The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

April 2, 2014

Bis-Henn and OAP track teams split in meet

STAFF REPORT sports@dancomnews.com
The Commercial-News

---- — BISMARCK — The Bismarck-Henning boys team defeated Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac 80-56 while the OAP girls beat Bis-Henn 95-41 in a dual meet on Tuesday.

In the boys meet, Blake Reifsteck won the 100 (11.82 seconds) and the 200 (24.18) meter dashes and the long jump (19 feet, four inches) for the Blue Devils while Braedon Lappin -Pratt won the shot put (46-5) and the discus (128).

Brandon Carnine won the 100 hurdles (21.45), Justin Wilson took the 300 hurdles (48.97), Riley Wagner took the 400 (:59) and Andy Savage took the 1,600 (5:35) for Bismarck-Henning.

Jon Davis won the 800 (2:14) and 3,200 (11:31) for Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac while Parker Lee won the triple jump (34) and Tanner Rodgers won the high jump (5-4).

In the girls meet, Shania Andrews won the 1,600 (6:41) and the 3,200 (14:20) and Makayla Gayler won the triple jump (29-5) and the 300 hurdles (56.5) for OAP.

Summer Kitchens won the high jump (4-6), Kelby Deck won the long jump (14-3), and Hailey Bennett won the 100 hurdles (12:47) for the Comets.

Jessica Hall set a new school record in the shot put (36-8) and won the discus (82-5) while Mary Bass won the 100 (13.3) and the 200 (27.2).

Attica second at Classic

CRAWFORDSVILLE, Ind. — Both the Red Rambler boys and girls teams each took second to host North Montgomery at the North Montgomery Indoor Spring Classic.

In the boys meet, Kenny Little won the high jump (5-10) and Carson Davis won the long jump (19-3 3/4) for Attica, while Jared Fonacier was second in the 110 hurdles (19.1) and 300 hurdles (48.7) and CJ Day was second in the 3,200 (12:27).

In the girls meet, Maxi Kyger won the 100 dash (13.7) while Lexie Clark was second in the 100 hurdles (21.5) and Jessica DeSutter was second in the 800 (2:49). The 1,600 relay team also won with a time of 4:48.

PREP BASEBALL

Rantoul 11, Danville 0

DANVILLE — The Vikings had four hits and committed four errors as they lost to the Eagles in five innings.

Brady Watkins, Chandler McBride and Austin West each had doubles for Danville while Dylan Marble took the loss.

The Vikings are 0-3 and will play Salt Fork on Thursday.

PREP SOFTBALL

Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 15, Villa Grove 7

GEORGETOWN — The Buffaloes jumped out to a big lead and did not let go in a win over Villa Grove.

Macey Alexander had two home runs and four RBIs for Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman while Leeann Conrad had a home run and three RBIs and Brittany Hay also had three RBIs.

Emily Bruce, Megan Burris, Tristyn Mingee, Hannah Glascott and winning pitcher Lexi Silva each had one RBI for the Buffaloes, who are 1-1 and will play Salt Fork on Friday.

Rantoul 9, Schlarman 3

DANVILLE — The Hilltoppers took an early 2-0 lead, but would lose it when Rantoul scored three runs in the fourth and four runs in the sixth to put the game away.

Elizabeth Hawkins, Alexis Rangel and Rachel Wallis each had one RBI for Schlarman Academy while Joslyn Dietzen had two hits.

Taylor Rangel took the loss for Schlarman, who will play Oakwood on Friday.

Urbana 9, Westville 8

URBANA — Courtney Gabehart had a double with two RBIs but Westville could not hold on against Urbana.

Morgan Gallion and Karlee Burks each had one RBI for Westville while losing pitcher Krista Smith had two hits.

Westville is 1-1 and will play Milford on Friday.

Fisher 15, Bismarck-Henning 3

BISMARCK — The Blue Devils suffered their first loss of the season in a five-inning defeat to the Bunnies.

Lani Andrews and Masyn Clow each had one RBI for Bismarck-Henning while Lindsey Andrews had two hits.

The Blue Devils are 2-1 and will play St. Joseph-Ogden today.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Lincoln Trail 15, DACC 3

ROBINSON — The Jaguars took an early 1-0 lead, but Lincoln Trail scored six runs in the second and third innings to put the game away.

Logan Barnes had two RBIs and Jake Woods had one for DACC, who are 1-4 and will play St. Joseph College on Thursday.