The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

May 10, 2013

Thursday's local scores and glances

DANVILLE — PREP BASEBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

Edwardsville Regional


Monday May 20 game

Game 1 — No. 5 Pekin at No. 4 Quincy, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22 game

Game 2 — No. 1 Edwardsville vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 23 game

Game 3 — No. 2 Alton vs. No. 3 Danville, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 25 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 11 a.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

Paxton-Buckley-Loda Regional


Monday May 13 game

Game 1 — No. 5 Hoopeston Area at No. 4 Bismarck-Henning, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 15 game

Game 2 — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 16 game

Game 3 — No. 2 Champaign St. Thomas More vs. No. 3 Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 11 a.m.

———

Tolono Unity Regional

Monday, May 13 game

Game 1 — No. 5 Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman at No. 4 Westville, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 15 game

Game 2 — No. 1 Tolono Unity vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 16 game

Game 3 — No. 2 Oakwood vs. No. 3 Monticello, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 11 a.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

Cissna Park Regional


Monday, May 13 game

Game 1 — No. 5 Champaign Judah Christian at No. 4 Armstrong-Potomac, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 15 game

Game 2 — No. 1 Salt Fork vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 16 game

Game 3 — No. 2 Cissna Park vs. No. 3 Schlarman Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 11 a.m.

———

Iroquois West Regional

Wednesday, May 15 game

Game 1 — No. 1 Iroquois West vs. No. 4 Buckley Christ Lutheran, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 16 game

Game 2 — No. 2 Milford vs. No. 3 Cullom Tri-Point, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18 game

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 10 a.m.

———

PREP SOFTBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

Normal West Regional


At Illinois Wesleyan

Tuesday, May 21 games

Game 1 — No. 1 Normal Community vs. No. 4 Danville, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 2 Normal West vs. No. 3 Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 25 game

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

Bismarck-Henning Regional


Monday, May 13 game

Game 1 — No. 5 Oakwood at No. 4 Bismarck-Henning, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 14 game

Game 2 — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 15 game

Game 3 — No. 2 Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman vs. No. 3 Westville, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 11 a.m.

———

Watseka Regional

Monday, May 13 game

Game 1 — No. 5 Hoopeston Area vs. No. 4 Watseka, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 14 game

Game 2 — No. 1 Kankakee Bishop McNamara vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 15 game

Game 3 — No. 2 Dwight vs. No. 3 Clifton Central, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 11 a.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

Fisher Regional


Monday, May 13 game

Game 1 — No. 5 Armstrong-Potomac at No. 4 Blue Ridge, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 14 game

Game 2 — No. 1 Fisher vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 15 game

Game 3 — No. 2 Salt Fork vs. No. 3 Schlarman Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 11 a.m.

———

Iroquois West Regional

Tuesday, May 14 game

Game 1 — No. 1 Donovan vs. No. 4 Milford, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 15 game

Game 2 — No. 2 Iroquois West vs. No. 3 Cullom Tri-Point, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18 game

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

———

PREP GIRLS SOCCER

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

Urbana Regional


Friday, May 10 match

Match 1 — No. 4 Urbana vs. No. 5 Danville

Wednesday, May 15 matches

Match 2 — No. 1 Mahomet-Seymour vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Match 3 — No. 2 Champaign Central vs. No. 3 Champaign Centennial, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18 match

Championship — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 3 p.m.

———

PREP BOYS TRACK

At Wayland-Young Athletic Facility, Danville

Big 12 Conference


Team results — 1. Bloomington (BLM) 184; 2. Normal West (NW) 97; 3. Champaign Centennial (CENT) 68.5; 4. Normal Community (NC) 64; 5. Danville (DAN) 56.5; 6. Decatur MacArthur (MAC) 45; 7. Champaign Central (CNTRL) 38; 8. Urbana (URB) 5.

Individual results

High jump — 1. Devaughn Dix (BLM) 5-11; 2. Jake Kemp (NW) 5-09; 2. Joe Horvat (CNTRL) 5-09; 2. Demarco Young (BLM) 5-09; 5. Cole Bumpus (NW) 5-07; 5. Jerry Moreland (URB) 5-07; 5. Palise Neal (MAC) 5-07; 8. Edmond McGhee (CNTRL) 5-05.

Pole vault — 1. Steven Bradford (BLM) 14-00; 2. Hunter Dunlap (NW) 13-03; 3. Mitch Olsen (NW) 12-09; 4. Chris Collier (DAN) 11-03; 5. Donovan Loftin (BLM) 10-03; 6. Rami Ahmed (CENT) 8-09.

Long jump — 1. Garrett Lyle (BLM) 20-06 ½; 2. Kyle Worth (NC) 20-05; 3. Coree Harrell (BLM) 19-05 ½; 4. Aaron Quinn (CENT) 19-02; 5. Lonnie Buggs (DAN) 18-08; 5. Peyton Finkbeiner (CENT) 18-08.

Triple jump — 1. Coree Harrell (BLM) 42-07;  2. Davion Foster (CNTRL) 42-05; 3. Ryan Grizzard (CENT) 39-09; 4. Brian Jennings (MAC) 38-07; 5. Cole Bumpus (NW) 38-00; 6. Cashmere Blissit (CNTRL) 37-10½.

Shot put — 1. Kyrin Ucker (NW) 55-06½; 2. Luke Vaughn (CENT) 53-00; 3. DeVon Hood (CNTRL) 49-07; 4. Aaron Hardimon (DAN) 45-08; 5. Brian Potter (CENT) 44-08¾; 6. Gary Cecil (MAC) 44-02½; 7. Darrian Rose (DAN) 41-11¾.

Discus — 1. Luke Vaughn (CENT) 172-04; 2. Kyrin Tucker (NW) 157-02; 3. Keith Brigham (NW) 134-05; 4. Austin Weltha (BLM) 122-01; 5. Aaron Hardimon (DAN) 120-04; 6. Parker Evans (CENT) 119-00; 13. Michael Mack (DAN) 102-05.

3,200 relay — 1. Champaign Central (Kasten, White, Thompson, Hyatt) 8:25.03; 2. Bloomington 8:30.09; 3. Normal West 8:39.02; 4. Normal Community 8:44.93; 5. Champaign Centennial 8:50.08; 6. Danville (Leverenz, Beckett, Hobbs, Holmes) 8:51.69.

100 meter — 1. Aquintis Williams (MAC) 11.22; 2. Leland Groves (NW) 11.46; 3. Christian Neal (BLM) 11.61; 4. Austin Bange (NC) 11.66; 5. Kyle Worth (NC) 11.72; 6. John Kissell (BLM) 11.75; 12. Rashan Jackson (DAN) 12.39.

200 meter — 1. Christian Neal (BLM) 22.99; 2. Austin Bange (NC) 23.48; 3. Palise Neal (MAC) 23.57; 4. Jeremiah Haywood (NW) 23.79; 5. Malic Matthews (BLM) 23.98; 6. Drew Washington (CENT) 24.03.

400 meter — 1. Aquintis Williams (MAC) 49.97; 2. Jonathon Warren (BLM) 51.27; 3. Dajour Forrest (NW) 51.97; 4. Evan Scott (NC) 53.94; 4. CJ Echols (CENT) 53.94; 6. Jelani Day (DAN) 54.48.

800 meter — 1. Johnny Leverenz (DAN) 1:56.25; 2. Nathan Allyn (MAC) 1:57.46; 3. Keith Jackson (BLM) 1:59.88; 4. Keith Lee (URB) 2:01.72; 5. Reis DeSantis (CENT) 2:03.11; 6. Jared Collier (BLM) 2:05.59; 8. Langston Hobbs (DAN) 2:07.44.

1,600 meter — 1. Johnny Leverenz (DAN) 4:34.72; 2. Keith Meyer (BLM) 4:37.62; 3. Sam Doud (BLM) 4:38.05; 4. Austin Peters (NC) 4:38.50; 5. Lincoln VanMeter (MAC) 4:45.76; 6. Ashton Hyatt (CNTRL) 4:46.01.

3,200 meter — 1. Caleb Hummer (DAN) 9:34.79; 2. Keith Meyer (BLM) 9:35.83; 3. Sam Doud (BLM) 9:40.37; 4. Jared Peters (NC) 9:55.84; 5. Matt DeGroot (NW) 9:58.80; 6. Nimesh Avashia (CNTRL) 10:10.08; 7. Carl Way (DAN) 10:38.23.

110 hurdles — 1. Devaughn Dix (BLM) 15.18; 2. Allen Terry (CENT) 15.35; 3. Lonnie Buggs (DAN) 16.11; 4. Eric Dreyer (BLM) 16.41; 5. Brandon Reeves (NW) 16.60; 6. Josh Rodgers (NC) 16.62; 8. Dakota Gash (DAN) 16.97.

300 hurdles — 1. Devaughn Dix (BLM) 40.41; 2. Allen Terry (CENT) 41.19; 3. Eric Dreyer (BLM) 41.27; 4. Josh Immke (NW) 41.82; 5. Dakota Gash (DAN) 42.00; 6. Lonnie Buggs (DAN) 42.29.

400 relay — 1. Bloomington (Kissel, Neal, Lyle, Matthews) 43.41; 2. Normal Community 44.40; 3. Normal West 44.56; 4. Decatur MacArthur 45.34; 4. Champaign Centennial 45.34; 6. Champaign Central 46.46; 7. Danville (Boyd, Huff, Day, Collier) 49.55.

800 relay — 1. Normal Community (Bange, Worth, Favila, Schaber) 1:32.25; 2. Normal West 1:33.72; 3. Bloomington 1:33.74; 4. Champaign Centennial 1:34.21; 5. Danville (Boyd, Dye, Jackson, Collier) 1:38.39; 6. Champaign Central 1:39.11.

1,600 relay — 1. Bloomington (Collier, Warren, Lyle, Dix) 3:31.18; 2. Normal Community 3:36.48; 3. Normal West 3:38.06; 4. Champaign Centennial 3:41.39; 5. Danville (Budnovich, Huff, Leverenz, Day) 3:43.51; 6. Champaign Central 3:46.58.

———

PREP GIRLS TRACK

At Flossmoor

IHSA Class 3A Sectional


Team scores – 1. Lincoln-Way East 153.5, 2. Danville 75.5, 3. Homewood-Flossmoor75, 4. Lincoln-Way Central 51, 5. Chicago Heights Bloom 44, 6. Bradley-Bourbonnais 36, 7. Thornwood 27, 8. Lincoln-Way North 21, 9. Crete-Monee 19, 10. Tinley Park Andrew 17, 11. (tie) Rich Central and Chicago Heights Marian 14, 13. Harvey Thornton 6, 14. Thornton Fractional North 5.

Individual results

3,200-meter relay – 1. Lincoln-Way East 9:55.73, 2. Lincoln-Way Central 10:02.61

400 relay – 1. Lincoln-Way East 46.62, 2. Danville (Jones, Jimson-Miller, Williams, Davis) 48.27.

3,200 – 1. Sadie Elliott (Danville) 11:46.88, 2. Mallory Johnson (Lincoln-Way Central) 11:50.42.

100 hurdles – 1. Alexis Jimson-Miller (Danville) 14.25, 2. Alexis Pierre-Antoine 15.07.

100 – 1. Aaliyah Brown (Lincoln-Way East) 11.83, 2. Alexis Hyshaw (Lincoln-Way East) 12.16, 8. Emone Davis (Danville) 12,79,

800 – 1. Alyssa Vogt (Lincoln-Way East) 2:20.66, 2. Maggie Schultz (Andrew) 2:22.46, 14. Kristin Verkler (Danville) 2:39.20.

800 relay – 1. Lincoln-Way East 1:42.51, 2. Homewood-Flossmoor 1:43.52, 7. Danville 1:49.05.

400 – 1. Dana O’Grady (Lincoln-Way East) 57.84, 2. Lisa Swanepoel (Bradley-Bourbonnais) 59.13, 3. Alexis Hoskins (Danville) 1:00.74.

300 hurdles – 1. Jimson-Miller (Danville) 44.89, 2. Imani Hayes (Marian) 45.76, 10. Shannon Brown (Danville) 50.39.

1,600 – 1. Alena Pacheco (Lincoln-Way Central) 5:20.42, 2. Haley McLawhorn (Lincoln-Way East) 5:25.12, 5. Sadie Elliott (Danville) 5:41.39, 26. Linna Shutt (Danville) 7:06.50.

200 – 1. Brown (Lincoln-Way East) 24.57, 2. Hyshaw (Lincoln-Way East) 25.14

1,600 relay – 1. Lincoln-Way East 3:57.52, 2. Homewood-Flossmoor 4:00.75, 4. Danville  4:05.96.

High jump – 1. Angela Cates (Bloom) 5-3, 2. Julia Junkroski (Lincoln-Way East) 5-2, 8. Aariona Graham (Danville) 4-6, 12. Imani Hall (Danville) 4-4.

Pole vault – 1. Junkroski (Lincoln-Way East)  11-0, 2. Marissa Sansone (Lincoln-Way Central) 10-3, 5. Ambrosia Williams (Danville) 8-6.

Long jump – 1. Aaliyah Harmon (Rich Central) 18-3 ¼, 2. Chardae Greenlee (Homewood-Flossmoor) 17-11, 5. Michaela Jones (Danville) 16-5 ½, 7. Graham (Danville) 15-11 ¼.

Triple jump – 1. Greenlee (Homewood-Flossmoor) 38-2, 2. Keanu Taylor (Bradley-Bourbonnais) 36-2, 5 Jones (Danville) 35-1.

Discus – 1. Ciarra Richards (Bradley-Bourbonnais) 116-2, 2. Brittney Issac (Danville) 109-6 ½, 5. Lynette Buggs (Danville) 102-4 ½.

Shot put – 1. Janeah Stewart (Thornwood) 37-7, 2. Courtney Grever (Lincoln-Way East) 35-3, 3. Isaac (Danville) 33-10, 4. Buggs (Danville) 32-5.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0730 - Dans baseball photo 1 Dans continue to struggle DANVILLE — The Danville Dans haven’t exactly been playing their best baseball in the second half of the season. After taking the West Division title in the first half with a 19-11 record, Danville has played sub-.500 baseball in the second half and c

    July 30, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0730 - Illini football media photo Experienced Illini looking for success CHICAGO — Illinois Fighting Illini head coach Tim Beckman is hoping that the third time is the charm.Beckman begins his third season at the helm of the Illini, and with the nucleus of last season’s team returning, it may finally be time for Illinois

    July 30, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT - CN0730 - Purdue football media photo Hazell hopes for smooth second season CHICAGO — After a season to forget in 2013, Purdue head coach Darrell Hazell is expecting better results as his team begins training camp next week. Hazell spoke to the media during the 2014 Big Ten Football Media Days at the Hilton Chicago, and afte

    July 30, 2014 1 Photo

  • Local Sports Calendar TODAYProspect League BaseballHannibal Cavemen at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.THURSDAYProspect League BaseballWest Virginia Miners at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.Local TennisMcTagertt Tennis Tournament at North Montgomery, 3:30 p.m.FRIDAYLocal TennisMcTagertt

    July 30, 2014

  • SPT - CN0729 - Dustbowl photo 2 Repeat performance Championship Sunday was in full swing at the 42nd Annual Dustbowl at David S. Palmer Arena. In the men’s division it was defending champions Leek & Sons against the Hickory Beavers. Leek & Sons made it back to back championships with a 29-point victo

    July 29, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0729 - Brickyard photo Gordon kisses 'The Bricks' for 5th time INDIANAPOLIS — The common gift for a 20th anniversary is either china or platinum.But for Jeff Gordon on Sunday, he was more interested in the PPG Trophy made of gold, sterling silver and alloy aluminum and the native of Pittsboro, Ind., wasn’t going

    July 29, 2014 1 Photo

  • Old friends meet again in city tourney DANVILLE — Gene Gourley and Bryan Stine have a lot of history on the tennis court. The two of them, who have been playing each other at the Danville Tennis Center for over 20 years, renewed their rivalry again on Sunday during the Greater Danville Ar

    July 29, 2014

  • SPT - CN0729 - Junior Dustbowl photo Free throws decide junior Dustbowl title DANVILLE — In the boys’s Division it was DV Stars vs. Squad for the Championship with the Squad coming back from an early 16-point deficit to beat DV Stars 59-55 in overtime. Squads Parker Lee made one of two free throws with 18 seconds left in regul

    July 29, 2014 1 Photo

  • Keys leads College Girls to Dustbowl title The girls division championship between County Girls and College Girls was a close battle between two fine teams. The College Girls never trailed in the second half and squeaked out a victory over the County Girls 32-29.After a timeout was called by

    July 29, 2014

  • SPT - CN0729 - Big Ten Media mug Big Ten unveils new look CHICAGO — Welcome to the new look Big Ten.The Big Ten Conference held its 43rd annual Football Media Days on Monday at the Hilton Chicago and in the first day of the two day event, a lot of different topics were discussed, and a few more concepts fo

    July 29, 2014 1 Photo

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Texas Scientists Study Ebola Virus Smartphone Powered Paper Plane Debuts at Airshow Southern Accent Reduction Class Cancelled in TN Raw: Deadly Landslide Hits Indian Village Obama Chides House GOP for Pursuing Lawsuit New Bill Aims to Curb Sexual Assault on Campus Russia Counts Cost of New US, EU Sanctions 3Doodler Bring 3-D Printing to Your Hand Six PA Cops Indicted for Robbing Drug Dealers Britain Testing Driverless Cars on Roadways Raw: Thousands Flocking to German Crop Circle At Least 20 Chikungunya Cases in New Jersey Raw: Obama Eats Ribs in Kansas City In Virginia, the Rise of a New Space Coast Raw: Otters Enjoy Water Slides at Japan Zoo NCAA Settles Head-injury Suit, Will Change Rules Raw: Amphibious Landing Practice in Hawaii Raw: Weapons Fire Hits UN School in Gaza Raw: Rocket Launches Into Space With Cargo Ship Broken Water Main Floods UCLA
NDN Video
Heartwarming 'Batkid Begins' Documentary is Tear-Jerker Orlando Bloom 'Takes a Swing' at Justin Bieber In Ibiza Pitch Invading Morons Cause Chaos - @TheBuzzeronFOX Sadie Doesn't Want Her Brother to Grow Up "Maxim" Hotness! See Jessica Alba's Sizzling Spread Two women barely avoid being hit by train Broken Water Main Floods UCLA Orlando Bloom and Justin Bieber Reportedly Came To Blows In Ibiza Meet the Man Behind Dumb Starbucks Chris Pratt Adorably Surprises Kids at a 'Guardians of the Galaxy' Screening NOW TRENDING: Peyton Manning dancing at practice "The Bachelorette" Makes Her Decision Thieves pick the wrong gas station to rob Golden Sisters on '50 Shades' trailer: 'Look At That Chest!' Staten Island Man's Emotional Dunk Over NYPD Car - @TheBuzzeronFOX GMA: Dog passes out from excitment to see owner Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted 'Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1' Sneak Peek Florida Keys Webcam Captures Turtles Hatching Morgan Freeman Sucks Down Helium on 'Tonight Show'