The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

May 10, 2013

Thursday's local scores and glances


Commercial-News

DANVILLE — PREP BASEBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

Edwardsville Regional


Monday May 20 game

Game 1 — No. 5 Pekin at No. 4 Quincy, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22 game

Game 2 — No. 1 Edwardsville vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 23 game

Game 3 — No. 2 Alton vs. No. 3 Danville, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 25 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 11 a.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

Paxton-Buckley-Loda Regional


Monday May 13 game

Game 1 — No. 5 Hoopeston Area at No. 4 Bismarck-Henning, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 15 game

Game 2 — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 16 game

Game 3 — No. 2 Champaign St. Thomas More vs. No. 3 Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 11 a.m.

———

Tolono Unity Regional

Monday, May 13 game

Game 1 — No. 5 Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman at No. 4 Westville, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 15 game

Game 2 — No. 1 Tolono Unity vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 16 game

Game 3 — No. 2 Oakwood vs. No. 3 Monticello, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 11 a.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

Cissna Park Regional


Monday, May 13 game

Game 1 — No. 5 Champaign Judah Christian at No. 4 Armstrong-Potomac, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 15 game

Game 2 — No. 1 Salt Fork vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 16 game

Game 3 — No. 2 Cissna Park vs. No. 3 Schlarman Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 11 a.m.

———

Iroquois West Regional

Wednesday, May 15 game

Game 1 — No. 1 Iroquois West vs. No. 4 Buckley Christ Lutheran, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 16 game

Game 2 — No. 2 Milford vs. No. 3 Cullom Tri-Point, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18 game

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 10 a.m.

———

PREP SOFTBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

Normal West Regional


At Illinois Wesleyan

Tuesday, May 21 games

Game 1 — No. 1 Normal Community vs. No. 4 Danville, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 2 Normal West vs. No. 3 Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 25 game

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

Bismarck-Henning Regional


Monday, May 13 game

Game 1 — No. 5 Oakwood at No. 4 Bismarck-Henning, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 14 game

Game 2 — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 15 game

Game 3 — No. 2 Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman vs. No. 3 Westville, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 11 a.m.

———

Watseka Regional

Monday, May 13 game

Game 1 — No. 5 Hoopeston Area vs. No. 4 Watseka, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 14 game

Game 2 — No. 1 Kankakee Bishop McNamara vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 15 game

Game 3 — No. 2 Dwight vs. No. 3 Clifton Central, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 11 a.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

Fisher Regional


Monday, May 13 game

Game 1 — No. 5 Armstrong-Potomac at No. 4 Blue Ridge, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 14 game

Game 2 — No. 1 Fisher vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 15 game

Game 3 — No. 2 Salt Fork vs. No. 3 Schlarman Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 11 a.m.

———

Iroquois West Regional

Tuesday, May 14 game

Game 1 — No. 1 Donovan vs. No. 4 Milford, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 15 game

Game 2 — No. 2 Iroquois West vs. No. 3 Cullom Tri-Point, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18 game

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

———

PREP GIRLS SOCCER

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

Urbana Regional


Friday, May 10 match

Match 1 — No. 4 Urbana vs. No. 5 Danville

Wednesday, May 15 matches

Match 2 — No. 1 Mahomet-Seymour vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Match 3 — No. 2 Champaign Central vs. No. 3 Champaign Centennial, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18 match

Championship — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 3 p.m.

———

PREP BOYS TRACK

At Wayland-Young Athletic Facility, Danville

Big 12 Conference


Team results — 1. Bloomington (BLM) 184; 2. Normal West (NW) 97; 3. Champaign Centennial (CENT) 68.5; 4. Normal Community (NC) 64; 5. Danville (DAN) 56.5; 6. Decatur MacArthur (MAC) 45; 7. Champaign Central (CNTRL) 38; 8. Urbana (URB) 5.

Individual results

High jump — 1. Devaughn Dix (BLM) 5-11; 2. Jake Kemp (NW) 5-09; 2. Joe Horvat (CNTRL) 5-09; 2. Demarco Young (BLM) 5-09; 5. Cole Bumpus (NW) 5-07; 5. Jerry Moreland (URB) 5-07; 5. Palise Neal (MAC) 5-07; 8. Edmond McGhee (CNTRL) 5-05.

Pole vault — 1. Steven Bradford (BLM) 14-00; 2. Hunter Dunlap (NW) 13-03; 3. Mitch Olsen (NW) 12-09; 4. Chris Collier (DAN) 11-03; 5. Donovan Loftin (BLM) 10-03; 6. Rami Ahmed (CENT) 8-09.

Long jump — 1. Garrett Lyle (BLM) 20-06 ½; 2. Kyle Worth (NC) 20-05; 3. Coree Harrell (BLM) 19-05 ½; 4. Aaron Quinn (CENT) 19-02; 5. Lonnie Buggs (DAN) 18-08; 5. Peyton Finkbeiner (CENT) 18-08.

Triple jump — 1. Coree Harrell (BLM) 42-07;  2. Davion Foster (CNTRL) 42-05; 3. Ryan Grizzard (CENT) 39-09; 4. Brian Jennings (MAC) 38-07; 5. Cole Bumpus (NW) 38-00; 6. Cashmere Blissit (CNTRL) 37-10½.

Shot put — 1. Kyrin Ucker (NW) 55-06½; 2. Luke Vaughn (CENT) 53-00; 3. DeVon Hood (CNTRL) 49-07; 4. Aaron Hardimon (DAN) 45-08; 5. Brian Potter (CENT) 44-08¾; 6. Gary Cecil (MAC) 44-02½; 7. Darrian Rose (DAN) 41-11¾.

Discus — 1. Luke Vaughn (CENT) 172-04; 2. Kyrin Tucker (NW) 157-02; 3. Keith Brigham (NW) 134-05; 4. Austin Weltha (BLM) 122-01; 5. Aaron Hardimon (DAN) 120-04; 6. Parker Evans (CENT) 119-00; 13. Michael Mack (DAN) 102-05.

3,200 relay — 1. Champaign Central (Kasten, White, Thompson, Hyatt) 8:25.03; 2. Bloomington 8:30.09; 3. Normal West 8:39.02; 4. Normal Community 8:44.93; 5. Champaign Centennial 8:50.08; 6. Danville (Leverenz, Beckett, Hobbs, Holmes) 8:51.69.

100 meter — 1. Aquintis Williams (MAC) 11.22; 2. Leland Groves (NW) 11.46; 3. Christian Neal (BLM) 11.61; 4. Austin Bange (NC) 11.66; 5. Kyle Worth (NC) 11.72; 6. John Kissell (BLM) 11.75; 12. Rashan Jackson (DAN) 12.39.

200 meter — 1. Christian Neal (BLM) 22.99; 2. Austin Bange (NC) 23.48; 3. Palise Neal (MAC) 23.57; 4. Jeremiah Haywood (NW) 23.79; 5. Malic Matthews (BLM) 23.98; 6. Drew Washington (CENT) 24.03.

400 meter — 1. Aquintis Williams (MAC) 49.97; 2. Jonathon Warren (BLM) 51.27; 3. Dajour Forrest (NW) 51.97; 4. Evan Scott (NC) 53.94; 4. CJ Echols (CENT) 53.94; 6. Jelani Day (DAN) 54.48.

800 meter — 1. Johnny Leverenz (DAN) 1:56.25; 2. Nathan Allyn (MAC) 1:57.46; 3. Keith Jackson (BLM) 1:59.88; 4. Keith Lee (URB) 2:01.72; 5. Reis DeSantis (CENT) 2:03.11; 6. Jared Collier (BLM) 2:05.59; 8. Langston Hobbs (DAN) 2:07.44.

1,600 meter — 1. Johnny Leverenz (DAN) 4:34.72; 2. Keith Meyer (BLM) 4:37.62; 3. Sam Doud (BLM) 4:38.05; 4. Austin Peters (NC) 4:38.50; 5. Lincoln VanMeter (MAC) 4:45.76; 6. Ashton Hyatt (CNTRL) 4:46.01.

3,200 meter — 1. Caleb Hummer (DAN) 9:34.79; 2. Keith Meyer (BLM) 9:35.83; 3. Sam Doud (BLM) 9:40.37; 4. Jared Peters (NC) 9:55.84; 5. Matt DeGroot (NW) 9:58.80; 6. Nimesh Avashia (CNTRL) 10:10.08; 7. Carl Way (DAN) 10:38.23.

110 hurdles — 1. Devaughn Dix (BLM) 15.18; 2. Allen Terry (CENT) 15.35; 3. Lonnie Buggs (DAN) 16.11; 4. Eric Dreyer (BLM) 16.41; 5. Brandon Reeves (NW) 16.60; 6. Josh Rodgers (NC) 16.62; 8. Dakota Gash (DAN) 16.97.

300 hurdles — 1. Devaughn Dix (BLM) 40.41; 2. Allen Terry (CENT) 41.19; 3. Eric Dreyer (BLM) 41.27; 4. Josh Immke (NW) 41.82; 5. Dakota Gash (DAN) 42.00; 6. Lonnie Buggs (DAN) 42.29.

400 relay — 1. Bloomington (Kissel, Neal, Lyle, Matthews) 43.41; 2. Normal Community 44.40; 3. Normal West 44.56; 4. Decatur MacArthur 45.34; 4. Champaign Centennial 45.34; 6. Champaign Central 46.46; 7. Danville (Boyd, Huff, Day, Collier) 49.55.

800 relay — 1. Normal Community (Bange, Worth, Favila, Schaber) 1:32.25; 2. Normal West 1:33.72; 3. Bloomington 1:33.74; 4. Champaign Centennial 1:34.21; 5. Danville (Boyd, Dye, Jackson, Collier) 1:38.39; 6. Champaign Central 1:39.11.

1,600 relay — 1. Bloomington (Collier, Warren, Lyle, Dix) 3:31.18; 2. Normal Community 3:36.48; 3. Normal West 3:38.06; 4. Champaign Centennial 3:41.39; 5. Danville (Budnovich, Huff, Leverenz, Day) 3:43.51; 6. Champaign Central 3:46.58.

———

PREP GIRLS TRACK

At Flossmoor

IHSA Class 3A Sectional


Team scores – 1. Lincoln-Way East 153.5, 2. Danville 75.5, 3. Homewood-Flossmoor75, 4. Lincoln-Way Central 51, 5. Chicago Heights Bloom 44, 6. Bradley-Bourbonnais 36, 7. Thornwood 27, 8. Lincoln-Way North 21, 9. Crete-Monee 19, 10. Tinley Park Andrew 17, 11. (tie) Rich Central and Chicago Heights Marian 14, 13. Harvey Thornton 6, 14. Thornton Fractional North 5.

Individual results

3,200-meter relay – 1. Lincoln-Way East 9:55.73, 2. Lincoln-Way Central 10:02.61

400 relay – 1. Lincoln-Way East 46.62, 2. Danville (Jones, Jimson-Miller, Williams, Davis) 48.27.

3,200 – 1. Sadie Elliott (Danville) 11:46.88, 2. Mallory Johnson (Lincoln-Way Central) 11:50.42.

100 hurdles – 1. Alexis Jimson-Miller (Danville) 14.25, 2. Alexis Pierre-Antoine 15.07.

100 – 1. Aaliyah Brown (Lincoln-Way East) 11.83, 2. Alexis Hyshaw (Lincoln-Way East) 12.16, 8. Emone Davis (Danville) 12,79,

800 – 1. Alyssa Vogt (Lincoln-Way East) 2:20.66, 2. Maggie Schultz (Andrew) 2:22.46, 14. Kristin Verkler (Danville) 2:39.20.

800 relay – 1. Lincoln-Way East 1:42.51, 2. Homewood-Flossmoor 1:43.52, 7. Danville 1:49.05.

400 – 1. Dana O’Grady (Lincoln-Way East) 57.84, 2. Lisa Swanepoel (Bradley-Bourbonnais) 59.13, 3. Alexis Hoskins (Danville) 1:00.74.

300 hurdles – 1. Jimson-Miller (Danville) 44.89, 2. Imani Hayes (Marian) 45.76, 10. Shannon Brown (Danville) 50.39.

1,600 – 1. Alena Pacheco (Lincoln-Way Central) 5:20.42, 2. Haley McLawhorn (Lincoln-Way East) 5:25.12, 5. Sadie Elliott (Danville) 5:41.39, 26. Linna Shutt (Danville) 7:06.50.

200 – 1. Brown (Lincoln-Way East) 24.57, 2. Hyshaw (Lincoln-Way East) 25.14

1,600 relay – 1. Lincoln-Way East 3:57.52, 2. Homewood-Flossmoor 4:00.75, 4. Danville  4:05.96.

High jump – 1. Angela Cates (Bloom) 5-3, 2. Julia Junkroski (Lincoln-Way East) 5-2, 8. Aariona Graham (Danville) 4-6, 12. Imani Hall (Danville) 4-4.

Pole vault – 1. Junkroski (Lincoln-Way East)  11-0, 2. Marissa Sansone (Lincoln-Way Central) 10-3, 5. Ambrosia Williams (Danville) 8-6.

Long jump – 1. Aaliyah Harmon (Rich Central) 18-3 ¼, 2. Chardae Greenlee (Homewood-Flossmoor) 17-11, 5. Michaela Jones (Danville) 16-5 ½, 7. Graham (Danville) 15-11 ¼.

Triple jump – 1. Greenlee (Homewood-Flossmoor) 38-2, 2. Keanu Taylor (Bradley-Bourbonnais) 36-2, 5 Jones (Danville) 35-1.

Discus – 1. Ciarra Richards (Bradley-Bourbonnais) 116-2, 2. Brittney Issac (Danville) 109-6 ½, 5. Lynette Buggs (Danville) 102-4 ½.

Shot put – 1. Janeah Stewart (Thornwood) 37-7, 2. Courtney Grever (Lincoln-Way East) 35-3, 3. Isaac (Danville) 33-10, 4. Buggs (Danville) 32-5.