The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

October 13, 2012

Friday's local scores and glances

DANVILLE — PREP FOOTBALL

Big 12 Conference Glance


    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Urbana    6    1    7    1

Bloomington    6    1    6    2

Normal West    5    2    5    3

Normal Community    5    2    5    3

Danville    4    3    4    4

Decatur MacArthur    3    4    3    5

Champaign Centennial    2    5    2    6

Decatur Eisenhower    1    7    1    7

Champaign Central    0    7    0    8

Friday, Oct. 12 games

Champaign Centennial 40, Champaign Central 20

Bloomington 33, Decatur Eisenhower 7

Normal Community 48, Danville 24

Mishiwaka (Ind.) Marian Catholic 49, Normal West 21

Urbana 33, Decatur MacArthur 20

Friday, Oct. 19 games

Bloomington at Decatur MacArthur, 7 p.m.

Bloomington Central Catholic at Decatur Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

Champaign Central at Normal Community, 7 p.m.

Danville at Urbana, 7 p.m.

Normal West at Champaign Centennial, 7 p.m.

———

At Ned Whitesell Field

Normal Community 48, Danville 24


Normal Community    3    21    10    14    —    48

Danville    8    0    8    8    —    24

First quarter

Normal — Grant Donath 35-yard field goal, 8:20.

Danville — Trent Sherfield 20-yard run (Sherfield run), 5:41.

Second quarter

Normal — D.J. Frank 1-yard run (Donath kick), 9:03.

Normal — Alec Bozarth 1-yard run (Donath kick), 4:55.

Normal — Bozarth 9-yard run (Donath kick), :30.

Third quarter

Normal — Donath 32-yard field goal, 9:54.

Normal — Alex Broad 96-yard interception return (Donath kick), 6:52.

Danville — Steven Williams 16-yard pass from Sherfield (Martez Davis pass from Sherfield), :10.

Fourth quarter

Normal — Austin Jones 45-yard run (Donath kick), 11:50.

Normal — Bozarth 3-yard run (Donath kick), 5:11.

Danville — Sherfield 24-yard run (Denzel Smith pass from Sherfield), 3:25.

    Normal    Danville

First downs    16    18

Rushes-yards    46-219    27-73

Passing yards    17    251

Total offense    236    324

Comp-Att-Int    2-5-1    15-34-2

Kickoff returns    4-99    5-67

Punt returns    0-0    0-0

Interception returns    2-96    1-2

Fumble returns    0-0    0-0

Punts-Avg.    1-33.0    3-20.3

Fumbles-lost    0-0    0-0

Penalties-yards    2-30    1-15

Time of possession    25:53    22:07

Individual statistics

Rushing — Normal: Alec Bozarth 16-97, D.J. Frank 10-45, Austin Jones 8-51, Jerry Patton 8-18, Malik Berry 2-5, Terrance Nicholas 1-3, Spencer Chikahisa 1-0; Danville: Trent Sherfield 22-75, William Morris 5-(-2).

Passing — Normal: Jones 2-5-1 17 yards; Danville: Sherfield 15-33-2 251 yards, Daniel Carter 0-1-0.

Receiving — Normal: Nick Rohde 1-13, Nicholas 1-4; Danville: Steven Williams 7-115; Martez Davis 5-48, Denzel Smith 2-48.

Kickoff returns — Normal: Rohde 2-52, Easton Schaber 1-47, TEAM 1-0; Danville: Chris Collier 3-44, Davis 2-7, Morris 1-16.

Punt returns — none

Interception returns — Normal: Broad 1-96, Schaber 1-0; Danville: Williams 1-2.

Fumble returns — none

Punting — Normal: Andrew Shoop 1 punt 33 yards 33.0 average; Danville: Daniel Carter 3 punts, 61 yards, 20.3 average.

———

Vermilion Valley Conference Glance

    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Bismarck-Henning    5    0    8    0

Salt Fork    4    1    7    1

Geo-RF/Chrisman    3    2    5    3

Milford/Cissna Park    3    3    5    3

Westville    2    3    2    5

Oakwood/A-P    1    4    3    5

Schlarman Academy    0    4    0    7

Friday, Oct. 12 games

Salt Fork 58, East Central 0

Bismarck-Henning  42, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 0

Milford/Cissna Park 48, Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac 0

Friday, Oct. 19 games

Salt Fork at Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac, 7 p.m.

Westville at Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman, 7 p.m.

———

At Bismarck

Bismarck-Henning 42, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 0


Georgetown-RF/C    0    0    0    0    —    0

Bismarck-Henning    6    28    8    0    —    42

First quarter

Bismarck-Henning — Patrick Ganley 5-yard run (pass incomplete), 2:07.

Second quarter

Bismarck-Henning — Ganley 20-yard run (pass incomplete), 9:25.

Bismarck-Henning — Ganley 42-yard run (Dustyn Ingram run), 5:40.

Bismarck-Henning — Ingram 33-yard pass from Caleb Bergman (Morgan Supergan run), 2:05.

Bismarck-Henning — Ingram 21-yard pass from Bergman (pass incomplete), :04.

Third quarter

Bismarck-Henning — Luke Horton 3-yard run (Ganley run), 1:10.

    GRFC    BH

First downs    2    25

Rushes-yards    29-37    57-454

Passing yards    10    90

Comp-Att-Int    2-9-1    5-11-1

Fumbles-lost    1-1    4-3

Penalties-yards    3-20    10-85

Time of possession     19:25    28:35

Individual statistics

Rushing — Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman: Drew Pratt 9-21, Dylan Bina 9-17, Matt Willaman 1-4, Andy Nicholson 4-3, Tyson Digby 1-0, Rylee Goodwin 5-(-8); Bismarck-Henning: Ganley 20-216, Kevin Allen 17-146, Luke Horton 5-35, Ty Hufford 3-36, Devin Pratt 1-10, Dalton Pratt 1-8, Mo Abbed 2-5, Supergan 1-3, Ingram 1-3, Reid Schendel 2-2, Dylan Allen 2-1, Jesse Bergman 2-(-10).

Passing — Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman: Goodwin 2-9-1 10 yards; Bismarck-Henning: Bergman 6-11-1 90 yards.

Receiving — Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman: Kyle Coburn 1-8, Bina 1-2; Bismarck-Henning: Ingram 3-63, Braedon Lappin-Pratt 2-27.

Records — Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 5-3 overall, 3-2 in the Vermilion Valley Conference; Bismarck-Henning 8-0, 5-0.

———

At Catlin

Salt Fork 58, East Central 0


East Central    0    0    0    0    —    0

Salt Fork    21    23    7    7    —    58

First quarter

SF — Alec Dutton 15-yard pass from Taylor Kirby (Austin Ringis kick).

SF — Seth McLain 3-yard run (Ringis kick).

SF — Nick Hedges 42-yard interception return (Ringis kick).

Second quarter

SF — Clayton Fauver 50-yard run (Ringis kick).

SF — Cole Taylor 30-yard interception return (Ringis kick).

SF — Safety – Drew Collom

SF — Colton Osbourne 19-yard run (Ringis kick).

Third quarter

SF — Colton Fauver 95-yard interception return (Ringis kick).

Fourth quarter

SF — Andrew Gentrup 5-yard run.

Individual statistics

Rushing — SF: Kirby 8-131, Clayton Fauver 5-67, Osbourne 3-38.

Passing — SF: Kirby 4-5-1 43 yards.

Receiving — SF: McLaine 3-31.

———

At Milford

Milford/Cissna Park 48, Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac 0


Oakwood/A-P    0    0    0    0    —    0

Milford/CP    14    27    7    0    —    48

First quarter

MCP — Jake Rogers 14-yard run (Jacob Marquez kick), 4:38.

MCP — Devon Laubscher 3-yard run (Marquez kick), :18.2.

Second quarter

MCP — Beau Anderson 20-yard pass from Marquez (Marquez kick), 8:37.

MCP — Anderson 3-yard run (Marquez kick) 7:17.

MCP — Josh Rattazzi 20-yard fumble recovery (Marquez kick), 6:57.

MCP — Alex Rabe 38-yard pass from Marquez (kick failed), 3:24.

Third quarter

MCP — Josh Linder 9-yard run (Marquez kick), 7:36.

Individual statistics

Rushing — MCP: Rogers 10-11, Anderson 1-3, Josh Marquez 5-28, Laubscher 12-58, Jacob Marquez 2-25, Linder 3-10, Corwin Allen 2- (-2).

Passing — MCP: Anderson 8-8-0 190 yards.

Receiving — MCP: Anderson 4-115, Rabe 4-75.

———

Illinois Prep Football

Friday’s Scores


Althoff Catholic 7, Cahokia 6

Alton 49, Granite City 19

Amboy-LaMoille 48, Bureau Valley 13

Annawan/Wethersfield 42, Princeville 0

Argenta-Oreana 55, Warrensburg-Latham 21

Arthur-Lovington 28, Arcola 21

Auburn 42, Pawnee 12

Aurora West 35, West Chicago 9

Bartlett 27, South Elgin 7

Batavia 19, St. Charles East 6

Beardstown 49, Bushnell-Prairie City Avon 0

Belleville East 42, Collinsville 7

Bismarck-Henning 42, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 0

Bloomington 33, Eisenhower 7

Bloomington Central Catholic 40, Stanford Olympia 22

Bogan 36, Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/ Englewood) 6

Bolingbrook 40, Lincoln Way Central 7

Bradley-Bourbonnais 38, Stagg 14

Breese Central 34, Trenton Wesclin 6

Brown County 25, Greenfield-Northwestern 20

Camp Point Central-Southeastern 42, North Greene 0

Carlyle 28, East Alton-Wood River 27

Carmi White County 30, Christopher-Ziegler-Royalton 24

Carterville 43, Anna-Jonesboro 8

Cary-Grove 46, Dundee-Crown 13

Casey-Westfield 28, Robinson 6

Centralia 43, Mount Vernon 26

Cerro Gordo ÃCerro Gordo-Bement CoopÄ 46, Martinsville 6

Champaign St. Thomas More 44, Iroquois West-Crescent-Iroquois 12

Charleston 42, Salem 6

Chester 42, Fairfield 14

Chicago (Lane Tech) 16, Curie 13

Chicago (Solorio Academy) 51, CICS Hawkins 26

Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/West) 44, Dyett 0

Chicago Uplift 32, Senn 8

Clifton Central 47, Watseka 14

Columbia 49, Red Bud 0

Crete-Monee 56, Rich South 0

Crystal Lake Central 28, Johnsburg 0

Cumberland 14, Flora 6

De La Salle 10, St. Laurence 0

Deer Creek-Mackinaw 56, Fisher 16

DeKalb 47, Yorkville 0

Downers North 21, Hinsdale Central 20

Downs Tri-Valley 27, Colfax Ridgeview 8

Dunbar 42, Chicago Vocational 0

Dupo 18, Freeburg 12

DuQuoin 55, Nashville 16

Durand 34, Orangeville 28

Edwardsville 44, O’Fallon 34

El Paso-Gridley 14, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 7

Elk Grove 42, Buffalo Grove 7

Elmwood Park 24, Fenton 20

Elmwood-Brimfield 78, Cuba North Fulton 16

Fairbury Prairie Central 46, Rantoul 0

Farmington 49, Lewistown 28

Foreman 17, Mather 12

Fremd 48, Conant 7

Galena 50, West Carroll 7

Galesburg 28, Quincy 27

Geneseo 41, Streator 8

Geneva 61, Metea Valley 48

Glenbard North 17, Wheaton North 15

Glenbard South 56, Ridgewood 14

Glenbrook South 35, Niles West 25

Grant 17, Round Lake 14

Greenville 49, Gillespie 21

Harrisburg 20, Benton 7

Harvard 36, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 7

Havana 14, Abingdon 7

Heyworth 16, Blue Ridge 0

Highland Park 48, Glenbrook North 28

Hillcrest 32, Thornton Fractional North 27

Hononegah 50, Freeport 12

Huntley 49, Woodstock 21

Jacksonville 41, Breese Mater Dei 14

Kaneland 30, Sycamore 7

Knoxville 52, Peoria Heights 15

Lake Zurich 21, Stevenson 14

Lakes Community 56, Vernon Hills 12

Lanark (Eastland)-Pearl City 45, Dakota 7

Lemont 47, Bremen 7

Lexington 24, South Fork 14

Leyden 18, Proviso East 7

Lincoln Way West 42, Thornwood 0

Litchfield 20, Hillsboro 14

Lyons 20, Proviso West 7

Maine East 13, Maine West 7

Manteno 44, Dwight 6

Maroa-Forsyth 39, Moweaqua Central A&M 36

Mattoon 35, Paris 6

Mercer County 55, River Valley 0

Metamora 40, Washington 0

Milford High School 48, Oakwood 0

Mishawaka Marian, Ind. 49, Normal West 21

Momence 52, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 29

Monmouth United 43, Oneida (ROWVA) 14

Monticello 42, Shelbyville 8

Montini 31, Aurora Christian 27

Morris 28, Rochelle 21

Morrison 18, Fulton 6

Mount Olive 49, Metro-East Lutheran 6

Mt. Carmel 28, Boonville, Ind. 21

Mt. Zion 26, Effingham 6

Murphysboro 27, West Frankfort 14

Naperville Neuqua Valley 53, Lake Park 23

Naperville North 26, Naperville Central 23

New Berlin-Franklin 41, Sangamon Valley 24

New Trier 15, Evanston Township 9

Niles Notre Dame 42, Joliet Catholic 33

Nokomis 48, Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 0

Normal Community 48, Danville 24

Normal University 16, Mahomet-Seymour 0

North Lawndale 36, Chicago Academy 0

North-Mac 48, Petersburg PORTA 21

Oak Forest 43, Tinley Park 0

Oak Lawn Richards 51, Reavis 0

Oblong 22, Marshall 21

Oregon 41, Mendota 14

Oswego 52, Plainfield South 7

Oswego East 37, Romeoville 12

Ottawa Marquette 40, Luther North 6

Palatine 38, Barrington 6

Peoria Notre Dame 63, Peoria Manual 14

Peotone 35, Lisle 12

Pinckneyville 28, Sparta 0

Plainfield North 28, Minooka 20

Pleasant Plains 35, Athens 19

Polo 29, South Beloit 26

Rich Central 27, Kankakee 14

Richmond-Burton 35, North Boone 14

Richwoods 49, Quincy Notre Dame 0

River Ridge 36, Milledgeville 6

Rochester 47, Lincoln 8

Rock Falls 29, Burlington Central 21

Rockford Auburn 49, Rockford East 12

Rockford Boylan 57, Belvidere 0

Rockford Christian 23, Marengo 6

Rockford Lutheran 43, Stillman Valley 24

Rockridge 20, Macomb 6

Rolling Meadows 28, Hersey 21

Rushville-Industry 28, South Fulton 22

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 40, Chatham Glenwood 35

Sandburg 34, Lockport 14

Sandwich 68, Reed-Custer 14

Schaumburg 48, Hoffman Estates 7

Sesser-Valier-Waltonville-Woodlawn 46, Elverado 0

Shepard 62, Evergreen Park 24

Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork def. Danville Schlarman, forfeit

Simeon 46, Whitney Young 2

St. Bede 47, Riverdale 12

St. Charles North 33, Larkin 24

Stark County 48, Biggsville West Central 18

Staunton 45, Roxana 21

Sterling Newman 35, Erie-Prophetstown 20

Sullivan -(S.-Okaw Valley) 21, Decatur St. Teresa 10

Taylorville 47, Springfield Lanphier 6

Thornton Fractional South 39, Argo 6

Tolono Unity 47, Clinton 28

Tremont 55, Fieldcrest 14

Tuscola 59, Macon Meridian 12

Urbana 33, Decatur MacArthur 20

Vandalia 33, Pana 13

Vienna 22, Eldorado 12

Villa Grove 52, Tri-County 13

Waubonsie Valley 49, East Aurora 0

Wheaton Academy 48, Chicago Christian 20

Wheaton Warrenville South 48, Glenbard East 21

Williamsville 45, Riverton 8

Wilmington 13, Plano 10

Winnebago 40, Byron 21

Woodstock Marian 52, St. Edward 6

Woodstock North 46, Hampshire 14

———

Wabash River Conference Glance

All times Eastern


    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

North Vermillion    7    0    9    0

Fountain Central     6    1    8    1

Attica    5    2    6    3

Seeger    4    3    4    5

Rockville    3    4    4    5

Turkey Run    2    3    3    6    

Covington    1    6    2    7

Riverton Parke    0    7    0    9

Friday, Oct. 12 games

Attica 55, Turkey Run 0

North Vermillion 49, Seeger 17

Covington 54, Riverton Parke 24

Fountain Central 55, Rockville 27

Friday, Oct. 19 games

IHSAA Class 2A Sectional 28: Benton Central at Fountain Central, 7 p.m.

IHSAA Class 2A Sectional 28: Seeger at Tipton, 7 p.m.

IHSAA Class 1A Sectional 38: Cloverdale at Riverton Parke, 7 p.m.

IHSAA Class 1A Sectional 38: North Vermillion at Covington, 7 p.m.

IHSAA Class 1A Sectional 38: Rockville at Attica, 7 p.m.

IHSAA Class 1A Sectional 38: Turkey Run at North Central, 7 p.m.

———

At Veedersburg, Ind.

Fountain Central 55, Rockville 27


Rockville     0    13    7    7    —    27

Fountain Central    21    14    6    14    —    55

First quarter

FC — Jack Bolin 7-yard run (Cristian Viveros kick), 10:11.

FC — Bolin 9-yard run (Viveros kick), 7:58.

FC — Jared Fishero 10-yard run (Viveros kick), 2:02.

Second quarter

FC — Michael Duane 57-yard run (Viveros kick), 9:21.

R — Ryan Lewis 33-yard pass from Rayden Wilkey (kick food), 6:41.

FC — Duane 1-yard run (Viveros kick), 4:12.

R — Wilkey 44-yard run (kick failed), 2:50

Third quarter

FC — Duane 62-yard run (Viveros kick), 9:44.

R — Kyle Paddock 44-yard pass from Wilkey (kick good), 2:25.

Fourth quarter

FC — Duane 41-yard run (Viveros kick), 6:59.

R — Ben Cunningham 24-yard run (kick good), 4:31.

FC — Fishero 5-yard run (Viveros kick) 1:34.

    R    FC

First downs    15    25

Rushes-yards    41-230    39-375

Passing yards    113    134

Comp-Att-Int    5-12-1    10-14-1

Fumbles-lost    2-2    2-2

Penalties-yards    2-20    3-35

Individual statistics

Rushing — R: Cunningham 24-109, Wilkey 9-59,Tyler Knoblet 5-45, Ryan Lewis 2-16, Alex Hill 1-1; FC: Duane 20-267, Bolin 5-39, Fishero 6-54, Trevor Loveall 4-8, Pierce 2-7.

Passing — R: Wilkey 5-12-1 113 yards,; FC: Koby Pierce 10-14-1 134 yards.

Receiving — R: Lewis 4-69, Paddock 1-44; FC: Ethan Woodrow 4-71, Jaren Oakly 3-26, Fishero 1-12, Loeveall 1-14, Tyler DePugh 1-8, Duane 1-3.

———

At West Lebanon, Ind.

North Vermillion 49, Seeger 14


North Vermillion    35    7    7    0    —    49

Seeger    0    0    7    7    —    14

First quarter

NV — Jacob Earl 26-yard pass from Brayden Woodard (Adam Scott kick), 12:00.

NV — Woodard 5-yard run (Scott kick), 11:09.

NV — Woodard 5-yard run (Scott Kick), 7:38.

NV — Woodard 31-yard run (Scott kick), 3:02.

NV — Wade Harrison 1-yard (Scott kick), 1:39.

Second quarter

NV — Harrison 31-yard pass from Woodard, (Scott kick) 2:39.

Third quarter

NV — Kody Zumwalt 2-yard run (Scott kick), 2:40.

S — Tyler Munson 78-yard kickoff return (run failed).

Fourth quarter

S — Cole Blessing 21-yard fumble recovery (Sheets pass from Blessing), 9:00.

Individual statistics

Rushing — NV: Zumwalt 15-180, Woodard 8-64, Ethan Lee 2-31, Earl 6-27, Harrison 2-8, Cody Wright 4-6; S: Munston 15-39, Trevor Bowlus 8-45, Jordan Horath 1-11, Josh Orahood 1-10, Blessing 7-4, Avery Acton 2-1.

Passing — S: Blessing 0-5-0, Acton 0-1-0, Orahood 0-1-1; NV: Woodard 13-15-0 170 yards.

Receiving — NV: Harrison 5-83, Earl 3-41, Lee 2-27, Wright 2-9, Zumwalt 1-10

———

At Marshall, Ind.

Attica 55, Turkey Run 0


Attica    13    21    14    7    —    55

Turkey Run    0    0    0    0    —    0

First quarter

A — Carson Davis 56-yard interception return (Davis kick), 11:11.

A — Davis 33-yard fumble recovery (kick failed) 4:04.

Second quarter

A — Michael Green 40-yard pass from Sheridan, (kick failed) 5:52.

A — JR Dunwell 59-yard pass from Sheridan (Sheridan run), 4:15.

A — Davis 61-yard pass from Sheridan, :031.

Third quarter

A — Cody Parker 19-yard run (David kick), 8:06.

A — Lance Whorrall 63-yard run (Wade Keller kick), 4:19.

Fourth quarter

A — Parker 7-yard run (Keller kick), 11:40.

Individual statistics

Rushing — A: Whorrall 11-119, Davis 14-68, Parker 6-29, Tyler Campbell 1-19, Sheridan 4-5, Green 1-2, Hunter eads 1 (-2), Taylor Johnson 2(-3), Nick Blondeel 1 (-5).

Passing — A: Sheridan 4-7-0 163 yards.

Receiving — A: Michael Green 2-43, Davis 1-61, JR Dunwell 1-59.

Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0423 - Danville girls track photo 1 Record-setting day for Hall DANVILLE -- Athletes, coaches and fans were all giving advice to Danville sophomore Imani Hall in the high jump. While she appreciated the encouragement, Hall just focused on what she had been doing in practice for the past few weeks and it worked. H

    April 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0423 - Danville baseball photo Vikings no match for Tigers, loss 11-3 DANVILLE -- Urbana came a calling on Danville at Danville Stadium for a Big 12 Conference game with its ace Conner Gremar (Parkland College recruit) on the mound. The Tigers also brought their hitting sticks with them to defeat Danville 11-3. Danvill

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT-CN0423 - Seeger softball photo 1 Patriots take over in sixth, beat Mustangs WEST LEBANON, Ind. - Seeger hosted Fountain Central in softball and the lead went back and forth through much of the game. All that changed in the sixth inning when the Patriots sent 11 batters to the plate and scored a half-dozen runs on seven hits

    April 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • Vikings softball easily cruises past Chargers DANVILLE -- Alissa Peelman overcame a tough start and hit a home run as the Danville softball team beat Champaign Centennial 12-2 in Big 12 conference action on Tuesday. Peelman gave up both of the Chargers' runs in the first inning but only gave up

    April 23, 2014

  • SPT - CN0422 - Salt Fork SB photo secondary Storm cruise past Cornjerkers CATLIN -- On a windy and drizzly afternoon in Catlin, two teams with a combined 16 wins and one loss met up in what seemed to be on paper a heavy weight fight in Vermilion Valley Conference play. The Salt Fork Storm came out of the gates strong and b

    April 22, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0422 - Local roundup photo LOCAL ROUNDUP: Cox tosses no-hitter for Westville DANVILLE -- Westville right-hander Tanner Cox was in total control on Monday against the Schlarman Academy Hilltoppers at Danville Stadium. Cox tossed a five-inning perfect game, striking out 11 of the 15 batters he faced as the Tigers defeated the H

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Local Sports Schedule TUESDAY Prep Baseball Fountain Central at Seeger, 3:30 p.m. Turkey Run at Covington, 4 p.m. Heritage at Schlarman Academy, 4:30 p.m. Hoopeston Area at Milford, 4:30 p.m. Urbana at Danville, 4:30 p.m. Prep Softball Fountain Central at Seeger, 3:30 p.m

    April 22, 2014

  • No Headline Provided PREP BASEBALL At Bismarck Oakwood 12, Bismarck-Henning 1 Oakwood 213 121 2 -- 12 16 0 Bismarck-Henning 000 100 0 -- 1 4 4 WP -- Taylor Turner. LP -- Strawser. 2B -- Turner, Slade. RBIs -- Landon Turner 2, Slade 2, Anderson 2, Girton, Vinson, Abbott.

    April 22, 2014

  • SPT- CN0420 - Danville baseball photo 1 Vikings continue to learn Vikings continue to learn BY AARON PATTERSON sports@dancomnews.com

    April 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0420- NV Softball photo 2 The Mustangs, Falcons split twinbill VEEDERSBURG, Ind. - Too many mistakes cost the Fountain Central softball team any chance of defeating North Vermillion in the first game of their double header. At least that is how Mustang head coach Allison Alexander saw the game. "We had nine erro

    April 20, 2014 2 Photos

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Raw: Kangaroo Rescued From Swimming Pool Raw: 3 American Doctors Killed in Afghanistan Raw: Obama Arrives at State Dinner in Tokyo Raw: Obama Plays Soccer With Japanese Robot Raw: Obama Visits Meiji Shrine in Tokyo Stars Talk Guns N' Roses at Golden Gods New Pictures of Ship That Sank in 1888 Oregon Gay Marriage Ban Goes to Court SKorea Ferry Toll Hits 156, Search Gets Tougher Video Shows Possible Syrian Gas Attack Admirers Flock to Dole During Kansas Homecoming FBI Joining Probe of Suburban NY 'Swatting' Call U.S. Paratroopers in Poland, Amid Ukraine Crisis US Reviews Clemency for Certain Inmates Michigan Man Sees Thanks to 'bionic Eye'
NDN Video
BASE Jumpers Set World Record Raw: Obama Plays Soccer With Japanese Robot Screaming 2-year-old gets psyched at Penguins game Beyonce on Her Biggest Influence Michael Strahan's First Day on "GMA" Clerk catches on fire after man throws Molotov Cocktail into Brooklyn store Amazon's Deal With HBO Leapfrogs Streaming Rivals Stephen Colbert Tells David Letterman His Plan for 'Late Show' Georgetown police officer filmed tripping students Viral: It's Not Pitbull - It's Amy Poehler! Recycling Highlights for Earth Day Lupita Nyong'o Named People's 'Most Beautiful' Peeps Launched into Outer Space NYPD's Twitter Request For Photos Backfires New HBO Go Commercials Capture Awkward Family TV Watching Raw: Leopard Bites Man in India Rise of the Milkbots Jenna Dewan-Tatum Strips Down TRENDING: Brian Williams Raps 'Gin and Juice' on ‘Tonight Show’ Middle School heroes rescue students from burning bus