The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

February 25, 2013

Monday's local scores and glances

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All Times Central

Normal West Regional


Tuesday, Feb. 26 games

Game 1 — No. 1 Normal Community vs. No. 4 Danville, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 2 Normal West vs. No. 3 Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1 game

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Central

Hoopeston Area Regional


Monday, Feb. 18 games

Game 1 — Oakwood 55, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 48

Game 2 — Bismarck-Henning 55, Hoopeston Area 42

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 3 — St. Joseph-Ogden 79, Oakwood 30

Game 4 — Bismarck-Henning 52, Westville 44

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — St. Joseph-Ogden 54, Bismarck-Henning 27

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All Times Central

Chrisman Regional


Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

Game 1 — Chrisman 46, Milford, 39

Game 2 —Schlarman Academy 55, Tri-County 47

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 3 — Salt Fork 41, Chrisman 35, OT

Game 4 — Shiloh 60, Schlarman Academy 58

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Salt Fork 53, Shiloh 47

———

Schlarman Sectional

Tuesday, Feb. 26 game

Game 1 — Cissna Park vs St. Anne, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27 game

Game 2 — Salt Fork  vs. Arthur-Lovington, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1 game

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Heritage Regional

Monday, Feb. 18 game

Game 1 — Villa Grove 64 Fisher 53

Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

Game 2 — Champaign Judah Christian 62, Armstrong-Potomac 38

Game 3 — Heritage 63, Urbana University High 43

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 4 — Cissna Park 59, Villa Grove 36

Game 5 — Heritage 49, Champaign Judah Christian 46.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Cissna Park 52, Heritage 46

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Monday’s Scores

Class 3A Regionals


Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)

Aurora Central Catholic 53, Marmion 51

Belvidere (H.S.)

Freeport 65, Stillman Valley 53

Bethalto (Civic Memorial)

Triad 57, Jerseyville Jersey 48

Bloomington (H.S.)

Bloomington Central Catholic 67, Eisenhower 53

Burlington (Central)

Burlington Central 51, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 30

Carbondale (H.S.)

Marion 53, Herrin 50

Centralia (H.S.)

Olney East Richland 59, Salem 49

Chicago (Brooks)

Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/ Englewood) 68, Gage Park 48

Chicago (Marshall)

Chicago (VOISE Academy) Coop 50, Chicago North Grand 11

Elmhurst Timothy Christian 60, Wells 36

Chicago (Senn)

Elmwood Park 55, Senn 53

Richmond-Burton 70, Chicago (ASPIRA Charter Early College) 31

Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)

Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/West) 67, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/ Muchin) 42

Crane 60, Chicago (Noble Charter/C. Bulls) 31

Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)

Illinois Valley Central 40, Dunlap 36

Peoria (H.S.) 68, Streator 40

Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)

Bremen 46, Chicago Christian 37

Oak Forest 61, Thornridge 59

East Peoria

Morton 57, East Peoria 41

Evergreen Park

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Comer) 56, Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/Bronzeville) 42

Galesburg (H.S.)

Rock Island Alleman 50, Geneseo 41

Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)

Glenbard South 62, Payton 38

Jacksonville (H.S.)

Chatham Glenwood 40, Springfield Lanphier 35

Jacksonville 57, Rochester 34

New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West)

Lincoln Way West 58, Sandwich 40

Norridge (Ridgewood)

Kelvyn Park 63, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Pritzker) 23

North Chicago

Antioch 65, CICS-Northtown 48

Rock Falls

LaSalle-Peru 56, Dixon 43

Mendota 63, Sterling 60

Vernon Hills

Chicago Sullivan 86, Grayslake Central 44

Waterloo (H.S.)

Freeburg 59, Columbia 53, OT

Woodstock (North)

Woodstock Marian 55, Harvard 41

Class 4A Regionals

Algonquin (Jacobs)

Crystal Lake South 58, Cary-Grove 47

Jacobs 43, Prairie Ridge 25

Batavia

Batavia 61, Plainfield East 52

Carol Stream (Glenbard North)

Glenbard North 54, North Lawndale 44

Chicago (St. Patrick)

Schurz 63, Chicago (Lane Tech) 58, OT

Chicago (St. Rita)

DuSable 65, Oak Lawn Community 49

Kenwood 53, Kennedy 16

Chicago Heights (Marian)

Harvey Thornton 80, Blue Island Eisenhower 78

Lincoln-Way East 59, Thornton Fractional South 42

Deerfield

Deerfield 61, McHenry 29

East Moline (United)

Moline 52, East Moline United 47

Elmhurst (York)

Leyden 53, West Chicago 27

Lyons 67, Willowbrook 56

Glenview (Glenbrook South)

Von Steuben 61, Maine East 48

Granite City

Granite City 50, Springfield 45

Gurnee (Warren)

Barrington 53, Wheeling 47

Highland Park 48, Rolling Meadows 35

Lake Zurich

Hersey 66, Buffalo Grove 59

Lake Zurich 72, Libertyville 65

Lisle (Benet Academy)

Naperville North 51, Romeoville 44

Plainfield North 57, Downers North 46

Lockport (Twp.)

Joliet Central 56, Lockport 51

Rich Central 58, Chicago Washington 42

Mt. Prospect (Prospect)

Grayslake North 47, Grant 46

Oak Lawn (Richards)

Richards 82, Argo 68

Oswego (East)

Metea Valley 57, East Aurora 53

Oswego East 64, Hinsdale South 52

Rockford (East)

DeKalb 55, Belvidere North 52

Rockton (Hononegah)

Machesney Park Harlem 60, Rockford Guilford 54

South Elgin

Elgin 64, Streamwood 41

St. Charles North 73, South Elgin 52

South Holland (Thornwood)

Minooka 65, Plainfield Central 50

Thornwood 67, Lincoln Way Central 37

Wheaton (W. Warrensville South)

Downers South 52, Yorkville 43

Geneva 43, Wheaton Warrenville South 33

Wilmette (Loyola Academy)

Evanston Township 67, Chicago Roosevelt 22

Taft 60, Mather 43

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Eastern

Delphi Sectional 38


Tuesday, Feb. 26 games

Game 1 — Seeger vs. Fountain Central, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — Delphi vs. Sheridan, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1 games

Game 3 — Carroll (Flora) vs.  Game 1 winner, 6 p.m..

Game 4 — Clinton Central vs. Game 2 winner

Saturday, March 2 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All Times Eastern

North Vermillion Sectional 53


Tuesday, Feb. 26 games

Game 1 — Rockville vs. Riverton Parke, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — Attica vs. North Vermillion, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1 games

Game 3 — Turkey Run vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — Covington vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball Top 10 Teams

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Feb. 24, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 4A

    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Carmel  (4)     18-2    204    4

2.  Munster  (5)     22-0    201    1

3.  Columbus  North  (2)     21-1    182    2

4.  Ev.  Harrison  (1)     20-1    154    5

5.  Indpls  Pike    19-3    138    3

6.  Hamilton  Southeastern    17-3    135    6

7.  Indpls  Cathedral    19-5    88    10

8.  Kokomo    19-2    75    8

9.  Lawrence  North    16-5    61    NR

10.  Indpls  Tech    20-4    56    7

Others receiving votes:

Concord 41. Indpls N. Central 38. Jeffersonville 30. Indpls Ben Davis 22. Jay Co. 15.

Class 3A

    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Mt.Vernon  (Hancock)  (5)     19-1    232    2

2.  Greensburg  (6)     19-1    216    1

3.  Andrean    17-3    174    4

4.  Brownstown  (1)     20-1    160    3

5.  Ev.  Bosse    17-5    130    7

6.  Plymouth    17-3    122    6

7.  Ft.  Wayne  Concordia    17-4    108    5

8.  Batesville    18-2    105    8

9.  Frankfort    17-4    76    9

10.  Indpls  Northwest    15-6    65    10

Others receiving votes:

Guerin Catholic 27. Lebanon 20. Tippecanoe Valley 15.

Class 2A

    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Indpls  Park  Tudor  (12)     20-2    240    1

2.  Tipton    20-2    206    2

3.  Providence    17-3    182    3

4.  Hammond  Noll    17-4    120    4

5.  Sullivan    19-3    109    5

6.  Wapahani    18-3    99    6

7.  Bowman  Academy    11-9    82    9

8.  Clarksville    15-5    68    10

9.  Ft.  Wayne  Luers    13-6    63    NR

10.  Linton-Stockton    18-3    51    NR

Others receiving votes:

Westview 47. Indpls Broad Ripple 47. Perry Central 45. Southridge 33. Speedway 29. Hagerstown 19.

Class A

    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Rockville  (12)     22-0    240    1

2.  Waldron    20-0    197    2

3.  Barr-Reeve    20-1    196    3

4.  Pioneer    17-3    158    4

5.  Kouts    19-2    102    6

6.  Lafayette  Catholic    13-8    96    8

7.  Ev.  Day    16-4    83    9

8.  Michigan  City  Marquette    16-5    82    7

9.  Loogootee    16-5    65    5

10.  Triton    15-5    62    NR

(tie)  Borden    17-3    62    10

Others receiving votes:

Lakewood Park 42. Ft. Wayne Canterbury 35. N. Daviess 14. Liberty Christian 6.

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 3A Super-Sectionals

Hinsdale (Central) Championship


Montini 72, Phillips 41

Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Championship

Vernon Hills 39, Burlington Central 31

Pontiac Championship

Morton 66, Bishop McNamara 40

Springfield (UIS) Championship

Quincy Notre Dame 56, Breese Mater Dei 30

Class 4A Super-Sectionals

Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.)

Championship

Marist 56, Richwoods 37

Text Only
Sports
  • No Headline Provided TODAYLocal TennisMcTagertt Tournament at Fountain CentralProspect League BaseballDanville Dans at Hannibal Cavemen, 7:05 p.m.SUNDAYLocal TennisMcTagertt Tournament at Fountain CentralProspect League BaseballDanville Dans at Springfield Sliders, 5:05

    August 2, 2014

  • No Headline Provided College Football Schedules All times Central ILLINOIS FIGHTING ILLINI Aug. 30 Youngstown State 11 a.m. Sept. 6 W. Kentucky 11 a.m. Sept. 13 at Washington 3 p.m. Sept. 20 Texas State TBA Sept. 27 at Nebraska 8 p

    August 2, 2014

  • SPT - CN0801 - Dans photo 2 Troubles continue DANVILLE­­­ — The Danville Dans dropped their fourth straight game on Thursday night, falling 5-1 to the visiting West Virginia Miners at historic Danville Stadium for the final regular season home contest of the season.The game started a little on t

    August 1, 2014 2 Photos

  • Conservation World highlights outdoor activities at State Fair Free activities and entertainment for youth and families will give Illinois State Fair visitors a chance to sample great ways to spend time in the great outdoors in Illinois at Conservation World at this year’s state fair, on Aug. 8-17 in Springfield

    August 1, 2014

  • Local Sports Calendar TODAYLocal TennisMcTagertt Tennis Tournament at North MontgomerySATURDAYLocal TennisMcTagertt Tournament at Fountain CentralProspect League BaseballDanville Dans at Hannibal Cavemen, 7:05 p.m.TODAYAuto RacingNASCAR Sprint Cup Series: GOBOWLING.com 40

    August 1, 2014

  • SPT - CN0731 - Dans photo 1 Danville boots one away DANVILLE — Keith Shumaker, an every day first baseman, was tied for the team lead in RBIs this season, before making his first start on the mound.But that was the least of the concerns for the Danville Dans, who made four fielding errors en route to

    July 31, 2014 2 Photos

  • Local Sports Calendar TODAYProspect League BaseballWest Virginia Miners at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.Local TennisMcTagertt Tennis Tournament at North Montgomery, 3:30 p.m.FRIDAYLocal TennisMcTagertt Tennis Tournament at North MontgomerySATURDAYLocal TennisMcTagertt Tourname

    July 31, 2014

  • SPT - CN0730 - Dans baseball photo 1 Dans continue to struggle DANVILLE — The Danville Dans haven’t exactly been playing their best baseball in the second half of the season. After taking the West Division title in the first half with a 19-11 record, Danville has played sub-.500 baseball in the second half and c

    July 30, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0730 - Illini football media photo Experienced Illini looking for success CHICAGO — Illinois Fighting Illini head coach Tim Beckman is hoping that the third time is the charm.Beckman begins his third season at the helm of the Illini, and with the nucleus of last season’s team returning, it may finally be time for Illinois

    July 30, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT - CN0730 - Purdue football media photo Hazell hopes for smooth second season CHICAGO — After a season to forget in 2013, Purdue head coach Darrell Hazell is expecting better results as his team begins training camp next week. Hazell spoke to the media during the 2014 Big Ten Football Media Days at the Hilton Chicago, and afte

    July 30, 2014 1 Photo

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Renewed Violence Taking Toll on Gaza Residents 2 Americans Detained in North Korea Seek Help US Employers Add 209K Jobs, Rate 6.2 Pct House GOP Optimistic About New Border Bill Gaza Truce Unravels; Israel, Hamas Trade Blame Raw: Tunisia Closes Borders With Libya Four Rescued From Crashed Plane Couple Channel Grief Into Soldiers' Retreat WWI Aviation Still Alive at Aerodrome in NY Raw: Rescuers at Taiwan Explosion Scene Raw: Woman Who Faced Death Over Faith in N.H. Clinton Before 9-11: Could Have Killed Bin Laden Netanyahu Vows to Destroy Hamas Tunnels Obama Slams Republicans Over Lawsuit House Leaders Trade Blame for Inaction
NDN Video
Under Armour Launches Biggest Women's Campaign with Inspiring Ad NYPD chokehold death of Eric Garner was homicide: medical examiner Christina Aguilera Pulls a Demi Moore! Man with no arms throws first pitch Chapter Two: Composing for a film in retirement Is Justin Bieber Dating a Model? Guardians of the Galaxy (Trailer) 'Sharknado 2:' Hottest Memes Surfing The Net Snoop Dogg Narrating Animal Footage Is Perfect Raw: Obama Gets Hug From Special Olympian Recapping a Blockbuster MLB Trade Deadline Tigers Acquire David Price - @TheBuzzeronFOX Russell Brand Slams Sean Hannity Over Gaza Conflict Segment Woman's Dive Goes Terribly Wrong Brian Williams Reports on Daughter Allison Williams' 'Peter Pan' Casting News Did Jimmy Fallon Look Up Heidi Klum's Dress? What Drama? Miranda Kerr Poses Topless Plane crashes in San Diego Costco parking lot Justin Bieber Takes To Instagram To Diss Orlando Bloom You Won't Believe the Celeb Cameos in "Sharknado 2"