The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

January 17, 2014

Buffaloes rally in second half to defeat Tigers

STAFF REPORT sports@dancomnews.com
The Commercial-News

---- — GEORGETOWN — The Georgetown-Ridge Farm girls basketball team rallied in the second half on Thursday to defeat Westville in Vermilion Valley Conference action.

Kayla Wolpert led the Buffaloes with 16 points, while Aubree Brookshier had 11, Emily Bruce had 10, Brittany Hay had nine points with 10 assists and Mona Alruwaily had five points and 11 rebounds.

Adrienne Pate had 15 points for the Tigers, who was tied with the Buffaloes at 24-24 at halftime, but was outscored 29-21 in the second half. Ji’Cee Lacey and Morgan Gallion each had 12 and Mikayla Rolinitis added six.

Both teams will play each other again on Saturday in the first game of the Vermilion County Tournament.

Chrisman 48, Hoopeston Area 33

CHRISMAN — Sarah Ellis had 15 points as the Cardinals defeated the Cornjerkers.

Shelby Warner had 11 points for Chrisman, who went on a 12-0 run late in the first half for a 28-11 lead, while Abby Bush had nine and Jordyn Lunger added seven.

Haley Dixon led Hoopeston Area with 14 points while Shelby Holzinger had seven points and Tori Smock added six.

The Cardinals are 10-7 and 4-0 in the VVC and will play Milford on Saturday while the Cornjerkers start Vermilion County Tournament play against Salt Fork.

A-P 31, Milford 29

MILFORD — The Trojans rebounded from a scoreless third quarter with nine points in the fourth to beat the Bearcats.

Morgan Zindars had nine points for Armstrong-Potomac while Rachel Miles had eight and Johanna Bruens added seven.

Alissa Totheroh led Milford with 10 points, while Kylie Thrush had nine and Cornisha Allen added six.

The Trojans will next play Georgetown-Ridge Farm at the Vermilion County Tournament on Monday while the Bearcats will play Chrisman on Saturday.

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Iroquois West 56, A-P 54

ARMSTRONG — Shawn Johnson had 18 points, but it was not enough as the Trojans lost to Iroquois West.

Austin Rademacher had 13 points, while Corey Buhr and Dentler Loschen each added 12 points for Armstrong-Potomac, who will play Salt Fork at the Vermilion County Tournament on Saturday.

Prep Wrestling

Seeger wins two at LCC

WEST LAFAYETTE, Ind. — The Patriots prepared for Saturday’s Wabash River Conference meet with two 78-6 wins over Lafayette Central Catholic and Faith Christian.

Caleb Hanthorne (132 pounds), Alex McMahon (145) and Steven Rutledge (195) each won both of their match by pinfall while Devin Acton (120) and Jordan Horath (152) won a match by pin and a match by forfeit.

Clint Morgan (138) and Evan Potts (285) each won one match while Harley Steele (106), Quentin Johnston (113), Brandon Lovegrove (126), Cole Thompson (160), Devin Harris (170), Jack Kay (182) and Chance Billingsley (220) each won by forfeit.

Seeger will compete in the WRC meet on Saturday in Cayuga, Ind.

GOLF

Davan second in tournament

LAKEWOOD RANCH, Fla. — Former Bismarck-Henning golf standout Michael Davan was able to take second at the West Florida Golf Tour’s Stableford Championship at the Lakewood Ranch Country Club.

Davan only lost out to Brian Richey by a 20-18 score, but had a 10-point day to make things interesting in the final round of the tournament.

This was Davan’s second top three finish in the early going of the tournament, after finishing third in the tour’s opening Sara Bay Series.

The Tour will go to the Lake Jovita Golf and Country Club at Dade City on Wednesday.