The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

February 26, 2013

Tuesday's local glances and scores


Commercial-News

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All Times Central

Normal West Regional


Tuesday, Feb. 26 games

Game 1 — Normal Community 63, Danville 40

Game 2 — Normal West 60, Bradley-Bourbonnais 39

Friday, March 1 game

Championship — No. 1 Normal Community vs. No. 2 Normal West, 7:30 p.m.

———

At Normal

IHSA Class 4A Regional

Normal Community 63, Danville 40


Danville (40) — Te’Von Hutcherson 0-3 1-2 1, Steven Williams 3-6 0-2 8, Denzel Smith 4-9 0-0 8, Kylen Butler 0-4 0-0 0, Trent Sherfield 3-8 0-0 7, Chris Collier 1-4 0-0 2, Colin Bailey 1-2 0-0 3, Victor Askew 0-0 0-0 0, Devyn McGuire 4-10 0-0 10, Martez Davis 0-1 1-2 1, Jarhed Watson 0-2 0-0 0, Aubrey Duncan  0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 16-49 2-6 40.

Normal Community (63) — Marquet Newsome 1-4 4-4 6, Alex Peacock 5-8 0-0 10, Callen Boddie 1-5 0-0 2, Trevor Seibring 9-13 6-7 24, Tyler Seibring 4-7 0-1 11, Randy Heideman 0-3 2-2 2, Kyle Sosa 0-0 0-0 0, Grand Donath 0-2 1-2 1, Ben Wylde 1-1 0-0 2, Alex Prus 0-0 0-0 0, Logan Kimmel 0-0 0-0 0, Luke Williams 1-1 0-0 2, Zach Thompson 1-1 0-0 3, Duane Farrington 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 23-45 13-16 63.

Danville    4    8    17    11    —    40

Normal Community    16    17    17    13    —    63

3-point goals — Danville 6-22 (Williams 2-3, McGuire 2-8, Sherfield 1-4, Bailey 1-1, Hutcherson 0-1, Smith 0-1, Butler 0-1, Collier 0-2, Watson 0-1); Normal Community 4-11 (Ty.Seibring 3-6, Thompson 1-1, Newsome 0-1, Boddie 0-2, Donath 0-1). Rebounds — Danville 24 (McGuire 5, Davis 4, Smith 3, Butler 3, Watson 3, Williams 2, Collier, Askew, TEAM 2); Normal Community 35 (Tr.Seibring 10, Newsome 6, Boddie 6, Peacock 5, Ty.Seibring 2, Williams 2, Heideman, Prus, TEAM 2). Assists — Danville 7 (Sherfield 3, Collier 2, Smith, Butler); Normal Community 19 (Newsome 6, Boddie 6, Tr.Seibring 4, Peacock, Heideman, Donath). Steals — Danville 4 (Butler, Sherfield, Collier, Davis); Normal Community 8 (Newsome 3, Peacock 2, Tr.Seibring, Ty.Seibring, Donath). Turnovers — Danville 12; Normal Community 12. Total fouls — Danville 15; Normal Community 9. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Danville 5-21 overall; Normal Community 23-6.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Central

Hoopeston Area Regional


Monday, Feb. 18 games

Game 1 — Oakwood 55, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 48

Game 2 — Bismarck-Henning 55, Hoopeston Area 42

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 3 — St. Joseph-Ogden 79, Oakwood 30

Game 4 — Bismarck-Henning 52, Westville 44

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — St. Joseph-Ogden 54, Bismarck-Henning 27

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All Times Central

Chrisman Regional


Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

Game 1 — Chrisman 46, Milford, 39

Game 2 —Schlarman Academy 55, Tri-County 47

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 3 — Salt Fork 41, Chrisman 35, OT

Game 4 — Shiloh 60, Schlarman Academy 58

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Salt Fork 53, Shiloh 47

———

Schlarman Sectional


Tuesday, Feb. 26 game

Game 1 — Cissna Park vs St. Anne, ppd.

Wednesday, Feb. 27 game

Game 1 — Cissna Park vs St. Anne, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28 game

Game 2 — Salt Fork  vs. Arthur-Lovington, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1 game

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Heritage Regional

Monday, Feb. 18 game

Game 1 — Villa Grove 64 Fisher 53

Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

Game 2 — Champaign Judah Christian 62, Armstrong-Potomac 38

Game 3 — Heritage 63, Urbana University High 43

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 4 — Cissna Park 59, Villa Grove 36

Game 5 — Heritage 49, Champaign Judah Christian 46.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Cissna Park 52, Heritage 46

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Class 1A Sectionals

Altamont

Oblong 64, Woodlawn 60

Elizabethtown (Hardin County)

Mounds Meridian 77, Goreville 65

Okawville

Waterloo Gibault 64, New Berlin 49

Class 2A Sectionals

Greenville

Teutopolis 58, Roxana 42

River Grove (Guerin)

Providence-St. Mel 68, Walther Lutheran 54

West Frankfort (Frankfort)

Nashville 72, Chicago Mt. Carmel 66, OT

Class 3A Regionals

Bethalto (Civic Memorial)

Alton Marquette 65, Triad 61

East St. Louis 60, Bethalto Civic Memorial 38

Bloomington (H.S.)

Lincoln 46, Bloomington Central Catholic 39

Carbondale (H.S.)

Carbondale 67, Marion 49

Centralia (H.S.)

Centralia 52, Olney East Richland 33

Champaign (Centennial)

Champaign Centennial 58, Rantoul 44

Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)

Hillcrest 64, Bremen 39

Evergreen Park

Evergreen Park 45, Harper 44

Fenger 65, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Comer) 43

Jacksonville (H.S.)

Chatham Glenwood 60, Springfield Southeast 58

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 50, Jacksonville 43

Mattoon

Mt. Zion 63, Charleston 57

Taylorville 78, Decatur MacArthur 70

Waterloo (H.S.)

Althoff Catholic 54, Waterloo 47

Cahokia 70, Freeburg 58

Westchester (St. Joseph)

Westchester St. Joseph 90, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/UIC) 40

Class 4A Regionals

Chicago (Mt. Carmel)

Marist 62, Hyde Park 60, OT

Simeon 70, Chicago Mt. Carmel 34

Chicago (St. Rita)

DuSable 55, Brother Rice 53

St. Rita 65, Kenwood 52

Chicago Heights (Marian

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 53, Lincoln-Way East 40

Granite City

Edwardsville 40, Granite City 25

Hillside (Proviso West)

Proviso East 94, Elk Grove 53

Lockport

Joliet West 67, Rich Central 42

Thornton Fractional North 48, Joliet Central 38

Normal (Community West)

Normal Community 63, Danville 40

Normal West 60, Bradley-Bourbonnais 39

O’Fallon (H.S.)

O’Fallon 70, Belleville East 59

Oak Lawn (Richards)

Bogan 74, Dunbar 44

Curie 56, Richards 37

South Holland (Thornwood)

Bloom Township 61, Thornwood 36

Wilmette (Loyola Academy)

Niles North 65, Taft 53

Postponements

Class 1A Sectionals

Danville (Schlarman)

Cissna Park vs. St. Anne, ppd. to Feb 27.

Granville (Putnam County)

Decatur Christian vs. Illini Central, ppd. to Feb 27.

Lanark (Eastland)

Erie vs. Lanark Eastland, ppd. to Feb 27.

Mooseheart

Hope Academy vs. Newark, ppd. to Feb 27.

Mt. Sterling (Brown County)

Liberty - Payson (Seymour) vs. Elmwood, ppd. to Feb 27.

Class 2A Sectionals

Beardstown

North-Mac vs. Warsaw, ppd. to Feb 27.

Byron

Winnebago vs. Aurora Christian, ppd. to Feb 27.

Farmington

Monmouth-Roseville vs. Tremont, ppd. to Feb 27.

Tolono (Unity)

Clifton Central vs. Monticello, ppd. to Feb 27.

Class 3A Regionals

Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)

Aurora Central Catholic vs. Wheaton Academy, ppd. to Feb 27.

Kaneland vs. St. Francis, ppd.

Belvidere (H.S.)

Freeport vs. Rockford Lutheran, ppd. to Feb 27.

Rockford Christian vs. Belvidere, ppd. to Feb 27.

Burlington (Central)

Rochelle vs. Sycamore, ppd. to Feb 27.

Burlington Central vs. Hampshire, ppd. to Feb 27.

Centralia (H.S.)

Mascoutah vs. Effingham, ppd. to Feb 27.

Chicago (Brooks)

Lindblom vs. Chicago (Perspective/Leadership), ppd. to Feb 27.

Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/ Englewood) vs. Brooks Academy, ppd. to Feb 27.

Chicago (Julian)

Corliss vs. St. Laurence, ppd. to Feb 27.

Julian vs. Morgan Park Academy, ppd. to Feb 27.

Chicago (Marshall)

Elmhurst Timothy Christian vs. Chicago Marshall, ppd. to Feb 27.

Chicago (VOISE Academy) Coop vs. Fenwick, ppd. to Feb 27.

Chicago (Robeson)

Chicago (Solorio Academy) vs. Robeson, ppd. to Feb 27.

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Johnson) vs. Harlan, ppd. to Feb 27.

Chicago (Senn)

Richmond-Burton vs. Chicago Uplift, ppd. to Feb 27.

Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)

Crane vs. St. Ignatius, ppd. to Feb 27.

Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)

Illinois Valley Central vs. Metamora, ppd. to Feb 27.

Peoria (H.S.) vs. Peoria Notre Dame, ppd.

East Peoria

Morton vs. Washington, ppd. to Feb 27.

Peoria Manual vs. Limestone, ppd. to Feb 27.

Galesburg (H.S.)

Rock Island Alleman vs. Quincy Notre Dame, ppd. to Feb 27.

Canton vs. Galesburg, ppd. to Feb 27.

Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)

Glenbard South vs. Orr, ppd. to Feb 27.

New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West)

Joliet Catholic vs. Providence, ppd. to Feb 27.

Lincoln Way West vs. Plano, ppd. to Feb 27.

Norridge (Ridgewood)

Kelvyn Park vs. Ridgewood, ppd. to Feb 27.

Johnsburg vs. Carmel, ppd. to Feb 27.

Peotone

Manteno vs. Rich East, ppd. to Feb 27.

Rock Falls

Mendota vs. Rock Falls, ppd. to Feb 27.

LaSalle-Peru vs. Ottawa, ppd. to Feb 27.

Vernon Hills Regional

Grayslake Central vs. Lakes Community, ppd. to Feb 27.

Vernon Hills vs. Wauconda, ppd. to Feb 27.

Woodstock (North) Regional

Woodstock Marian vs. Woodstock, ppd. to Feb 27.

Marengo vs. Woodstock North, ppd. to Feb 27.

Class 4A Regionals

Algonquin (Jacobs)

Crystal Lake South vs. Crystal Lake Central, ppd. to Feb 27.

Jacobs vs. Dundee-Crown, ppd. to Feb 27.

Batavia

Batavia vs. Oswego, ppd. to Feb 27.

Carol Stream (Glenbard North)

Glenbard North vs. Oak Park River Forest, ppd. to Feb 27.

Schaumburg vs. Berwyn-Cicero Morton, ppd. to Feb 27.

Chicago (King)

Chicago King vs. Whitney Young, ppd. to Feb 27.

Chicago Vocational vs. De La Salle, ppd. to Feb 27.

Chicago (St. Patrick)

Schurz vs. New Trier, ppd. to Feb 27.

Maine West vs. St. Patrick, ppd. to Feb 27.

Deerfield

Deerfield vs. Benton, ppd. to Feb 27.

Palatine vs. Fremd, ppd. to Feb 27.

East Moline (United)

Moline vs. Rock Island, ppd. to Feb 27.

Elmhurst (York)

Lyons vs. York, ppd. to Feb 27.

Leyden vs. Bartlett, ppd. to Feb 27.

Glenview (Glenbrook South)

Von Steuben vs. Niles Notre Dame, ppd. to Feb 27.

Glenbrook South vs. Foreman, ppd. to Feb 27.

Granite City

Alton vs. Quincy, ppd. to Feb 27.

Gurnee (Warren)

Highland Park vs. St. Viator, ppd. to Feb 27.

Hoffman Estates (H.S.)

Lemont vs. Bolingbrook, ppd. to Feb 27.

Addison Trail vs. Glenbard West, ppd. to Feb 27.

Hoffman Estates vs. Conant, ppd. to Feb 27.

Lake Zurich

Hersey vs. Lake Forest, ppd. to Feb 27.

Lake Zurich vs. Mundelein, ppd. to Feb 27.

Lisle (Benet Academy)

Plainfield North vs. Benet, ppd. to Feb 27.

Mt. Prospect (Prospect)

Grayslake North vs. Stevenson, ppd. to Feb 27.

Orland Park (Sandburg)

Sandburg vs. Homewood-Flossmoor, ppd. to Feb 27.

Oswego (East)

Metea Valley vs. Waubonsie Valley, ppd. to Feb 27.

Oswego East vs. Naperville Neuqua Valley, ppd. to Feb 27.

Park Ridge (Maine South)

Lincoln Park vs. Maine South, ppd. to Feb 27.

Rockford (East)

DeKalb vs. Rockford Jefferson, ppd. to Feb 27.

Rockton (Hononegah)

Machesney Park Harlem vs. Hononegah, ppd. to Feb 27.

South Elgin

Elgin vs. Larkin, ppd. to Feb 27.

St. Charles North vs. St. Charles East, ppd. to Feb 27.

Wheaton (W. Warrensville South)

Downers South vs. Aurora West, ppd. to Feb 27.

Wilmette (Loyola Academy)

Evanston Township vs. Loyola, ppd. to Feb 27.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball Top 10 Poll

The Associated Press


Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class  4A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Whitney  Young  (6)    25-3    86    1

2.  Simeon  (2)     23-3    80    3

3.  Proviso  East  (1)     24-3    77    2

4.  Belleville  East    24-3    60    4

5.  Edwardsville    25-2    51    5

6.  Oswego    26-2    41    6

7.  Benet    24-5    26    7

8.  Rock  Island    23-4    25    9

9.  Normal  Community    22-6    17    T10

10.  Curie    17-7    13    T10

Others receiving votes: Niles Notre Dame 6. Bloom Township 5. Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 3. Naperville Neuqua Valley 3. Stevenson 1. Maine South 1.

Class  3A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Morgan  Park  (10)     26-3    109    1

2.  Orr  (1)     23-3    92    3

3.  Washington    27-1    91    2

4.  Cahokia    27-3    75    4

5.  East  St.  Louis    18-7    58    6

6.  Lincoln    26-4    57    7

7.  Springfield  Southeast    21-5    28    T8

8.  Hillcrest    20-6    26    T8

9.  North  Chicago    24-3    22    5

10.  Peoria  Manual    17-7    12    10

Others receiving votes: Peoria Notre Dame 10. Metamora 8. Limestone 7. Centralia 4. Belvidere 3. Normal University 3.

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Eastern

Delphi Sectional 38


Tuesday, Feb. 26 games

Game 1 — Fountain Central 59, Seeger 49

Game 2 — Delphi 60,. Sheridan 55

Friday, March 1 games

Game 3 — Carroll (Flora) vs.  Fountain Central, 6 p.m..

Game 4 — Clinton Central vs. Delphi, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All Times Eastern

North Vermillion Sectional 53


Tuesday, Feb. 26 games

Game 1 — Rockville 61, Riverton Parke 40

Game 2 — Attica 72, North Vermillion 58

Friday, March 1 games

Game 3 — Turkey Run vs. Rockville, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — Covington vs. Attica, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

At Cayuga, Ind.

Attica 72, North Vermillion 58


Attica (72) — Bryce Cooper 9-15 2-5 23, Keetin Arnold 7-8 0-2 14, Brady Sheridan 5-8 0-0 11, Kenny Little 4-5 1-1 9, Carson Davis 3-5 0-0 6, Austin Smyth 1-4 1-3 4, Mike Green 1-1 0-0 3, Jordan Capps 1-2 0-0 2, Wade Keller 0-0 0-0 0, J.D. Dunwell 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 31-48 4-11 72.

North Vermillion (58) — Brayden Woodard 9-17 1-2 22, Cody Wright 6-11 1-2 15, Devon Sams 4-4 2-2 10, Kody Zumwalt 3-5 0-2 6, Braeden Hollowell 1-1 0-0 3, Jacob Earl 1-2 0-0 2, Corey Davis 0-1 0-0 0, Will Martin 0-2 0-0 0, Adam Wesley 0-1 0-0 0, David Watson 0-0 0-0 0, Zach Buchhaas 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 28-57 12-18 72.

Attica    17    19    16    20    —    72

North Vermillion    10    13    19    16    —    58

3-point goals — Attica 6-13 (Cooper 3-6, Green 1-1, Sheridan 1-2, Smyth 1-2, Little 0-1, Capps 0-1); North Vermillion 6-17 (Woodard 3-4, Wright 2-7, Hollowell 1-1, Zumwalt 0-1, Davis 0-1, Wesley 0-1, Martin 0-2. Rebounds — Attica 25 (Arnold, Little 5); North Vermillion 19 (Sams 5). Turnovers — Attica 8, North Vermillion 15. Total fouls — Attica 11, North Vermillion 12. Fouled out — Sams. Technical fouls — none.

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores

Sectional Tournaments

First Round


Class 4A

Gary West

Lake Central 54, Lowell 44

Michigan City

Portage at Valparaiso, ppd. to Feb 27.

Chesterton at LaPorte, ppd. to Feb 27.

Mishawaka

S. Bend Clay 74, S. Bend Riley 71

S. Bend Adams 45, Mishawaka 42

Elkhart Central

Warsaw 45, Elkhart Central 44, 2OT

Goshen 44, Elkhart Memorial 42

Carroll (Ft. Wayne)

Ft. Wayne Northrop 58, Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 46

Huntington North

Ft. Wayne Wayne 72, Ft. Wayne South 59

Homestead 59, Huntington North 33

Lafayette Jeff

Kokomo 86, Marion 56

McCutcheon 64, Lafayette Harrison 57

Carmel

Carmel 57, Zionsville 38

New Castle

Pendleton Hts. 48, Connersville 45, 2OT

New Castle 80, Anderson 65

Warren Central

Lawrence Central 44, Warren Central 43

Indpls Cathedral 64, Lawrence North 59

Decatur Central

Indpls Pike 89, Perry Meridian 82

Mooresville

Mooresville 56, Northview 44

Terre Haute North 63, Plainfield 40

Center Grove

Franklin 50, Greenwood 44, OT

Center Grove 71, New Palestine 70

Columbus North

Bloomington South 65, E. Central 50

Columbus East 76, Shelbyville 65

Seymour

Jeffersonville 87, Floyd Central 60

New Albany 85, Seymour 30

Ev. North

Ev. Central 74, Castle 68

Class 3A

Hammond

Hammond Gavit 50, Hammond Clark 42

Griffith 67, Gary Roosevelt 44

Kankakee Valley

Kankakee Valley at Andrean, ppd. to Feb 27.

Knox at Calumet, ppd. to Feb 27.

Plymouth

New Prairie at South Bend St. Joseph, ppd. to Feb 27.

Twin Lakes

Maconaquah 61, Twin Lakes 56

Wawasee

NorthWood 59, W. Noble 40

Tippecanoe Valley 65, Wawasee 42

Garrett

Ft. Wayne Concordia 55, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 40

Woodlan 60, Garrett 43

Norwell

Norwell 97, Eastbrook 72

Whitko 41, Bellmont 35

Muncie Central

Hamilton Hts. 64, Delta 55

Yorktown 54, Blackford 49

Frankfort

Lebanon 57, N. Montgomery 32

Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

Indpls Arlington 62, Indpls Howe 57, OT

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 51, Indpls Brebeuf 39

Danville

Beech Grove 68, Indian Creek 63

Tri-West 68, Indpls Manual 57

Greencastle

Brown Co. 55, S. Vermillion 43

Edgewood 49, Greencastle 43

Greensburg

Rushville 67, Lawrenceburg 64

Charlestown

Brownstown 49, Silver Creek 37

Washington

Jasper 81, Heritage Hills 69, OT

Vincennes 54, Pike Central 48

Boonville

Ev. Memorial 63, Princeton 44

Boonville 52, Gibson Southern 51

Class 2A

Wheeler

Bowman Academy 80, River Forest 51

Hammond Noll 48, Wheeler 40

Winamac

N. Judson at Winamac, ppd. to Feb 27.

N. Newton at Rochester, ppd. to Feb 27.

Westview

Westview 71, Bremen 59

Fremont at LaVille, ppd. to Feb 27.

S. Adams

Adams Central 54, Churubusco 33

Eastside 42, S. Adams 40

Manchester

Oak Hill 49, N. Miami 20

Delphi

Fountain Central 59, Seeger 49

Delphi 60, Sheridan 55

Tipton

Alexandria 64, Eastern (Greentown) 62

Tipton 75, Elwood 49

Lapel

Wapahani 76, Shenandoah 45

Frankton 69, Winchester 59

Hagerstown

Union Co. 49, Knightstown 45

Indpls Broad Ripple

Indpls Marshall 85, Indpls Herron 58

Indpls Park Tudor 64, Indpls Shortridge 40

Indpls Washington

Triton Central 64, Indpls Metro 59

Indpls Washington 84, Indpls Attucks 78

S. Putnam

Cascade 56, Cloverdale 47

Speedway 72, Monrovia 59

S. Ripley

N. Decatur 68, Southwestern (Jefferson) 58

Austin 69, Milan 55

Crawford Co.

Crawford Co. 82, Henryville 46

Clarksville 39, Providence 35

N. Knox

Sullivan 61, N. Central (Farmersburg) 29

Southridge

Perry Central 78, Tell City 39

Class A

Kouts

Washington Twp. 83, Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 40

W. Central

Pioneer 67, Caston 44

W. Central 56, Tri-County 54, OT

Culver

Culver 58, Argos 54

Hamilton

Lakewood Park 93, Howe School 35

Elkhart Christian 82, Hamilton 46

N. Vermillion

Rockville 61, Riverton Parke 40

Attica 72, N. Vermillion 58

Tri-Central

Lafayette Catholic 64, Frontier 43

Tri-Central 69, Rossville 66, OT

Monroe Central

Liberty Christian 81, Daleville 44

Southern Wells 51, Cowan 47

Blue River

Blue River 76, Tri 56

Seton Catholic 75, Randolph Southern 58

White River Valley

Shakamak 53, Union (Dugger) 31

University

University 52, Indpls Fall Creek 41

Edinburgh

Indpls Irvington 81, Southwestern (Shelby) 63

Baptist Academy 47, Greenwood Christian 45

S. Decatur

Jac-Cen-Del 65, Hauser 54

Madison Shawe 38, Oldenburg 34

W. Washington

Springs Valley 68, Medora 42

W. Washington 67, Crothersville 49

Borden

Lanesville 75, Rock Creek Academy 64

Borden 64, S. Central (Harrison) 38

Loogootee

Loogootee 48, Vincennes Rivet 47, OT

Barr-Reeve 77, Washington Catholic 37

Wood Memorial

Dubois 64, Ev. Day 48

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

z-Dayton    51    37    5    3    6    124

x-Danbury    48    23    4    6    15    83

Pennsylvania    45    20    3    3    19    69

x-1000 Islands    51    17    5    4    25    65

x-Danville    54    19    2    4    298    64

New York    30    4    1    1    24    15

z - clinched league title

x - clinched playoff berth

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Saturday’s games

Dayton 5, 1000 Islands 2.

Danbury 5, Danville 2

Sunday’s game

Danville 4, 1000 Islands 2, OT

Dayton 3, Danbury 2, SO

Friday’s game

Danbury at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday’s game

Danbury at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

End of Regular season

———

FHL Playoffs

(Best of five series)

Eastern Conference


March 8 game

Game 1 — 1000 Islands at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

March 9 game

Game 2 — 1000 Islands at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

March 10 game

Game 3 —1000 Islands at Danbury, 4:05 p.m.

March 12 game

*Game 4 —Danbury at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

March 13 game

*Game 5 —Danbury at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Western Conference

Friday’s game

Game 1 — Danville at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday’s game

Game 2 — Danville at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

March 8 game

Game 3 —Dayton at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

March 9 game

*Game 4 —Dayton at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

March 13 game

*Game 5 —Danville at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

* — If Necessary