The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

October 13, 2012

Friday's local scores and glances

(Continued)

DANVILLE — ————

Indiana Prep Football

Friday’s Scores

Anderson 41, Kokomo 34

Anderson Prep Academy 40, Wes-Del 0

Andrean 20, Lowell 19

Angola 58, Central Noble 12

Attica 55, Turkey Run 0

Beech Grove 15, Lapel 13

Bremen 34, Glenn 24

Brown Co. 22, Northview 21

Brownsburg 31, Fishers 0

Brownstown 20, Corydon 0

Carroll (Allen) 63, DeKalb 11

Carroll (Flora) 56, N. White 28

Cass 21, Western 20

Castle 56, Ev. Memorial 17

Caston 35, Tri-County 21

Center Grove 8, Warren Central 5

Charlestown 62, Eastern (Pekin) 7

Chesterton 40, Merrillville 35

Churubusco 38, Lakeland 16

Cin. Moeller, Ohio 48, Indpls Cathedral 13

Clarksville 24, Providence 20

Columbia City 26, Norwell 6

Columbus East 35, Bedford N. Lawrence 31

Columbus North 42, Southport 14

Concord 34, Warsaw 9

Connersville 34, Batesville 21

Covington 54, Riverton Parke 24

Crown Point 13, Michigan City 3

Culver 21, LaVille 7

Culver Academy 40, Fairfield 24

Danville 40, Tri-West 35

Decatur Central 40, Franklin 14

Delta 42, Shelbyville 25

E. Chicago 35, Griffith 0

E. Noble 51, Bellmont 10

Eastbrook 48, Frankton 14

Eastern Hancock 35, Edinburgh 12

Eastside 38, Prairie Hts. 13

Edgewood 40, S. Vermillion 14

Elkhart Central 31, S. Bend Clay 21

Elkhart Memorial 14, Northridge 12

Elwood 53, Alexandria 28

Ev. Harrison 44, Ev. Bosse 13

Ev. North 23, Ev. Central 8

Ev. Reitz 42, Ev. Mater Dei 35

Fountain Central 55, Rockville 27

Fremont 27, W. Noble 26

Ft. Wayne Luers 58, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 21

Ft. Wayne North 48, Ft. Wayne Northrop 27

Ft. Wayne Snider 34, Ft. Wayne Wayne 3

Gary West 51, Gary Roosevelt 0

Greencastle 36, Owen Valley 0

Greensburg 26, N. Decatur 7

Guerin Catholic 42, Jay Co. 8

Hagerstown 54, Cambridge City 7

Hamilton Hts. 75, Peru 13

Hamilton Southeastern 56, McCutcheon 13

Hammond 40, Hammond Clark 7

Hammond Morton 44, Hammond Gavit 0

Hammond Noll 38, N. Newton 21

Heritage 56, Garrett 20

Heritage Christian 52, Indpls Northwest 26

Heritage Hills 45, S. Spencer 8

Hobart 50, Highland 7

Homestead 24, New Haven 13

Huntington North 28, New Castle 14

Indian Creek 60, S. Decatur 6

Indpls Ben Davis 13, Carmel 7

Indpls Brebeuf 46, Ft. Wayne Concordia 22

Indpls Chatard 34, Indpls Tech 7

Indpls Perry Meridian 47, Bloomington South 25

Indpls Pike 21, Franklin Central 6

Indpls Ritter 55, Indpls Park Tudor 0

Indpls Roncalli 20, E. Central 13, OT

Jasper 36, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 0

Jeffersonville 67, Jennings Co. 47

Jimtown 49, Triton 14

Kankakee Valley 31, Munster 21

Knightstown 47, Monroe Central 0

Lafayette Catholic 24, W. Lafayette 14

Lake Central 35, Valparaiso 21

Lawrence Central 31, Bloomington North 7

Lawrenceburg 51, Clinton Prairie 6

Maconaquah 35, Taylor 7

Madison-Grant 51, Blackford 0

Manchester 24, Northfield 14

Martinsville 42, Plainfield 0

Milan 43, Shenandoah 37

Mishawaka 44, S. Bend Washington 30

Mishawaka Marian 49, Normal West, Ill. 21

Monrovia 38, Clinton Central 20

Mooresville 31, Franklin Co. 12

Mt. Carmel, Ill. 28, Boonville 21

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 48, New Palestine 13

Muncie Central 51, Marion 40

Muncie South 48, S. Dearborn 14

N. Judson 21, Twin Lakes 18

N. Montgomery 21, Frankfort 7

N. Posey 55, Pike Central 6

N. Putnam 53, Cloverdale 0

N. Vermillion 49, Seeger 14

New Albany 28, Floyd Central 27, OT

New Prairie 53, Knox 13

Noblesville 36, Lafayette Harrison 0

Northeastern 30, Union City 20

Northwestern 35, Eastern (Greentown) 6

Oak Hill 41, Mississinewa 0

Paoli 40, N. Harrison 14

Pendleton Hts. 45, Greenfield 0

Penn 30, S. Bend Adams 13

Perry Central 42, Mitchell 6

Pioneer 21, W. Central 6

Plymouth 38, NorthWood 21

Portage 24, LaPorte 17

Rensselaer 31, Benton Central 6

Richmond 28, Logansport 14

Rochester 31, N. Miami 21

S. Adams 17, Southern Wells 14

S. Bend St. Joseph’s 38, S. Bend Riley 9

S. Central (LaPorte) 38, River Forest 14

S. Newton 34, Boone Grove 28

S. Putnam 30, Cascade 20

Seymour 35, Madison 12

Silver Creek 69, Crawford Co. 30

Southmont 54, Crawfordsville 21

Southridge 35, Gibson Southern 21

Southwood 44, Wabash 15

Springs Valley 54, N. Daviess 22

Tecumseh 47, Eastern (Greene) 31

Tell City 26, Forest Park 0

Terre Haute North 16, Indpls N. Central 7

Terre Haute South 45, Lawrence North 7

Tippecanoe Valley 55, Whitko 14

Tipton 62, Delphi 12

Triton Central 62, Speedway 41

Union Co. 42, Tri 14

Vincennes 57, Princeton 28

W. Vigo 8, Sullivan 7

W. Washington 42, Salem 0

Washington 48, N. Knox 21

Wawasee 28, Goshen 14

Western Boone 32, Lebanon 21

Westfield 35, Lafayette Jeff 28

Wheeler 62, Calumet 14

Whiteland 56, Greenwood 35

Whiting 33, Lake Station 8

Winamac 44, Frontier 0

Winchester 49, Centerville 26

Wood Memorial 42, Union (Dugger) 34

Woodlan 48, Adams Central 34

Yorktown 21, Rushville 7

Zionsville 31, Avon 23

PREP SOCCER

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All times Central

Champaign Central Regional


Saturday, Oct. 13 match

Match 1 — No. 5 Hoopeston Area/Bismarck-Henning at No. 4 Danville, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 16 matches

Match 2 — No. 1 Urbana vs. Match 1 winner, 5 p.m.

Match 3 — No. 2 Champaign Central vs. No. 3 Champaign Centennial, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20 match

Championship — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 3 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All times Central

Schlarman Academy Regional

Saturday, Oct. 6 score

Match 1 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 2, Schlarman Academy 1

Tuesday, Oct. 9 score

Match 2 — St. Joseph-Ogden 7, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 0

Wednesday, Oct. 10 score

Match 3 — Salt Fork/Westville 4, Oakwood 2

Saturday, Oct. 13 match

Championship — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. No. 2 Salt Fork/Westville, 1 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All times Eastern

West Vigo Sectional


Wednesday, Oct. 3 scores

Match 1 — West Vigo 2, South Vermillion 0

Match 2 — Covington 2, North Putnam 0

Saturday, Oct. 6 score

Championship — Covington 2, West Vigo 1, OT

———

Greencastle Regional

Thursday, Oct. 11 matches

Match 1 — Indianapolis Washington, 4, Covington 1

Match 2 —. Covenant Christian 2, Tri-West Hendricks 1

Saturday, Oct. 13 match

Championship — . Indianapolis Washington vs. Covenant Christian, 7 p.m.

———

PREP VOLLEYBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All times Central

Joliet West Regional

Monday, Oct. 22 matches

Match 1 — No. 4 Bradley-Bourbonnais vs. No. 5 Joliet West, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 Minooka vs. No. 6 Danville, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 3 — No. 1 Normal Community vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 4 — No. 2 Joliet Central vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All times Central

Bismarck-Henning Regional


Monday, Oct. 22 matches

Match 1 — No. 4 Oakwood vs. No. 5 Hoopeston Area, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 Westville vs. No. 6 Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 3 — No. 1 Bismarck-Henning vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 4 — No. 2 Salt Fork vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All times Central

Milford Regional


Monday, Oct. 22 match

Match 1 — No. 4 Milford vs. No. 5 Buckley Christ Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 2 — No. 1 Cissna Park vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 3 — No. 2 Schlarman Academy vs. No. 3 Armstrong-Potomac, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 6 p.m.

———

Hutsonville Regional


Monday, Oct. 22 matches

Match 1 — No. 4 Shiloh vs. No. 5 Oblong, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 Martinsville vs. No. 6 Hutsonville, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 3 — No. 1 Tri-County vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 4 — No. 2 Chrisman vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All times Eastern

Clinton Central Sectional 38


Thursday, Oct. 18 matches

Match 1 — Carroll (Flora) vs. Clinton Central, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — Sheridan vs. Delphi, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20 matches

Match 3 — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 11 a.m.

Match 4 — Fountain Central vs. Seeger, 12:30 p.m.

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All times Eastern

Covington Sectional 53


Thursday, Oct. 18 matches

Match 1 — Covington vs. Rockville, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — Attica vs. Turkey Run, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20 matches

Match 3 — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 11 a.m.

Match 4 — Riverton Parke vs. North Vermillion, 12:30 p.m.

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7 p.m.

———

PREP BOYS GOLF

At Prairie Vista G.C. (Par 72)

IHSA State Tournament


First round results

Team results — 1. Winnetka North Shore County Day 313, 2. El Paso-Gridley 324, 3. Byron 326, 4. Alton Marquette 327, 5. Freeport Aquin 329, 6. Bismarck-Henning 334, 6. Nashville 334.

Individual leader — Nick McCall (W) 70.

Bismarck-Henning (334) — Andy Bott 75, David Warren 84, Austin Toler 86, Logan Reifsteck 89, Dustin Simpson 93, Noah Campbell 95

———

PREP VOLLEYBALL

At Danville

First Baptist 2, Marquette Manor 0


Marquette Manor        20     20     

First Baptist        25     25     

First Baptist Statistical leaders

Kills — Rachel Wells 8, Leanna Young 7, Charity Fester 2, Hannah Wells 2. Blocks — Rachel Wells. Assists — Hannah Wells 13, Ashley Kotcher 4. Service aces — Fester 2, Young, Kotcher, Sydni Neal, Rachel Wells, Hannah Wells. Digs — Fester 16, Hannah Wells 12, Kotcher 10, Young 10, Neal 5, Rachel Wells 5.

Records — First Baptist 13-13 overall.

———

MEN’S COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY

At Peoria

Bradley University Cross Country Classic


Team scores — 1. Marquette 43, 2. Illinois XC Club 46, 3. Harper College 97, 4. Danville Area Community College 103, 5. Northwestern XC 106, 6. Lincoln 122, 7. Illinois State XC Club 183, 8. Eureka 215, 9. Bradley Braves RC 254.

Individuals (3 miles) — 1. Chris DeSilva (ILXC) 25:45, 2. Troy Cunningham (H) 26:03, 3. Andres Tineo Paz (M) 26:09, 4. Albert Murray (L) 26:10, 5. Spencer Agnew (M) 26:14.

DACC (103) — 7. Colton Shaw 26:32, 11. Erich Vilaar 26:51, 15. Austin Dart 27:06, 37. Matt Newton 28:36, 47. Mitchell Parker 29:48, 48. Andy Thompson 29:50.

———

WOMEN’S COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY

At Peoria

Bradley University Cross Country Classic


Team scores — 1. Bradley 26, 2. Illinois XC Club 50, 3. Danville Area Community College 92, 4. Illinois State XC Club 95, 5. Kaskaskia 107.

Individuals (3 miles) — 1. Ann Powers (Unattached) 21:40, 2. Kristen Schnieder (ISUXC) 22:11, 3. Emily Gustafson (B) 22:46, 4. Taylor Jones (Purdue) 22:58, 5. Danielle DeVito (B) 23:08.

DACC (92) — 11. Lisa Pnder 23:35, 28. Alicia Pizzo 24:38, 43. Irma Baustista 26:22, 44. Jennifer Luna 26:32, 47. Autumn Shippy 27:44.



 

Text Only
Sports
  • SPT- CN0723- Dans photo 2 Thurston gets first win DANVILLE — Getting those Ws is the goal of every pitcher.Danville’s Chase Thurston has been seeking his first collegiate victory all year. The former Danville High standout finally got it on Tuesday night when the Danville Dans defeated the Springfie

    July 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0723 - Dustbowl photo 1 Shooting Stars sprint past MB Squad DANVILLE —Tuesday’s action from the Dustbowl at the David S. Palmer Arena featured two games in the Girls High School Division with two local teams — MB Squad and Shooting Stars — squaring off in round-robin play to advance to Sunday’s championship.

    July 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • Pitching boosts Speakers CHARLESTON — The Danville Post 210 Speakers’ pitching is coming along at the right time.With strong performances from Austin Millholland and Dalton Strawser, the Speakers defeated Piatt County 5-1 to move on in the Fourth Division Tournament.“The sto

    July 23, 2014

  • SPT - CN0722 - Post 210 Baseball photo 1 Speakers stay alive TILTON — Danville Post 210 baseball got their revenge Sunday afternoon and did it in style. After losing to Shelby County in the Fourth Division Tournament opener on Saturday, Danville had to win two games on Sunday if they wanted to advance and keep

    July 22, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0722 - VCS photo Youth gets served at VCS Fan Appreciation Night OAKWOOD — The Vermilion County Speedway Fan Appreciation Night was more a spotlight for the youth on and off the track.While kids in the stands had bike races and decided the order for racers in certain feature races, there was a bunch of kids going

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Local Roundup: Dans drop third straight SPRINGFIELD, Ohio — Ninth-inning rallies are becoming the norm for the Danville Dans.Unfortunately, all three of the comebacks have failed to produce a victory.On Monday night, Danville shortstop Matt Henderson delivered a two-run single in the ninth

    July 22, 2014

  • No Headline Provided TODAYBasketballDustbowl at Palmer ArenaLegion BaseballFourth Division Tournament at Charleston: Danville Post 210 Speakers vs. Piatt County, 7:15 p.m.Prospect League BaseballSpringfield Sliders at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.TennisGreater Danville Open a

    July 22, 2014

  • Legion Baseball Galnce LEGION BASEBALLIllinois Fourth Division TournamentSaturday, July 19 scoresAt CharlestonGame 1 — Mattoon 14, Charleston 4Game 2 — Piatt County 14, Paris 0At DanvilleGame 3 — Rantoul 10, Lincoln 1Game 4 — Shelby County 1, Danville 0Sunday, July 20 scor

    July 22, 2014

  • No Headline Provided LocalAUTO RACINGFrom SundayAt Vermilion County SpeedwayUMP Modifieds1. Randy Lines2. Devin Gilpin3. Jamie Lomax4. Chad Evans5. Roger Cary6. Kevin Gummere7. Don Kiger8. Denny Schwartz9. Kenny Carmichael10. Slater Blickensderfer11. Neil Rollins12. Bria

    July 22, 2014

  • Local golf and tennis scores LOCAL GOLFHarrison Park OpenFinal resultsChampionship FlightKeenan 71-69 — 140Cunningham 68-75 — 143Enos 73-75 — 148Standwich 75-78 — 153M.Hansgen 77-76 — 153Cross 76-78 — 154Rowe 77-77 — 154First flightMasterman 80-73 — 153Millis 79-76 — 155Gallez 8

    July 22, 2014

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Ariz. Inmate Dies 2 Hours After Execution Began Crash Kills Teen Pilot Seeking World Record LeBron James Sends Apology Treat to Neighbors Raw: Funeral for Man Who Died in NYPD Custody Migrants Back in Honduras After US Deports Israeli American Reservist Torn Over Return Raw: ISS Cargo Ship Launches in Kazakhstan Six Indicted in StubHub Hacking Scheme Former NTSB Official: FAA Ban 'prudent' EPA Gets Hip With Kardashian Tweet Bodies of MH17 Victims Arrive in the Netherlands Biden Decries Voting Restrictions in NAACP Talk Broncos Owner Steps Down Due to Alzheimer's US, UN Push Shuttle Diplomacy in Mideast Trump: DC Hotel Will Be Among World's Best Plane Crashes in Taiwan, Dozens Feared Dead Republicans Hold a Hearing on IRS Lost Emails Raw: Mourners Gather As MH17 Bodies Transported Robot Parking Valet Creates Stress-free Travel Raw: Fight Breaks Out in Ukraine Parliament
NDN Video
LeBron James -- Dropped $2k On Cupcake Apology ... Proceeds To Benefit Charity Snoop Dogg Says He Smoked Weed at the White House Raw: Fight Breaks Out in Ukraine Parliament Chris Pratt Interrupts Interview To French Braid Intern's Hair Shirtless Super Mario Balotelli Dances While Ironing - @TheBuzzeronFOX Whoa! Watch "Housewives" Star Do the Unthinkable LeBron apologizes to neighbors with cupcakes Justin Bieber In Calvin Klein Underwear Shoot Samsung Pre-Trolls The IPhone 6 With New Ad Jimmy Kimmel Introduces His Baby Girl Swim Daily, Nina Agdal in the Cook Islands Guilty Dog Apologizes to Baby for Stealing Her Toy Prince George Turns 1 and is Already a Trendsetter Train Collides With Semi Truck Carrying Lighter Fluid Kanye West Tells-All on Wedding in "GQ" Interview Tony Dungy Weighs in on Michael Sam Scarlett Johansson Set To Marry In August New Star Wars Episode XII X-Wing Revealed Obama: Putin must push separatists to aid MH17 probe Michigan inmates no longer allowed to wear orange due to 'OITNB'