The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

April 28, 2013

Saturday's local scores and glances

DANVILLE — PREP BASEBALL

At Bloomington

Game 1

Bloomington 4, Danville 0


Danville    000    000    0    —      0      1      0

Bloomington    100    030    x    —     4     6     0

WP — Cerny (5-0). LP — Mike Vascura (2-4). Two or more hits — B: Thompson. 2B — B: Edwards. RBIs — B: Edwards 2, Frantz, Skogin.

———

Game 2

Bloomington 12, Danville 8


Danville    310    001    3    —      8      7      0

Bloomington    092    010    x    —     12     15     2

WP — Workman (2-0). LP — Austin West (0-3). Two or more hits — D: Chuckie Robinson, Tristan Wolfe, Chase Thurston B: Edwards 4, Visintine, Frantz, Chapman, Skogin. 2B — D: Brady Watkins B: Edwards, Frantz, Visintine, Chapman, Feathers. HR — D: Robinson. B: Skogin. RBIs — D: Robinson, Vascura, Wolfe, Watkins H: Edwards 2, Frantz, Skogin.

Records — Danville 7-9 overall, 2-3 in Big 12 Conference, Bloomington 17-6, 6-0.

———

At Oakwood

Oakwood 5, Schlarman Academy 4


Schlarman    000    111    100    —      4      5      5

Oakwood    210    001    001    —     5     7     1

WP — Kyle Girton. LP — Mason Combs. 2B — S: Combs, Mason Gard. RBIs — S: Ned O’Brien O: Conor Jarling 2, Davin Miles, Emelio Johnson.

Records — Schlarman 5-10 overall, 5-2 in Vermilion Valley Conference, Oakwood 10-4, 7-2.

———

At Milford

Westville 8, Milford 5


Westville    302    002    1    —      8      10      4

Milford    040    100    0    —     5     7     0

WP — Tyler Dicken. LP — Wyatt Alt. Two or more hits — W: Kyle Brazas, Tanner Cox, Aaron Marx M: Alex Portwood. 2B — W: Dicken, Marx, Christian Jackson. HR — W: Cox, Tristian Flynn. RBIs — W: Brazas 3, Flynn 2, Cox, Dicken, Jeffery Thompson M: Portwood 2, Ryley Ward 2, Jacob Henning.

———

At Cayuga, Ind.

Game 1

Attica 10, North Vermillion 5


Attica    00(10)    000    0    —    10    13    1

North Vermillion    010    211    0    —    5    8    4

WP — Jordan Caps (5-1). LP — James Fortner. Two or more hits — A: Justin Harmeston, Carson Davis, J.R. Dunwell, Wade Keller NV: Austin Dickerson, Devon Sams. 2B — A: Dunwell, Issac Mroczkiewicz, Lane Whorral NV: Kody Zumwalt, Sams, Jordan West. RBIs — A: Dunwell 2, Whorrall 2, Harmeson, Davis, Capps, Matt Tillotson, Brad Green NV: Sam 2, Fortner, Dickerson.

———

Game 2

North Vermillion 12, Attica 6


North Vermillion    240    411    0    —      12      15      3

Attica    014    010    0    —     6     8     6

WP — Devon Sams. LP — Carson Davis. Two or more hits — NV: Davin Craft 4, Jordan West 3, Robbie Davis 3, Jacob Earl A: Justin Harmeson, Lance Whorrall. 2B — NV: Wade Harrison, West, Austin Dickerson, Davis. HR — A: J.R. Dunwell. RBIs — NV: Craft 3, West 3, Davis 2, Jacob Earl, Kody Zumwalt A: Dunwell 3, Whorrall 2, Matt Tillotson.

Records — Attica 8-6 overall, 4-2 in Wabash River Conference.

———

PREP SOFTBALL

At Bloomington

Game 1

Bloomington 12, Danville 4


Danville    011    020    0    —      4      6      6

Bloomington    503    004    x    —     12     12     3

WP — Conway. LP — Chloe Davis. Two or more hits — D: Kristi Burghart, Katy Aguirre B: Lawrence 3, Henderson 3, Conway. 2B — B: Arnold. HR — B: Conway. RBIs — D: Burghart 2 B: Conway 4.

———

Game 2

Bloomington 9, Danville 8


Danville    101    005    1    —      8      10      3

Bloomington    400    400    1    —     9     11     3

WP — Fisher. LP — Tera Baxter. Two or more hits — D: Kennedy Richards, Kristi Burghart, Mackenzie King B: Buob 3, Clugston, Henderson, Summers. 2B — B: Summers. 3B — B: Henderson. HR — B: Summers, Carroll. RBIs — D: King 2, Baxter, Burghart D: Henderson 2, Carroll 2, Summers 2, Buob.

Records — Danville 5-12 overall, 1-3 in Big 12 Conference.

———

At Covington, Ind.

Covington 2, Fountain Central 1


Fountain Central    000    000    1    —      1      4      0

Covington    000    002    x    —     2     4     0

WP — Ali Holmes. LP — Stefaney Kenworthy. Two or more hits — C: Mallory Ponder. 2B — C: Kelsey Goley. HR — FC: Kenworthy. RBIs — FC: Kenworthy C: Ponder 2

Records — Covington 5-7 overall.

———

At Cayuga, Ind.

Game 1

Attica 3, North Vermillion 2


Attica    210    000    0    —      3      6      0

North Vermillion    200    000    0    —     2     5     0

WP — Torrie Ward. LP — Linzi Woodard. Two or more hits — A: Maci Kyger NV: Mikayla Kinneer. 2B — A: Kyger. HR — A: Kaylynn Kirkpatrick. RBIs — A: Kirkpatrick 2, Kyger NV: Whitney McMasters.

———

Game 2

North Vermillion 18, Attica 10


N. Vermllion        100    403     0(10)    —      18      19      5

Attica        010    050    22    —     10     14     3

WP — Linzi Woodard. LP — Torrie Ward. Two or more hits — NV: Woodard 4, Whitney McMasters 3, Mikayla Kineer 3,  Moore 3, Taylen Balding, Kylah Norris, A: Alexis Burris, Maci Kyger, Kaylynn Kirkpatrick, Ashley Mitton, Kara Harmeson, Star Hurt. 2B — NV: Kinneer, Moore. RBIs — NV: McMasters 5, Woodard 4, Kineer 2, Kinsey West, Balding, Moody, Moore, Kennedy, A: Burris 3, Hurt 2, Mitton 2, Ward.

———

PREP BOYS TRACK

At Wayland-Young Athletic Facility

John Eakle Invitational


Competing teams — Champaign Centennial (Cent), Danville (Dan) and Thornton Fractional North (TFN).

Individual varsity results

100 meters — 1. (tie) Ravon Cherry (TFN) and Aaron Quinn (Cent) 12.06; 3. Tavion Boyd (Dan) 12.38; 5. Jeff Dye (Dan) 12.60; 6. Jabari Osaze (Dan) 12.83.

200 — 1. Jeff Morgan (Cent) 23.65; 2. Phillip Hassell (Cent) 23.69; 3. John Huff (Dan) 24.07; 4. Jelani Day (Dan) 24.16; 6. Boyd (Dan) 24.93; 9. Osaze (Dan) 26.06.

400 — 1. J.Day (Dan) 53.86; 2. Huff (Dan) 54.00; 3. Phillip Rawlings (TFN) 55.37; 5. Anthony Holmes (Dan) 57.16; 6. Nathan Beckett (Dan) 58.16.

800 — 1. Johnny Leverenz (Dan) 2:00.19; 2. Langston Hobbs (Dan) 2:06.07; 3. Rawlings (TFN) 2:11.03

1,600 — 1. Leverenz (Dan) 4:46.42; 2. Aaron Miller (Cent) 4:51.89; 3. Joshua Zbarnitsky (Cent) 5:00.83; 4. Hobbs (Dan) 5:05.87.

3,200 — 1. Chris Szablewski (TFN) 10:53.60; 2. Zach Seeley (Dan) 11:38.14

110 hurdles — 1. Jonah Peoples (Cent) 15.26; 2. Allen Terry (Cent) 15.71; 3. Lonnie Buggs (Dan) 16.27; 4. Dakota Gash (Dan) 17.36.

300 hurdles — 1. Gash (Dan) 41.58; 2. Buggs (Dan) 42.63; 3. Terry (Cent) 43.65.

400 relay — 1. Centennial 44.60; 2. Thornton Fractional North 46.71; 3. Danville (Chris Collier, Osaze, Boyd, Dye) 47.23.

800 relay — 1. Thornton Fractional North 1:37.11; 2. Danville (Osaze, Dye, Boyd, Collier) 1:37.84.

1,600 relay — 1. Danville (Huff, Leverenz, J.Day, Gash) 3:38.44; 2. Thorton Fractional North 3:41.53.

3,200 relay — 1. Danville (J.Day, Beckett, Holmes, Huff) 9:02.57.

High jump — 1. Avery Taylor (TFN) 5-4; 2. Gash (Dan) 5-2.

Pole vault — 1. Collier (Dan) 12-0.

Long jump — 1. Buggs (Dan) 19-10; 2. Quinn (Cent) 18-8½; 3. Collier (Dan) 17-8½

Triple jump — 1. Ryan Grizzard (Cent) 40-11; 2. Buggs (Dan) 39-7; 3. Michael Mack (Dan) 34-4.

Shot put — 1. Aaron Hardimon (Dan) 45-8; 2. Aly Taha (Cent) 40-10½; 3. Erick Robinson (TFN) 38-3½; 5. Tim Pittman (Dan) 34-7.

Discus — 1. Hardimon (Dan) 122-4; 2. Austin Beckett (Cent) 103-7; 3. Robinson (TFN) 102-3; 5. Pittman (Dan) 91-11.

Fresh/soph results

100 — 1. Andre Silas (TFN) 12.04; 4. Yamen Wilson (Dan) 12.53; 5. Rashan Jackson (Dan) 12.67; 7. Alan Bryant (Dan) 12.93.

200 — 1. Ja’Far Muhammad (Cent) 24.58; 3. Wilson (Dan) 25.15; 4. Jackson (Dan) 25.37; 6. Bryant (Dan) 27.20.

400 — 1. C.J. Echols (Cent) 55.19; 3. Andrew Budnovich (Dan) 56.06; 7. Zack Cooper (Dan) 1:02.04; 8. Jacob Gutteridge (Dan) 1:05.24.

800 — 1. Tommy Session (Dan) 2:18.64.

1,600 — 1. Caleb Hummer (Dan) 4:47.42; 3. Jeremiah Cooley (Dan) 5:04.81; 7. Skyler Huckleberry (Dan) 5:43.06; 9. Devin McMillan (Dan) 6:04.64.

100 hurdles — 1. Christian Rogger (Dan) 17.78.

300 hurdles — 1. A.Echols (Cent) 44.48; 2. Rogger (Dan) 47.92.

400 relay — 1. Centennial 46.50; 3. Danville (Rogger, Jackson, Bryant, Wilson) 47.85.

800 relay — 1. Danville (Jackson, Rogger, Bryant, Wilson) 1:40.02

1,600 relay — 1. Centennial 3:50.98; 3. Danville (Cooper, Session, Mack, Budnovich) 4:01.59

3,200 relay — 1. Danville (Budnovich, Cooley, Session, Hummer) 9:00.25

High jump — 1. Peyton Finkbeiner (Cent) 5-4; 2. Mack (Dan) 5-0.

Long jump — 1. Finkbeiner (Cent) 17-11¾.

Triple jump — 1. Timothy Ingram (TFN) 36-5.

Shot put — 1. Kylan DuBose (Cent) 42-0½; 4. Austin Dunbar (Dan) 25-5.

Discus — 1. Mack (Dan) 100-3; 4. Dunbar (Dan) 56-8.

———

At Covington, Ind.

Covington Invitational

Individual results


Long jump — 1. Brayden Woodard (North Vermillion) 18-8½, 2. Ethan Lee (NV) 18-2½, 3. Jordan Shllings (North Montgomery) 18-½

High jump — 1. James Foley (Covington) 6-0, 2. Kenny Little (Attica) 6-0, 3. Nathan Devillez (Seeger) 5-6

Shot Put — 1. Dakota Ramey (NM) 52-6, 2. Brayden Smith (NM) 46-9¾, 3. Ryan Bennett (NM) 44-8½

Discus — 1. Ramey 143-03, 2. Smith 121-03, 3. Zack Latoz (S) 118-09

100 meters — 1. Karson Allen (C) 11.32, 2, Jordan Shillings (NM) 11.39, 3. Woodard 11.54

200 meters — 1. Damon Hegg (C) 23.37, 2. Shillings 24.09, 3. Little 24.46

400 meters — 1. Hegg 53.78, 2. Zeb Newlin (C) 56.40, 3. Devillez 56.78

800 meters — 1. Nick Courtney (NM) 2:09.81, 2. Brennan Wright (C) 2:14.30, 3. Eli Hatley (NM) 2:20.90

110 hurdles — 1. Toby Howard (C) 16.81, 2. Braiden Stevens (NM) 17.37, 3. Jeremy Johnson (NM) 17.52

300 hurdles — 1. Casey Craft (S) 43.31, 2. Johnson 45.33, 3. Howard 46.02

1,600 — 1. Foley 5:05.81, 2. Lewis Kurst (NM) 5:12.06, 3. Clayton Corey (Fountain Central) 5:15.50

3,200 — 1. Kurst 11:14.41, 2. Conner Million (S) 11:20, 3. Jacob Warrick (S) 11:33

400 relay — 1. North Montgomery 46.64, 2. Seeger (Brandon Hill, Kyle Massey, Craft, Josh Burton) 47.78, 3. Attica (Jared Fonacier, Kylan Freeland, Little, Hunter Eads) 48.31

1,600 relay — 1. Covington (Hegg, Howard, Wright, Newlin) 3:47.11, 2. North Montgomery 3:47.84, 3. Fountain Central (James Andres, Tim Callahan, Caden Lynn, Aaron Martinek) 3:53,24

3,200 relay — 1. North Montgomery 9:08.84, 2. Seeger (Million, Jacob Harris, Michael Anderson, Warrick) 9:37.37, 3. Fountain Central (Andres, Corey, Lynn, Joe Nine) 9:54.15

———

PREP GIRLS TRACK

At Wayland-Young Athletic Facility

John Eakle Invitational


Competing teams — Champaign Centennial (Cent), Chicago Mother McAuley (MM), Danville (Dan) and Thornton Fractional North (TFN).

Individual varsity results

100 meters — 1. Emone Davis (Dan) 12.83; 2. Jermeia Avery (TFN) 12.95; 3. Dominique Lewis (Cent) 12.95; 7. Joriel Stewart (Dan) 13.49; 8. Desiree Issac (Dan) 13.65.

200 — 1. Alexus Jimson-Miller (Dan) 25.69; 2. Avery (TFN) 26.72; 3. Erica Levine (TFN) 27.40.

400 — 1. Bertha Frazier (Cent) 59.81; 2. Alexis Hoskins (Dan) 1:02.60; 3. Levine (TFN) 1:04.30.

800 — 1. Rebecca Kaefring (Cent) 2:29.91; 2. Julian Adegorioulu (TFN) 2:33.53; 3. Virginia Disch (Cent) 2:35.18; 5. Kristin Verkler (Dan) 2:41.52.

1,600 — 1. Sadie Elliott (Dan) 5:29.49; 2. Kaefring (Cent) 5:30.17; 3. Ashley Canner (MM) 5:43.10.

3,200 — 1. Vivian Cribbin (MM) 13:22.17; 2. Andria Dytrych (MM) 13:26.76; 3. Bridget Fahy (MM) 14:07.67.

100 hurdles — 1. Jimson-Miller (Dan) 14.91; 2. Charlene Horton (TFN) 19.10; 3. Dannie Segers (TFN) 19.22.

300 hurdles — 1. Jimson-Miller (Dan) 45.57; 2. Shannon Brown (Dan) 50.12; 3. Rachal Brooks (MM) 50.29.

400 relay — 1. Danville (Ambrosia Williams, Jimson-Miller, Stewart, Davis) 49.36; 2. Mother McAuley 50.66; 3. Thorton Fractional North 52.54.

800 relay — 1. Danville (Davis, Williams, Stewart, Jones) 1:46.55; 2. Mother McAuley 1:48.43; 3. Thornton Fractional North 1:51.98.

1,600 relay — 1. Mother McAuley 4:17.52; 2. Danville (Hoskins, D.Isaac, Brown, Zena Day) 4:33.98; 3. Thornton Fractional North 4:44.44.

3,200 relay — 1. Mother McAuley 10:24.66; 2. Danville (Elliott, Verkler, Caylin Smith, Day) 11:02.67.

High jump — 1. Jada Caston (Cent) 4-8; 2. Jasmine Jones (MM) 4-4.

Pole vault — 1. Williams (Dan) 9-7; 2. Kirstin Collins (MM) 6-0.

Long jump — 1. Briana Driver (MM) 16-1; 2. Kierra Forman (Dan) 14-8; 3. Aenka Fletcher (TFN) 12-6.

Triple jump — 1. Forman (Dan) 30-9½; 2. Maggie Arvesen (MM) 29-2½; 3. Fletcher (TFN) 28-11.

Shot put — 1. Brittney Issac (Dan) 36-1; 2. Lynette Buggs (Dan) 32-10½; 3. Rosalee Coast-Tolliver (TFN) 32-2; 5. Ashley Forthenberry 31-0½.

Discus — 1. B.Issac (Dan) 103-8; 2. Coast-Tolliver (TFN) 91-4½; 3. Fran O’Malley (MM) 89-8; 4. Forthenberry (Dan) 87-9; 5. Lynette Buggs (Dan) 86-11.

Fresh/soph results

100 — 1. Alyssa Adams (Cent) 13.63; 4. Arriel Barnes (Dan) 14.78.

200 — 1. Adams (Cent) 28.87; 3. Barnes (Dan) 30.73.

400 — 1. Najaya Mason (Dan) 1:05.28

800 — 1. Maggie Ward (MM) 2:45.02; 5. Z.Day (Dan) 2:59.29

1,600 — 1. Sarah Hoglund (MM) 6:11.83; 4. Linna Shutt (Dan) 6:50.33

3,200 — 1. Hannah Murphy (MM) 14:37.29

100 hurdles — 1. Alexandria Bryant (MM) 19.30

300 hurdles — 1. Bryant (MM) 49.67

400 relay — 1. Thornton Fractional North 57.24

800 relay — 1. Thornton Fractional North 2:01.64

1,600 relay — 1. Mother McAuley 4:55.11

3,200 relay — 1. Mother McAuley 11:05.42

Long jump — 1. Jayden Garth (Cent) 13-6¾

Triple jump — 1. Emani James (TFN) 32-2

———

Friday’s late results

At Urbana

Urbana Invitational


Team results — 1. Mahomet-Seymour 89; 2. Danville 82; 3. Springfield Southeast 67; 4. Kankakee 51; 5. Mattoon 42; 6. Champaign Centennial 41; 7. Champaign Central 39; 8. Normal University High 37; 9. Bradley-Bourbonnais 33; 10. Charleston 25; 11. Decatur MacArthur 24; 12. Urbana 22; 13. Rantoul 5; 14. Decatur Eisenhower 1.

Individual results

100 meters — 1. Charday Crawford (Southeast) 12.36; 2. Tyjuana Eason (Kankakee) 12.46; 3. Emone Davis (Danville) 12.52; 4. Joriel Stewart (Danville) 12.73.

200 — 1. Eason (Kankakee) 25.88; 2. Avona Greene (Centennial) 26.41; 3. Stewart (Danville) 26.56.

400 — 1. Nicole Choquette (Urbana) 59.20; 2. Shaneequa Hubert (Kankakee) 59.79; 6. Alexis Hoskins (Danville) 1:01.47.

800 — 1. Twinkle Mehta (M-S) 2:28.19; 2. DeAsia Snowden-Bass (MacArthur) 2:30.53; 13. Caylin Smith (Danville) 2:38.31; 14. Kristin Verkler (Danville) 2:42.07.

1,600 — 1. Megan Shaffer (Mattoon) 5:19.32; 2. Rebecca Kaefring (Centennial) 5:20.76; 5. Sadie Elliott (Danville) 5:28.95; 15. Linna Shutt (Danville) 6:43.25.

3,200 — 1. Lauren Whitehouse (M-S) 11:35.41; 2. Abigail Nielsen (M-S) 11:45.68.

100 hurdles — 1. Alexus Jimson-Miller (Danville) 14.44; 2. Chante Stonewall (U-High) 15.75.

300 hurdles — 1. Jimson-Miller (Danville) 46.13; 2. Elise Hocking (M-S) 47.86; 6. Shannon Brown (Danville) 52.62.

400 relay — 1. Danville (Ambrosia Williams, Jimson-Miller, Stewart, Davis) 48.68; 2. Kankakee 49.06.

800 relay — 1. Centennial 1:43.62; 2. Southeast 1:45.94.

1,600 relay — 1. Southeast 4:05.43; 2. Kankakee 4;12.49.

3,200 relay — 1. Mattoon 9:55.90; 2. Mahomet-Seymour 10:05.10.

High jump — 1. Dasha O’Shea (U-High) 5-2; 2. Halle Devoe (Southeast) 5-0.

Pole vault — 1. Kelsie Abolt (Charleston) 11-0; 2. Kristin Hammel (Central) 10-6; 6. A.Williams (Danville) 8-6.

Long jump — 1. Jenae Cox (B-B) 16-11¼; 2. Michaela Jones (Danville) 16-9¼; 13. Najaya Mason (Danville) 14-9¼.

Triple jump — 1. Jimson-Miller (Danville) 36-0; 2. Keanna Taylor (B-B) 35-4½; 7. Jones (Danville) 32-6.

Shot put — 1. Morgan Young (M-S) 38-9; 2. Ranija Turner (Central) 38-5; 4. Lynette Buggs (Danville) 34-11¾; 5. Brittney Issac (Danville) 34-7½.

Discus — 1. Shuniera Wilson (Southeast) 120-6; 2. Young (M-S) 115-7; 3. Issac (Danville) 110-4½; 6. Ashley Forthenberry (Danville) 96-3.

———

At Covington, Ind.

Covington Invitational

Individual results


Long jump — 1. Miranda Tuggle (Covington) 15-11, 2. Annie Harvey (North Vermillion) 13-10½, 3. Becca Haussin (Seeger) 13-7½

High jump — 1. Abby Grubb (Fountain Central) 5-0, 2. Tuggle 4-10, 3. Abby McBride (C) 4-10

Shot Put — 1. Amanda Schall (S) 32-0, 2. Olivia Kagels (C) 30-7¾, 3. Harvey 29-1

Discus — 1. Schall 87-08, 2. Harley Verhey (S) 82-02, 3. Courtney Simonton (S) 80-07

100 meters — 1. Kallie Peterman (North Montgomery) 12.96, 2. McBride 13.43, 3. Samantha Pigg (FC) 13.72

200 meters — 1. Peterman 27.88, 2. McBraide 28.22, 3. Conner Norman (NM) 29.44

400 meters — 1. Tuggle 1:01.59, 2. Hausttin 1:02.46. 3. Peterman 1:02.74

800 meters — 1. Gretchen Vicars (NV) 2:40.81. 2. Erin Kay (S) 2:44.85. 3/. Courtney Million (S) 2:48.94

100 hurdles — 1. Ashlynn Bennett (NM) 18.18, 2. Hannah Gayler (FC) 18.56, 3. Karina Pietrzak (FC) 18.84

300 hurdles — 1. Kaley Sosnowski (Attica0 53.33, 2. Chloe Guiliani (NV) 56.24, 3. Pietrzak 57.34

1,600 — 1. Cara Fowler (S) 5:39.25, 2. Courtney Clark (NM) 6:00, 3. Million 6:03

3,200 — 1. Morgan Grubb (FC) 12:56. 2. Clark 13.09, 3. Bobby Jo Edwards (S) 13:16

400 relay — 1. Fountain Central (Gayler, Grubb, Pigg, Havilah Trueblood) 56.21, 2. Attica (Lexie Clark, Sosnowski, Katie Burris, Jessica DeSutter) 56.34

1,600 relay — 1. Seeger (Brenna Beard, Million, Haussin, Lydia Collins ) 4:25.66, 2. Attica (Clark, Sosnowski, DeSutter, Kelly Poston) 4:42.44, 3. Fountain Central (Gayler, Grubb, Bailey Hoffa, Pigg) 4:46.72

3,200 relay — 1. Seeger (Fowler, Erin Kay, Haussin, Collins) 11:06, 2. Fountain Central (Grubb, Hoffa, Megan Johnson, Rachel Johnson) 11:49, 3. Covington (Kagels, Sophia Alongi, Adison Smith, Reese Bodine) 12:17

———

COLLEGE BASEBALL

At Danville Stadium

Danville Area Community College 4,

John Wood Community College 3


John Wood    200    100    0    —      3      7      1

DACC    000    004    x    —     4     7     0

WP — Zach Anderson. LP — Eisenberg. Two or more hits — JW: Seldomridge 3, Carter D: Aaron Kuper 3, Pete Strommen. 2B — JW: Hunter D: Kuper. RBIs — JW: Seldomridge, Hunter D: Kuper 2, Tyler McKenzie, Strommen.

Records — DACC 21-13 overall, 11-10 in Mid-West Athletic Conference

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0730 - Dans baseball photo 1 Dans continue to struggle DANVILLE — The Danville Dans haven’t exactly been playing their best baseball in the second half of the season. After taking the West Division title in the first half with a 19-11 record, Danville has played sub-.500 baseball in the second half and c

    July 30, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0730 - Illini football media photo Experienced Illini looking for success CHICAGO — Illinois Fighting Illini head coach Tim Beckman is hoping that the third time is the charm.Beckman begins his third season at the helm of the Illini, and with the nucleus of last season’s team returning, it may finally be time for Illinois

    July 30, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT - CN0730 - Purdue football media photo Hazell hopes for smooth second season CHICAGO — After a season to forget in 2013, Purdue head coach Darrell Hazell is expecting better results as his team begins training camp next week. Hazell spoke to the media during the 2014 Big Ten Football Media Days at the Hilton Chicago, and afte

    July 30, 2014 1 Photo

  • Local Sports Calendar TODAYProspect League BaseballHannibal Cavemen at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.THURSDAYProspect League BaseballWest Virginia Miners at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.Local TennisMcTagertt Tennis Tournament at North Montgomery, 3:30 p.m.FRIDAYLocal TennisMcTagertt

    July 30, 2014

  • SPT - CN0729 - Dustbowl photo 2 Repeat performance Championship Sunday was in full swing at the 42nd Annual Dustbowl at David S. Palmer Arena. In the men’s division it was defending champions Leek & Sons against the Hickory Beavers. Leek & Sons made it back to back championships with a 29-point victo

    July 29, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0729 - Brickyard photo Gordon kisses 'The Bricks' for 5th time INDIANAPOLIS — The common gift for a 20th anniversary is either china or platinum.But for Jeff Gordon on Sunday, he was more interested in the PPG Trophy made of gold, sterling silver and alloy aluminum and the native of Pittsboro, Ind., wasn’t going

    July 29, 2014 1 Photo

  • Old friends meet again in city tourney DANVILLE — Gene Gourley and Bryan Stine have a lot of history on the tennis court. The two of them, who have been playing each other at the Danville Tennis Center for over 20 years, renewed their rivalry again on Sunday during the Greater Danville Ar

    July 29, 2014

  • SPT - CN0729 - Junior Dustbowl photo Free throws decide junior Dustbowl title DANVILLE — In the boys’s Division it was DV Stars vs. Squad for the Championship with the Squad coming back from an early 16-point deficit to beat DV Stars 59-55 in overtime. Squads Parker Lee made one of two free throws with 18 seconds left in regul

    July 29, 2014 1 Photo

  • Keys leads College Girls to Dustbowl title The girls division championship between County Girls and College Girls was a close battle between two fine teams. The College Girls never trailed in the second half and squeaked out a victory over the County Girls 32-29.After a timeout was called by

    July 29, 2014

  • SPT - CN0729 - Big Ten Media mug Big Ten unveils new look CHICAGO — Welcome to the new look Big Ten.The Big Ten Conference held its 43rd annual Football Media Days on Monday at the Hilton Chicago and in the first day of the two day event, a lot of different topics were discussed, and a few more concepts fo

    July 29, 2014 1 Photo

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Raw: Japanese Soldiers Storm Beach in Exercises Raw: Weapons Fire Hits UN School in Gaza Raw: Rocket Launches Into Space With Cargo Ship Broken Water Main Floods UCLA Two Women Narrowly Avoid Being Hit by Train In Virginia, the Rise of a New Space Coast New Sanctions on Key Sectors of Russian Economy Crayola Announces Family Attraction in Orlando US Ready to Slap New Sanctions on Russia Kerry: Not Worried About Israeli Criticism Boater Rescued From Edge of Kentucky Dam Girl Struck by Plane on Florida Beach Dies Rodents Rampant in Gardens Around Louvre House to Vote on Slimmed-down Bill for Border Looming Demand Could Undercut Flight Safety Raw: 2 Shells Hit Fuel Tank at Gaza Power Plant Raw: Massive Explosions From Airstrikes in Gaza Giant Ketchup Bottle Water Tower Up for Sale Easier Nuclear Construction Promises Fall Short Kerry: Humanitarian Cease-fire Efforts Continue
NDN Video
Weird 'Wakudoki' Dance Launches Promotional Competition Sadie Doesn't Want Her Brother to Grow Up Chapter Two: Designing for Naomi Watts Broken Water Main Floods UCLA "Maxim" Hotness! See Jessica Alba's Sizzling Spread Two women barely avoid being hit by train Orlando Bloom and Justin Bieber Reportedly Came To Blows In Ibiza Meet the Man Behind Dumb Starbucks Chris Pratt Adorably Surprises Kids at a 'Guardians of the Galaxy' Screening NOW TRENDING: Peyton Manning dancing at practice "The Bachelorette" Makes Her Decision Thieves pick the wrong gas station to rob Golden Sisters on '50 Shades' trailer: 'Look At That Chest!' Staten Island Man's Emotional Dunk Over NYPD Car - @TheBuzzeronFOX GMA: Dog passes out from excitment to see owner Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted 'Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1' Sneak Peek Florida Keys Webcam Captures Turtles Hatching Morgan Freeman Sucks Down Helium on 'Tonight Show' Robin Wright Can Dance! (WATCH)