The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

May 19, 2013

LOCAL ROUNDUP: Ellis third in sectional

STAFF REPORT
Commercial-News

DANVILLE — While Danville senior Tyler Ellis did not win the individual sectional title on Saturday, eh did make his final match at the Danville Tennis Center a memorable one.

Ellis defeated Travis Tressler of St. Thomas More 6-2, 6-1 for third-place in the sectional, getting all seven points for the Vikings in the meet.

Ellis will now compete in the IHSA state tournament next weekend in Arlington Heights.

PREP BASEBALL

Danville 8-11

MacArthur 0-2


DECATUR — Chase Thurston struck out 12 batters in the first game, while Austin West threw four innings of no-hit relief in the second as the Vikings swept the Generals in Big 12 Conference action.

West had two RBIs and a home run in the first game, while Chuckie Robinson hit a solo homer, and Tristan Wolfe and Thurston each had one.

In the second game, Wolfe and Thurston each had two RBIs while Caleb Finely, Grant Lamar and David Counce each had one RBI and Vascura and Finley each had three hits.

The Vikings are 10-18 and 4-9 in the Big 12 and will play Charleston on Monday.

Iroquois West 2

Milford 0


GILMAN — The Bearcats only got one hit as they lost in a Class 1A regional championship game to host Iroquois West.

Seeger 4

Fountain Central 3


VEEDERSBURG, Ind. — Dakota Ware had two hits with an RBI and two stolen bases and pitched the final two innings for the save as the Patriots ended the regular season undefeated in the Wabash River Conference.

Avery Acton had a home run and two RBIs for the Seeger, while Jordan Stover picked up an RBI.

Tyler DePugh hit a home run for Fountain Central while Dale Hathaway had two hits and a RBI.

The Patriots are 18-7 and ends the WRC season at 14-0 and will start sectional action Thursday against Fountain Central.

PREP SOFTBALL

Fountain Central 6

Seeger 1


VEEDERSBURG, Ind. — Stefaney Kenworthy gave up only four hits as the Mustangs defeated the Patriots to win the WRC team title.

McKenna Mitchell had the only RBI for Seeger, who is 8-17 and 3-11 in the WRC and will play host Delphi in sectional play on Tuesday. Fountain Central is 13-9 and 10-4 in the WRC and will take on Clinton Central at Delphi on Monday.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

DACC moves into Region 24 semis


SPRINGFIELD — The Jaguars defeated Parkland 12-2 and Lincoln Land 7-6 to advance to the final day of the Region 24 Tournament.

“This is a great field and we came out and we scrapped and we battled and fought hard,” DACC coach Tim Bunton said. “We were just very proud with how they played today.”

Against the Cobras, Trevor Jennings had a home run and four RBIs while Tyler McKenzie had a home run and three RBIs and Patrick Cottrell, Mark Keller, Mike Walker and Austin Hayes each had one.

McKenzie had two hits and two RBIs against the Loggers, who beat DACC in the first game of the tournament, while Jennings, Caleb Etchison, Walker and Aaron Kuper each had one RBI.

The Jaguars are 33-20 and will play Illinois Central College today at 1 p.m. If DACC wins, it will face top-seed Heartland Community College at 4 p.m.

COLLEGE GOLF

Illini take regional


FAYETTEVILLE, Ark. — Illinois shot a one-over-par 289 to win the school’s first-ever regional title.

Brian Campbell and Thomas Detry ended up tied for second individually for the Illini at -2 while Charlie Danielson was tied for fifth at even par and Thomas Pieters were tied for 10th with a +2. Illinois was the only team with four players in the top 10.

With the win, the Illini will make their eighth NCAA championship appearance in the 13 years that Danville native Mike Small has coached the team, and it is the sixth straight year Illinois will go to the finals.

The NCAA Championships will be at the Capital City Club, Crabapple Course in Atlanta from May 28-June2.

Jr. High track

North Ridge boys eighth in Class 7AA


EAST PEORIA — Aaron Dye was third in the 400 meter dash (54.49) and sixth in the 100 (12.59) as North Ridge took eighth in the Class 7AA state boys track meet.

The North Ridge 1,600 relay team (4:00.21) was fourth and the 800 relay team (1:43.76) took sixth.