The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

May 21, 2013

Monday's results, scores and standings

STAFF REPORT
Commercial-News

DANVILLE — PREP BASEBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament


All Times Central

Edwardsville Regional

Monday May 20 score

Game 1 — Quincy 7, Pekin 0

Wednesday, May 22 game

Game 2 — No. 1 Edwardsville vs. No. 4 Quincy, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 23 game

Game 3 — No. 2 Alton vs. No. 3 Danville, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 25 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 11 a.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament


All Times Central

Paxton-Buckley-Loda Regional

Monday May 13 score

Game 1 — Bismarck-Henning 1, Hoopeston Area 0

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 2 — St. Joseph-Ogden 15, Bismarck-Henning 3

Thursday, May 16 score

Game 3 — Champaign St. Thomas More 1, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 0

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — St. Joseph-Ogden 8, Champaign St. Thomas More 0

———

Tolono Unity Regional

Monday, May 13 score

Game 1 — Westville 4, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 3

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 2 —Tolono Unity 13, Westville 1

Thursday, May 16 score

Game 3 — Oakwood 5,Monticello 1

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — Oakwood 5, Tolono Unity 2

———

Monticello Sectional

Wednesday, May 22 game

Game 1 — Oakwood vs. Stanford Olympia, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 23 game

Game 2 — St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Argenta-Oreana, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 25 game

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament


All Times Central

Cissna Park Regional

Monday, May 13 score

Game 1 — Armstrong-Potomac 6, Champaign Judah Christian 4

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 2 — Salt Fork 10, Armstrong-Potomac 0

Thursday, May 16 score

Game 3 — Cissna Park 9, Schlarman Academy 1.

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — Salt Fork 13, Cissna Park 3

———

Iroquois West Regional

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 1 — Iroquois West 13, Buckley Christ Lutheran 0

Thursday, May 16 score

Game 2 — Milford 9, Cullom Tri-Point 0

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — Iroquois West 2, Milford 0

———

LeRoy Sectional

Wednesday, May 22 games

Game 1 — Iroquois West vs. Decatur Lutheran, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2 — Salt Fork vs. Shiloh, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 25 game

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament


All times Eastern

Delphi Sectional 38

Thursday, May 23 games

Game 1 — Clinton Central vs. Delphi, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2 — Seeger vs. Fountain Central, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, May 27 games

Game 3 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

Game 4 — Sheridan vs. Carroll (Flora), 1 p.m.

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament


All Times Eastern

Rockville Sectional 53

Thursday, May 23 games

Game 1 — North Vermillion vs. Rockville, 5 p.m.

Game 2 — Attica vs. Turkey Run, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, May 27 games

Game 3 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 10 a.m.

Game 4 — Covington vs. Riverton Parke, 12:30 p.m.

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

PREP SOFTBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament


All Times Central

Normal West Regional

At Illinois Wesleyan

Tuesday, May 21 games

Game 1 — No. 1 Normal Community vs. No. 4 Danville, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 2 Normal West vs. No. 3 Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 25 game

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament


All Times Central

Bismarck-Henning Regional

Monday, May 13 score

Game 1 — Bismarck-Henning 11, Oakwood 0

Tuesday, May 14 score

Game 2 — St. Joseph-Ogden 12, Bismarck-Henning 5

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 3 — Westville 5, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 4

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — St. Joseph-Ogden 12, Westville 5

———

Watseka Regional

Monday, May 13 score

Game 1 — Watseka 12, Hoopeston Area 0

Tuesday, May 14 score

Game 2 — Kankakee Bishop McNamara 26, Watseka 0

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 3 — Dwight 10, Clifton Central 0

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — Kankakee Bishop McNamara 10, Dwight 0

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament


All Times Central

Fisher Regional

Monday, May 13 score

Game 1 — Blue Ridge 11, Armstrong-Potomac 1

Tuesday, May 14 score

Game 2 — Fisher 3, Blue Ridge 1

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 3 — Salt Fork 5, Schlarman Academy 3

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — Fisher 9, Salt Fork 8

———

Iroquois West Regional

Tuesday, May 14 score

Game 1 — Donovan 10, Milford 0

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 2 — Cullom Tri-Point 17, Iroquois West 14

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — Donovan 5, Cullom Tri-Point 4

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Eastern

Carroll (Flora) Sectional 38

Monday, May 20 games

Game 1 — Clinton Central vs. Fountain Central, no score reported

Game 2 — Carroll (Flora) vs. Sheridan, no score reported

Tuesday, May 21 games

Game 3 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 4 — Delphi vs. Seeger, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5:30 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All Times Eastern

Riverton Parke Sectional 53

Monday, May 20 scores

Game 1 — Rockville 6, Riverton Parke 1

Game 2 — Covington 18, Attica 16

Tuesday, May 21 games

Game 3 — Rockville vs. Covington, 5 p.m.

Game 4 — Turkey Run vs. North Vermillion, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

———

PREP GIRLS SOCCER

IHSA Class 2A Tournament


Urbana Regional

Friday, May 10 score

Match 1 — Urbana 9, Danville 0

Wednesday, May 15 scores

Match 2 — Mahomet-Seymour 3, Urbana 0

Match 3 — Champaign Centennial 2, Champaign Central 1

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — Champaign Centennial 1, Mahomet-Seymour 0

———

PREP GIRLS TENNIS

IHSAA Postseason Tournament


All Times Eastern

Fountain Central Sectional 23

Wednesday, May 15 match

Match 1 — Seeger 5, Fountain Central 0

Thurssday, May 16 matches

Match 2 — Benton Central 5, Covington 0

Match 3 — Seeger 5, Attica 0

Friday, May 17 match

Championship — Seeger 3, Benton Central 2

———

IHSAA Greencastle Regional

Tuesday, May 21 matches

Match 1 — Seeger vs. Terre Haute South, 4:30 p.m.

Match 2 — Northview vs. Crawfordsville, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22 match

Championship — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

———

COLLEGE BASEBALL

NJCAA Region 24 Tournament

At Lanphier Field in Springfield


Thursday, May 16 games

Game 1 — Lincoln Land Community College 5, Danville Area Community College 2.

Game 2 — Illinois Central Community College 7, Lincoln College 6

Friday, May 17 games

Game 3 — Danville Area Community College 6, Lincoln College 1

Game 4 — Illinois Central Community College 10,  Parkland College 7

Game 5 — Heartland College 8, Lincoln Land Community College 4

Saturday, May 18 games

Game 6 — Danville Area Community College 7, Lincoln Land Community College 6

Game 7 — Danville Area Community College 12, Parkland College 2

Game 8 — Heartland College 12, Illinois Central College 2

Sunday, May 19 games

Game 9 — Danville Area Community  College 10, Illinois Central College 6

Game 10 — Heartland College 13, Danville Area Community College 3

———

AUTO RACING

At Vermilion County Speedway

Salt Fork Shootout

Late model feature


1. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood

2. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin

3. Brian Shirley, Chatham

4. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso

5. Scott Schmitt, Tonica

6. Tim Manville, Highland

7. Tanner English, Benton, Ky.

8. Kyle Logue, Cisco

9. Phil Ausra, Dowagiac, Mich.

10. Matt Furman, Columbus, Ohio

11. Brandon Thirlby, Traverse City

12. Allen Murray, San Antonio, Texas

13. Steve Thorston, Milford

14. Bill Hough, Thomasboro

15. John Gummere

16. Kent Robinson, Bloomington

17. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua

18. Brian Rickey, Offesburg, Ind.

19. Dave Baldwin, Perrysville, Ind.

20. Marvin Burton, Georgetown

Heat winners — Sheppard, Babb and Robinson.

———

UMP modified feature


1. Devin Gilpin, Columbus, Ind.

2. Steven Brooks, New Lenox

3. Ryan Cary, Catlin

4. Kenny Carmichael, Terre Haute, Ind.

5. Gabe Menser, Ashmore

6. Arby Burton, Georgetown

7. Jamie Lomax, Lake Village, Ind.

8. Nick Allen, Wheatfield, Ind.

9. Dave Baldwin, Perrysville, Ind.

10. David Henderson, Oakwood

11. Kevin Gummere, Danville

12. Richie Dawson

13. Roger Cary, Catlin

14. Don Kiger, Oakwood

15. Justin Gregory

16. Wayne Newlin

17. Sabreena Ekstrom, Royal

18. Jamie Rife

19. Randy Shuman, Danville

20. Tim Reynolds, Boswell, Ind.

Heat winners — Shuman, Gilpin and Ryan Cary

———

Street stock feature


1. Jerrad Krick, Earl Park, Ind.

2. Jesse Simmons, Danville

3. Terry Miller

4. Matt Maier, Thomasboro

5. Nathan McNeese, Catlin

6. Lee J. Hall, Oxford, Ind.

7. Rick Thomas

8. Scott Hufford, Oakwood

9. Jeremy Zaayer, Danville

10. David Huff

11. Jordan Smith, Villa Grove

12. Ryan Taylor

13. Derrick Weiand

14. Darrell Dick

15. Jason Maier, Thomasboro

Heat winners — Krick and Simmons