The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

May 12, 2013

LOCAL ROUNDUP: Patriots get three into WRC semis

STAFF REPORT
Commercial-News

DANVILLE — The Seeger girls tennis team has already won the Wabash River Conference girls team tennis title and on Saturday, the Patriots started the drive to take the singles and doubles titles.

Seeger will have three representatives in Monday’s semifinal and final after opening round play at the Danville Tennis Center.

In singles, top-seeded Miranda Synesael along with teammate Shelby Brown advanced to the semifinals for Seeger. They will be joined by Covington’s Mackensey Sorrell and Turkey Run’s Hannah Smith. All semifinalists earned All-WRC honors for the first time.

Seeger’s Bridget McGowen and Emmie Stevens will be taking on Attica’s Lynsy Snider and Bryson Sullivan on Monday while the team of Clare McGrady and Abby Moore from Fountain Central will take on Turkey Run’s team of Linda McFarland and Courtney Hardeman.

The semifinal and final matches will start at 4:30 p.m. EST at Fountain Central High School.

JUNIOR HIGH TRACK

Bis-Henn 8th graders win state


EAST PEORIA — Blake Reifsteck won three events and helped the 400 relay team get the win as the Bismarck-Henning 8th grade boys team won the Class 8A title at the IESA meet at the Eastside Centre.

Reifsteck won the 100 meter dash (12 seconds), the 400 (24.60) and the long jump (19 feet, 9¾ inches) for Bismarck-Henning while the 400 team won with a time of 49.05.

As a team, Bismarck-Henning had 40 points, beating out Elmwood’s 27 points.

Another top local finisher in the 8A meet was Hunter Phelps of Danville Oakwood, who took third in discus with an attempt of 145-03.

Bismarck-Henning was also eighth in the Class 7A boys meet with Cody Miller winning the discus (132-09) and was second in the shot put (43-02).

In the girls 7A meet, Catlin’s Rachyl Anderson won the discus with a throw of 94-01, beating out Milford St. Paul’s Gabby Wessels’ 93-06. Also, Schlarman Academy’s Aleskas Dietzen was second in the shot put (28-0).

PREP BASEBALL

Attica 19-11

Riverton Parke 2-3


MONTEZUMA, Ind. — Wade Keller hit a grand slam in each the first and second games and had 12 RBIs for the day as the Red Ramblers easily swept the Panthers.

“He had quite a day,” Attica coach Rich Stoll said. “He managed to double his RBI total for the season in just two games.”

Austin Smyth had seven RBIs with five in the first game for Attica, while Jordan Capps had five RBIs overall, and Carson Davis, J.R. Dunwell, Matt Tillotson, Lance Whorrall and Justin Harmeson each had one RBI.

Capps gave up only three hits in the first game on the mound while Smyth only allowed five hits in the second game for the Red Ramblers, who are 14-8 and 10-2 in the Wabash River Conference.

Seeger 16-12

Turkey Run 1-1


WEST LEBANON, Ind. — The Patriots had 18 hits with nine doubles as they remained undefeated in the Wabash River Conference with a sweep of the Warriors.

Jake Fell had three RBIs in the first game while Caleb Orahood and Steven Schall each had three RBIs in the second game.

The Patriots are 15-7 and 11-0 in the WRC and will play Attica on Tuesday.

PREP SOFTBALL

Normal West 16-11

Danville 1-0


DANVILLE — The Vikings had seven hits on the day as they were swept by the Wildcats in Big 12 Conference action.

Lindsey Loewenstein had a RBI in the first game and had two hits in the second game for Danville, who is 7-16 and 3-4 in the Big 12 and will face Champaign Central on Monday.

Hilltoppers lose to Rantoul and Tuscola

DANVILLE — The Hilltoppers played two out of conference games and lost to Rantoul 16-7 and Tuscola 5-2.

Elizabeth Hawkins had three hits and three RBIs for Schlarman against Rantoul while Briana Welsch and Lexi Rangel each had one RBI.

Against Tuscola, Taylor Rangel and Hailee Powell each had one RBI for Schlarman, who will play at the Class 1A Fisher Regional on Wednesday against Salt Fork.

Seeger 12-17

Turkey Run 2-4


WEST LEBANON, Ind. — The Patriots got 30 hits as they swept the Warriors in Wabash River Conference action.

Tori Munson had five RBIs in the first game for Seeger, who won that game in five innings while Kay Irvine and Makenna Cronk each had two doubles.

Irvine hit a solo home run in the second game while Cronk, Nellie Andrews and Abby Baker each had two RBIs.

The Patriots are 7-15 and 2-9 in the WRC.

Riverton Parke 10-3

Attica 0-10


ATTICA, Ind. — After getting only four hits in the first game, the Red Ramblers rebounded in the second game to clinch the sweep.

Kaylynn Kirkpatrick and Alexis Burris each had two hits and three RBIs for Attica in the second game while Carly Stoll, Kara Harmeson and Ashley Mitton each had one.

The Red Ramblers are 9-12 and 5-7 in the WRC and will play Rossville on Monday.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Heartland 11-9

DACC 8-8


NORMAL — The Jaguars lost the early lead in the first game and fell short of a rally in the second game against the Hawks.

Tyler McKenzie and Aaron Kuper each hit home runs for DACC in the first game, with Kuper getting three RBIs.

McKenzie, Patrick Cottrell, Tyler Minogue, Caleb Etchison and Mike Walker each had one RBI.

In the second game, Cottrell had two RBIs while Mark Keller, McKenzie, Minogue and Walker each had one.

The Jaguars are 30-17 and 17-13 in the Mid-West Athletic Conference and will play Heartland again in a doubleheader today at Danville Stadium.

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Whitehead leads

All-Star team


LAS VEGAS — DACC guard Chris Whitehead scored six straight points to spark a late second-half comeback as the Division II and III All-Stars beat the Division I All-Stars 119-111 in the NJCAA National All-Star Game.

Whitehead, who will attend Fordham University, ended up with seven points, five assists and five rebounds.