The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

May 21, 2013

Monday's results, scores and standings

DANVILLE — PREP BASEBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament


All Times Central

Edwardsville Regional

Monday May 20 score

Game 1 — Quincy 7, Pekin 0

Wednesday, May 22 game

Game 2 — No. 1 Edwardsville vs. No. 4 Quincy, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 23 game

Game 3 — No. 2 Alton vs. No. 3 Danville, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 25 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 11 a.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament


All Times Central

Paxton-Buckley-Loda Regional

Monday May 13 score

Game 1 — Bismarck-Henning 1, Hoopeston Area 0

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 2 — St. Joseph-Ogden 15, Bismarck-Henning 3

Thursday, May 16 score

Game 3 — Champaign St. Thomas More 1, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 0

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — St. Joseph-Ogden 8, Champaign St. Thomas More 0

———

Tolono Unity Regional

Monday, May 13 score

Game 1 — Westville 4, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 3

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 2 —Tolono Unity 13, Westville 1

Thursday, May 16 score

Game 3 — Oakwood 5,Monticello 1

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — Oakwood 5, Tolono Unity 2

———

Monticello Sectional

Wednesday, May 22 game

Game 1 — Oakwood vs. Stanford Olympia, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 23 game

Game 2 — St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Argenta-Oreana, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 25 game

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament


All Times Central

Cissna Park Regional

Monday, May 13 score

Game 1 — Armstrong-Potomac 6, Champaign Judah Christian 4

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 2 — Salt Fork 10, Armstrong-Potomac 0

Thursday, May 16 score

Game 3 — Cissna Park 9, Schlarman Academy 1.

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — Salt Fork 13, Cissna Park 3

———

Iroquois West Regional

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 1 — Iroquois West 13, Buckley Christ Lutheran 0

Thursday, May 16 score

Game 2 — Milford 9, Cullom Tri-Point 0

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — Iroquois West 2, Milford 0

———

LeRoy Sectional

Wednesday, May 22 games

Game 1 — Iroquois West vs. Decatur Lutheran, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2 — Salt Fork vs. Shiloh, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 25 game

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament


All times Eastern

Delphi Sectional 38

Thursday, May 23 games

Game 1 — Clinton Central vs. Delphi, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2 — Seeger vs. Fountain Central, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, May 27 games

Game 3 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

Game 4 — Sheridan vs. Carroll (Flora), 1 p.m.

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament


All Times Eastern

Rockville Sectional 53

Thursday, May 23 games

Game 1 — North Vermillion vs. Rockville, 5 p.m.

Game 2 — Attica vs. Turkey Run, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, May 27 games

Game 3 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 10 a.m.

Game 4 — Covington vs. Riverton Parke, 12:30 p.m.

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

PREP SOFTBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament


All Times Central

Normal West Regional

At Illinois Wesleyan

Tuesday, May 21 games

Game 1 — No. 1 Normal Community vs. No. 4 Danville, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 2 Normal West vs. No. 3 Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 25 game

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament


All Times Central

Bismarck-Henning Regional

Monday, May 13 score

Game 1 — Bismarck-Henning 11, Oakwood 0

Tuesday, May 14 score

Game 2 — St. Joseph-Ogden 12, Bismarck-Henning 5

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 3 — Westville 5, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 4

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — St. Joseph-Ogden 12, Westville 5

———

Watseka Regional

Monday, May 13 score

Game 1 — Watseka 12, Hoopeston Area 0

Tuesday, May 14 score

Game 2 — Kankakee Bishop McNamara 26, Watseka 0

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 3 — Dwight 10, Clifton Central 0

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — Kankakee Bishop McNamara 10, Dwight 0

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament


All Times Central

Fisher Regional

Monday, May 13 score

Game 1 — Blue Ridge 11, Armstrong-Potomac 1

Tuesday, May 14 score

Game 2 — Fisher 3, Blue Ridge 1

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 3 — Salt Fork 5, Schlarman Academy 3

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — Fisher 9, Salt Fork 8

———

Iroquois West Regional

Tuesday, May 14 score

Game 1 — Donovan 10, Milford 0

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 2 — Cullom Tri-Point 17, Iroquois West 14

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — Donovan 5, Cullom Tri-Point 4

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Eastern

Carroll (Flora) Sectional 38

Monday, May 20 games

Game 1 — Clinton Central vs. Fountain Central, no score reported

Game 2 — Carroll (Flora) vs. Sheridan, no score reported

Tuesday, May 21 games

Game 3 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 4 — Delphi vs. Seeger, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5:30 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All Times Eastern

Riverton Parke Sectional 53

Monday, May 20 scores

Game 1 — Rockville 6, Riverton Parke 1

Game 2 — Covington 18, Attica 16

Tuesday, May 21 games

Game 3 — Rockville vs. Covington, 5 p.m.

Game 4 — Turkey Run vs. North Vermillion, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

———

PREP GIRLS SOCCER

IHSA Class 2A Tournament


Urbana Regional

Friday, May 10 score

Match 1 — Urbana 9, Danville 0

Wednesday, May 15 scores

Match 2 — Mahomet-Seymour 3, Urbana 0

Match 3 — Champaign Centennial 2, Champaign Central 1

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — Champaign Centennial 1, Mahomet-Seymour 0

———

PREP GIRLS TENNIS

IHSAA Postseason Tournament


All Times Eastern

Fountain Central Sectional 23

Wednesday, May 15 match

Match 1 — Seeger 5, Fountain Central 0

Thurssday, May 16 matches

Match 2 — Benton Central 5, Covington 0

Match 3 — Seeger 5, Attica 0

Friday, May 17 match

Championship — Seeger 3, Benton Central 2

———

IHSAA Greencastle Regional

Tuesday, May 21 matches

Match 1 — Seeger vs. Terre Haute South, 4:30 p.m.

Match 2 — Northview vs. Crawfordsville, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22 match

Championship — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

———

COLLEGE BASEBALL

NJCAA Region 24 Tournament

At Lanphier Field in Springfield


Thursday, May 16 games

Game 1 — Lincoln Land Community College 5, Danville Area Community College 2.

Game 2 — Illinois Central Community College 7, Lincoln College 6

Friday, May 17 games

Game 3 — Danville Area Community College 6, Lincoln College 1

Game 4 — Illinois Central Community College 10,  Parkland College 7

Game 5 — Heartland College 8, Lincoln Land Community College 4

Saturday, May 18 games

Game 6 — Danville Area Community College 7, Lincoln Land Community College 6

Game 7 — Danville Area Community College 12, Parkland College 2

Game 8 — Heartland College 12, Illinois Central College 2

Sunday, May 19 games

Game 9 — Danville Area Community  College 10, Illinois Central College 6

Game 10 — Heartland College 13, Danville Area Community College 3

———

AUTO RACING

At Vermilion County Speedway

Salt Fork Shootout

Late model feature


1. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood

2. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin

3. Brian Shirley, Chatham

4. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso

5. Scott Schmitt, Tonica

6. Tim Manville, Highland

7. Tanner English, Benton, Ky.

8. Kyle Logue, Cisco

9. Phil Ausra, Dowagiac, Mich.

10. Matt Furman, Columbus, Ohio

11. Brandon Thirlby, Traverse City

12. Allen Murray, San Antonio, Texas

13. Steve Thorston, Milford

14. Bill Hough, Thomasboro

15. John Gummere

16. Kent Robinson, Bloomington

17. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua

18. Brian Rickey, Offesburg, Ind.

19. Dave Baldwin, Perrysville, Ind.

20. Marvin Burton, Georgetown

Heat winners — Sheppard, Babb and Robinson.

———

UMP modified feature


1. Devin Gilpin, Columbus, Ind.

2. Steven Brooks, New Lenox

3. Ryan Cary, Catlin

4. Kenny Carmichael, Terre Haute, Ind.

5. Gabe Menser, Ashmore

6. Arby Burton, Georgetown

7. Jamie Lomax, Lake Village, Ind.

8. Nick Allen, Wheatfield, Ind.

9. Dave Baldwin, Perrysville, Ind.

10. David Henderson, Oakwood

11. Kevin Gummere, Danville

12. Richie Dawson

13. Roger Cary, Catlin

14. Don Kiger, Oakwood

15. Justin Gregory

16. Wayne Newlin

17. Sabreena Ekstrom, Royal

18. Jamie Rife

19. Randy Shuman, Danville

20. Tim Reynolds, Boswell, Ind.

Heat winners — Shuman, Gilpin and Ryan Cary

———

Street stock feature


1. Jerrad Krick, Earl Park, Ind.

2. Jesse Simmons, Danville

3. Terry Miller

4. Matt Maier, Thomasboro

5. Nathan McNeese, Catlin

6. Lee J. Hall, Oxford, Ind.

7. Rick Thomas

8. Scott Hufford, Oakwood

9. Jeremy Zaayer, Danville

10. David Huff

11. Jordan Smith, Villa Grove

12. Ryan Taylor

13. Derrick Weiand

14. Darrell Dick

15. Jason Maier, Thomasboro

Heat winners — Krick and Simmons

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0722 - Post 210 Baseball photo 1 Speakers stay alive TILTON — Danville Post 210 baseball got their revenge Sunday afternoon and did it in style. After losing to Shelby County in the Fourth Division Tournament opener on Saturday, Danville had to win two games on Sunday if they wanted to advance and keep

    July 22, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0722 - VCS photo Youth gets served at VCS Fan Appreciation Night OAKWOOD — The Vermilion County Speedway Fan Appreciation Night was more a spotlight for the youth on and off the track.While kids in the stands had bike races and decided the order for racers in certain feature races, there was a bunch of kids going

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Local Roundup: Dans drop third straight SPRINGFIELD, Ohio — Ninth-inning rallies are becoming the norm for the Danville Dans.Unfortunately, all three of the comebacks have failed to produce a victory.On Monday night, Danville shortstop Matt Henderson delivered a two-run single in the ninth

    July 22, 2014

  • No Headline Provided TODAYBasketballDustbowl at Palmer ArenaLegion BaseballFourth Division Tournament at Charleston: Danville Post 210 Speakers vs. Piatt County, 7:15 p.m.Prospect League BaseballSpringfield Sliders at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.TennisGreater Danville Open a

    July 22, 2014

  • Legion Baseball Galnce LEGION BASEBALLIllinois Fourth Division TournamentSaturday, July 19 scoresAt CharlestonGame 1 — Mattoon 14, Charleston 4Game 2 — Piatt County 14, Paris 0At DanvilleGame 3 — Rantoul 10, Lincoln 1Game 4 — Shelby County 1, Danville 0Sunday, July 20 scor

    July 22, 2014

  • No Headline Provided LocalAUTO RACINGFrom SundayAt Vermilion County SpeedwayUMP Modifieds1. Randy Lines2. Devin Gilpin3. Jamie Lomax4. Chad Evans5. Roger Cary6. Kevin Gummere7. Don Kiger8. Denny Schwartz9. Kenny Carmichael10. Slater Blickensderfer11. Neil Rollins12. Bria

    July 22, 2014

  • Local golf and tennis scores LOCAL GOLFHarrison Park OpenFinal resultsChampionship FlightKeenan 71-69 — 140Cunningham 68-75 — 143Enos 73-75 — 148Standwich 75-78 — 153M.Hansgen 77-76 — 153Cross 76-78 — 154Rowe 77-77 — 154First flightMasterman 80-73 — 153Millis 79-76 — 155Gallez 8

    July 22, 2014

  • SPT- CN0720 - Dans photo 2 Rex claim Rickey Cup DANVILLE — It’s a tried but true statement that good pitching beat good hitting.The evidence could be found in this year’s Clash at the Border rivalry between the Danville Dans and the Terre Haute Rex.The Rex won the final three meetings, including a

    July 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0720 - Speakers photo Speakers come up one run short in tournament TILTON — Offense was hard to come by Saturday night at the Carl Gruber Sports Complex as the Danville Post 210 Speakers started post-season play against Shelby County and lost 1-0.Both teams put their best pitchers on the mound to start the District

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

  • Cunningham leads in HP Open DANVILLE — Bruce Cunningham took the first round lead at the 2014 Harrison Park Open with a score of 68.Russ Leverenz shot a 70 to get to second place, while David Keenan shot a 71 for third and Steve Enos is fourth at 73.The final round is today wit

    July 20, 2014

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Michigan Plant's Goal: Flower and Die Raw: MH17 Passenger Remains in Kharkiv, Ukraine Raw: Israel Hits Gaza Targets, Destroys Mosques ShowBiz Minute: Hoffman, Oberst, Box Office WWII Vet Gets Medals, 70 Years Late Raw: Israel Bombs Multiple Targets in Gaza Veteran Creates Job During High Unemployment Raw: Cargo Craft Undocks From Space Station Widow: Jury Sent Big Tobacco a $23B Message New Orleans Plans to Recycle Cigarette Butts UN Security Council Calls for MH 17 Crash Probe Obama Bestows Medal of Honor on NH Veteran Texas Sending National Guard Troops to Border Hopkins to Pay $190M After Pelvic Exams Taped Foxx Cites Washington 'Circus Mirror' NASA Ceremony Honors Moon Walker Neil Armstrong
NDN Video
Train Collides With Semi Truck Carrying Lighter Fluid Samsung Pre-Trolls The IPhone 6 With New Ad Guilty Dog Apologizes to Baby for Stealing Her Toy Kanye West Tells-All on Wedding in "GQ" Interview Tony Dungy Weighs in on Michael Sam Scarlett Johansson Set To Marry In August New Star Wars Episode XII X-Wing Revealed Obama: Putin must push separatists to aid MH17 probe Michigan inmates no longer allowed to wear orange due to 'OITNB' Adam Levine Ties the Knot Sebastian The Ibis Walks Beautiful Bride Down The Aisle | ACC Must See Moment NASA Ceremony Honors Moon Walker Neil Armstrong Faces of Souls Lost in Malaysian Plane Crash 105-year-old woman throws first pitch Man Creates Spreadsheet of Wife's Reasons for Turning Down Sex 'Weird Al' Is Wowed by Album's Success Rory McIlroy struggles, surges, wins British Open NOW TRENDING: Real life Pac-Man Explosions as hot air balloon crashes in Clinton DUI Driver Dragged to Safety by Officer After Walking Onto Busy Freeway