The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

December 11, 2013

Danville wrestlers take down Bismarck-Henning Blue Devils

STAFF REPORT sports@dancomnews.com
The Commercial-News

---- — BISMARCK — The Danville wrestling team made the most of its matches with Bismarck-Henning on Tuesday, winning five of the seven actual matches enroute to a 49-21 victory.

Gabriel Cross (132 pounds), Aaron Weaver (138), Profirio Perez (145), Travon Wilson (152) and Tyler Coffman (160) all won matches by decision or pinfall for the Vikings while Justin Appleman (112), Michael Mack (170) and Tacal Rodgers (215) won by forfeit.

Devin Cartwright (106) won by decision and Jesse Jennings (285) won by pin for the Blue Devils, while Whalen Rockwell (182) and Jarod Noel (195) each won by forfeit.

Bismarck-Henning will try to regroup on Thursday against Rantoul.

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Milford 69, Geo-RF 52

GEORGETOWN — Alex Portwood had 19 as the Bearcats beat the Buffaloes in the Vermilion Valley Conference opener for both teams.

Wade Fox and Jacob Rogers each had 14 for Milford, who had a 38-23 lead at halftime, while Jeff Cann had 11 and Jordan Gullquist added nine.

Rylee Goodwin led Georgetown-Ridge Farm with nine points, while Tyson Reed had eight points, Chase Hughes had seven and Dylan Bina and Lucas Barham each added six.

The Bearcats are 3-0 and and will start play at the Watseka Holiday Tournament against Tri-Point on Friday. The Buffaloes drop to 3-3 and will play Salt Fork on Friday.

Villa Grove-Heritage 51, Westville 47

WESTVILLE — Jeffery Thompson had 15 points, but it was not enough as the Tigers lost in overtime to Villa Grove/Heritage in overtime.

Kyle Brazas had 11 points for Westville, who was up 26-22 at halftime and 37-35 after the third quarter, while Austin Milholland had eight and Dalton Hilligoss added five.

The Tigers will start play at the St. Joseoh-Ogden Leader Classic on Saturday.

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bis-Henn 41, Covington 35

BISMARCK — Brooke Walsh had 12 points with nine rebounds as the Blue Devils defeated the Trojans.

Maddie Winkler had 10 points for Bismarck-Henning, who took a 23-10 lead at halftime, while Addie Voyles has eight and Jessica Hall added eight.

Avery Chezem had 11 for Covington, while Andi Taylor had eight and Abby White added five.

The Trojans are 5-3 and will play South Vermillion on Dec. 17 while the Blue Devils are 3-4 and will play Milford on Thursday.

PREP SWIMMING

Fountain Central sweeps up Attica

ATTICA, Ind. — The Mustangs’ boys team won 79-26 while the girls team won 114-53 over the Red Ramblers.

Nick Hall won the 100 butterfly (1:01.18) and 100 backstroke (1:14.80) for the Fountain Central boys while Jonathon Hoagland won the 200 freestyle (2:33.17), Joe Nine won the 200 individual medley (2:24.07), James Andres won the 500 freestyle (7:33.36) and Clayton McGrady took the 100 breaststroke (1:48.49).

The Mustangs’ 200 medley, 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relay teams won as well.

Jackson Stoll won the 50 (26.09) and 100 (58.15) freestyle races for Attica.

Hannah Gayler won the 200 individual medley (2:46.61) and the 100 backstroke (1:13.11) for the Fountain Central girls while Audrey Campbell won the 50 (28.31) and 100 (1:03.45) freestyle races and Clare McGrady took the 100 butterfly (1:11.03) and 100 breaststroke (1:18.29). Shelby Gulley won the 200 freestyle (2:18.63).

Like the boys, the Mustang girls won the 200 medley, 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relays.

Zoe Jordan won the 500 freestyle (6:13.44) for Attica.

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

DACC 78, Lincoln Trail 69

ROBINSON — The Lady Jaguars improved to 8-3 with a win on the road against Lincoln Trail.

DACC will return home on Saturday to play Kaskaskia College.