The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

March 1, 2013

Thursday's scores, standings and more

STAFF REPORT
Commercial-News

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All Times Central

Normal West Regional


Tuesday, Feb. 26 scores

Game 1 — Normal Community 63, Danville 40

Game 2 — Normal West 60, Bradley-Bourbonnais 39

Friday, March 1 game

Championship — No. 1 Normal Community vs. No. 2 Normal West, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All Times Central

Chrisman Regional


Tuesday, Feb. 19 scores

Game 1 — Chrisman 46, Milford, 39

Game 2 — Schlarman Academy 55, Tri-County 47

Wednesday, Feb. 20 scores

Game 3 — Salt Fork 41, Chrisman 35, OT

Game 4 — Shiloh 60, Schlarman Academy 58

Friday, Feb. 22 score

Championship — Salt Fork 53, Shiloh 47

———

Heritage Regional


Monday, Feb. 18 score

Game 1 — Villa Grove 64 Fisher 53

Tuesday, Feb. 19 scores

Game 2 — Champaign Judah Christian 62, Armstrong-Potomac 38

Game 3 — Heritage 63, Urbana University High 43

Wednesday, Feb. 20 scores

Game 4 — Cissna Park 59, Villa Grove 36

Game 5 — Heritage 49, Champaign Judah Christian 46.

Friday, Feb. 22 scores

Championship — Cissna Park 52, Heritage 46

———

Schlarman Sectional


Wednesday, Feb. 27 score

Game 1 — Cissna Park 56, St. Anne 48

Thursday, Feb. 28 score

Game 2 — Arthur-Lovington 56, Salt Fork 43

Friday, March 1 game

Championship — Cissna Park vs. Arthur-Lovington, 7:30 p.m.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Thursday’s Scores


Class 1A Sectionals

Danville Schlarman Academy

Arthur-Lovington 56, Catlin 43

Granville Putnam County

Colfax Ridgeview 65, Putnam County 54

Lanark Eastland

Aquin 62, River Ridge 48

Mt. Sterling Brown County

Mendon Unity 65, Annawan/Wethersfield 54

Class 2A Sectionals

Beardstown

Riverton 50, Pleasant Plains 47

Farmington

Fieldcrest 56, Rockridge 52

Tolono Unity

St. Joseph-Ogden 66, Bishop McNamara 59, OT

Class 3A Regionals

Chicago St. Ignatius College Prep

Farragut 65, Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/West) 56

Glen Ellyn Glenbard South

Montini 71, Nazareth 64

North Chicago

Northside Prep 56, Prosser 48

Class 4A Regionals

East Moline United

Pekin 51, Richwoods 46

Elmhurst York

Bartlett 33, Leyden 29

Gurnee Warren

Gurnee Warren 63, Barrington 49

Hoffman Estates

Conant 67, Riverside-Brookfield 61

Glenbard East 72, Glenbard West 55

Lisle Benet Academy

Naperville Central 50, Naperville North 43

Mt. Prospect

Waukegan 67, Prospect 60

Orland Park Sandburg

Stagg 59, Andrew 58, 2OT

Park Ridge Maine South

Niles West 53, Glenbrook North 51, OT

Rockton Hononegah

Rockford Boylan 52, Rockford Auburn 35

Wheaton Warrensville South

Geneva 55, Hinsdale Central 49

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Eastern

Delphi Sectional 38


Tuesday, Feb. 26 scores

Game 1 — Fountain Central 59, Seeger 49

Game 2 — Delphi 60, Sheridan 55

Friday, March 1 games

Game 3 — Carroll (Flora) vs. Fountain Central, 6 p.m..

Game 4 — Clinton Central vs. Delphi, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All Times Eastern

North Vermillion Sectional 53


Tuesday, Feb. 26 scores

Game 1 — Rockville 61, Riverton Parke 40

Game 2 — Attica 72, North Vermillion 58

Friday, March 1 games

Game 3 — Turkey Run vs. Rockville, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — Covington vs. Attica, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Thursday’s Scores

Sectional Tournaments


Class 4A

Michigan City

Merrillville 60, Hobart 39

Michigan City 69, Crown Point 54

Class 3A

Plymouth

Mishawaka Marian 64, Culver Academy 39

Plymouth 59, Jimtown 33

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

z-Dayton    51    37    5    3    6    124

x-Danbury    48    23    4    6    15    83

Pennsylvania    45    20    3    3    19    69

x-1000 Islands    51    17    5    4    25    65

x-Danville    54    19    2    4    298    64

New York    30    4    1    1    24    15

z - clinched league title

x - clinched playoff berth

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Sunday’s scores

Danville 4, 1000 Islands 2, OT

Dayton 3, Danbury 2, SO

Friday’s game

Danbury at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday’s game

Danbury at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

End of Regular season

———

FHL Playoffs

Best of five series


* — if necessary

Eastern Conference

March 8 game

Game 1 — 1000 Islands at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

March 9 game

Game 2 — 1000 Islands at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

March 10 game

Game 3 — 1000 Islands at Danbury, 4:05 p.m.

March 12 game

*Game 4 — Danbury at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

March 13 game

*Game 5 — Danbury at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Western Conference

Friday’s game

Game 1 — Danville at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday’s game

Game 2 — Danville at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

March 8 game

Game 3 — Dayton at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

March 9 game

*Game 4 — Dayton at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

March 13 game

*Game 5 — Danville at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

———

LOCAL BOWLING

Results from Feb. 26

At Lincoln Lanes

Tuesday Nite Go-Getters


Men

Class A

Series: Kyle McMasters 615

Game: Joe Blagg 222

Class B

Series: Irvin Summers 507

Game: Russ Puzey 189

Women

Class A

Series: Paula Beatty 528

Game: Sue Strong 179

Class B

Series: Lacee Darr 424

Game: Dot McDaniel 159

Team

Actual Series: Grandpa Mishaps 2,413

Actual Game: Yard Store 857

Handicap Series: Misfits 2,430

Handicap Game: Alley Cats 785

———

Results from Feb. 28

At Lincoln Lanes

Senior Citizen League


Men

Class A

Series: Stan Harvey 573

Game: Stan Harvey 212

Class B

Series: Jim Thomas 491

Game: Jim Thomas 184

Class C

Series: Ed Reed 562

Game: Ed Reed 204

Class D

Series: Greg Miller 579

Game: Greg Miller 207

Women

Class A

Series: Dorothy Hessler 498

Game: Dorothy Hessler 183

Class B

Series: Meredith Stokes 407

Game: Laura Baird 146

Class C

Series: Jan Frank 463

Game: Donna Berlin 182

Class D

Series: Sue Strong 456

Game: Sue Strong 174

Team

Actual Series: The Challengers 2,244

Actual Game: Safe Water Co. 791

Handicap Series: Gebhart Woodworking, 2,286

Handicap Game: Gebhart Woodworking, 799