The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

July 24, 2013

Tuesday's local glances and scores


Commercial-News

DANVILLE — COLLEGIATE BASEBALL

Prospect League Glance

All Times Central


East Division    W    L    GB

West Virginia Miners    33    16    —

Butler Blue Sox    28    21    5

Chillicothe Paints    27    21    5½

Slippery Rock Sliders    22    28    11

Richmond RiverRats    19    30    14

Lorain Ironmen    17    31    15½

West Division    W    L    GB

Danville Dans    33    14    —

Quincy Gems    31    16    2

Terre Haute Rex    23    24    10

Hannibal Cavemen    21    23    10½

Springfield Sliders    8    39    25

Friday’s scores

Butler 9, Lorain 6

Danville 4, Terre Haute 1

Richmond 6, Slippery Rock 5

West Virginia 5, Chillicothe 0

Quincy 8, Hannibal 2

Saturday’s scores

Springfield 10, Danville 8, game 1

Danville 4, Springfield 3, game 2

Richmond 5, Butler 4

Slippery Rock 10, Chillicothe 4

West Virginia 2, Lorain 0

Terre Haute 7, Hannibal 3

Sunday’s scores

West Virginia 10, Lorain 0

Butler 4, Richmond 0

Slippery Rock 7, Chillicothe 3

Terre Haute 3, Springfield 1

Hannibal at Quincy, ppd.

Monday’s games

Springfield 4, Quincy 3, game one

Quincy 2, Springfield 1, game two

Danville 3, Terre Haute 1

Tuesday’s games

Chillicothe 3, Lorain 2, game 1

Chillicothe 8, Lorain 2, game 2

Butler 6, Slippery Rock 1

Hannibal 7, Danville 1, game 1

Danville 2, Hannibal 0, game 2

West Virginia 5, Richmond 4

Quincy 3, Springfield 1

Wednesday’s games

Chillicothe at Lorain (2), 5:05 p.m.

Slippery Rock at Butler, 5:35 p.m.

Hannibal at Terre Haute, 6:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Richmond, 6:05 p.m.

Quincy at Danville, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Richmond at Butler, 5:35 p.m.

Springfield at Danville (2), 6 p.m.

Slippery Rock at Chillicothe, 6:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Lorain, 6:05 p.m.

Terre Haute at Hannibal, 7:05 p.m.

Friday’s games

Hannibal at Springfield (2), 5:05 p.m.

Quincy at Terre Haute, 6:05 p.m.

Richmond at Butler, 6:05 p.m.

Slippery Rock at Chillicothe, 6:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Lorain, 6:05 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Springfield at Terre Haute, 12:05 p.m.

Butler at West Virginia, 6:05 p.m.

Lorain at Slippery Rock, 6:05 p.m.

Richmond at Chillicothe, 6:05 p.m.

Springfield at Terre Haute, 6:05 p.m.

Danville at Quincy, 6:35 p.m.

———

At Danville Stadium

Game 1

Hannibal Cavemen 7, Danville Dans 1


Hannibal    AB    R    H    BI

Jerod Smith ss    5    1    3    0

J. Golden dh    4    1    1    1

Jake Mangler 2b    4    1    1    1

Zach Nichols lf    2    1    0    0

Damon Waller rf    3    1    2    2

Kyle Kuck 1b    4    0    1    1

Ryan Cooper cf    4    0    2    0

Kendall Patrick c    2    0    0    0

Josh Halbert 3b    3    2    2    2

Dustin Lawson p    0    0    0    0

Carl Brice p    0    0    0    0

Totals    31    7    12    5

———

Danville    AB    R    H    BI

Jake Thomas cf    3    1    2    0

Josh Miller ss    2    0    0    0

Casey Fletcher rf    3    0    1    0

Chet Simoneaux c    3    0    1    1

Troy Conyers dh    3    0    0    0

Sam Maus rf    2    0    1    0

Tyler Selesky 3b    3    0    0    0

Drew Buddle 2b    2    0    0    0

Adam Casson 1b    3    0    0    0

Zach Gordon p    0    0    0    0

Jon Rashid p    0    0    0    0

Evan Dunn p    0    0    0    0

Totals    24    1    5    1

———

Hannibal    000    052    0    —    7    12    0

Danville    001    000    0    —    1    5    2

E — Simoneaux 2. LOB — Hannibal 12, Danville 5. DP — Hannibal 1, Danville 3. SB — Halbert, Maus.

Hannibal    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO

Lawson (W, 3-2)    6    5    1    1    2    7

Brice    1    0    0    0    0    1

Danville    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO

Gordon (L, 2-2)    4 1/3    7    5    3    4    1

Rashid    1Р   5    2    2    0    3

Dunn    1    0    0    0    0    0

PB — Simoneaux. HBP — Nichols (By Rashid).

Umpires — Mark Dimarzio and Tim Burch. T — 2:12.

———

At Bob Warn Stadium, Terre Haute, Ind.

Danville Dans 3, Terre Haute Rex 1


Danville    AB    R    H    BI

Jake Thomas cf    5    0    0    0

Josh Miller ss    4    0    0    0

Casey Fletcher lf    4    0    0    0

Chet Simoneaux 1b    4    0    1    0

Spencer Herrmann dh    3    2    1    0

Sam Maus 2b    3    1    2    1

Tyler Selesky 3b    4    0    1    0

Kyle Kapka c    2    0    0    0

Trey Russell rf    4    0    1    1

Troy Conyers p    0    0    0    0

Evan Dunn p    0    0    0    0

Jake Hall p    0    0    0    0

Miles Nordgren p    0    0    0    0

Trey McNickle p    0    0    0    0

Totals    33    3    6    2

———

Terre Haute    AB    R    H    BI

Kyle Kempf cf    4    0    0    0

Atlee Schwab 3b    3    0    0    0

Brian Wolfe dh    3    0    2    0

Kyle Zimmerman 1b    4    1    0    0

Tyler Wampler ss    4    0    3    0

Izaak Silva c    3    0    0    0

Cody Gardner rf    4    0    0    0

Owen Conway lf    2    0    0    0

Evan Heptig 2b    3    0    0    0

Kendall Paluch p    0    0    0    0

Trevor Haas p    0    0    0    0

Nate Arnold p    0    0    0    0

Bryan Nacke p    0    0    0    0

Totals    30    1    5    0

———

Danville    021    000    000    —    3    6    1

Terre Haute    000    000    001    —    1    5    3

E — Maus, Conway, Heptig, Haas. LOB — Danville 7, Terre Haute 6. DP — Danville 2. 2B — Simoneaux, Maus, Wolfe. S — Maus. SB — Herrmann. CS — Herrmann, Wolfe.

Danville    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO

Conyers (W, 5-0)    5    2    0    0    4    7

Dunn    1    2    0    0    0    0

Hall    1    0    0    0    0    0

Nordgren    1    0    0    0    0    0

McNickle (S, 7)    1    1    1    0    0    0

Terre Haute    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO

Paluch (L, 2-5)    3    5    3    3    2    1

Haas    3    0    0    0    0    2

Arnold    2    1    0    0    0    0

Nacke    1    0    0    0    1    1

WP — Conyers, Haas.

Umpires — John Johnston and George Desmond. T — 2:28. Attendance — 987.

———

YOUTH BASEBALL

Pony League Standings


(Final)

North Division

Team    W    L

Toyota    15    1

Harris Insurance (Hoopeston)    11    5

Lincoln Lanes    10    7

Garfield’s    9    9

Dairy Queen    8    9

Spiros Law    6    11

Spears-Dukes Post 733 (Rossville)    4    11

Hoopeston Health & Fitness    5    13

South Division

Team    W    L

REG Renewables    14    3

Wolfe-Blurton Funeral    13    4

Glesco Electric (Westville)    9    8

Latoz Hardware (Westville)    9    10

Georgetown    5    14

Catlin 1    4    13

Catlin 2 (dropped out)    1    5

———

Monday, July 15 scores

Garfield’s 9, Spears-Dukes (Post 733) 2

Catlin 10, Georgetown 4

Lincoln Lanes 20, Dairy Queen 10

Harris Insurance 9, Spiros Law 4

Tuesday, July 16 scores

REG Renewables 8, Catlin 1.

Garfield’s 5, Hoopeston Health & Fitness 2

Wednesday, July 17 games

Harris Insurance 16, Hoopeston Heath and Fitness 3

Latoz Hardware 8, Georgetown 6

Hoopeston Health and Fitness 10, Spiros Law 9

———

Postseason Tournament

Friday, July 19 scores

Game 1 — Latoz Hardware 13, Dairy Queen 3

Game 2 — Harris Insurance 7, Spears-Dukes (Post 733) 6

Saturday, July 20 scores

Game 3 — Wolfe-Blurton Funeral 4, Catlin 1

Game 4 — Garfield’s 5, Spiros Law 4

Sunday, July 21 scores

Game 5 — Lincoln Lanes 13, Hoopeston Health and Fitness 3

Game 6 — Glesco Electric 10, Georgetown 1

Game 7 — Lincoln Lanes 8, Harris Insurance 4

Game 8 — Wolfe-Blurton Funeral 8, Glesco Electric 2

Game 9 — Toyota 6, Latoz Hardware 1

Game 10 — REG Renewables 13, Garfield’s 3

Monday, July 22 games

Game 11 — Toyota 5, Lincoln Lanes 4

Game 12 — REG Renewables 10, Wolfe-Blurton Funeral 2

Tuesday, July 23 games

Championship — Toyota 3, REG Renewables 1

———

A League Standings

(Final)

Team    W    L

Vermilion Chevy    13    4

Illini Skateland    12    5

The Little Nugget    10    8

Napa Auto Parts    9    9

Rawhide    8    10

Sadiq    4    11

Lincoln Lanes    4    13

———

Postseason Tournament

Monday, July 15 scores

Game 1 — Napa Auto Parts 7, Rawhide 2

Game 2 — The Little Nugget 10, Sadiq 7

Tuesday, July 16 scores

Game 3 — Illini Skateland 9, Lincoln Lanes 1

Game 4 — Vermilion Chevy 10, Napa Auto Parts 8

Wednesday, July 17 scores

Game 5 — Illini Skateland 14, The Little Nugget 6

Thursday, July 18 game

Championship — Illini Skateland 11, Vermilion Chevy 1

———

B League Standings

(Final)

Team    W    L

Rawhide    14    4

Chittick Eye Care    14    4

Illini Skateland    13    5

Sadiq    8    9

Vermilion Chevy    8    9

McDonald’s    6    10

Napa Auto Parts    3    13

Clyde’s Crew    2    14

———

Postseason Tournament

Monday, July 15 scores

Game 1 — Rawhide 13, Clyde’s Crew 3

Game 2 — Vermilion Chevy 32, Sadiq 21

Tuesday, July 16 games

Game 3 — Illini Skateland 4, McDonald’s 3

Game 4 — Chittick Eye Care 20,  Napa Auto Parts 10

Wednesday, July 17 games

Game 5 — Rawhide 9, Vermilion Chevy 5

Game 6 — Illini Skateland 16,  Chittick Eye Care 8

Thursday, July 18 game

Championship — Rawhide def. Illini Skateland

———

C League Standings

(Final)

Team    W    L

McDonald’s     13    5

Sadiq    12    5

Lincoln Lanes    11    5

Vermilion Chevy    11    6

Napa Auto Parts    10    8

Clyde’s Crew    8    8

Chittick Eye Care    6    11

Illini Skateland    2    13

Rawhide    2    14

———

Postseason Tournament

Sunday, July 14 score

Game 1 — Illini Skateland 15, Rawhide 3

Monday, July 15 scores

Game 2 — Napa Auto Parts 20, Vermilion Chevy 15

Game 3 — Clyde’s Crew 19, Lincoln Lanes 13

Tuesday, July 16 scores

Game 4 — Sadiq 20, Chittick Eye Care 18

Game 5 — 1 McDonald’s 11, Illini Skateland 3

Wednesday, July 17 scores

Game 6 — McDonald’s 18. Napa Auto Parts 8

Game 7 — Clyde’s Crew 25, Sadiq 19

Thursday, July 18 game

Championship — McDonald’s def. Clyde’s Crew