The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

February 12, 2013

Monday's results, scores and standings

DANVILLE —  

 

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

Normal West Regional


Tuesday, Feb. 26 games

Game 1 — No. 1 Normal Community vs. No. 4 Danville, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 2 Normal West vs. No. 3 Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1 game

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

Hoopeston Area Regional


Monday, Feb. 18 games

Game 1 — No. 4 Oakwood vs. No. 5 Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 3 Bismarck-Henning vs. No. 6 Hoopeston Area, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 3 — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 2 Westville vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

Chrisman Regional


Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

Game 1 — No. 4 Chrisman vs. No. 5 Milford, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 3 Schlarman Academy vs. No. 6 Tri-County, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 3 — No. 1 Salt Fork vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 2 Shiloh vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Heritage Regional


Monday, Feb. 18 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Villa Grove vs. No. 5 Fisher, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

Game 2 — No. 2 Champaign Judah Christian vs. No. 7 Armstrong-Potomac, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 3 Heritage vs. No. 6 Urbana University High, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 4 — No. 1 Cissna Park vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Monday’s Scores


Chicago (Noble Charter/C. Bulls) 55, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/ Muchin) 30

Crane 54, Dyett 51

Deerfield (Chicagoland Jewish) 88, Lake Forest Academy 80

Phillips 65, Mather 40

Wilmington 61, Beecher 55

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Associated Press Top 10 Teams


Here is how teams in the boys basketball poll fared:

Class 4A

1.  Simeon  (22-2)  beat  Chicago  (Urban  Prep  Charter/West)  93-32,  beat  Harlan  74-50.

2.  Proviso  East  (19-3)  beat  Hinsdale  South  81-58,  vs.  Berwyn-Cicero  Morton,  ppd.

3.  Whitney  Young  (22-3)  beat  Harper  100-45,  beat  Chicago  Marshall  100-75.

4.  Belleville  East  (21-3)  beat  O’Fallon  67-61,  OT.

5.  Edwardsville  (21-2)  beat  Granite  City  70-40.

6.  Oswego  (23-3)  beat  Plainfield  Central  80-49,  beat  Minooka  56-51.

7.  Curie    (17-6)  beat  Chicago  (TEAM  Englewood)  57-52,  beat  North  Lawndale  56-34.

8.  Marian  Catholic  (Chicago  Heights)  (23-3)  beat  Marist  62-42.

9.  Benet    (21-4)  beat  St.  Patrick  54-47.

10.  Rock  Island  (18-4)  beat  Galesburg  58-57,  beat  Aurora  Central  Catholic  69-54.

Class 3A

1.  Morgan  Park  (24-2)  beat  Calumet  71-49,  beat  Chicago  (Lane  Tech)  123-51.

2.  Orr  (20-2)  beat  Raby  74-37,  beat  Kenwood  66-45.

3.  Washington  (24-1)  beat  Morton  63-32,  beat  Peoria  (H.S.)  72-32.

4.  Cahokia  (24-3)  beat  Mount  Vernon  63-52.

5.  East  St.  Louis  (16-6)  beat  Belleville  West  71-60.

6.  North  Chicago  (23-2)  beat  Wauconda  73-66.

7.  Champaign  Centennial    (18-7)  lost  to  Urbana  64-57,  lost  to  Bloomington  70-66.

8.  Lincoln  (23-4)  beat  Rochester  71-32,  beat  Glenbrook  South  54-28.

9.  Peoria  Manual  (16-6)  beat  Richwoods  47-45.

10.  Hillcrest  (17-6)  lost  to  Homewood-Flossmoor  68-65,  OT.

Class 2A

1.  Harrisburg    (25-1)  beat  Herrin  52-45,  beat  West  Frankfort  75-46.

2.  Winnebago  (24-0)  beat  Pecatonica  76-30.

3.  Seton  Academy  (16-9)  beat  Hales  Franciscan  68-54.

4.  Pleasant  Plains  (24-1)  beat  Auburn  95-67,  beat  Athens  60-36,  beat  St.  Joseph-Ogden  38-34.

5.  Providence-St.  Mel    (19-6)  beat  Powerhouse  Charter  84-49,  lost  to  Niles  Notre  Dame  75-44.

6.  Teutopolis  (23-3)  beat  Vandalia  75-47,  beat  Alton  70-60.

7.  Rockridge  (20-4)  beat  Geneseo  70-35,  lost  to  Monmouth-Roseville  69-65.

8.  St.  Joseph-Ogden  (22-3)  beat  Momence  53-41,  lost  to  Pleasant  Plains  38-34.

9.  Monmouth-Roseville  (20-4)  beat  Canton  66-44,  beat  Rockridge  69-65.

10.  (tie) Monticello  (21-4)  beat  Tolono  Unity  76-46,  lost  to  Decatur  St.  Teresa  51-50,  OT.

10. (tie)  WESTVILLE  (21-5)  BEAT MILFORD  55-39, BEAT OAKWOOD  62-40.

Class 1A

1.  Woodlawn  (22-3)  beat  Wayne  City  70-30,  beat  Noble  West  Richland  73-26,  lost  to  Flora  54-53.

2.  Illini  Central  (20-5)  beat  Mt.  Pulaski  73-47,  beat  St.  Anne  72-58.

3.  Aquin  (20-1)  beat  Forreston  60-48.

4.  Waterloo  Gibault    (21-5)  beat  Trenton  Wesclin  61-42.

5.  SALT FORK (22-4)  BEAT GEORGETOWN-RIDGE FARM 61-51,  LOST TO CHRISMAN  47-40.

6.  Madison  (14-9)  beat  Paris  61-48.

7.  Gallatin  County  (21-3)  beat  Thompsonville  67-46,  beat  Galatia  91-45.

8.  Okawville  (-)  beat  Marissa  59-25,  beat  Red  Bud  79-33,  beat  Freeburg  64-56.

9.  Kewanee  (Wethersfield)  (21-6)  lost  to  Galva  67-46,  lost  to  Stark  County  44-41,  lost  to  Orion  42-38.

10.  Hinckley-Big  Rock    (21-3)  did  not  report.

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Associated Press Top 10 Polls


The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Feb. 10, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 4A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv


1.  Munster (8)     20-0    261    3

2.  Columbus North  (3)     19-1    250    2

3.  Hamilton Southeastern (3)     15-2    237    5

4.  Carmel    15-2    230    1

5.  Indpls Pike  (1)     17-2    210    4

6.  Ev. Harrison  (1)     18-1    186    6

7.  Indpls Tech    17-3    156    7

8.  Indpls N. Central    12-4    86    9

9.  Kokomo    17-2    79    10

10.  Concord    15-1    66    —

Others receiving votes: Merrillville 36. Indpls Cathedral 31. Lawrence North 28. Jeffersonville 19. Penn 16. Indpls Ben Davis 10. New Haven 7. Jay Co. 6. Valparaiso 6.

Class 3A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv


1.  Mt.Vernon Hancock (16)     17-0    320    1

2.  Greensburg    17-1    274    2

3.  Andrean    14-2    228    4

4.  Brownstown    17-1    201    5

5.  Ev. Bosse    14-4    195    3

6.  Ft. Wayne Concordia    15-3    161    7

7.  Plymouth    15-3    147    9

8.  Batesville    15-2    126    6

9.  Tippecanoe Valley    15-2    67    —

10.  Lebanon    13-4    55    8

Others receiving votes: Indpls Northwest 36. Guerin Catholic 33. Frankfort 32. Mt. Vernon (Posey) 26. Hanover Central 7. Indpls Brebeuf 6. Vincennes 6.

Class 2A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv


1.  Tipton (8)     18-1    298    2

2.  Indpls Park Tudor (6)     17-2    282    1

3.  Hammond Noll (1)     16-2    249    3

4.  Providence    14-3    173    4

5.  Linton-Stockton    15-2    147    7

6.  Clarksville    13-4    133    6

7.  Westview    16-1    126    8

8.  Bowman Academy    9-8    96    9

9.  Wapahani    15-3    94    10

10.  Perry Central    14-2    90    5

Others receiving votes: Sullivan 65. Indpls Broad Ripple 56. Ft. Wayne Luers 46. Hagerstown 32. Speedway 20. Southridge 13.

Class A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv


1.  Rockville (16)     20-0    320    1

2.  Waldron    18-0    278    2

3.  Barr-Reeve    16-1    262    3

4.  Pioneer    14-3    190    7

5.  Loogootee    14-4    148    4

6.  Ev. Day    15-4    126    8

7.  Kouts    16-2    123    10

8.  Michigan City Marquette    13-5    107    6

9.  Borden    14-3    99    5

10.  Lafayette  Catholic    9-8    86    —

Others receiving votes: Ft. Wayne Canterbury 83. Lakewood Park 38. N. Daviess 34. Triton 18. Liberty Christian 8.

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All times Central

Bradley-Bourbonnais Regional


Monday, Feb. 11 score

Game 1 — Minooka 52, Normal Community 27

Wednesday, Feb. 13 games

Game 2 — No. 1 Normal West vs. No. 4 Minooka, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 2 Danville vs. No. 3 Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 14 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All Times Central

Armstrong-Potomac Regional


Monday, Feb. 4 scores

Game 1 — Salt Fork 42, Milford 32

Game 2 — Schlarman Academy 61, Buckley Christ Lutheran 19

Tuesday, Feb. 5 scores

Game 3 — Armstrong-Potomac 50, Salt Fork 27

Game 4 — Schlarman Academy 41, Cissna Park 38

Thursday, Feb. 7 score

Championship — Schlarman Academy 45, Armstrong-Potomac 38

———

Fisher Sectional


Monday, Feb. 11 scores

Game 1 — LeRoy 45, Fisher 24

Game 2 — Iroquois West 55, Schlarman Academy 44

Thursday, Feb. 14 game

Championship — LeRoy vs. Iroquois West, 7:30 p.m.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Monday’s Scores

Class 1A Sectionals


Altamont

Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 65, Dieterich 46

Moweaqua Central A&M 75, Shiloh 59

Elgin Westminster Christian

Westminster Christian 58, Providence-St. Mel 25

Fisher

Gilman Iroquois West 55, Danville Schlarman 44

LeRoy 45, Fisher 24

Goreville

Goreville 89, Cairo 28

Red Hill 68, Galatia 49

Hanover River Ridge

Aquin 49, Prophetstown 44

Lebanon

Carrollton 54, Lebanon 37

Mt. Pulaski

Illini Bluffs 48, Mendon Unity 32

Mt. Pulaski 53, Lewistown 44

Oglesby Illinois Valley CC

Annawan 46, Newark 21

Hinckley-Big Rock 42, Putnam County 30

Class 2A Sectionals

Clifton Central

Champaign St. Thomas More 89, Clinton 59

Watseka 48, St. Joseph-Ogden 34

Newton

Mt. Carmel 72, Sullivan Okaw Valley 56

Somonauk

Byron 69, Riverdale 36

St. Bede 47, Aurora Christian 41

South Holland Seton Academy

Seton Academy 57, Collins 16

St. Francis de Sales 55, Mt. Assisi 45

White Hall North Greene

Camp Point Central 37, Pleasant Plains 34

Class 3A Regionals

Bethalto Civic Memorial

Jerseyville Jersey 53, Triad 35

Bloomington Central Catholic

Normal University 59, Metamora 29

Washington 61, Bloomington 21

Burbank Queen of Peace

Harper 49, Bowen 34

Centralia

Centralia 51, Salem 47

Chicago Crane

Crane 43, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/UIC) 41

Chicago De La Salle

Robeson 71, Chicago (Solorio Academy) 13

Chicago King

Chicago (Young Women’s Leadership Charter) def. Chicago (Noble Steet Charter/Auburn Gresham), forfeit

Chicago King 67, Hancock 23

Chicago Northside

CICS-Northtown 39, Chicago Sullivan 27

Elmwood Park 40, Northside Prep 35

Chicago Prosser

Prosser 58, Chicago (Noble Charter/C. Bulls) 50

Coal City

Providence 51, Morris 33

Columbia

Cahokia 51, Waterloo 36

Freeburg 57, Althoff Catholic 42

Country Club Hillcrest

Oak Forest 50, Rich East 37

Tinley Park 52, Bremen 38

Dalton Thornridge

Chicago Christian 66, Thornridge 25

Dunlap

Geneseo 39, Illinois Valley Central 29

East Peoria

Peoria Manual 51, Peoria (H.S.) 36

Peoria Notre Dame 60, East Peoria 43

Fairbury Prairie Central

LaSalle-Peru 55, Streator 25

Herrin

Herrin 43, Marion 19

Jacksonville

Jacksonville 61, Springfield Lanphier 43

Johnsburg

Johnsburg 69, Chicago North Grand 14

Lake Villa Lakes

St. Edward 66, Senn 27

Manteno

Manteno 47, Herscher 42

Mattoon

Charleston 45, Shelbyville 32

Norridge Ridgewood

Ridgewood 58, Kelvyn Park 12

Wauconda 51, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Pritzker) 26

Rantoul

Rantoul 56, Urbana 25

Rochester

Lincoln 50, Decatur MacArthur 43

Sterling

Dixon 51, Mendota 45

Stillman Valley

Stillman Valley 49, Harvard 36

West Chicago Wheaton Academy

Westinghouse 54, Aurora Math-Science 31

Wheaton Academy 53, Chicago (VOISE Academy) Coop 20

Westchester St. Joseph

Aurora Central Catholic 45, Clemente 29

Payton 52, Orr 36

Woodstock

Marengo 54, Woodstock 45

Richmond-Burton 51, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 18

Class 4A Regionals

Aurora Metea Valley

Lockport 61, Joliet Central 41

Belvidere North

Rockford East 74, Rockford Jefferson 33

Blue Island Eisenhower

Homewood-Flossmoor 79, Simeon 39

Shepard 51, Blue Island Eisenhower 37

Bradley-Bourbonnais

Minooka 52, Normal Community 27

Chicago St. Ignatius College Prep

Argo 40, Dunbar 32

St. Ignatius 58, Chicago Little Village 13

Crystal Lake South

Crystal Lake Central 43, McHenry 41

Prairie Ridge 58, Grant 37

Elk Grove Village

Downers North 67, Addison Trail 48

Evanston

Lincoln Park 46, Schurz 27

Frankfort Lincoln-Way East

Lincoln Way Central 58, Chicago Washington 12

Sandburg 52, Rich Central 35

Grayslake North

Highland Park 69, Waukegan 38

Hoffman Estates 57, Deerfield 50

Hinsdale Central

Berwyn-Cicero Morton 92, Kennedy 22

Oak Park River Forest 89, Juarez 10

Lemont

Aurora West 42, Waubonsie Valley 31

Lemont 33, Plainfield South 21

Lisle Benet Academy

East Aurora 61, Plainfield Central 55

Mundelein

Lake Forest 36, Mundelein 33

Northbrook Glenbrook North

Glenbrook North def. Foreman, forfeit

Niles North 60, Lake View 16

Palatine Fremd

Buffalo Grove 58, Lake Zurich 52

Park Ridge Maine South

Leyden 49, Amundsen 18

Peoria Richwoods

Moline 58, Pekin 35

Riverside-Brookfield

Proviso East 49, Reavis 26

Rockford Auburn

Rockford Auburn 88, Rockford Guilford 50

Schaumburg

Glenbard North 40, West Chicago 37

South Holland Thornwood

Oak Lawn Community 76, Harvey Thornton 43

Thornwood 41, Thornton Fractional South 31

St. Charles East

Glenbard East 32, Fenton 26

St. Charles East 67, Lake Park 49

Streamwood

Dundee-Crown 61, Jacobs 45

Elgin 47, Larkin 42

Tinley Park Andrew

Thornton Fractional North 53, Oak Lawn Richards 43

Wheaton-Warrensville-South

St. Charles North 52, Glenbard West 45

Wheeling

Conant 68, Round Lake 23

Libertyville 52, Wheeling 47

Yorkville

Plainfield North 65, Joliet West 56

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Eastern

Fountain Central Sectional 38


Tuesday, Feb. 5 scores

Game 1 — Delphi 35, Fountain Central 32

Game 2 — Seeger 30, Sheridan 22

Friday, Feb. 8 scores

Game 3 — Delphi 46, Clinton Central 23

Game 4 — Seeger 31, Carroll (Flora) 30

Saturday, Feb. 9 score

Championship — Seeger 39, Delphi 31, OT

———

Lapel Regional

Saturday, Feb. 16 games


Game 1 — Wabash (17-6) vs. Seeger (19-7), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — Winchester (20-4) vs. Eastern (Greentown) (19-3), noon

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All Times Eastern

North Vermillion Sectional 53


Tuesday, Feb. 5 scores

Game 1 — Attica 56, Covington 38

Game 2 — Riverton Parke 74, Turkey Run 17

Friday, Feb. 8 scores

Game 3 — North Vermillion 52, Attica 51.

Game 4 — Riverton Parke 61, Rockville 36

Saturday, Feb. 9 score

Championship — North Vermillion 47, Riverton Parke 33

———

Tri-Central Regional

Saturday, Feb. 16 games


Game 1 — Lafayette Central Catholic (15-9) vs. Randolph Southern (19-3), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — North Vermillion (23-2) vs. Southern Wells (16-6), noon

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Regional Pairings

All times Eastern

IHSAA Class 4A Tournament


At Valpariso

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Merrillville (22-1) vs. Lake Central (16-7), 10:30 a.m.

Game 2 — Penn (19-4) vs. Warsaw (22-1), 12:30 p.m.

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

At Kokomo

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Fort Wayne Snider (20-3) vs. Logansport (24-1), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — Westfield (21-2) vs. Fort Wayne South (21-3), noon

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

At Decatur Central

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Connersville (16-8) vs. Mooresville (18-4), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — Indianapolis Roncalli (22-3) vs. Brownsburg (20-3), noon

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

At Bedford

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Franklin Central (19-4) vs. Castle (19-4), 10:30 a.m.

Game 2 — Columbus North (25-0) vs. Bedford North Lawrence (24-0), 12:30 p.m.

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class 3A Tournament


At Rensselaer

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Benton Central (20-3) vs. Rensselaer Central (16-7), 11 a.m.

Game 2 — Griffith (15-8) vs. Plymouth (17-6), 1 p.m.

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

At Bellmont

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Fort Wayne Concordia (17-6) vs. NorthWood (22-3), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — Hamilton Heights (20-2) vs. Norwell (21-3), noon

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

At Danville

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Mount Vernon Fortville (19-4) vs. Lebanon (21-3), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — Indian Creek (19-5) vs. Greencastle (15-9), noon

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

At Brownstown

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Evansville Bosse (18-6) vs. Corydon Central (19-5), 10:30 a.m.

Game 2 — Rushville (20-3) vs. Jasper (15-9), 12:30 p.m.

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament


At Rochester

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Westview (15-8) vs. Fort Wayne Luers (12-11), 10:30 a.m.

Game 2 — Whiting (20-3) vs. Boone Grove (17-6), 12:30 p.m.

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

At Lapel

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Wabash (17-6) vs. Seeger (19-7), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — Winchester (20-4) vs. Eastern (Greentown) (19-3), noon

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

At Speedway

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Heritage Christian (22-2) vs. Speedway (15-8), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — Triton Central (22-1) vs. Knightstown (15-8), noon

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

At Paoli

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Paoli (21-1) vs. Evansville Mater Dei (24-2), 10:30 a.m.

Game 2 — Sullivan (22-2) vs. Austin (19-4), 12:30 p.m.

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament


At Caston

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Morgan Twp. (14-10) vs. Oregon-Davis (21-3), 10:30 a.m.

Game 2 — Fort Wayne Canterbury (21-3) vs. West Central (14-9), 12:30 p.m.

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

At Tri-Central

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Lafayette Central Catholic (15-9) vs. Randolph Southern (19-3), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — North Vermillion (23-2) vs. Southern Wells (16-6), noon

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

At Southwestern

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Shakamak (11-11) vs. Indianapolis Tindley (13-9), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — Jac-Cen-Del (12-11) vs. Southwestern Shelbyville (19-4), noon

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

At West Washington

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — New Washington (20-2) vs. Vincennes Rivet (19-4), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — Northeast Dubois (20-2) vs. Trinity Lutheran (15-8), noon

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance


All times Central

    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

z-Dayton    44    35    3    3    3    114

Pennsylvania    44    20    3    3    18    69

x-Danbury    41    18    4    5    14    67

x-Danville    48    17    2    3    26    58

x-1000 Islands    44    14    5    3    22    55

New York    30    4    1    1    24    15

z - clinched league title

x - clinched playoff berth

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Saturday’s scores

Dayton 12, 1000 Islands 0

Danbury 6, Danville 1

Sunday’s score

Dayton 4, Danville 1

Thursday’s game

Dayton at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Friday’s games

Dayton at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Danville at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday’s game

1000 Islands at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Pennsylvania at Danbury, 4:05 p.m.

Danville at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0730 - Dans baseball photo 1 Dans continue to struggle DANVILLE — The Danville Dans haven’t exactly been playing their best baseball in the second half of the season. After taking the West Division title in the first half with a 19-11 record, Danville has played sub-.500 baseball in the second half and c

    July 30, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0730 - Illini football media photo Experienced Illini looking for success CHICAGO — Illinois Fighting Illini head coach Tim Beckman is hoping that the third time is the charm.Beckman begins his third season at the helm of the Illini, and with the nucleus of last season’s team returning, it may finally be time for Illinois

    July 30, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT - CN0730 - Purdue football media photo Hazell hopes for smooth second season CHICAGO — After a season to forget in 2013, Purdue head coach Darrell Hazell is expecting better results as his team begins training camp next week. Hazell spoke to the media during the 2014 Big Ten Football Media Days at the Hilton Chicago, and afte

    July 30, 2014 1 Photo

  • Local Sports Calendar TODAYProspect League BaseballHannibal Cavemen at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.THURSDAYProspect League BaseballWest Virginia Miners at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.Local TennisMcTagertt Tennis Tournament at North Montgomery, 3:30 p.m.FRIDAYLocal TennisMcTagertt

    July 30, 2014

  • SPT - CN0729 - Dustbowl photo 2 Repeat performance Championship Sunday was in full swing at the 42nd Annual Dustbowl at David S. Palmer Arena. In the men’s division it was defending champions Leek & Sons against the Hickory Beavers. Leek & Sons made it back to back championships with a 29-point victo

    July 29, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0729 - Brickyard photo Gordon kisses 'The Bricks' for 5th time INDIANAPOLIS — The common gift for a 20th anniversary is either china or platinum.But for Jeff Gordon on Sunday, he was more interested in the PPG Trophy made of gold, sterling silver and alloy aluminum and the native of Pittsboro, Ind., wasn’t going

    July 29, 2014 1 Photo

  • Old friends meet again in city tourney DANVILLE — Gene Gourley and Bryan Stine have a lot of history on the tennis court. The two of them, who have been playing each other at the Danville Tennis Center for over 20 years, renewed their rivalry again on Sunday during the Greater Danville Ar

    July 29, 2014

  • SPT - CN0729 - Junior Dustbowl photo Free throws decide junior Dustbowl title DANVILLE — In the boys’s Division it was DV Stars vs. Squad for the Championship with the Squad coming back from an early 16-point deficit to beat DV Stars 59-55 in overtime. Squads Parker Lee made one of two free throws with 18 seconds left in regul

    July 29, 2014 1 Photo

  • Keys leads College Girls to Dustbowl title The girls division championship between County Girls and College Girls was a close battle between two fine teams. The College Girls never trailed in the second half and squeaked out a victory over the County Girls 32-29.After a timeout was called by

    July 29, 2014

  • SPT - CN0729 - Big Ten Media mug Big Ten unveils new look CHICAGO — Welcome to the new look Big Ten.The Big Ten Conference held its 43rd annual Football Media Days on Monday at the Hilton Chicago and in the first day of the two day event, a lot of different topics were discussed, and a few more concepts fo

    July 29, 2014 1 Photo

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Raw: Japanese Soldiers Storm Beach in Exercises Raw: Weapons Fire Hits UN School in Gaza Raw: Rocket Launches Into Space With Cargo Ship Broken Water Main Floods UCLA Two Women Narrowly Avoid Being Hit by Train In Virginia, the Rise of a New Space Coast New Sanctions on Key Sectors of Russian Economy Crayola Announces Family Attraction in Orlando US Ready to Slap New Sanctions on Russia Kerry: Not Worried About Israeli Criticism Boater Rescued From Edge of Kentucky Dam Girl Struck by Plane on Florida Beach Dies Rodents Rampant in Gardens Around Louvre House to Vote on Slimmed-down Bill for Border Looming Demand Could Undercut Flight Safety Raw: 2 Shells Hit Fuel Tank at Gaza Power Plant Raw: Massive Explosions From Airstrikes in Gaza Giant Ketchup Bottle Water Tower Up for Sale Easier Nuclear Construction Promises Fall Short Kerry: Humanitarian Cease-fire Efforts Continue
NDN Video
Weird 'Wakudoki' Dance Launches Promotional Competition Two women barely avoid being hit by train Chris Pratt Adorably Surprises Kids at a 'Guardians of the Galaxy' Screening Chapter Two: Designing for Naomi Watts NOW TRENDING: Peyton Manning dancing at practice "The Bachelorette" Makes Her Decision Thieves pick the wrong gas station to rob Golden Sisters on '50 Shades' trailer: 'Look At That Chest!' Staten Island Man's Emotional Dunk Over NYPD Car - @TheBuzzeronFOX GMA: Dog passes out from excitment to see owner Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted 'Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1' Sneak Peek Florida Keys Webcam Captures Turtles Hatching Morgan Freeman Sucks Down Helium on 'Tonight Show' Robin Wright Can Dance! (WATCH) She's Back! See Paris Hilton's New Carl's Jr. Ad Big Weekend For Atlanta Braves In Cooperstown - @TheBuzzeronFox Chapter Two: Becoming a first-time director What's Got Jack Black Freaking Out at Comic-Con? Doctors Remove 232 Teeth From Teen's Mouth