The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

March 6, 2013

Wednesday's local scores and glances


Commercial-News

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Wednesday’s Scores


Class 1A Super-Sectionals

DeKalb (NIU)

Lanark Eastland 51, Newark 41

Normal (ISU)

Illini Central 50, Cissna Park 39

Class 2A Super-Sectionals

DeKalb (NIU)

Winnebago 74, Monmouth-Roseville 53

Joliet (Central)

Seton Academy 46, Providence-St. Mel 45

Springfield (UIS)

St. Joseph-Ogden 59, Riverton 47

Class 3A Sectionals

Antioch

North Chicago 86, Chicago Uplift 52

Burbank (St. Laurence)

Morgan Park 112, Fenger 49

Freeport (H.S.)

Rockford Lutheran 57, Woodstock 46

Lagrange Park (Nazareth Academy)

Orr 55, Fenwick 46

Mascoutah

East St. Louis 64, Centralia 46

Mt. Zion

Champaign Centennial 57, Taylorville 51

Peoria (Bradley University)

Limestone 68, Mendota 51

Richton Park (Rich South)

Rich East 75, Coal City 47

Class 4A Sectionals

Bolingbrook

Aurora West 61, Oswego 60

Dekalb

Rockford Jefferson 71, Larkin 63

Harvey (Thornton)

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 65, Joliet West 54

Northbrook (Glenbrook North)

Niles North 45, Maine South 44

Schaumburg (H.S.)

Proviso East 63, Glenbard East 50

Summit (Argo)

Simeon 73, DuSable 38

Waukegan (H.S.)

Stevenson 78, Mundelein 68

———

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NJCAA Regional 24 Tournament

At John Wood, Quincy


Friday, March 8 games

Game 1 — No. 4 Illinois Central (15-14) vs. No. 5 Lincoln College (17-13), 2 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 2 Danville Area Community College (27-3) vs. No. 7 Lincoln Land College (15-15), 4 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 3 John Wood Community College (20-8) vs. No. 6 Parkland College (18-11), 6 p.m.

Saturday, March 9 games

Game 4 — No. 1 Rend Lake (24-3) vs. Game 1 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 3 p.m.

Sunday, March 10 game

Championship — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2 p.m.

———

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NJCAA Region 24 Tournament


Wednesday, March 6 games

Game 1 —  Illinois Central (80, Lincoln Land College 40

Game 2 — Danville Area Community College 50, John Wood 40

Game 3 — Parkland College 82, Lincoln College 56.

Game 4 — Lake Land 69, Lewis & Clark College 50.

Saturday, March 9 games

At Illinois Central College, East Peoria

Game 5 — No. 1 Illinois Central (27-3)vs. No. 4 Danville Area Community College (22-9), 2 p.m.

Game 6 — No. 2 Parkland College (24-7)vs. No. 3 Lake Land (24-7), 4 p.m.

Sunday, March 10 game

Championship — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2 p.m.

———

At Mary Miller Gymnasium, Danville

Danville Area Community College 50, John Wood Community College 40


John Wood    FG    FT    Reb    Ast    Pts

Hedrington    1-7    0-0    9    2    2

George    2-4    0-0    3    0    5

Flesner    1-5    0-1    4    1    2

Metts    3-11    1-2    4    1    7

Nickell    0-1    0-0    0    0    0

Loos    1-7    0-0    2    2    2

Allen    0-2    0-0    0    1    0

Sanderson    3-8    0-0    2    0    9

Brown    0-0    0-0    1    0    0

Mitchell    1-3    2-2    3    0    5

Sangster    1-1    0-0    1    0    2

Fore    2-2    3-4    7    0    7

Team            1

Totals    15-51    6-9    37    7    40

———

DACC    FG    FT    Reb    Ast    Pts

Stephenson    1-5    2-4    3    2    4

Lively    3-11    1-2    9    0    7

Hiner    4-10    1-2    6    0    13

Montgomery    2-4    1-1    6    1    5

Lord    1-12    4-6    5    2    6

Cole    2-8    2-2    3    1    7

Siddens    1-3    0-0    3    1    2

Golightly    3-10    0-0    8    1    6

Team            4

Totals    17-63    11-17    47    8    50

———

John Wood        17    23    —    40

Danville Area        28    22    —    50

3-point goals — John Wood 4-16 (Sanderson 3-5, George 1-3, Hedrington 0-1, Flesner 0-3, Loos 0-3, Allen 0-1); DACC 5-16 (Hiner 4-9, Cole 1-2, Lord 0-5). Turnovers — John Wood 30; DACC 25. Steals — John Wood 8 (Metts 3, Hedrington 2, George, Flesner, Allen); DACC 23 (Lord 5, Lively 4, Hiner 3, Cole 3, Siddens 3, Montgomery 2, Golightly 2, Stephenson). Blocks — John Wood 1 (Nickell); DACC 1 (Golightly). Total fouls — John Wood 17; DACC 14. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

z-Dayton    51    37    5    3    6    124

x-Danbury    50    24    4    6    16    86

Pennsylvania    45    20    3    3    19    69

x-1000 Islands    53    18    5    4    26    68

x-Danville    54    19    2    4    298    64

New York    30    4    1    1    24    15

z - clinched league title

x - clinched playoff berth

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Friday’s score

1000 Islands 3, Danbury 1

Saturday’s score

Danbury 4, 1000 Islands 2

End of Regular season

———

FHL Playoffs

Best of five series

* — if necessary

Eastern Conference

March 8 game

Game 1 — 1000 Islands at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

March 9 game

Game 2 — 1000 Islands at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

March 10 game

Game 3 — 1000 Islands at Danbury, 4:05 p.m.

March 12 game

*Game 4 — Danbury at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

March 13 game

*Game 5 — Danbury at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Western Conference

Friday’s game

Game 1 — Dayton 7, Danville 5

Saturday’s game

Game 2 — Dayton 5, Danville 1, Dayton leads series, 2-0.

March 8 game

Game 3 — Dayton at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

March 9 game

*Game 4 — Dayton at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

March 13 game

*Game 5 — Danville at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.