The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

March 1, 2013

Friday's local scores and glances


Commercial-News

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All Times Central

Normal West Regional


Tuesday, Feb. 26 scores

Game 1 — Normal Community 63, Danville 40

Game 2 — Normal West 60, Bradley-Bourbonnais 39

Friday, March 1 game

Championship — Normal West 41, Normal Community 37

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All Times Central

Chrisman Regional


Tuesday, Feb. 19 scores

Game 1 — Chrisman 46, Milford, 39

Game 2 — Schlarman Academy 55, Tri-County 47

Wednesday, Feb. 20 scores

Game 3 — Salt Fork 41, Chrisman 35, OT

Game 4 — Shiloh 60, Schlarman Academy 58

Friday, Feb. 22 score

Championship — Salt Fork 53, Shiloh 47

———

Heritage Regional

Monday, Feb. 18 score

Game 1 — Villa Grove 64 Fisher 53

Tuesday, Feb. 19 scores

Game 2 — Champaign Judah Christian 62, Armstrong-Potomac 38

Game 3 — Heritage 63, Urbana University High 43

Wednesday, Feb. 20 scores

Game 4 — Cissna Park 59, Villa Grove 36

Game 5 — Heritage 49, Champaign Judah Christian 46.

Friday, Feb. 22 scores

Championship — Cissna Park 52, Heritage 46

——

Schlarman Sectional


Wednesday, Feb. 27 score

Game 1 — Cissna Park 56, St. Anne 48

Thursday, Feb. 28 score

Game 2 — Arthur-Lovington 56, Salt Fork 43

Friday, March 1 game

Championship — Cissna Park 46, Arthur-Lovington 31

———

From Thursday

At Schlarman Academy, Danville

Arthur-Lovington 56, Salt Fork 43


Arthur-Lovington (56) — Curtis Plank 1-2 2-4 4, Tyler Schuring 6-10 4-4 16, Evan Seegmiller 2-5 0-2 4, Nick Martina 0-4 0-0 0, Andrew Maxwell 7-12 4-4, Avery Schrock 0-1 1-4 4, Caleb Schrock 1-5 3-4 5, Jeremy Plank 0-2 0-0 0, Clayton onn 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 17-32 16-22 56.

Salt Fork (43) — Ross Learnard 4-12 1-1 9, Cole Talor 4-8 2-2 11, Clayton Fauver 0-2 0-0 0, Alec Dutton 3-8 3-4 9, Max Stutsman 4-11 5-7 14, Taylor Kirby 0-3 0-0 0, Noah Darr 0-1 0-1 0. Totals: 15-45 11-15 43.

Arthur-Lovington    15    12    12    17    —    56

Salt Fork    4    15    14    14    —    43

3-point goals — Arthur-Lovington 5-12 (Maxwell 5-7, T. Schuring 0-2, C. Plank 0-1, J. Plank 0-1, Honn 0-1); Salt Fork 2-14 (Stutsman 1-1, Taylor 1-3, Learnard 0-4, Kirby 0-1, Fauver 0-2, Dutton 0-2, Darr 0-1). Rebounds — Arthur-Lovington 28 (C. Schrock 7, Seegmiller 5, C. Plank 5, A. Schrock 2, Maxwell 2, Martina, T. Schuring, J. Plank, TEAM 4); Salt Fork 31 (Stutsman 12, Dutton 5, Taylor 3, Darr 2, Learnard 2, Kirby, Fauver, TEAM 5). Assists — Arthur-Lovington 5 (C. Plank 2, A. Schrock, C. Schrock, Martina); Salt Fork 7 (Stutsman 2, Kirby 2, Taylor, Dutton 2). Steals — Arthur-Lovington 4 (C. Schrock 2, Seegmiller, C. Plank); Salt Fork 5 (Taylor 2, Kirby, Stutsman, Dutton). Turnovers — Arthur-Lovington 7, Salt Fork 11. Total fouls — Arthur-Lovington 17, Salt Fork 17. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Salt Fork 25-5.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Friday’s Scores

Class 1A Sectionals


Altamont

Nokomis 68, Oblong 44

Danville Schlarman Academy

Cissna Park 46, Arthur-Lovington 31

Elizabethtown Hardin County

Junction (Gallatin County) 75, Mounds Meridian 58

Granville Putnam County

Mason City Illini Central 72, Colfax Ridgeview 64

Lanark Eastland

Lanakr Eastland 49, Freeport Aquin 31

Mount Sterling Brown County

Payson Seymour 50, Mendon Unity 43

Okawville

Madison 51, Waterloo Gibault Catholic 49

Class 2A Sectionals

Beardstown

Riverton 78, Warsaw 70

Byron

Winnebago 74, Sterling Newman 52

Farmington

Monmouth-Roseville 39, Minonk Fieldcrest 38

Greenville

Teutopolis 58, Breese Central 53, 2 OT

Lansing Illiana Christian

South Holland 73, Chicago Tilden 67

River Grove Guerin

Providence-St. Mel 57, WIinnetka North Shore Country Day 45

Tolono Unity

St. Joseph-Ogden 65, Monticello 38

West Frankfort

Harrisburg 52, Nashville 26

Class 3A Regionals

Aurora

Wheaton St. Francis 46, Aurora Central Catholic 43

Belvidere

Rockford Lutheran 71, Belvidere 46

Bethalto

East St. Louis 67, Alton Marquette 40

Bloomington

Lincoln 48, Normal University 45

Burlington

Sycamore 51, Hampshire 44

Carbondale

Carbondale 38, Mount Vernon 31

Centralia

Centralia 42, Effingham 39

Champaign Centennial

Champaign Centennial 64, Urbana 58

Chicago Brooks

Chicago Perpectives 61, Chicago Brooks 49

Chicago Julian

Chicago Morgan Park 86, Burbank St. Laurence 53

Chicago Marshall

Fenwick 64, Chicago Marshall 55

Chicago Robeson

Chciago Harlan 63, Chicago Robeson 60

Chicago Senn

Chicago Uplift 47, Chicago Gordon Tech 44

Chicago St. Ignatius College Prep

St. Ignatius 35, Farragut 34

Chillicothe

Peoria 61, Metamora 58

Country Club Hills Hillcrest

Providence 74, Plano 39

East Peoria

Bartonville Limestone 69, Washington 64

Evergreen Park

Chicago Fenger 61, Evergreen Park 60

Galesburg

Galesburg 45, Quincy Notre Dame 39

Glen Ellyn

Chicago Orr 59, Lombard Montini 48

Herscher

Coal City 49, Morris 47

Jacksonville  

Chatham Glenwood 53, Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 43

Mattoon

Taylorville 64, Mt. Zion 49

New Lenox

New Lenox Providence 74, Plano 39

Norridge Ridgewood

Ridgewood 55, Carmel 50

North Chicago

North Chicago 84, Chicago Northside 41

Peotone

Rich East 69, Rich South 53

Rock Falls

Mendota 67, LaSalle-Peru 56

Vernon Hills

Lakes Community 49, Wauconda 35

Waterloo  

Cahokia 77, Althoff Catholic 63

Weschester

Weschester St. Joseph 48, Chicago Westinghouse 46, OT

Woodstock

Woodstock 64, Woodstock North 29

Class 4A Regionals

Algonquin Jacobs

Crystal Lake Central 65, Jacobs 58

Batavia

Oswego 72, Bolingbrook 59

Carol Stream

Oak Park River Forest 32, Schaumburg 30, OT

Chicago King

Whitney Young 79, Chicago De LaSalle 54

Chicago Mount Carmel

Chicago Simeon 66, Chicago Marist 31

Chicago St. Patrick

Winnetka New Trier 62, Chicago St. Patrick 56

Chicago St. Rita

Chicago DuSable 54, Chicago St. Rita 52

Chicago Heights Marian

Chicago Heights Marian Catholic 54, Crete-Monee 37

Deerfield

Zion-Benton 61, Palatine Fremd 46

East Moline United Township

Rock Island 56, Pekin 50

Elmhurst York

Elmhurst York 59, Bartlett 57

Glenview Glenbrook South

Niles Notre Dame 54, Chicago Foreman 48

Granite City

Edwardsville 55, Alton 40

Gurnee Warren

St. Viator 63, Gurnee Warren 53

Hillside Proviso West

Maywood Proviso East 74, Hillside Proviso West 65

Hoffman Estates

Glenbard East 50, Conant 42

Lake Zurich

Mundelein 59, Lake Forest 56

Lisle Benet Academy

Benet 62, Naperville Central 36

Lockport

Joliet West 40, Thornton Fractional North 37

Mt. Prospect

Stevenson 75, Waukegan 49

Normal West

Normal West 41, Normal Community 37

Oak Lawn Richards

Chicago Curie 77, Chicago Bogan 62

O’Fallon

O’Fallon 44, Collinsville 42

Orland Park Sandburg

Palos Hills Stagg 55, Orland Park Sandburg 32

Oswego East

Naperville Nequa Valley 69, Aurora Waubonsie Valley 61

Park Ridge Maine South

Maine South 54, Niles West 32

Rockford East

Rockford Jefferson 53, Rockford East 49

Rockton Hononegah

Rockford Boylan 56, Hononegah 54

South Elgin

Larkin 75, St. Charles North 64

South Holland Thornwood

Chicago Heights Bloom 54, Lincoln-Way North 47

Wheaton Warrenville South

West Aurora 45, Geneva 37

Wilmette Loyola Academy

Niles North 68, Loyola Academy 57



———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Eastern

Delphi Sectional 38


Tuesday, Feb. 26 scores

Game 1 — Fountain Central 59, Seeger 49

Game 2 — Delphi 60, Sheridan 55

Friday, March 1 games

Game 3 — Fountain Central 62, Carroll (Flora) 37

Game 4 — Delphi 78, Clinton Central 37

Saturday, March 2 game

Championship — Fountain Central vs. Delphi, 7 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All Times Eastern

North Vermillion Sectional 53


Tuesday, Feb. 26 scores

Game 1 — Rockville 61, Riverton Parke 40

Game 2 — Attica 72, North Vermillion 58

Friday, March 1 games

Game 3 — Rockville 85, Turkey Run 50

Game 4 — Covington 64, Attica 47

Saturday, March 2 game

Championship — Rockville vs. Covington, 7:30 p.m.

———

At Delphi

IHSAA Class 2A Sectional Semifinal

Fountain Central 62, Carroll 37


Carroll (37) — Brady Wiles 2-6 1-2 6, Jacob Bush 2-6 0-0 5, Eric Miller 1-9 0-0 3, Ryan Spesard 4-6 0-0 8, Brandon Dillon 3-5 0-0 6, Lane Pierce 0-2 0-0 0, Derik Caldwell 0-0 0-0 0, Logan Jackson 0-0 0-0 0, Seth Eldridge 2-6 0-0 6, Spence Sproul 0-0 0-0 0, Brian Keith 0-1 1-5 1, Jarin Bush 0-6 2-4 2. Totals: 14-47 4-11 37.

Fountain Central (62) — Michael Duane 4-5 1-2 10, Luke Davenport 4-8 3-4 12, Sam Woodrow 5-9 1-2 12, Ethan Woodrow 5-10 4-7 16, Koby Pierce 2-6 1-3 6, Casey Walls 0-0 0-0 0, Clayton Corey 0-1 0-0 0, Brad Bowlus 2-3 2-5 6, Preston James 0-0 0-0 0, Kiowa Simonton 0-1 0-1 0, Doug Wallace 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 22-43 12-24 62.

Carroll    10    6    15    6    —    37

Fountain Central    12    18    17    15    —    62

3-point goals — Carroll 5-15 (Eldridge 2-4, Wiles 1-3, Jacob Bush 1-4, Miller 1-2, Pierce 0-2); Fountain Central 6-18 (E.Woodrow 2-3, Duane 1-2, Davenport 1-4, S.Woodrow 1-4, Pierce 1-4, Corey 0-1). Rebounds — Carroll 27 (Miller 7, Spesard 4, Keith 4, Dillon 3, Jarin Bush 3, Jacob Bush 2, Eldridge, TEAM 3); Fountain Central 38 (S.Woodrow 7, E.Woodrow 7, Pierce 7, Duane 6, Bowlus 5, Davenport 2, Corey, Wallace, TEAM 2). Assists — Carroll 5 (Eldridge 2, Wiles, Miller, Spesard); Fountain Central 13 (Davenport 6, E.Woodrow 4, Duane 2, Pierce). Steals — Carroll 9 (Miller 4, Spesard 2, Jacob Bush, Dillon, Eldridge); Fountain Central 7 (Duane 3, Pierce 3, Davenport). Turnovers — Carroll 10; Fountain Central 11. Total fouls — Carroll 21; Fountain Central 16. Fouled out — Miller, Spesard, Dillon. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Carroll 12-10 overall; Fountain Central 18-4.

———

At Cayuga, Ind.

IHSAA Class 1A Sectional Semifinal

Covington 64, Attica 47


Attica (47) — Bryce Cooper 15, Kenny Little 11, Keetin Arnold 6, JR Dunwell 4, Jordan Capps 3, Austin Smyth 3, Carson Davis 3, Brady Sheridan 2, Wade Keller 0, Mike Green 0. Totals: 16 12-19 47.

Covington (64) — Chandler Spring 20, Jordan Ahrens 13, Travis Coleman 8, Gage Hegg 7, Alex Frechette 7, James Foley 6, Craig Root 3, Ryan Fletcher 0, Brennan Wright 0, Spencer McCone 0, Halen Noble 0. Totals: 26 5-7 47.

Attica    4    13    13    17    —    47

Covington    15    18    17    14    —    64

Total fouls — Attica 7, Covington 14. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Friday’s Scores

Sectional Tournaments


Semifinal

Class 4A

Gary West

Lake Central 70, Hammond Morton 36

Munster 62, Gary West 46

Michigan City

Valparaiso 56, Chesterton 34

Merrillville 66, Michigan City 61

Mishawaka

Penn 75, S. Bend Clay 72

S. Bend Adams 56, S. Bend Washington 47

Elkhart Central

Warsaw 41, Concord 39, 3OT

Northridge 62, Goshen 46

Carroll (Ft. Wayne)

Ft. Wayne Northrop 90, Ft. Wayne North 70

DeKalb 46, Columbia City 45

Huntington North

New Haven 81, Ft. Wayne Wayne 62

Homestead 48, Jay Co. 45

Lafayette Jeff

Kokomo 65, Lafayette Jeff 51

McCutcheon 56, Logansport 53

Carmel

Carmel 43, Noblesville 40

Indpls N. Central 70, Fishers 66

New Castle

Pendleton Hts. 66, Richmond 54

New Castle 63, Greenfield 49

Warren Central

Indpls Tech 62, Lawrence Central 43

Indpls Cathedral 55, Indpls Roncalli 43

Decatur Central

Indpls Pike 75, Avon 62

Indpls Ben Davis 81, Decatur Central 64

Mooresville

Mooresville 71, Terre Haute South 68, 2OT

Martinsville 47, Terre Haute North 42, OT

Center Grove

Franklin Central 53, Franklin 36

Center Grove 60, Whiteland 48

Columbus North

Bloomington South 62, Bloomington North 60

Columbus North 76, Columbus East 62

Seymour

Jeffersonville 83, Bedford N. Lawrence 58

New Albany 61, Jennings Co. 59

Ev. North

Ev. Harrison 69, Ev. North 56

Ev. Reitz 78, Ev. Central 69

Class 3A

Hammond

Hammond 52, Hammond Gavit 49

Gary Wallace 69, Griffith 55

Kankakee Valley

Andrean 66, Rensselaer Central 38

Hanover Central 46, Calumet 34

Plymouth

S. Bend St. Joseph’s 63, Glenn 49

Plymouth 59, Mishawaka Marian 57

Twin Lakes

Maconaquah 56, Benton Central 49

W. Lafayette 65, Western 52

Wawasee

NorthWood 71, Fairfield 41

Tippecanoe Valley 63, Lakeland 53

Garrett

Ft. Wayne Concordia 73, Leo 59

Woodlan 54, Angola 37

Norwell

Norwell 69, Mississinewa 51

Heritage 62, Whitko 40

Muncie Central

Hamilton Hts. 73, Muncie South 56

Muncie Central 58, Yorktown 50

Frankfort

Lebanon 67, N. Putnam 28

Frankfort 83, Southmont 67

Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

Indpls Arlington 51, Indpls Chatard 50

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 37, Guerin Catholic 30

Danville

Danville 80, Beech Grove 59

Indpls Northwest 86, Tri-West 62

Greencastle

Owen Valley 56, Brown Co. 44

Edgewood 57, W. Vigo 50

Greensburg

Madison 62, Rushville 52

Greensburg 77, Batesville 65

Charlestown

Brownstown 67, Salem 12

Corydon 48, N. Harrison 47

Washington

Jasper 62, Mitchell 42

Vincennes 42, Washington 38

Boonville

Ev. Bosse 81, Ev. Memorial 69

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 61, Boonville 58

Class 2A

Wheeler

Bowman Academy 87, Lake Station 52

Hammond Noll 73, Whiting 47

Winamac

Winamac 74, Hebron 56

Boone Grove 59, Rochester 39

Westview

Westview 55, C. Noble 35

LaVille 56, Prairie Hts. 35

S. Adams

Ft. Wayne Luers 69, Adams Central 47

Bluffton 46, Eastside 39

Manchester

Manchester 55, Oak Hill 53

Northfield 87, Wabash 61

Delphi

Fountain Central 62, Carroll (Flora) 37

Delphi 78, Clinton Central 37

Tipton

Madison-Grant 56, Alexandria 51

Tipton 81, Taylor 58

Lapel

Wapahani 57, Lapel 54

Frankton 52, Muncie Burris 43

Hagerstown

Union Co. 52, Northeastern 50

Hagerstown 77, Centerville 55

Indpls Broad Ripple

Heritage Christian 64, Indpls Marshall 55

Indpls Broad Ripple 69, Indpls Park Tudor 67

Indpls Washington

Indpls Scecina 63, Triton Central 42

Indpls Washington 54, Inpls Ritter 51

S. Putnam

S. Putnam 67, Cascade 53

Speedway 61, Covenant Christian 34

S. Ripley

N. Decatur 55, S. Ripley 54, OT

Switzerland Co. 52, Austin 44, OT

Crawford Co.

Paoli 60, Crawford Co. 58

Clarksville 63, Eastern (Pekin) 40

N. Knox

Sullivan 65, Bloomfield 54

Linton 69, N. Knox 50

Southridge

Perry Central 49, Southridge 40

Ev. Mater Dei 46, N. Posey 44, OT

Class A

Kouts

Washington Twp. 65, LaCrosse 45

Gary 21st Century 54, Morgan Twp. 48

W. Central

Pioneer 64, N. White 41

W. Central 37, S. Newton 33

Culver

Triton 44, Culver 32

Michigan City Marquette 81, Westville 46

Hamilton

Lakewood Park 71, Elkhart Christian 60

Ft. Wayne Canterbury 66, Bethany Christian 45

N. Vermillion

Rockville 85, Turkey Run 50

Covington 64, Attica 47

Tri-Central

Lafayette Catholic 75, Faith Christian 30

Tri-Central 54, Clinton Prairie 44

Monroe Central

Liberty Christian 54, Monroe Central 49

Southern Wells 66, Wes-Del 57

Blue River

Union (Modoc) 82, Blue River 70

Seton Catholic 67, Union City 42

White River Valley

White River Valley 50, Eminence 28

Clay City 59, Shakamak 57

University

University 54, Bethesda Christian 51

Tindley 77, Indpls Math and Science 42

Edinburgh

Baptist Academy 64, Indpls Irvington 49

Waldron 70, Morristown 48

S. Decatur

Jac-Cen-Del 54, Rising Sun 50, OT

S. Decatur 54, Madison Shawe 53, OT

W. Washington

Springs Valley 54, Trinity Lutheran 48

Orleans 53, W. Washington 41

Borden

Lanesville 61, Christian Academy 52

Borden 44, New Washington 27

Loogootee

Loogootee 42, N. Daviess 35

Barr-Reeve 55, Shoals 28

Wood Memorial

Tecumseh 70, Cannelton 23

Dubois 52, Wood Memorial 39

———

GIRLS BASKETBALL

3A State Tournament

Semifinal

Quincy Notre Dame 67, Morton 51

Vernon Hills 48, Montini 45, OT

4A State Tournament

Semifinal

Rolling Meadows 61, Huntley 44

Chicago Heights Marian 63, Chicago Whitney Young 39

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

z-Dayton    51    37    5    3    6    124

x-Danbury    49    23    4    6    16    83

Pennsylvania    45    20    3    3    19    69

x-1000 Islands    52    18    5    4    25    68

x-Danville    54    19    2    4    298    64

New York    30    4    1    1    24    15

z - clinched league title

x - clinched playoff berth

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Sunday’s scores

Danville 4, 1000 Islands 2, OT

Dayton 3, Danbury 2, SO

Friday’s game

1000 Islands 3, Danbury 1

Saturday’s game

Danbury at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

End of Regular season

———

FHL Playoffs

Best of five series


* — if necessary

Eastern Conference

March 8 game

Game 1 — 1000 Islands at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

March 9 game

Game 2 — 1000 Islands at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

March 10 game

Game 3 — 1000 Islands at Danbury, 4:05 p.m.

March 12 game

*Game 4 — Danbury at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

March 13 game

*Game 5 — Danbury at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Western Conference

Friday’s game

Game 1 — Dayton 7, Danville 5, Dayton leads series 1-0

Saturday’s game

Game 2 — Danville at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

March 8 game

Game 3 — Dayton at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

March 9 game

*Game 4 — Dayton at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

March 13 game

*Game 5 — Danville at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.