The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

July 20, 2013

Friday's local scores and glances


Commercial-News

DANVILLE — COLLEGIATE BASEBALL

Prospect League Glance

All Times Central


East Division    W    L    GB

West Virginia Miners    30    16    —

Chillicothe Paints    25    19    4

Butler Blue Sox    26    20    4

Slippery Rock Sliders    20    26    10

Richmond RiverRats    18    28    12

Lorain Ironmen    17    27    12

West Division    W    L    GB

Danville Dans    30    12    —

Quincy Gems    29    15    2

Hannibal Cavemen    20    21    9½

Terre Haute Rex    21    23    10

Springfield Sliders    6    35    23

Sunday’s scores

Slippery Rock 9, Lorain 7

Chillicothe 8, Richmond 2

Terre Haute 11, Springfield 7

Quincy 3, Danville 2, game one

Danville 8, Quincy 0, game two

Butler 2, West Virginia 1

Monday’s scores

Hannibal 10, Springfield 9, game one

Springfield at Hannibal, game two, ppd.

West Virginia 4, Butler 3

Slippery Rock 3, Lorain 2

Chillicothe 4, Richmond 1

Danville 7, Quincy 2

Tuesday’s games

No games scheduled

Wednesday’s score

All-Star Game at Butler

East All-Stars 2, West All-Stars 1

Thursday’s games

Lorain 13, Butler 7

Slippery Rock 5, Richmond 4

West Virginia 8, Chillicothe 5

Friday’s games

Butler 9, Lorain 6

Danville 4, Terre Haute 1

Richmond 6, Slippery Rock 5

West Virginia 5, Chillicothe 0

Quincy 8, Hannibal 2

Saturday’s games

Springfield at Danville (2), 5 p.m.

Butler at Richmond, 6:05 p.m.

Chillicothe at Slippery Rock, 6:05 p.m.

Lorain at West Virginia, 6:05 p.m.

Terre Haute at Hannibal, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Lorain at West Virginia, 4:05 p.m.

Butler at Richmond, 5:05 p.m.

Chillicothe at Slippery Rock, 5:05 p.m.

Terre Haute at Springfield, 5:05 p.m.

Hannibal at Quincy, 6:35 p.m.

Monday’s games

Springfield at Quincy (2), 5:35 p.m.

Danville at Terre Haute, 6:05 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

Chillicothe at Lorain (2), 5:05 p.m.

Slippery Rock at Butler, 5:35 p.m.

Hannibal at Danville (2), 6 p.m.

West Virginia at Richmond, 6:05 p.m.

Quincy at Springfield, 6:35 p.m.

Wednesday’s games

Chillicothe at Lorain (2), 5:05 p.m.

Slippery Rock at Butler, 5:35 p.m.

Hannibal at Terre Haute, 6:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Richmond, 6:05 p.m.

Quincy at Danville, 6:30 p.m.

———

At Bob Warn Field, Terre Haute, Ind.

Danville Dans 4, Terre Haute Rex 1


Danville    AB    R    H    BI

Jake Thomas cf    5    0    0    0

Josh Miller ss    3    1    1    0

Casey Fletcher lf    3    0    0    0

Chet Simoneaux rf    3    1    2    1

Troy Conyers dh    4    1    1    0

Sam Maus 2b    2    1    1    0

Spencer Herrmann 1b    4    0    1    1

Taylor Banks c    4    0    1    2

Tyler Selesky 3b    3    0    0    0

Blake Stevens p    0    0    0    0

Jared Burton p    0    0    0    0

Miles Nordgren p    0    0    0    0

Trey McNickle p    0    0    0    0

Totals    31    4    7    4

———

Terre Haute    AB    R    H    BI

Kyle Kempf cf    3    1    1    0

Atlee Schwab 3b    4    0    2    1

Brian Wolfe 1b    4    0    2    0

Cody Gardner rf    4    0    0    0

Andrew Cope dh    4    0    0    0

Owen Conway lf    4    0    0    0

Nate Arnold c    4    0    0    0

Nick Johnson ss    4    0    2    0

Evan Heptig 2b    3    0    0    0

Kyle Zimmerman p    0    0    0    0

Taylor Horn p    0    0    0    0

Trevor Haas p    0    0    0    0

Totals    34    1    7    1

———

Danville    010    210    000    —    4    7    1

Terre Haute    000    001    000    —    1    7    0

E — Gardner. LOB — Danville 7, Terre Haute 7. DP — Terre Haute 1. 2B — Herrmann, Banks, Maus. 3B — Kempf. S — Maus.  SB — Miller, Kempf.

Danville    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO

Stevens (W, 3-0)    6    5    1    1    1    5

Burton    1    1    0    0    0    3

Nordgren    1    1    0    0    0    0

McNickle (S, 6)    1    0    0    0    0    0

Terre Haute    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO

Zimmerman (L, 6-2)    5Р   6    4    4    2    7

Horn    1Ï    1    0    0    0    1

Haas    2    0    0    0    0    1

WP — Nordgren. HBP — Maus (by Zimmerman), Miller (by Zimmerman), Simoneaux (by Zimmerman), Selesky (by Zimmerman).

———

YOUTH BASEBALL

Pony League Standings

(Final)

North Division


Team    W    L

Toyota    15    1

Harris Insurance (Hoopeston)    11    5

Lincoln Lanes    10    7

Garfield’s    9    9

Dairy Queen    8    9

Spiros Law    6    11

Spears-Dukes Post 733 (Rossville)    4    11

Hoopeston Health & Fitness    5    13

South Division

Team    W    L

REG Renewables    14    3

Wolfe-Blurton Funeral    13    4

Glesco Electric (Westville)    9    8

Latoz Hardware (Westville)    9    10

Georgetown    5    14

Catlin 1    4    13

Catlin 2 (dropped out)    1    5

———

Monday, July 15 scores

Garfield’s 9, Spears-Dukes (Post 733) 2

Catlin 10, Georgetown 4

Lincoln Lanes 20, Dairy Queen 10

Harris Insurance 9, Spiros Law 4

Tuesday, July 16 scores

REG Renewables 8, Catlin 1.

Garfield’s 5, Hoopeston Health & Fitness 2

Wednesday, July 17 games

Harris Insurance 16, Hoopeston Heath and Fitness 3

Latoz Hardware 8, Georgetown 6

Hoopeston Health and Fitness 10, Spiros Law 9

———

Postseason Tournament

Friday, July 19 games

Game 1 — Latoz Hardware 13, Dairy Queen 3

Game 2 — No. 4 Harris Insurance vs. No. 13 Spears-Dukes (Post 733), 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, July 20 games

Game 3 — No. 12 Hoopeston Health and Fitness vs. No. 5 Lincoln Lanes, 8 a.m.

Game 4 — No. 10 Spiros Law vs. No. 7 Garfield’s, 10 a.m.

Game 5 — No. 3 Wolfe-Blurton Funeral vs. No. 14 Catlin, noon.

Game 6 — No. 11 Georgetown vs. No. 6 Glesco Electric, 2 p.m.

Game 7 — No. 1 Toyota vs. No. 9 Latoz Hardware, 4 p.m.

Game 8 — No. 2 REG Renewables vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

Sunday, July 21 games

Game 9 — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 10 a.m.

Game 10 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner,  noon

Game 11 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2 p.m..

Game 12 — Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 4 p.m.

Championship — Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 6 p.m.

———

ADULT SOFTBALL

Men’s B Intermediate League

As of July 19


Team    W    L

Bombardment    12    1

Got The Runs    10    5

Aqua    10    6

No Use for a Name    9    6

Courtesy Ford/Simmons Tree    7    8

Trouser Snakes    3    11

Sigma    0    15

———

Coed Tuesday Night League

As of July 19


Team    W    L

Ball’s N Bra’s    14    1

Hit Squad    13    1

Green Light Landscaping    11    3

CCN    9    5

Sterling Auto Body    9    6

Big Daddy Songer    6    8

Sygam    4    10

CCMSI    4    11

NACCO Materials    3    12

Gold Rush Pawnbrokers    2    14

———

Men’s A Competitive League

As of July 19


Team    W    L

Rivercrest Golf Course    13    4

A&P Service    12    5

Danville Police Department    10    7

Learnard Seed Service    9    8

Skin Deep/Dogg Pound    7    10

Trigard/Robinson Chiropractic    0    17

———

Men’s C Recreational League

As of July 19


Team    W    L

See You at Home    11    3

R&C Auto Repair    11    3

Hein’s Hotshots    10    4

Danville Dynasty    9    5

Gold Rush    9    5

Pitched Slapped    8    6

Cougar Hunters    8    6

Turtle Run    6    8

Bismarck Bullets    5    9

USW Local 201B    4    10

Watchfire Signs    3    11

Dale’s Place    1    13

———

Coed Recreational League

As of July 19


Team    W    L

Pub Elite    12    1

Lovgod    12    1

Extreme Dzignz Caddillacin’    9    5

Brew Jays    7    7

Downtown Diamond & Pawn    5    9

Spitfires    3    9

Toyota of Danville Scion    2    10

City of Danville    0    14

———

Competitive Kickball League

As of July 19


Team    W    L    T

Breezer’s    7    1    0

Ball Busters All-Stars    6    1    0

Bismarck Bullets    4    2    1

UCB Home Base Hustler’s    4    3    0

McDonald’s    4    3    0

Bring It    3    3    1

Rockford Construction Sons    2    5    0

DACC Pac    1    6    0

Eye Ballerz    0    7    0

———

LOCAL HORSESHOES

At Douglas Park, Danville

As of July 18

Danville Horseshoe Club


Team standings    W    L

Englum Grain    20    7

Cross Construction    17.5    9.5

Bratland’s RX Shop    16    11

Block Drywall & Painting    15    12

MLL    14    16

Royal Horseshoe Club    12.5    17.5

Drummond Electric    4    26

High 50-Shoe Games for July 18

John Blakeney    111    92    83    

Bob Block    102    100    86    

Butch Meeker    93    81    72    

Cliff Dupree    80    60    60    

Herb Osterbur    73        

Glen Laird    69    65        

Al Green    67            

Loren Douglass    64    63        

Martin Drummond    63        

High 50-Shoe Games for July 11

Bob Block    105    98    91    

John Blakeney    104    85    60    

Lannie Robison    89    84    78    

Butch Meeker    83    76    75    

Glen Laird    81    67    66    

Cliff Dupree    77    74        

Larry Burgess    73    67    63    

Martin Drummond    68        

Herb Osterbur    62        

———

LOCAL GOLF

Harrison Park Open

Saturday’s Tee Times


8 a.m. — R. Leverenz, D. Keenan, D. Showers, E. Millis

8:10 a.m. — A. Toler, A. Bott, J. Anderson

8:20 a.m. — B. Cunningham, J. Mathis, J. Gallez, E. Cross

8:30 a.m. — A. Taylor, T. Wisecup, M. Lankston, D. Thornton

8:40 a.m. — T. Hoffman, D. Rodeffer, D. Wherry, R. Hamilton

9 a.m. — J. Neubert, B. Blair, N. Miethe, N. Burton

9:10 a.m. — J. Krainock, S. Lippert, B. Vinson, S. Enos

9:20 a.m. — R. Thornton, J. O’Blenis, S. Fox, W. Brazelton

9:30 a.m. — P. Howell, W. Evans, G. Alpers, B. Price

9:40 a.m. — D. Warren, L. Reifsteck, C. Lawyer, B. Rowe

9:50 a.m. — C. Krabbe, R. Mason, H. Krabbe, J. Pope

10 a.m. — M. Ward, T. Heiser, B. Forshier, K. Kiley