The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

January 15, 2014

Salt Fork rallies in fourth to defeat Oakwood

STAFF REPORT sports@dancomnews.com
The Commercial-News

---- — FITHIAN — Down 40-27 after the third quarter, the Salt Fork boys basketball team woke up in the fourth quarter, outscoring Oakwood 21-4 to clinch a 48-46 win on Tuesday in Vermilion Valley Conference action.

Max Stutsman had 16 points with six of his points in the fourth for the Storm, while Ross Learnard also had six points in the quarter and would end up with 10. Cole Taylor also had 10 while Taylor Kirby added eight.

Parker Lee led the Comets with 15 points while Lee Mascari had 10 an Brian Rice and Skyler Slade each added six.

The storm will host Armstrong-Potomac today while the Comets will take on Chrisman today.

Chrisman 64, Schlarman 34

CHRISMAN — Ty Bolen had 23 points as the Cardinals cruised past the Hilltoppers.

Tyler Owen had 12 points for Chrisman, who jumped to a 32-20 halftime lead and a 50-29 third-quarter lead, while Austin Merritt had nine and Wyatt Avenatti, Tyler Lunger and Cory Webster each had six.

Michael Simmons and Gannon Hughes each had 14 for Schlarman Academy, who will play at the Bloomington Central Catholic Shootout on Saturday.

Westville 51, Geo-RF 42

WESTVILLE — Kyle Brazas had 20 points as the Tigers got past the Buffaloes.

Justin Ottino had 18 points for Westville, who had a 31-12 lead, while Jeffery Thompson added 12 points.

Dylan Bina led Georgetown-Ridge Farm with 13 points while Garrett Martin had 12 and Chase Hughes and Aaron Scott each had five.

Both teams will face each other again on Saturday in the first day of the Vermillion County Tournament.

Bis-Henn 57, A-P 36

BISMARCK — Andy Bott had 17 points as the Blue Devils beat the Trojans.

Wilde Garowski had 11 points for Bismarck-Henning, who was up 30-23 at halftime and outscored Armstrong-Potomac 27-13 in the second half, while Chase Connelly had 10, Dustyn Ingram had nine and Dylan Allen added eight.

Dentler Loschen led the Trojans with 11 points while Austin Rademacher and Shawn Johnson each added eight.

The Blue Devils will take on Chrisman on Saturday while the Trojans will play Salt Fork today at Catlin.

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hoopeston Area 36, Milford 34

HOOPESTON — Tori Smock’s team-high 12 points including a pair of 3-pointers helped the Cornjerkers beat the Bearcats.

Smock’s two 3-pointers were part of six long-range makes for Hoopeston Area. Haley Dixon had three as part of her 10 points.

“The last two games we have done a good job of making shots,” said Hoopeston Area coach Clint Mathewson. “Haley (Dixon) and Tori (Smock) struggled to start the year, but they have picked it up.

“Over the Christmas break, I challenged the girls. I told them that this is the team we’ve got, no one is walking through those doors. They needed to do it themselves.”

So far in the 2014 portion of the season the Cornjerkers (6-11 overall, 2-4 in the Vermilion Valley Conference) are 2-0.

Milford also made six 3-pointers in the contest with Cornisha Allen having four as part of her 12 points, while Alissa Totheroh had two as part of her 12 points.

Allen had a 3-point attempt at the buzzer that came up short.

The Cornjerkers were 8-of-11 at the free-throw line while the Bearcats did not attempt a foul shot.

Chrisman 41, VGH 28

VILLA GROVE — Sarah Ellis had 18 points as the Cardinals easily defeated Villa-Grove/Heritage.

Jordyn Lungar had 12 points for Chrisman, who are 9-7 and will play Milford on Saturday.

Attica 59, North Vermillion 35

CAYUGA, Ind. — Ashley Mitton had 12 points, 11 rebounds and six steals as the Red Ramblers beat the Falcons in Wabash River Conference action.

Maci Kyger had 17 points with seven steals for Attica while Kaylynn Kirkpatrick had 10 points.

Rhiannon Grubbs led North Vermillion with 14 points, while Shawnace Bowman had seven and Brittney Lewis added seven.

The Red Ramblers will go to Southmont on Thursday while the Falcons will take on West Vigo.

Seeger 46, Tri-County 25

WEST LEBANON, Ind. — Morgan Rademacher and Hannah Gustus each had 12 points as the Patriots easily beat Tri-County.

Miranda Synesael had eight points for Seeger, who had a 31-15 halftime lead, while Kiley Swisher added seven points.

The Patriots will next play Tuesday against North Montgomery.

PREP SWIMMING

Fountain Central sweeps LCC

VEEDERSBURG, Ind. — The Mustangs’ boys team defeated Lafayette Central Catholic 90-17 while the girls team won 118-52.

In the boys meet, Joe Nine won the 200-yard freestyle (2 minutes, 1.78 seconds) and the 100 butterfly (1:00.24) for Fountain Central, while Nick Hall; won the 200 individual medley (2:23.75), Kale Freeman won diving (125.05 points), Clayton McGrady took the 100 freestyle (1:06.35), Jonathan Hoagland won the 500 freestyle (6:41.71) and Cristian Viveros took the 100 backstroke (1:48.39).

The boys 200 medley (2:32.66), 200 freestyle (1:48.22) and the 400 freestyle (4:18.15) relay teams also won for the Mustangs.

Clare McGrady won the 200 IM (2:31.96) and 500 freestyle (5:43.55) for the Fountain Central girls, while Audrey Campbell won the 100 freestyle (1:00.82) and the 100 breaststroke (1:25.10).

Adyson Hands won the 200 freestyle (2:25.53) while Hannah Gayler took the 50 freestyle (28.39), Abby Moore won the 100 butterfly (1:06.15) and Michaela Clevenger won the 100 backstroke (1:21.66).

Like the boys, the girls won the 200 medley (2:06.23), 200 freestyle (1:52.98) and 400 freestyle (4:16.78) relays.

PREP WRESTLING

Bis-Henn 45, Unity 15

TOLONO — Five Blue Devils got pinfall wins as they were able to defeat the Rockets.

Devin Cartwright (106 pounds), Davin Huber (126), Gage Foster (138), Dakota Messmore (145) and Tyler Pasley (160) each got pins for Bismarck-Henning while Tyler Rockwell (195) won by decision and Dakota Akins (152) and Jesse Jennings (285) each won by forfeit.

The Blue Devils will host Monticello and Westville on Thursday.

Seeger 43, Harrison 30

WEST LEBANON, Ind. — Four Patriots had pins as they were able to defeat West Lafayette Harrison at home.

Quentin Johnson (112), Alex McMahon (145), Jordan Horath (152) and Chance Billingsley (220) got pins for Seeger, while Caleb Hanthorne (132), Cole Thompson (160), Dalton Hardy (170) and Jack Kay (182) each had decisions and Harley Steele (106) won by forfeit.

The Patriots will take on Lafayette Central Catholic on Thursday.