The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

February 13, 2013

Tuesday's local glances and scores

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All Times Central

Normal West Regional


Tuesday, Feb. 26 games

Game 1 — No. 1 Normal Community vs. No. 4 Danville, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 2 Normal West vs. No. 3 Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1 game

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

 At Catlin

Salt Fork 62, Bismarck-Henning 36


Bismarck-Henning (36) — Andy Bott 1-8 0-0 3, Dustyn Ingram 1-4 0-0 2, Chase Connelly 0-5 0-0 0, Austin Reinken 7-14 0-2 15, Wilde Garowski 4-7 0-0 8, Brad Walsh 1-2 0-0 2, Dylan Allen 1-7 0-0 2, Justin Wilson 2-3 0-0 4, Jackson Darby 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 17-51 0-2 36.

Salt Fork (62) — Ross Learnard 8-13 3-4 21, Cole Taylor 2-6 0-0 4, Clayton Fauver 0-1 0-0 0, Alec Dutton 8-13 4-5 20, Max Stutsman 3-8 7-8 13, Taylor Kirby 0-0 0-0 0, Damon Hays 1-1 0-0 2, Noah Darr 0-1 0-0 0, Lane Watson 0-0 0-0 0, Jared Schonert 0-0 0-0 0, Cole Sanford 0-0 0-0 0, Nick Barr 1-1 0-0 2. Totals: 23-44 14-17 62.

Bismarck-Henning    8    4    14    10    —    36

Salt Fork    13    12    19    18    —    62

3-point goals — Bismarck-Henning 2-14 (Bott 1-5, Reinken 1-2, Ingram 0-3, Wilson 0-1, Allen 0-3); Salt Fork 2-7 (Learnard 2-3, Taylor 0-3, Dutton 0-1). Rebounds — Bismarck-Henning 26 (Garowski 6, Reinken 5, Bott 4, Allen 3, Connelly 2, Walsh 2, TEAM 4); Salt Fork 27 (Stutsman 8, Learnard 3, Kirby 3, Taylor 3, Darr 3, Dutton 2, Cl. Fauver, TEAM 4). Assists — Bismarck-Henning 5 (Allen 2, Bott 2, Ingram); Salt Fork 6 (Stutsman 2, Dutton 2, Taylor, Cl. Fauver). Steals — Bismarck-Henning 7 (Allen 3, Ingram 3, Connelly); Salt Fork 9 (Dutton 3, Cl. Fauver 2, Learnard 2, Taylor, Darr). Turnovers — Bismarck-Henning 13, Salt Fork 8. Total fouls — Bismarck-Henning 13, Salt Fork 7. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Bismarck-Henning 23-6 overall, 11-1 conference; Salt Fork 22-4, 10-2.

———

At Danville

Schlarman 64, Milford 50


Schlarman (64) — Michael Simmons 3 3-6 10, Austin Calhoun 7 2-3 17, Andrew Kelley 9 3-3 21, Maher Samawi 1 0-0 2, Chris Kuchefski 5 0-3 10, Gannon Hughes 1 1-3 4. Totals: 26 9-21 64.

Milford (50) — Jordan Guillquist 2 0-0 5, Daniel Koehn 0 2-2 2, Jacob Rogers 3 2-2 8, Wyatt Alt 1 0-1 2, Jeff Cann 6 6-7 18, Alex Portwood 5 2-2 13, Josh Killion 1 0-0 2. Totals: 18 12-14 50.

Schlarman    16    14    16    18    —    64

Milford    11    17    11    11    —    50

3-point field goals — Schlarman 3 (Simmons, Calhoun, Hughes); Milford 2 (Gullquist, Portwood). Total fouls — Schlarman 15, Milford 17. Fouled out — Killion. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Georgetown

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 57, Oakwood 46


Oakwood (46) — Taylor Turner 0 0-0 0, Brian Rice 0 0-0 0, Parker Lee 5 7-10 17, Kyle Girton 0 0-0 0, Landon Turner 0 0-0 0, Jeremy Watson 1 0-0 2, Davin Miles 0 0-2 0, Cameron Cawley 1 0-0 2, Kyle Elliott 8 0-0 17, Andrew Curley 4 0-1 8. Totals: 19 7-13 46

Georgetown-Ridge Farm (57) — Chase Hughes 0 0-0 0, Dylan Mills 1 0-0 2, Matthew Gocken 0 0-0 0, Garrett Martin 0 0-2 0, Trevor Pruce 1 0-3 2, Kyle Coburn 8 8-9 24, Tyson Reed 2 3-4 8, Dylan Cosat 0 0-0 0, Dylan Bina 7 2-4 16, Matt Penry 1 0-0 2, Aaron Scott 1 1-5 3. Totals: 21 14-27 57.

Oakwood    9    13    10    14    —    46

Georgetown-RF    13    2    13    29    —    72

3-point field goals — Oakwood 1 (Elliott); Georgetown-Ridge Farm 1 (Reed). Total fouls — Oakwood 17, Georgetown-Ridge Fram 11. Fouled out — Miles, Watson, Coburn. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Armstrong

Armstrong-Potomac 45, Hoopeston Area 39


Hoopeston Area (39) — Brennan Crose 3 0-1 8, Joe Warner 3 0-0 7, David Corneilus 1 0-0 2, Nick Papanek 1 0-0 2, Mason Layden 3 2-2 9, Bryce Leigh 1 0-0 2, Trey Anderson 1 1-1 3, Daniel Lawson 3 0-0 6, Chase Bouse 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 3-4 29.

Armstrong-Potomac (45) — Wade Rogers 7 2-4 19, Dentler Loschen 2 4-5 10, Blake Davis 1 2-2 5, Shawn Johnson 5 1-2 11, Emerson Grey 0 0-1 0, Dale Swider 0 0-2 0. Totals: 15 9-14 45.

Hoopeston Area    15    7    12    5    —    29

Armstrong-Potomac    13    11    6    15    —    45

3-point field goals — Hoopeston Area 4 (Crose 2, Warner, Layden); Armstrong-Potomac 6 (Rogers 3, Loschen 2, Davis).

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Central

Hoopeston Area Regional


Monday, Feb. 18 games

Game 1 — No. 4 Oakwood vs. No. 5 Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 3 Bismarck-Henning vs. No. 6 Hoopeston Area, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 3 — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 2 Westville vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All Times Central

Chrisman Regional

Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

Game 1 — No. 4 Chrisman vs. No. 5 Milford, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 3 Schlarman Academy vs. No. 6 Tri-County, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 3 — No. 1 Salt Fork vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 2 Shiloh vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Heritage Regional

Monday, Feb. 18 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Villa Grove vs. No. 5 Fisher, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

Game 2 — No. 2 Champaign Judah Christian vs. No. 7 Armstrong-Potomac, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 3 Heritage vs. No. 6 Urbana University High, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 4 — No. 1 Cissna Park vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

At Washington

First Baptist 56, Illinois Central 28


First Baptist (56) — Jonathan Garver 8 0-0 18, Michael Young 2 1-2 6, Jermaine Brooks 6 0-0 12, Zane Bumpus 3 0-0 6, Kasey Hayward 0 1-2 1, Matt Heaton 2 0-0 4, Issac VanRaden 1 0-0 2, Ryan Hayward 1 0-0 2. Totals: 26 2-5 56.

Illinois Central (28) — Patton 3 0-6 6, Ramirez 0 1-2 1, Kennedy 3 1-2 8, Phillips 3 0-0 6, Kincalp 1 0-0 2, Gallager 1 0-0 3, Hoii 1 0-0 2. Totals: 12 2-10 28.

First Baptist    12    17    18    9    —    56

Illinois Central    2    9    8    11    —    28

3-point field goals — First Baptist 2 (Garver 2); Illinois Central 2 (Kennedy, Gallager).

Records — First Baptist 15-6 overall

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Associated Press Top 10 Polls


Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Simeon (11)     22-2    110    1

2.  Proviso East    19-3    95    2

3.  Whitney Young    22-3    92    3

4.  Belleville East    21-3    61    4

5.  Edwardsville    21-2    60    5

6.  Oswego    24-2    47    6

7.  Benet    21-4    39    9

8.  Chicago Heights Marian     23-3    27    8

9.  Curie    17-7    26    7

10.  Rock Island    18-4    19    10

Others receiving votes: Niles Notre Dame 9. Bloom Township 6. Rockford East 4. Naperville Neuqua Valley 3. Niles North 2. Aurora West 2. Larkin 1. Stevenson 1. Quincy 1.

Class 3A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Morgan  Park  (12)     25-2    120    1

2.  Orr    23-2    92    2

3.  Washington    24-1    91    3

4.  East  St.  Louis    16-6    68    5

5.  Cahokia    24-3    66    4

6.  North  Chicago    23-2    64    6

7.  Lincoln    23-4    48    8

8.  Peoria  Manual    16-6    29    9

9.  (tie) Hillcrest    17-6    18    10

9.  (tie) Springfield Southeast    19-5    18    —

Others receiving votes: Peoria Notre Dame 12. Quincy Notre Dame 10. Metamora 10. Champaign Centennial 7. Normal University 3. Limestone 2. Hampshire 1. North Lawndale 1.

Class 2A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Harrisburg (12)     25-1    129    1

2.  Winnebago    24-0    106    2

3.  Seton Academy  (1)     16-9    97    3

4.  Pleasant Plains    24-1    92    4

5.  Teutopolis    23-3    71    6

6.  Providence-St. Mel    19-6    51    5

7.  Monmouth-Roseville    20-4    45    9

8.  St.  Joseph-Ogden    22-3    22    8

9.  Rockridge    20-4    18    7

10.  WESTVILLE    21-5    16    T10

Others receiving votes: Carlyle 15. Riverton 11. Nashville 10. Breese Central 9. Robinson 7. Monticello 6. BISMARCK-HENNING 4. Hales Franciscan 2. Kewanee 1. Breese Mater Dei 1. Sterling Newman 1. Decatur St. Teresa 1.

Class 1A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Illini Central (11)     19-5    119    2

2.  Aquin (1)     20-2    105    3

3.  Woodlawn (1)     22-3    95    1

4.  Waterloo Gibault    21-5    88    4

5.  Madison    14-9    72    6

6.  Gallatin County    21-3    59    7

7.  Okawville    21-6    45    8

8.  SALT FORK    22-4    34    5

9.  Hinckley-Big  Rock    21-3    24    10

10.  St.  Anne    18-5    23    —

Others receiving votes: Shiloh 15. Goreville 7. Lanark Eastland 7. Elmwood 6. Cissna Park 5. Putnam County 4. Nokomis 2. Mooseheart 2. Galva 1. Kewanee Wethersfield 1.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Addison Trail 52, Willowbrook 49

Altamont 68, Effingham St. Anthony 64

Alton Marquette 80, South Fork 20

Annawan/Wethersfield 71, Monmouth United 46

Aquin 73, Milledgeville 58

Arcola 47, Atwood-Hammond 37

Argo 71, Evergreen Park 59

Armstrong 45, Hoopeston 39

Arthur-Lovington 65, Shiloh 57

Aurora Christian 84, Wilmington 41

Barrington 64, South Elgin 45

Beardstown 50, Lewistown 41

Bement (South Piatt) 59, Cerro Gordo 56

Benet 51, Wheaton Academy 39

Biggsville West Central 72, Princeville 63

Bloom Township 46, Harvey Thornton 33

Bloomington 70, Eisenhower 55

Bradley-Bourbonnais 49, Lincoln Way Central 48

Bremen 64, Oak Forest 60

Brimfield 54, Abingdon 51

Camp Point Central 41, Winchester-West Central 33

Carmi White County 79, Lawrenceville 71

Cary-Grove 64, McHenry 58

Casey-Westfield 78, Cumberland 52

Century 63, Shawnee 53

Champaign St. Thomas More 61, Blue Ridge 46

Chester 82, Steeleville 59

Chicago-University 65, Morgan Park Academy 30

Cisne 57, Waltonville 34

Clifton Central 47, Beecher 44

Cobden 75, Crab Orchard 51

Colfax Ridgeview 61, Gilman Iroquois West 51

Columbia 41, Trenton Wesclin 38

Cuba North Fulton 55, Bushnell-Prairie City Avon 42

DeKalb 69, LaSalle-Peru 63, OT

Delavan 59, Heyworth 47

Dwight 72, Cullom Tri-Point 57

Edwardsville 74, Collinsville 34

Effingham 62, Paris 40

El Paso-Gridley 40, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 35

Elmwood 44, Peoria Heights 26

Erie 61, Prophetstown 54

Eureka 46, Fieldcrest 32

Flanagan 67, Midland 52

Flora 53, Fairfield 47, OT

Forreston 66, Ashton-Franklin Center 36

Freeburg 65, Marissa 43

Galva 67, West Prairie 55

Goreville 80, Elverado 39

Grayslake Central 75, Crystal Lake Central 71, OT

Grayslake North 55, Woodstock 49

Griggsville-Perry 43, Concord Triopia 42

Hartsburg-Emden 53, Midwest Central 48

Hillcrest 73, Tinley Park 41

Hinckley-Big Rock 61, Plano 45

Hinsdale Central 54, York 39

Huntley 54, Jacobs 26

Illiana Christian 52, Fenton 37

Illini Central 67, Illini Bluffs 35

Illinois Valley Central 74, Canton 71, 2OT

Jacksonville Routt 48, Jacksonville ISD 35

Kankakee 74, St. Anne 62

Kankakee Grace Baptist 60, Luther East 34

Kewanee 49, Bureau Valley 44

Lake Forest Academy 75, Libertyville 53

Lake Zurich 70, Mundelein 59

Latin 69, Elgin Academy 37

Lemont 72, Thornton Fractional South 55

Lena-Winslow 56, Stockton 51

Leyden 59, Hoffman Estates 34

Lincoln-Way East 70, Plainfield North 63

Litchfield 69, Pana 62

Loyola 77, Chicago (Lane Tech) 43

Macon Meridian 75, Chicago Sullivan 51

Marengo 63, Burlington Central 57

Maroa-Forsyth 57, Monticello 50

Marshall 61, Red Hill 26

Mendon Unity 53, Barry (Western) 50

Mercer County 56, AlWood 48

Metea Valley 73, Oswego East 52

Monmouth-Roseville 77, Farmington 57

Montini 61, Elmwood Park 52

Moweaqua Central A&M 75, Warrensburg-Latham 51

Nazareth 65, Aurora Central Catholic 64

Newark 67, Gardner-South Wilmington 42

Normal Community 66, Decatur MacArthur 62, OT

North Shore Country Day 66, Francis Parker 50

Northridge Prep 60, Westminster Christian 59, OT

Oak Lawn Richards 82, Oak Lawn Community 54

Oblong 58, Dieterich 57

Oregon 51, Byron 49

Ottawa 54, Yorkville 46

Patoka 40, Bluford Webber 38

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 48, Fisher 40

Pecatonica 56, Durand 48

Peoria Christian 64, Stanford Olympia 60

Peotone 48, Grant Park 36

Pittsfield 48, Calhoun 34, OT

Polo 52, Indian Creek 51

Prairie Ridge 60, Crystal Lake South 59

Providence 56, Joliet Catholic 50

Proviso East 85, Downers South 43

Quincy Notre Dame 60, Keokuk, Iowa 48

Reavis 56, Shepard 48

Richmond-Burton 62, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 61

Riverdale 75, Fulton 51

Rochelle 85, Geneseo 55

Rockford Christian 46, Harvard 28

Roxana 58, Vandalia 43

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 55, Macomb 31

Seton Academy 62, Marist 41

Shelbyville 43, Decatur St. Teresa 40

Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 62, Bismarck-Henning 36

Sparta 56, Okawville 54

Springfield Lutheran 55, Franklin 43

St. Bede 58, Peoria Notre Dame 55

St. Charles North 61, Kaneland 50

St. Gregory 71, Universal 37

St. Rita 79, Brother Rice 57

St. Viator 61, Hersey 57

Stark County 49, Oneida (ROWVA) 37

Staunton 56, Carlinville 48

Sterling Newman 70, Morrison 40

Stevenson 62, Evanston Township 35

Stewardson-Strasburg 56, Neoga 43

Streator 55, Morris 52

Tamms (Egyptian) 83, Dongola 72

Tolono Unity 80, Tuscola 78

Trico 71, Zeigler-Royalton 59

Urbana 75, Champaign Central 56

Vernon Hills 50, Antioch 37

Walther Lutheran 57, Elmhurst Timothy Christian 50

Watseka 68, Manteno 39

Williamsfield 59, DePue 53

Winnebago 71, Stillman Valley 38

Woodlawn 68, Odin 37

Collinsville Tournament

O’Fallon 65, Granite City 48

ECIC Conference Tournament

Decatur Christian 62, Champaign Judah Christian 55

Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 67, Bloomington Christian 52

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Adams Central 52, Southwood 46

Anderson 75, Lebanon 60

Andrean 48, Gary West 43

Argos 40, S. Central (LaPorte) 32

Baptist Academy 87, Bethesda Christian 56

Barr-Reeve 67, Springs Valley 53

Boone Grove 55, Hebron 30

Boonville 51, Forest Park 44

Brownsburg 62, Plainfield 54

Brownstown 71, Floyd Central 46

Carmel 54, Warren Central 47

Carroll (Flora) 64, Frontier 51

Castle 73, Tecumseh 52

Center Grove 60, Mooresville 41

Centerville 64, Union City 30

Charlestown 74, New Washington 52

Clarksville 71, N. Harrison 53

Clay City 53, Linton 50

Concord 74, S. Bend Riley 50

Danville 80, Indpls Fall Creek 47

DeKalb 49, Eastside 40

Dubois 65, Shoals 38

E. Central 62, Union Co. 40

Eastbrook 97, Wabash 91

Eastern (Pekin) 68, Mitchell 63

Eastern Hancock 59, Edinburgh 53

Edwardsburg, Mich. 66, Elkhart Central 53

Ev. Harrison 78, Ev. Bosse 60

Ev. Memorial 71, Ev. Central 60

Franklin 50, Indpls Perry Meridian 48, OT

Franklin Central 72, Columbus East 47

Frankton 76, Cowan 36

Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 45, Bellmont 40

Ft. Wayne Snider 59, Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 49

Gibson Southern 47, Pike Central 40

Greencastle 57, Northview 53

Greenwood 53, Southport 36

Greenwood Christian 54, Cloverdale 45

Hamilton Hts. 63, Northwestern 55

Hammond Gavit 64, River Forest 53

Hammond Noll 54, Griffith 41

Hanover Central 61, Whiting 39

Heritage Christian 77, University 64

Hobart 61, Calumet 39

Indpls Attucks 62, Tindley 59

Indpls International 63, Henryville 49

Indpls International 74, Indpls Scecina 67

Indpls Park Tudor 56, Indpls Lutheran 41

Indpls Pike 81, Hamilton Southeastern 75

Indpls Shortridge 62, Indiana Deaf 36

Indpls Tech 74, Indpls Scecina 67

Jac-Cen-Del 51, Rising Sun 45

Jasper 62, Princeton 50

Jeffersonville 73, Corydon 56

Jimtown 51, Bethany Christian 45

Lafayette Catholic 57, Rensselaer 34

Lake Station 54, Hammond Clark 40

Lakeland Christian 79, Community Baptist 44

Lakewood Park 69, Prairie Hts. 63

LaVille 79, Mishawaka Marian 77, 2OT

Lawrence Central 72, Noblesville 64

Lighthouse Christian 51, Cornerstone Christian 50

Logansport 62, Winamac 58

Loogootee 72, Washington Catholic 23

Madison-Grant 69, Muncie Burris 51

N. Judson 68, LaCrosse 56

N. Newton 57, W. Central 41

New Haven 78, Ft. Wayne Canterbury 61

Northfield 51, Maconaquah 39

NorthWood 66, Glenn 53

Norwell 110, S. Adams 47

Orleans 55, W. Washington 42

Paoli 55, Scottsburg 44

Pendleton Hts. 61, New Castle 60

Perry Central 70, Crawford Co. 55

Plymouth 59, Culver Academy 24

Providence 61, Rock Creek Academy 25

S. Bend Adams 74, Elkhart Memorial 48

S. Bend Washington 47, Bridgman, Mich. 39

S. Knox 52, Vincennes Rivet 35

Seton Catholic 71, Tri 40

Seymour 60, Salem 43

Silver Creek 48, Austin 46

Southridge 47, Washington 37

Southwestern (Shelby) 45, Oldenburg 34

Sullivan 58, Bloomfield 42

Switzerland Co. 70, Franklin Co. 54

Tippecanoe Valley 81, Bremen 62

Triton 60, Rochester 45

Warsaw 38, S. Bend Clay 33

Western 60, Lafayette Jeff 52

Westview 47, Wawasee 29

Wheeler 41, Kankakee Valley 39

Wood Memorial 42, N. Knox 41, OT

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All times Central

Bradley-Bourbonnais Regional


Monday, Feb. 11 score

Game 1 — Minooka 52, Normal Community 27

Wednesday, Feb. 13 games

Game 2 — No. 1 Normal West vs. No. 4 Minooka, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 2 Danville vs. No. 3 Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 14 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All Times Central

Armstrong-Potomac Regional


Monday, Feb. 4 scores

Game 1 — Salt Fork 42, Milford 32

Game 2 — Schlarman Academy 61, Buckley Christ Lutheran 19

Tuesday, Feb. 5 scores

Game 3 — Armstrong-Potomac 50, Salt Fork 27

Game 4 — Schlarman Academy 41, Cissna Park 38

Thursday, Feb. 7 score

Championship — Schlarman Academy 45, Armstrong-Potomac 38

———

Fisher Sectional


Monday, Feb. 11 scores

Game 1 — LeRoy 45, Fisher 24

Game 2 — Iroquois West 55, Schlarman Academy 44

Thursday, Feb. 14 game

Championship — LeRoy vs. Iroquois West, 7:30 p.m.

———

At Fisher

IHSA Class 1A Sectional Semifinal

Monday’s box score

Iroquois West 55, Schlarman Academy 44


Schlarman Academy (44) — Sierra bell 7-21 3-3 19, Janelle Marion 4-7 4-6 12, Sydne Bryant 1-4 0-0 3, Sarah Daily 0-2 0-0 0, Ella Black 1-4 0-0 2, Shelby Mascari 0-1 0-0 0, Holly Huckstadt 3-12 0-0 8, Maria Rangel 0-0 0-0 0, Sarah Larson 0-0 0-0 0, Joslyn Dietzen 0-0 0-0 0, Hadeel Samawi 0-0 0-0 0, Elizabeth Hawkins 0-0 0-0 0, Alexis Rangel 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 15-51 7-9 44.

Iroquois West (55) — Morgan Small 3-5 0-0 8, Elena Sanchez 5-7 4-4 17, Karrie Heideman 2-7 0-0 5, Taylor Cultra 6-9 1-3 13, Andrea Fuoss 3-8 1-3 7, Courtney Conrad 1-2 0-0 2, Ariel Medina 0-2 1-2 1, Tegan Cash 1-3 0-0 2. Totals: 21-43 7-12 55.

Schlarman Academy    10    13    10    11    —    44

Iroquois West    18    16    10    11    —    55

3-point goals — Schlarman Academy 4-19 (Bryant 1-4, Black 0-1, Bell 2-4, Huckstadt 2-10); Iroquois West 6-16 (Small 2-4, Sanchez 3-5, Heideman 1-5, Conrad 0-1, Medina 0-1). Rebounds — Schlarman Academy 29 (Marion 8, Bell 5, Huckstadt 4, Mascari 4, Black 3, Daily 2, Bryant, TEAM 2); Iroquois West 33 (Fuoss 8, Small 7, Sanchez 5, Cash 4, Medina 2, Heideman 2, Conrad, TEAM 4). Assists — Schlarman Academy 6 (Bell 4, Black, Bryant); Iroquois West 2 (Sanchez, Conrad). Steals — Schlarman Academy 8 (Bell 3, Marion, Huckstadt, Samawi, Mascari, Daily); Iroquois West 7 (Small 4, Cash 2, Heideman). Turnovers — Schlarman Academy 14, Iroquois West 19. Total fouls — Schlarman Academy 13, Iroquois West 9. Fouled out — Marion. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Schlarman Academy 21-10 overall; Iroquois West 21-9.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Wednesday’s scores


IHSA Class 1A Sectionals

Elgin Westminster Christian

Morgan Park Academy 32, North Shore Country Day 6

Hanover River Ridge

River Ridge 48, Rockford Christian Life 30

Lebanon

Okawville 50, Calhoun 45

IHSA Class 2A Sectionals

Dupo

Nashville 45, Breese Central 33

Red Bud 43, Carterville 40

Lisle

Walther Lutheran 60, St. Benedict 29

Willows 52, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Golder) 26

Newton

Teutopolis 37, Marshall 33

Orion

El Paso-Gridley 45, Illini West (Carthage) 41

Sherrard 44, Knoxville 25

White Hall North Greene

Litchfield 48, North-Mac 35

IHSA Class 3A Regionals

Bethalto Civic Memorial

Bethalto Civic Memorial 54, Jerseyville Jersey 25

Highland 44, East St. Louis 41

Bloomington Central Catholic

Morton 47, Washington 35

Normal University 47, Bloomington Central Catholic 46

Burbank Queen of Peace

Queen of Peace 57, Harper 11

DuSable 59, Julian 48

Burlington Central

Hampshire 51, Sycamore 43

Kaneland 50, Sandwich 14

Centralia

Breese Mater Dei 49, Centralia 27

Effingham 57, Olney East Richland 24

Chicago De La Salle

De La Salle 72, Robeson 26

Evergreen Park 67, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/ Muchin) 23

Chicago Northside

Antioch 76, CICS-Northtown 28

Grayslake Central 43, Elmwood Park 20

Chicago Prosser

Glenbard South 72, Prosser 33

Elmhurst Timothy Christian 45, St. Francis 44

Coal City

Joliet Catholic 66, Providence 48

Coal City 57, Lincoln Way West 38

Columbia

Columbia 50, Cahokia 40

Freeburg 48, Mascoutah 22

Country Club Hillcrest

Hillcrest 59, Oak Forest 36

Rich South 48, Tinley Park 45

Dalton Thornridge

Morgan Park 85, Chicago Christian 24

Brooks Academy 109, Corliss 24

Dunlap

Geneseo 55, Galesburg 49

Rock Island Alleman 47, Dunlap 39

East Peoria

Limestone 50, Peoria Manual 45

Peoria Notre Dame 63, Canton 45

Herrin

Herrin 44, Mount Vernon 28

Massac County 50, Carbondale 44

Jacksonville

Quincy Notre Dame 85, Jacksonville 26

Springfield Southeast 76, Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 67

Lake Villa Lakes

Vernon Hills 63, Senn 33

Lakes Community 67, Gordon Tech 32

Manteno

Bishop McNamara 63, Manteno 17

Kankakee 60, Peotone 51, OT

Mattoon

Taylorville 63, Charleston 43

Mattoon 49, Mt. Zion 37

Norridge Ridgewood

Regina 63, Wauconda 35

St. Viator 62, Ridgewood 44

Rantoul

Champaign Centennial 73, Rantoul 34

Mahomet-Seymour 47, Champaign Central 41

Rochester

Chatham Glenwood 51, Lincoln 24

Rochester 54, Eisenhower 34

Sterling

Rochelle 45, Dixon 36

Rock Falls 50, Sterling 43, OT

Westchester St. Joseph

Nazareth 50, Payton 30

Westchester St. Joseph 71, Aurora Central Catholic 66

IHSA Class 4A Regionals

Alton

Edwardsville 72, Alton 22

Springfield 64, Quincy 32

Aurora Metea Valley

Naperville Neuqua Valley 72, Lockport 16

Metea Valley 51, Oswego 43

Belvidere North

Huntley 50, DeKalb 46

Belvidere North 72, Rockford East 38

Blue Island Eisenhower

Crete-Monee 52, Homewood-Flossmoor 45

Mother McAuley 63, Shepard 33

Chicago Little Village

Curie 81, Hyde Park 72

North Lawndale 83, South Shore 13

Chicago St. Ignatius College Prep

Fenwick 71, Argo 34

St. Ignatius 58, Lyons 55

Collinsville

Belleville West 45, Collinsville 34

Granite City 44, Belleville East 39

Elk Grove Village

Elk Grove 48, Downers South 27

Evanston

Maine East 51, Niles West 34

Evanston Township 75, Lincoln Park 34

Frankfort Lincoln-Way East

Lincoln-Way East 55, Lincoln Way Central 35

Bloom Township 50, Sandburg 24

Grayslake North

Grayslake North 49, Highland Park 47

Zion Benton 64, Hoffman Estates 43

Lisle Benet Academy

Benet 60, Naperville North 54

Naperville Central 49, East Aurora 35

Mundelein

Hersey 60, Gurnee Warren 37

Rolling Meadows 81, Lake Forest Academy 25

Northbrook Glenbrook North

Chicago Resurrection 59, Glenbrook North 49

Glenbrook South 43, Niles North 17

Palatine Fremd

Prospect 57, Barrington 55

Fremd 55, Buffalo Grove 37

Park Ridge Maine South

Maine West 60, Taft 38

Maine South 49, Leyden 21

Peoria Richwoods

Rock Island 63, East Moline United 52

Richwoods 52, Moline 34

Schaumburg

Wheaton North 61, Downers North 39

Willowbrook 44, Glenbard North 21

Schaumburg 60, Proviso West 55

St. Charles East

Geneva 54, Glenbard East 39

St. Charles East 59, Batavia 40

Streamwood

South Elgin 69, Elgin 41

Streamwood 47, Dundee-Crown 23

Tinley Park Andrew

Andrew 43, Stagg 32

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 84, Thornton Fractional North 23

Wheaton Warrensville South

York 51, Bartlett 39

Wheaton Warrenville South 62, St. Charles North 41

Wheeling

Stevenson 50, Conant 38

Palatine 46, Libertyville 33

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Associated Press Top 10 Polls


Here are the girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Edwardsville (5)     27-0    86    2

2.  Whitney Young (4)     23-4    84    1

3.  Chicago Heights Marian    26-1    71    3

4.  Springfield    25-3    51    6

5.  Rock Island    25-3    46    5

6.  Bolingbrook    20-5    39    T7

7.  Rolling Meadows    24-3    35    4

8.  Richwoods    22-5    34    9

9.  River Forest Trinity    23-4    24    T7

10.  Neuqua Valley    24-3    7    10

Others receiving votes: Belleville West 5. Wheaton Warrenville South 5. DeKalb 4. Hononegah 2. Romeoville 1. Evanston Township 1.

Class 3A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Montini  (6)     29-1    77    1

2.  Quincy Notre Dame  (2)     23-0    70    2

3.  Champaign Centennial    27-3    66    4

4.  Morgan Park    20-5    40    3

5.  Bloom. Central Catholic    23-3    35    5

6.  Joliet Catholic    22-4    34    7

7.  Vernon Hills    25-2    33    8

8.  Springfield Southeast    24-4    24    9

9.  Morton    23-5    15    6

10. (tie) Burlington  Central    23-4    12    —

10. (tie) Rockford  Lutheran    21-6    12    10

Others receiving votes: Hillcrest 8. Althoff Catholic 7. Rochester 5. Normal University 2.

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Eastern

Fountain Central Sectional 38


Tuesday, Feb. 5 scores

Game 1 — Delphi 35, Fountain Central 32

Game 2 — Seeger 30, Sheridan 22

Friday, Feb. 8 scores

Game 3 — Delphi 46, Clinton Central 23

Game 4 — Seeger 31, Carroll (Flora) 30

Saturday, Feb. 9 score

Championship — Seeger 39, Delphi 31, OT

———

Lapel Regional

Saturday, Feb. 16 games

Game 1 — Wabash (17-6) vs. Seeger (19-7), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — Winchester (20-4) vs. Eastern (Greentown) (19-3), noon

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All Times Eastern

North Vermillion Sectional 53


Tuesday, Feb. 5 scores

Game 1 — Attica 56, Covington 38

Game 2 — Riverton Parke 74, Turkey Run 17

Friday, Feb. 8 scores

Game 3 — North Vermillion 52, Attica 51.

Game 4 — Riverton Parke 61, Rockville 36

Saturday, Feb. 9 score

Championship — North Vermillion 47, Riverton Parke 33

———

Tri-Central Regional


Saturday, Feb. 16 games

Game 1 — Lafayette Central Catholic (15-9) vs. Randolph Southern (19-3), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — North Vermillion (23-2) vs. Southern Wells (16-6), noon

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Regional Pairings

All times Eastern

IHSAA Class 4A Tournament


At Valpariso

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Merrillville (22-1) vs. Lake Central (16-7), 10:30 a.m.

Game 2 — Penn (19-4) vs. Warsaw (22-1), 12:30 p.m.

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

At Kokomo

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Fort Wayne Snider (20-3) vs. Logansport (24-1), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — Westfield (21-2) vs. Fort Wayne South (21-3), noon

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

At Decatur Central

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Connersville (16-8) vs. Mooresville (18-4), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — Indianapolis Roncalli (22-3) vs. Brownsburg (20-3), noon

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

At Bedford

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Franklin Central (19-4) vs. Castle (19-4), 10:30 a.m.

Game 2 — Columbus North (25-0) vs. Bedford North Lawrence (24-0), 12:30 p.m.

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class 3A Tournament


At Rensselaer

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Benton Central (20-3) vs. Rensselaer Central (16-7), 11 a.m.

Game 2 — Griffith (15-8) vs. Plymouth (17-6), 1 p.m.

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

At Bellmont

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Fort Wayne Concordia (17-6) vs. NorthWood (22-3), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — Hamilton Heights (20-2) vs. Norwell (21-3), noon

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

At Danville

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Mount Vernon Fortville (19-4) vs. Lebanon (21-3), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — Indian Creek (19-5) vs. Greencastle (15-9), noon

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

At Brownstown

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Evansville Bosse (18-6) vs. Corydon Central (19-5), 10:30 a.m.

Game 2 — Rushville (20-3) vs. Jasper (15-9), 12:30 p.m.

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament


At Rochester

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Westview (15-8) vs. Fort Wayne Luers (12-11), 10:30 a.m.

Game 2 — Whiting (20-3) vs. Boone Grove (17-6), 12:30 p.m.

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

At Lapel

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Wabash (17-6) vs. Seeger (19-7), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — Winchester (20-4) vs. Eastern (Greentown) (19-3), noon

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

At Speedway

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Heritage Christian (22-2) vs. Speedway (15-8), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — Triton Central (22-1) vs. Knightstown (15-8), noon

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

At Paoli

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Paoli (21-1) vs. Evansville Mater Dei (24-2), 10:30 a.m.

Game 2 — Sullivan (22-2) vs. Austin (19-4), 12:30 p.m.

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

At Caston

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Morgan Twp. (14-10) vs. Oregon-Davis (21-3), 10:30 a.m.

Game 2 — Fort Wayne Canterbury (21-3) vs. West Central (14-9), 12:30 p.m.

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

At Tri-Central

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Lafayette Central Catholic (15-9) vs. Randolph Southern (19-3), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — North Vermillion (23-2) vs. Southern Wells (16-6), noon

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

At Southwestern

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Shakamak (11-11) vs. Indianapolis Tindley (13-9), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — Jac-Cen-Del (12-11) vs. Southwestern Shelbyville (19-4), noon

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

At West Washington

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — New Washington (20-2) vs. Vincennes Rivet (19-4), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — Northeast Dubois (20-2) vs. Trinity Lutheran (15-8), noon

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

z-Dayton    44    35    3    3    3    114

Pennsylvania    44    20    3    3    18    69

x-Danbury    41    18    4    5    14    67

x-Danville    48    17    2    3    26    58

x-1000 Islands    44    14    5    3    22    55

New York    30    4    1    1    24    15

z - clinched league title

x - clinched playoff berth

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Sunday’s score

Dayton 4, Danville 1

Thursday’s game

Dayton at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Friday’s games

Dayton at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Danville at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday’s game

1000 Islands at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Pennsylvania at Danbury, 4:05 p.m.

Danville at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Monday’s games

Danbury at 1000 Islands, 5:05 p.m.

Dayton at Danville, 5:35 p.m.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0423 - Danville girls track photo 1 Record-setting day for Hall DANVILLE -- Athletes, coaches and fans were all giving advice to Danville sophomore Imani Hall in the high jump. While she appreciated the encouragement, Hall just focused on what she had been doing in practice for the past few weeks and it worked. H

    April 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0423 - Danville baseball photo Vikings no match for Tigers, loss 11-3 DANVILLE -- Urbana came a calling on Danville at Danville Stadium for a Big 12 Conference game with its ace Conner Gremar (Parkland College recruit) on the mound. The Tigers also brought their hitting sticks with them to defeat Danville 11-3. Danvill

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT-CN0423 - Seeger softball photo 1 Patriots take over in sixth, beat Mustangs WEST LEBANON, Ind. - Seeger hosted Fountain Central in softball and the lead went back and forth through much of the game. All that changed in the sixth inning when the Patriots sent 11 batters to the plate and scored a half-dozen runs on seven hits

    April 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • Vikings softball easily cruises past Chargers DANVILLE -- Alissa Peelman overcame a tough start and hit a home run as the Danville softball team beat Champaign Centennial 12-2 in Big 12 conference action on Tuesday. Peelman gave up both of the Chargers' runs in the first inning but only gave up

    April 23, 2014

  • SPT - CN0422 - Salt Fork SB photo secondary Storm cruise past Cornjerkers CATLIN -- On a windy and drizzly afternoon in Catlin, two teams with a combined 16 wins and one loss met up in what seemed to be on paper a heavy weight fight in Vermilion Valley Conference play. The Salt Fork Storm came out of the gates strong and b

    April 22, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0422 - Local roundup photo LOCAL ROUNDUP: Cox tosses no-hitter for Westville DANVILLE -- Westville right-hander Tanner Cox was in total control on Monday against the Schlarman Academy Hilltoppers at Danville Stadium. Cox tossed a five-inning perfect game, striking out 11 of the 15 batters he faced as the Tigers defeated the H

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Local Sports Schedule TUESDAY Prep Baseball Fountain Central at Seeger, 3:30 p.m. Turkey Run at Covington, 4 p.m. Heritage at Schlarman Academy, 4:30 p.m. Hoopeston Area at Milford, 4:30 p.m. Urbana at Danville, 4:30 p.m. Prep Softball Fountain Central at Seeger, 3:30 p.m

    April 22, 2014

  • No Headline Provided PREP BASEBALL At Bismarck Oakwood 12, Bismarck-Henning 1 Oakwood 213 121 2 -- 12 16 0 Bismarck-Henning 000 100 0 -- 1 4 4 WP -- Taylor Turner. LP -- Strawser. 2B -- Turner, Slade. RBIs -- Landon Turner 2, Slade 2, Anderson 2, Girton, Vinson, Abbott.

    April 22, 2014

  • SPT- CN0420 - Danville baseball photo 1 Vikings continue to learn Vikings continue to learn BY AARON PATTERSON sports@dancomnews.com

    April 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0420- NV Softball photo 2 The Mustangs, Falcons split twinbill VEEDERSBURG, Ind. - Too many mistakes cost the Fountain Central softball team any chance of defeating North Vermillion in the first game of their double header. At least that is how Mustang head coach Allison Alexander saw the game. "We had nine erro

    April 20, 2014 2 Photos

E-edition
NCAA basketball
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Raw: Deadly Bombing in Egypt Raw: What's Inside a Commercial Jet Wheel Well Raw: Obama Arrives in Japan for State Visit Raw: Anti-Obama Activists Fight Manila Police Motels Near Disney Fighting Homeless Problem Michigan Man Sees Thanks to 'bionic Eye' Obama to Oso: We'll Be Here As Long As It Takes Bon Jovi Helps Open Low-income Housing in Philly Pipeline Opponents Protest on National Mall Hagel Gets Preview of New High-tech Projects S.C. Man Apologizes for Naked Walk in Wal-Mart New Country Music Hall of Fame Inductees Named 'Piles' of Bodies in South Sudan Slaughter SCOTUS Hears Tv-over-Internet Case Chief Mate: Crew Told to Escape After Passengers Iowa College Finds Beauty in Bulldogs
NDN Video
Viral: It's Not Pitbull - It's Amy Poehler! Stephen Colbert Tells David Letterman His Plan for 'Late Show' Recycling Highlights for Earth Day Peeps Launched into Outer Space NYPD's Twitter Request For Photos Backfires New HBO Go Commercials Capture Awkward Family TV Watching Raw: Leopard Bites Man in India Rise of the Milkbots Jenna Dewan-Tatum Strips Down TRENDING: Brian Williams Raps 'Gin and Juice' on ‘Tonight Show’ Middle School heroes rescue students from burning bus WHOPPER OF FISHING STORY: Florida man catches massive Mako shark Maks Chmerkovskiy's "DWTS" Meltdown The many faces of Mike Woodson Ape Builds A Fire And Toasts Marshmallows In Amazing BBC Video Manchester Utd sack manager David Moyes "RHOA's" Dramatic Brawl High school, College Drug Ring Busted In Montgomery County High Court to Hear Dispute of TV Over Internet Raw: Keflezighi, Jeptoo Win Boston Marathon