The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

May 21, 2013

Monday's results, scores and standings

DANVILLE — PREP BASEBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament


All Times Central

Edwardsville Regional

Monday May 20 score

Game 1 — Quincy 7, Pekin 0

Wednesday, May 22 game

Game 2 — No. 1 Edwardsville vs. No. 4 Quincy, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 23 game

Game 3 — No. 2 Alton vs. No. 3 Danville, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 25 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 11 a.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament


All Times Central

Paxton-Buckley-Loda Regional

Monday May 13 score

Game 1 — Bismarck-Henning 1, Hoopeston Area 0

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 2 — St. Joseph-Ogden 15, Bismarck-Henning 3

Thursday, May 16 score

Game 3 — Champaign St. Thomas More 1, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 0

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — St. Joseph-Ogden 8, Champaign St. Thomas More 0

———

Tolono Unity Regional

Monday, May 13 score

Game 1 — Westville 4, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 3

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 2 —Tolono Unity 13, Westville 1

Thursday, May 16 score

Game 3 — Oakwood 5,Monticello 1

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — Oakwood 5, Tolono Unity 2

———

Monticello Sectional

Wednesday, May 22 game

Game 1 — Oakwood vs. Stanford Olympia, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 23 game

Game 2 — St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Argenta-Oreana, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 25 game

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament


All Times Central

Cissna Park Regional

Monday, May 13 score

Game 1 — Armstrong-Potomac 6, Champaign Judah Christian 4

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 2 — Salt Fork 10, Armstrong-Potomac 0

Thursday, May 16 score

Game 3 — Cissna Park 9, Schlarman Academy 1.

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — Salt Fork 13, Cissna Park 3

———

Iroquois West Regional

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 1 — Iroquois West 13, Buckley Christ Lutheran 0

Thursday, May 16 score

Game 2 — Milford 9, Cullom Tri-Point 0

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — Iroquois West 2, Milford 0

———

LeRoy Sectional

Wednesday, May 22 games

Game 1 — Iroquois West vs. Decatur Lutheran, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2 — Salt Fork vs. Shiloh, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 25 game

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament


All times Eastern

Delphi Sectional 38

Thursday, May 23 games

Game 1 — Clinton Central vs. Delphi, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2 — Seeger vs. Fountain Central, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, May 27 games

Game 3 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

Game 4 — Sheridan vs. Carroll (Flora), 1 p.m.

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament


All Times Eastern

Rockville Sectional 53

Thursday, May 23 games

Game 1 — North Vermillion vs. Rockville, 5 p.m.

Game 2 — Attica vs. Turkey Run, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, May 27 games

Game 3 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 10 a.m.

Game 4 — Covington vs. Riverton Parke, 12:30 p.m.

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

PREP SOFTBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament


All Times Central

Normal West Regional

At Illinois Wesleyan

Tuesday, May 21 games

Game 1 — No. 1 Normal Community vs. No. 4 Danville, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 2 Normal West vs. No. 3 Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 25 game

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament


All Times Central

Bismarck-Henning Regional

Monday, May 13 score

Game 1 — Bismarck-Henning 11, Oakwood 0

Tuesday, May 14 score

Game 2 — St. Joseph-Ogden 12, Bismarck-Henning 5

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 3 — Westville 5, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 4

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — St. Joseph-Ogden 12, Westville 5

———

Watseka Regional

Monday, May 13 score

Game 1 — Watseka 12, Hoopeston Area 0

Tuesday, May 14 score

Game 2 — Kankakee Bishop McNamara 26, Watseka 0

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 3 — Dwight 10, Clifton Central 0

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — Kankakee Bishop McNamara 10, Dwight 0

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament


All Times Central

Fisher Regional

Monday, May 13 score

Game 1 — Blue Ridge 11, Armstrong-Potomac 1

Tuesday, May 14 score

Game 2 — Fisher 3, Blue Ridge 1

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 3 — Salt Fork 5, Schlarman Academy 3

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — Fisher 9, Salt Fork 8

———

Iroquois West Regional

Tuesday, May 14 score

Game 1 — Donovan 10, Milford 0

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 2 — Cullom Tri-Point 17, Iroquois West 14

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — Donovan 5, Cullom Tri-Point 4

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Eastern

Carroll (Flora) Sectional 38

Monday, May 20 games

Game 1 — Clinton Central vs. Fountain Central, no score reported

Game 2 — Carroll (Flora) vs. Sheridan, no score reported

Tuesday, May 21 games

Game 3 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 4 — Delphi vs. Seeger, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5:30 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All Times Eastern

Riverton Parke Sectional 53

Monday, May 20 scores

Game 1 — Rockville 6, Riverton Parke 1

Game 2 — Covington 18, Attica 16

Tuesday, May 21 games

Game 3 — Rockville vs. Covington, 5 p.m.

Game 4 — Turkey Run vs. North Vermillion, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

———

PREP GIRLS SOCCER

IHSA Class 2A Tournament


Urbana Regional

Friday, May 10 score

Match 1 — Urbana 9, Danville 0

Wednesday, May 15 scores

Match 2 — Mahomet-Seymour 3, Urbana 0

Match 3 — Champaign Centennial 2, Champaign Central 1

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — Champaign Centennial 1, Mahomet-Seymour 0

———

PREP GIRLS TENNIS

IHSAA Postseason Tournament


All Times Eastern

Fountain Central Sectional 23

Wednesday, May 15 match

Match 1 — Seeger 5, Fountain Central 0

Thurssday, May 16 matches

Match 2 — Benton Central 5, Covington 0

Match 3 — Seeger 5, Attica 0

Friday, May 17 match

Championship — Seeger 3, Benton Central 2

———

IHSAA Greencastle Regional

Tuesday, May 21 matches

Match 1 — Seeger vs. Terre Haute South, 4:30 p.m.

Match 2 — Northview vs. Crawfordsville, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22 match

Championship — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

———

COLLEGE BASEBALL

NJCAA Region 24 Tournament

At Lanphier Field in Springfield


Thursday, May 16 games

Game 1 — Lincoln Land Community College 5, Danville Area Community College 2.

Game 2 — Illinois Central Community College 7, Lincoln College 6

Friday, May 17 games

Game 3 — Danville Area Community College 6, Lincoln College 1

Game 4 — Illinois Central Community College 10,  Parkland College 7

Game 5 — Heartland College 8, Lincoln Land Community College 4

Saturday, May 18 games

Game 6 — Danville Area Community College 7, Lincoln Land Community College 6

Game 7 — Danville Area Community College 12, Parkland College 2

Game 8 — Heartland College 12, Illinois Central College 2

Sunday, May 19 games

Game 9 — Danville Area Community  College 10, Illinois Central College 6

Game 10 — Heartland College 13, Danville Area Community College 3

———

AUTO RACING

At Vermilion County Speedway

Salt Fork Shootout

Late model feature


1. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood

2. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin

3. Brian Shirley, Chatham

4. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso

5. Scott Schmitt, Tonica

6. Tim Manville, Highland

7. Tanner English, Benton, Ky.

8. Kyle Logue, Cisco

9. Phil Ausra, Dowagiac, Mich.

10. Matt Furman, Columbus, Ohio

11. Brandon Thirlby, Traverse City

12. Allen Murray, San Antonio, Texas

13. Steve Thorston, Milford

14. Bill Hough, Thomasboro

15. John Gummere

16. Kent Robinson, Bloomington

17. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua

18. Brian Rickey, Offesburg, Ind.

19. Dave Baldwin, Perrysville, Ind.

20. Marvin Burton, Georgetown

Heat winners — Sheppard, Babb and Robinson.

———

UMP modified feature


1. Devin Gilpin, Columbus, Ind.

2. Steven Brooks, New Lenox

3. Ryan Cary, Catlin

4. Kenny Carmichael, Terre Haute, Ind.

5. Gabe Menser, Ashmore

6. Arby Burton, Georgetown

7. Jamie Lomax, Lake Village, Ind.

8. Nick Allen, Wheatfield, Ind.

9. Dave Baldwin, Perrysville, Ind.

10. David Henderson, Oakwood

11. Kevin Gummere, Danville

12. Richie Dawson

13. Roger Cary, Catlin

14. Don Kiger, Oakwood

15. Justin Gregory

16. Wayne Newlin

17. Sabreena Ekstrom, Royal

18. Jamie Rife

19. Randy Shuman, Danville

20. Tim Reynolds, Boswell, Ind.

Heat winners — Shuman, Gilpin and Ryan Cary

———

Street stock feature


1. Jerrad Krick, Earl Park, Ind.

2. Jesse Simmons, Danville

3. Terry Miller

4. Matt Maier, Thomasboro

5. Nathan McNeese, Catlin

6. Lee J. Hall, Oxford, Ind.

7. Rick Thomas

8. Scott Hufford, Oakwood

9. Jeremy Zaayer, Danville

10. David Huff

11. Jordan Smith, Villa Grove

12. Ryan Taylor

13. Derrick Weiand

14. Darrell Dick

15. Jason Maier, Thomasboro

Heat winners — Krick and Simmons

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT- CN0726 - Dans photo 1 Dans make most of second chance DANVILLE — Baseball can be a funny game, and as often is the case, a player can be the goat one minute, and the hero the next.Trevor Rucker blooped a shot down the right field line that caromed off the glove of Hannibal second baseman Jeff Smith to d

    July 26, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0725 - Dustbowl photo 2 Stars advance to boys final DANVILLE — The 42nd Annual Dustbowl action continued Thursday at David S. Palmer Arena with the High School Boys basketball division in full swing as four games were played and all eight teams participated. In game one of the winner’s bracket of sem

    July 25, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0725 - Atwood photo Baseball community to honor Atwood DANVILLE — Whether it was working on the field or running a tournament, there wasn’t anything that Frank Atwood wouldn’t do for the game of baseball.His love for the game created numerous opportunities for the youth of the Danville area as Atwood ser

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Dans get a split of doubleheader with Cavemen HANNIBAL, Mo. — The Danville Dans won the first game of a doubleheader with the Hannibal Cavemen 3-1 on Thursday before losing the second game 5-3 to get a split.In the first game, Corbin Olmstead pitched seven innings with eight strikeouts to get th

    July 25, 2014

  • Danville Post 210 Speakers fall to Rantoul CHARLESTON — Playing five games in five days finally took its toll on the Danville Post 210 Speakers.Rantoul’s Tanner McLain delivered a game-winning, two-out single to left to give his team a 6-5 victory over Danville in an elimination game of the F

    July 24, 2014

  • Juniors continue to play at Danville Tennis Open DANVILLE — The juniors were still on the court in the Greater Danville Tennis Open on Wednesday as three division titles were given out.Rachael Lewis won the girls 18 and under singles title with a 6-0, 6-0 win over Lauren Ellis, while the team of Er

    July 24, 2014

  • SPT- CN0723- Dans photo 2 Thurston gets first win DANVILLE — Getting those Ws is the goal of every pitcher.Danville’s Chase Thurston has been seeking his first collegiate victory all year. The former Danville High standout finally got it on Tuesday night when the Danville Dans defeated the Springfie

    July 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0723 - Dustbowl photo 1 Shooting Stars sprint past MB Squad DANVILLE —Tuesday’s action from the Dustbowl at the David S. Palmer Arena featured two games in the Girls High School Division with two local teams — MB Squad and Shooting Stars — squaring off in round-robin play to advance to Sunday’s championship.

    July 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • Pitching boosts Speakers CHARLESTON — The Danville Post 210 Speakers’ pitching is coming along at the right time.With strong performances from Austin Millholland and Dalton Strawser, the Speakers defeated Piatt County 5-1 to move on in the Fourth Division Tournament.“The sto

    July 23, 2014

  • SPT - CN0722 - Post 210 Baseball photo 1 Speakers stay alive TILTON — Danville Post 210 baseball got their revenge Sunday afternoon and did it in style. After losing to Shelby County in the Fourth Division Tournament opener on Saturday, Danville had to win two games on Sunday if they wanted to advance and keep

    July 22, 2014 2 Photos

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Raw: Massive Dust Storm Covers Phoenix 12-hour Cease-fire in Gaza Fighting Begins Raw: Bolivian Dancers Attempt to Break Record Raw: Israel, Palestine Supporters Rally in US Raw: Palestinians and Israeli Soldiers Clash Raw: Air Algerie Flight 5017 Wreckage Virginia Governor Tours Tornado Aftermath Judge Faces Heat Over Offer to Help Migrant Kids Kerry: No Deal Yet on 7-Day Gaza Truce Kangaroo Goes Missing in Oklahoma More M17 Bodies Return, Sanctions on Russia Grow Gaza Residents Mourn Dead Amid Airstrikes Raw: Deadly Tornado Hits Virginia Campground Ohio State Marching Band Chief Fired After Probe Raw: Big Rig Stuck in Illinois Swamp Cumberbatch Brings 'Penguins' to Comic-Con Raw: Air Algerie Crash Site in Mali Power to Be Restored After Wash. Wildfire Crashed Air Algerie Plane Found in Mali Israel Mulls Ceasefire Amid Gaza Offensive
NDN Video
Big Weekend For Atlanta Braves In Cooperstown - @TheBuzzeronFox Chapter Two: Becoming a first-time director What's Got Jack Black Freaking Out at Comic-Con? Doctors Remove 232 Teeth From Teen's Mouth Bradley Cooper Explains His Voice in 'Guardians of the Galaxy' Deja vu: Another NYPD officer choke-holding a suspect 'Fifty Shades of Grey': Watch the Super Sexy First Trailer Now! Reports: Ravens RB Ray Rice Suspended For 1st 2 Games Of The Season Air Algerie plane with 119 on board missing over Mali Diamond Stone, Malik Newman, Josh Jackson and others showcase talent Free Arturo - The World's Saddest Polar Bear A Look Back at Batman On Film Through The Years LeBron James -- Dropped $2k On Cupcake Apology ... Proceeds To Benefit Charity Snoop Dogg Says He Smoked Weed at the White House Raw: Fight Breaks Out in Ukraine Parliament Chris Pratt Interrupts Interview To French Braid Intern's Hair Shirtless Super Mario Balotelli Dances While Ironing - @TheBuzzeronFOX Whoa! Watch "Housewives" Star Do the Unthinkable LeBron apologizes to neighbors with cupcakes Justin Bieber In Calvin Klein Underwear Shoot