The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

April 28, 2013

Saturday's local scores and glances


Commercial-News

DANVILLE — PREP BASEBALL

At Bloomington

Game 1

Bloomington 4, Danville 0


Danville    000    000    0    —      0      1      0

Bloomington    100    030    x    —     4     6     0

WP — Cerny (5-0). LP — Mike Vascura (2-4). Two or more hits — B: Thompson. 2B — B: Edwards. RBIs — B: Edwards 2, Frantz, Skogin.

———

Game 2

Bloomington 12, Danville 8


Danville    310    001    3    —      8      7      0

Bloomington    092    010    x    —     12     15     2

WP — Workman (2-0). LP — Austin West (0-3). Two or more hits — D: Chuckie Robinson, Tristan Wolfe, Chase Thurston B: Edwards 4, Visintine, Frantz, Chapman, Skogin. 2B — D: Brady Watkins B: Edwards, Frantz, Visintine, Chapman, Feathers. HR — D: Robinson. B: Skogin. RBIs — D: Robinson, Vascura, Wolfe, Watkins H: Edwards 2, Frantz, Skogin.

Records — Danville 7-9 overall, 2-3 in Big 12 Conference, Bloomington 17-6, 6-0.

———

At Oakwood

Oakwood 5, Schlarman Academy 4


Schlarman    000    111    100    —      4      5      5

Oakwood    210    001    001    —     5     7     1

WP — Kyle Girton. LP — Mason Combs. 2B — S: Combs, Mason Gard. RBIs — S: Ned O’Brien O: Conor Jarling 2, Davin Miles, Emelio Johnson.

Records — Schlarman 5-10 overall, 5-2 in Vermilion Valley Conference, Oakwood 10-4, 7-2.

———

At Milford

Westville 8, Milford 5


Westville    302    002    1    —      8      10      4

Milford    040    100    0    —     5     7     0

WP — Tyler Dicken. LP — Wyatt Alt. Two or more hits — W: Kyle Brazas, Tanner Cox, Aaron Marx M: Alex Portwood. 2B — W: Dicken, Marx, Christian Jackson. HR — W: Cox, Tristian Flynn. RBIs — W: Brazas 3, Flynn 2, Cox, Dicken, Jeffery Thompson M: Portwood 2, Ryley Ward 2, Jacob Henning.

———

At Cayuga, Ind.

Game 1

Attica 10, North Vermillion 5


Attica    00(10)    000    0    —    10    13    1

North Vermillion    010    211    0    —    5    8    4

WP — Jordan Caps (5-1). LP — James Fortner. Two or more hits — A: Justin Harmeston, Carson Davis, J.R. Dunwell, Wade Keller NV: Austin Dickerson, Devon Sams. 2B — A: Dunwell, Issac Mroczkiewicz, Lane Whorral NV: Kody Zumwalt, Sams, Jordan West. RBIs — A: Dunwell 2, Whorrall 2, Harmeson, Davis, Capps, Matt Tillotson, Brad Green NV: Sam 2, Fortner, Dickerson.

———

Game 2

North Vermillion 12, Attica 6


North Vermillion    240    411    0    —      12      15      3

Attica    014    010    0    —     6     8     6

WP — Devon Sams. LP — Carson Davis. Two or more hits — NV: Davin Craft 4, Jordan West 3, Robbie Davis 3, Jacob Earl A: Justin Harmeson, Lance Whorrall. 2B — NV: Wade Harrison, West, Austin Dickerson, Davis. HR — A: J.R. Dunwell. RBIs — NV: Craft 3, West 3, Davis 2, Jacob Earl, Kody Zumwalt A: Dunwell 3, Whorrall 2, Matt Tillotson.

Records — Attica 8-6 overall, 4-2 in Wabash River Conference.

———

PREP SOFTBALL

At Bloomington

Game 1

Bloomington 12, Danville 4


Danville    011    020    0    —      4      6      6

Bloomington    503    004    x    —     12     12     3

WP — Conway. LP — Chloe Davis. Two or more hits — D: Kristi Burghart, Katy Aguirre B: Lawrence 3, Henderson 3, Conway. 2B — B: Arnold. HR — B: Conway. RBIs — D: Burghart 2 B: Conway 4.

———

Game 2

Bloomington 9, Danville 8


Danville    101    005    1    —      8      10      3

Bloomington    400    400    1    —     9     11     3

WP — Fisher. LP — Tera Baxter. Two or more hits — D: Kennedy Richards, Kristi Burghart, Mackenzie King B: Buob 3, Clugston, Henderson, Summers. 2B — B: Summers. 3B — B: Henderson. HR — B: Summers, Carroll. RBIs — D: King 2, Baxter, Burghart D: Henderson 2, Carroll 2, Summers 2, Buob.

Records — Danville 5-12 overall, 1-3 in Big 12 Conference.

———

At Covington, Ind.

Covington 2, Fountain Central 1


Fountain Central    000    000    1    —      1      4      0

Covington    000    002    x    —     2     4     0

WP — Ali Holmes. LP — Stefaney Kenworthy. Two or more hits — C: Mallory Ponder. 2B — C: Kelsey Goley. HR — FC: Kenworthy. RBIs — FC: Kenworthy C: Ponder 2

Records — Covington 5-7 overall.

———

At Cayuga, Ind.

Game 1

Attica 3, North Vermillion 2


Attica    210    000    0    —      3      6      0

North Vermillion    200    000    0    —     2     5     0

WP — Torrie Ward. LP — Linzi Woodard. Two or more hits — A: Maci Kyger NV: Mikayla Kinneer. 2B — A: Kyger. HR — A: Kaylynn Kirkpatrick. RBIs — A: Kirkpatrick 2, Kyger NV: Whitney McMasters.

———

Game 2

North Vermillion 18, Attica 10


N. Vermllion        100    403     0(10)    —      18      19      5

Attica        010    050    22    —     10     14     3

WP — Linzi Woodard. LP — Torrie Ward. Two or more hits — NV: Woodard 4, Whitney McMasters 3, Mikayla Kineer 3,  Moore 3, Taylen Balding, Kylah Norris, A: Alexis Burris, Maci Kyger, Kaylynn Kirkpatrick, Ashley Mitton, Kara Harmeson, Star Hurt. 2B — NV: Kinneer, Moore. RBIs — NV: McMasters 5, Woodard 4, Kineer 2, Kinsey West, Balding, Moody, Moore, Kennedy, A: Burris 3, Hurt 2, Mitton 2, Ward.

———

PREP BOYS TRACK

At Wayland-Young Athletic Facility

John Eakle Invitational


Competing teams — Champaign Centennial (Cent), Danville (Dan) and Thornton Fractional North (TFN).

Individual varsity results

100 meters — 1. (tie) Ravon Cherry (TFN) and Aaron Quinn (Cent) 12.06; 3. Tavion Boyd (Dan) 12.38; 5. Jeff Dye (Dan) 12.60; 6. Jabari Osaze (Dan) 12.83.

200 — 1. Jeff Morgan (Cent) 23.65; 2. Phillip Hassell (Cent) 23.69; 3. John Huff (Dan) 24.07; 4. Jelani Day (Dan) 24.16; 6. Boyd (Dan) 24.93; 9. Osaze (Dan) 26.06.

400 — 1. J.Day (Dan) 53.86; 2. Huff (Dan) 54.00; 3. Phillip Rawlings (TFN) 55.37; 5. Anthony Holmes (Dan) 57.16; 6. Nathan Beckett (Dan) 58.16.

800 — 1. Johnny Leverenz (Dan) 2:00.19; 2. Langston Hobbs (Dan) 2:06.07; 3. Rawlings (TFN) 2:11.03

1,600 — 1. Leverenz (Dan) 4:46.42; 2. Aaron Miller (Cent) 4:51.89; 3. Joshua Zbarnitsky (Cent) 5:00.83; 4. Hobbs (Dan) 5:05.87.

3,200 — 1. Chris Szablewski (TFN) 10:53.60; 2. Zach Seeley (Dan) 11:38.14

110 hurdles — 1. Jonah Peoples (Cent) 15.26; 2. Allen Terry (Cent) 15.71; 3. Lonnie Buggs (Dan) 16.27; 4. Dakota Gash (Dan) 17.36.

300 hurdles — 1. Gash (Dan) 41.58; 2. Buggs (Dan) 42.63; 3. Terry (Cent) 43.65.

400 relay — 1. Centennial 44.60; 2. Thornton Fractional North 46.71; 3. Danville (Chris Collier, Osaze, Boyd, Dye) 47.23.

800 relay — 1. Thornton Fractional North 1:37.11; 2. Danville (Osaze, Dye, Boyd, Collier) 1:37.84.

1,600 relay — 1. Danville (Huff, Leverenz, J.Day, Gash) 3:38.44; 2. Thorton Fractional North 3:41.53.

3,200 relay — 1. Danville (J.Day, Beckett, Holmes, Huff) 9:02.57.

High jump — 1. Avery Taylor (TFN) 5-4; 2. Gash (Dan) 5-2.

Pole vault — 1. Collier (Dan) 12-0.

Long jump — 1. Buggs (Dan) 19-10; 2. Quinn (Cent) 18-8½; 3. Collier (Dan) 17-8½

Triple jump — 1. Ryan Grizzard (Cent) 40-11; 2. Buggs (Dan) 39-7; 3. Michael Mack (Dan) 34-4.

Shot put — 1. Aaron Hardimon (Dan) 45-8; 2. Aly Taha (Cent) 40-10½; 3. Erick Robinson (TFN) 38-3½; 5. Tim Pittman (Dan) 34-7.

Discus — 1. Hardimon (Dan) 122-4; 2. Austin Beckett (Cent) 103-7; 3. Robinson (TFN) 102-3; 5. Pittman (Dan) 91-11.

Fresh/soph results

100 — 1. Andre Silas (TFN) 12.04; 4. Yamen Wilson (Dan) 12.53; 5. Rashan Jackson (Dan) 12.67; 7. Alan Bryant (Dan) 12.93.

200 — 1. Ja’Far Muhammad (Cent) 24.58; 3. Wilson (Dan) 25.15; 4. Jackson (Dan) 25.37; 6. Bryant (Dan) 27.20.

400 — 1. C.J. Echols (Cent) 55.19; 3. Andrew Budnovich (Dan) 56.06; 7. Zack Cooper (Dan) 1:02.04; 8. Jacob Gutteridge (Dan) 1:05.24.

800 — 1. Tommy Session (Dan) 2:18.64.

1,600 — 1. Caleb Hummer (Dan) 4:47.42; 3. Jeremiah Cooley (Dan) 5:04.81; 7. Skyler Huckleberry (Dan) 5:43.06; 9. Devin McMillan (Dan) 6:04.64.

100 hurdles — 1. Christian Rogger (Dan) 17.78.

300 hurdles — 1. A.Echols (Cent) 44.48; 2. Rogger (Dan) 47.92.

400 relay — 1. Centennial 46.50; 3. Danville (Rogger, Jackson, Bryant, Wilson) 47.85.

800 relay — 1. Danville (Jackson, Rogger, Bryant, Wilson) 1:40.02

1,600 relay — 1. Centennial 3:50.98; 3. Danville (Cooper, Session, Mack, Budnovich) 4:01.59

3,200 relay — 1. Danville (Budnovich, Cooley, Session, Hummer) 9:00.25

High jump — 1. Peyton Finkbeiner (Cent) 5-4; 2. Mack (Dan) 5-0.

Long jump — 1. Finkbeiner (Cent) 17-11¾.

Triple jump — 1. Timothy Ingram (TFN) 36-5.

Shot put — 1. Kylan DuBose (Cent) 42-0½; 4. Austin Dunbar (Dan) 25-5.

Discus — 1. Mack (Dan) 100-3; 4. Dunbar (Dan) 56-8.

———

At Covington, Ind.

Covington Invitational

Individual results


Long jump — 1. Brayden Woodard (North Vermillion) 18-8½, 2. Ethan Lee (NV) 18-2½, 3. Jordan Shllings (North Montgomery) 18-½

High jump — 1. James Foley (Covington) 6-0, 2. Kenny Little (Attica) 6-0, 3. Nathan Devillez (Seeger) 5-6

Shot Put — 1. Dakota Ramey (NM) 52-6, 2. Brayden Smith (NM) 46-9¾, 3. Ryan Bennett (NM) 44-8½

Discus — 1. Ramey 143-03, 2. Smith 121-03, 3. Zack Latoz (S) 118-09

100 meters — 1. Karson Allen (C) 11.32, 2, Jordan Shillings (NM) 11.39, 3. Woodard 11.54

200 meters — 1. Damon Hegg (C) 23.37, 2. Shillings 24.09, 3. Little 24.46

400 meters — 1. Hegg 53.78, 2. Zeb Newlin (C) 56.40, 3. Devillez 56.78

800 meters — 1. Nick Courtney (NM) 2:09.81, 2. Brennan Wright (C) 2:14.30, 3. Eli Hatley (NM) 2:20.90

110 hurdles — 1. Toby Howard (C) 16.81, 2. Braiden Stevens (NM) 17.37, 3. Jeremy Johnson (NM) 17.52

300 hurdles — 1. Casey Craft (S) 43.31, 2. Johnson 45.33, 3. Howard 46.02

1,600 — 1. Foley 5:05.81, 2. Lewis Kurst (NM) 5:12.06, 3. Clayton Corey (Fountain Central) 5:15.50

3,200 — 1. Kurst 11:14.41, 2. Conner Million (S) 11:20, 3. Jacob Warrick (S) 11:33

400 relay — 1. North Montgomery 46.64, 2. Seeger (Brandon Hill, Kyle Massey, Craft, Josh Burton) 47.78, 3. Attica (Jared Fonacier, Kylan Freeland, Little, Hunter Eads) 48.31

1,600 relay — 1. Covington (Hegg, Howard, Wright, Newlin) 3:47.11, 2. North Montgomery 3:47.84, 3. Fountain Central (James Andres, Tim Callahan, Caden Lynn, Aaron Martinek) 3:53,24

3,200 relay — 1. North Montgomery 9:08.84, 2. Seeger (Million, Jacob Harris, Michael Anderson, Warrick) 9:37.37, 3. Fountain Central (Andres, Corey, Lynn, Joe Nine) 9:54.15

———

PREP GIRLS TRACK

At Wayland-Young Athletic Facility

John Eakle Invitational


Competing teams — Champaign Centennial (Cent), Chicago Mother McAuley (MM), Danville (Dan) and Thornton Fractional North (TFN).

Individual varsity results

100 meters — 1. Emone Davis (Dan) 12.83; 2. Jermeia Avery (TFN) 12.95; 3. Dominique Lewis (Cent) 12.95; 7. Joriel Stewart (Dan) 13.49; 8. Desiree Issac (Dan) 13.65.

200 — 1. Alexus Jimson-Miller (Dan) 25.69; 2. Avery (TFN) 26.72; 3. Erica Levine (TFN) 27.40.

400 — 1. Bertha Frazier (Cent) 59.81; 2. Alexis Hoskins (Dan) 1:02.60; 3. Levine (TFN) 1:04.30.

800 — 1. Rebecca Kaefring (Cent) 2:29.91; 2. Julian Adegorioulu (TFN) 2:33.53; 3. Virginia Disch (Cent) 2:35.18; 5. Kristin Verkler (Dan) 2:41.52.

1,600 — 1. Sadie Elliott (Dan) 5:29.49; 2. Kaefring (Cent) 5:30.17; 3. Ashley Canner (MM) 5:43.10.

3,200 — 1. Vivian Cribbin (MM) 13:22.17; 2. Andria Dytrych (MM) 13:26.76; 3. Bridget Fahy (MM) 14:07.67.

100 hurdles — 1. Jimson-Miller (Dan) 14.91; 2. Charlene Horton (TFN) 19.10; 3. Dannie Segers (TFN) 19.22.

300 hurdles — 1. Jimson-Miller (Dan) 45.57; 2. Shannon Brown (Dan) 50.12; 3. Rachal Brooks (MM) 50.29.

400 relay — 1. Danville (Ambrosia Williams, Jimson-Miller, Stewart, Davis) 49.36; 2. Mother McAuley 50.66; 3. Thorton Fractional North 52.54.

800 relay — 1. Danville (Davis, Williams, Stewart, Jones) 1:46.55; 2. Mother McAuley 1:48.43; 3. Thornton Fractional North 1:51.98.

1,600 relay — 1. Mother McAuley 4:17.52; 2. Danville (Hoskins, D.Isaac, Brown, Zena Day) 4:33.98; 3. Thornton Fractional North 4:44.44.

3,200 relay — 1. Mother McAuley 10:24.66; 2. Danville (Elliott, Verkler, Caylin Smith, Day) 11:02.67.

High jump — 1. Jada Caston (Cent) 4-8; 2. Jasmine Jones (MM) 4-4.

Pole vault — 1. Williams (Dan) 9-7; 2. Kirstin Collins (MM) 6-0.

Long jump — 1. Briana Driver (MM) 16-1; 2. Kierra Forman (Dan) 14-8; 3. Aenka Fletcher (TFN) 12-6.

Triple jump — 1. Forman (Dan) 30-9½; 2. Maggie Arvesen (MM) 29-2½; 3. Fletcher (TFN) 28-11.

Shot put — 1. Brittney Issac (Dan) 36-1; 2. Lynette Buggs (Dan) 32-10½; 3. Rosalee Coast-Tolliver (TFN) 32-2; 5. Ashley Forthenberry 31-0½.

Discus — 1. B.Issac (Dan) 103-8; 2. Coast-Tolliver (TFN) 91-4½; 3. Fran O’Malley (MM) 89-8; 4. Forthenberry (Dan) 87-9; 5. Lynette Buggs (Dan) 86-11.

Fresh/soph results

100 — 1. Alyssa Adams (Cent) 13.63; 4. Arriel Barnes (Dan) 14.78.

200 — 1. Adams (Cent) 28.87; 3. Barnes (Dan) 30.73.

400 — 1. Najaya Mason (Dan) 1:05.28

800 — 1. Maggie Ward (MM) 2:45.02; 5. Z.Day (Dan) 2:59.29

1,600 — 1. Sarah Hoglund (MM) 6:11.83; 4. Linna Shutt (Dan) 6:50.33

3,200 — 1. Hannah Murphy (MM) 14:37.29

100 hurdles — 1. Alexandria Bryant (MM) 19.30

300 hurdles — 1. Bryant (MM) 49.67

400 relay — 1. Thornton Fractional North 57.24

800 relay — 1. Thornton Fractional North 2:01.64

1,600 relay — 1. Mother McAuley 4:55.11

3,200 relay — 1. Mother McAuley 11:05.42

Long jump — 1. Jayden Garth (Cent) 13-6¾

Triple jump — 1. Emani James (TFN) 32-2

———

Friday’s late results

At Urbana

Urbana Invitational


Team results — 1. Mahomet-Seymour 89; 2. Danville 82; 3. Springfield Southeast 67; 4. Kankakee 51; 5. Mattoon 42; 6. Champaign Centennial 41; 7. Champaign Central 39; 8. Normal University High 37; 9. Bradley-Bourbonnais 33; 10. Charleston 25; 11. Decatur MacArthur 24; 12. Urbana 22; 13. Rantoul 5; 14. Decatur Eisenhower 1.

Individual results

100 meters — 1. Charday Crawford (Southeast) 12.36; 2. Tyjuana Eason (Kankakee) 12.46; 3. Emone Davis (Danville) 12.52; 4. Joriel Stewart (Danville) 12.73.

200 — 1. Eason (Kankakee) 25.88; 2. Avona Greene (Centennial) 26.41; 3. Stewart (Danville) 26.56.

400 — 1. Nicole Choquette (Urbana) 59.20; 2. Shaneequa Hubert (Kankakee) 59.79; 6. Alexis Hoskins (Danville) 1:01.47.

800 — 1. Twinkle Mehta (M-S) 2:28.19; 2. DeAsia Snowden-Bass (MacArthur) 2:30.53; 13. Caylin Smith (Danville) 2:38.31; 14. Kristin Verkler (Danville) 2:42.07.

1,600 — 1. Megan Shaffer (Mattoon) 5:19.32; 2. Rebecca Kaefring (Centennial) 5:20.76; 5. Sadie Elliott (Danville) 5:28.95; 15. Linna Shutt (Danville) 6:43.25.

3,200 — 1. Lauren Whitehouse (M-S) 11:35.41; 2. Abigail Nielsen (M-S) 11:45.68.

100 hurdles — 1. Alexus Jimson-Miller (Danville) 14.44; 2. Chante Stonewall (U-High) 15.75.

300 hurdles — 1. Jimson-Miller (Danville) 46.13; 2. Elise Hocking (M-S) 47.86; 6. Shannon Brown (Danville) 52.62.

400 relay — 1. Danville (Ambrosia Williams, Jimson-Miller, Stewart, Davis) 48.68; 2. Kankakee 49.06.

800 relay — 1. Centennial 1:43.62; 2. Southeast 1:45.94.

1,600 relay — 1. Southeast 4:05.43; 2. Kankakee 4;12.49.

3,200 relay — 1. Mattoon 9:55.90; 2. Mahomet-Seymour 10:05.10.

High jump — 1. Dasha O’Shea (U-High) 5-2; 2. Halle Devoe (Southeast) 5-0.

Pole vault — 1. Kelsie Abolt (Charleston) 11-0; 2. Kristin Hammel (Central) 10-6; 6. A.Williams (Danville) 8-6.

Long jump — 1. Jenae Cox (B-B) 16-11¼; 2. Michaela Jones (Danville) 16-9¼; 13. Najaya Mason (Danville) 14-9¼.

Triple jump — 1. Jimson-Miller (Danville) 36-0; 2. Keanna Taylor (B-B) 35-4½; 7. Jones (Danville) 32-6.

Shot put — 1. Morgan Young (M-S) 38-9; 2. Ranija Turner (Central) 38-5; 4. Lynette Buggs (Danville) 34-11¾; 5. Brittney Issac (Danville) 34-7½.

Discus — 1. Shuniera Wilson (Southeast) 120-6; 2. Young (M-S) 115-7; 3. Issac (Danville) 110-4½; 6. Ashley Forthenberry (Danville) 96-3.

———

At Covington, Ind.

Covington Invitational

Individual results


Long jump — 1. Miranda Tuggle (Covington) 15-11, 2. Annie Harvey (North Vermillion) 13-10½, 3. Becca Haussin (Seeger) 13-7½

High jump — 1. Abby Grubb (Fountain Central) 5-0, 2. Tuggle 4-10, 3. Abby McBride (C) 4-10

Shot Put — 1. Amanda Schall (S) 32-0, 2. Olivia Kagels (C) 30-7¾, 3. Harvey 29-1

Discus — 1. Schall 87-08, 2. Harley Verhey (S) 82-02, 3. Courtney Simonton (S) 80-07

100 meters — 1. Kallie Peterman (North Montgomery) 12.96, 2. McBride 13.43, 3. Samantha Pigg (FC) 13.72

200 meters — 1. Peterman 27.88, 2. McBraide 28.22, 3. Conner Norman (NM) 29.44

400 meters — 1. Tuggle 1:01.59, 2. Hausttin 1:02.46. 3. Peterman 1:02.74

800 meters — 1. Gretchen Vicars (NV) 2:40.81. 2. Erin Kay (S) 2:44.85. 3/. Courtney Million (S) 2:48.94

100 hurdles — 1. Ashlynn Bennett (NM) 18.18, 2. Hannah Gayler (FC) 18.56, 3. Karina Pietrzak (FC) 18.84

300 hurdles — 1. Kaley Sosnowski (Attica0 53.33, 2. Chloe Guiliani (NV) 56.24, 3. Pietrzak 57.34

1,600 — 1. Cara Fowler (S) 5:39.25, 2. Courtney Clark (NM) 6:00, 3. Million 6:03

3,200 — 1. Morgan Grubb (FC) 12:56. 2. Clark 13.09, 3. Bobby Jo Edwards (S) 13:16

400 relay — 1. Fountain Central (Gayler, Grubb, Pigg, Havilah Trueblood) 56.21, 2. Attica (Lexie Clark, Sosnowski, Katie Burris, Jessica DeSutter) 56.34

1,600 relay — 1. Seeger (Brenna Beard, Million, Haussin, Lydia Collins ) 4:25.66, 2. Attica (Clark, Sosnowski, DeSutter, Kelly Poston) 4:42.44, 3. Fountain Central (Gayler, Grubb, Bailey Hoffa, Pigg) 4:46.72

3,200 relay — 1. Seeger (Fowler, Erin Kay, Haussin, Collins) 11:06, 2. Fountain Central (Grubb, Hoffa, Megan Johnson, Rachel Johnson) 11:49, 3. Covington (Kagels, Sophia Alongi, Adison Smith, Reese Bodine) 12:17

———

COLLEGE BASEBALL

At Danville Stadium

Danville Area Community College 4,

John Wood Community College 3


John Wood    200    100    0    —      3      7      1

DACC    000    004    x    —     4     7     0

WP — Zach Anderson. LP — Eisenberg. Two or more hits — JW: Seldomridge 3, Carter D: Aaron Kuper 3, Pete Strommen. 2B — JW: Hunter D: Kuper. RBIs — JW: Seldomridge, Hunter D: Kuper 2, Tyler McKenzie, Strommen.

Records — DACC 21-13 overall, 11-10 in Mid-West Athletic Conference