The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

January 27, 2013

Saturday's local scores and glances


Commercial-News

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

At Cissna Park

Cissna Park 52, Milford 32


Milford (32) — Jordan Gullquist 0 0-0 0, Jacob Rogers 1 0-4 2, Wyatt Alt 2 2-4 6, Jeff Cann 2 4-6 8, Alex Portwood 1 0-0 3, Josh Killion 5 2-2 13. Totals: 11 8-16 32.

Cissna Park (52) — Marquez 1 0-0 2, Anderson 3 1-3 8, Rabe 4 1-1 12, Rogers 1 0-0 2, Hasselbring 5 3-3 15, Savoree 1 0-0 3, Jennings 3 2-2 8, Schuldt 0 2-2 2. Totals: 18 9-11 52.

Milford    10    4    15    3    —    32

Cissna Park    11    12    17    12    —    52

3-point field goals — Milford 2 (Portwood, Killion); Cissna Park 3 (Anderson, Rabe, Savoree). Total fouls — Big City 22, Hometown 24.

Records — Milford 10-12 overall.

JV score — Milford 43, Cissna Park 27.

———

From Friday

At Milford

Milford 64, Oakwood 51


Oakwood (51) — Brian Rice 1 0-0 3, Parker Lee 6 8-12 21, Zach Girton 0 0-0 0, Landon Turner 2 0-0 5, Jeremy Watson 1 0-0 2, Davin Miles 0 0- 0 0, Kyle Elliott 6 2-2 16, Andrew Curley 2 0-0 4. Totals: 18 10-14 51.

Milford (64) — Jordan Gullquist 2 1-2 6, Daniel Koehn 0 0-0 0, Jacob Rogers 7 2-3 16, Wyatt Alt 2 0-0 4, Jeff Cann 9 5-6 23, Alex Portwood 3 4-4 13, Josh Killion 1 0-0 2, Andrew Allen 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 12-15 64.

Oakwood    9    19    14    22    —    64

Milford    13    14    11    13    —    51

3-point field goals — Oakwood 5 (Elliott 2, Turner, Lee, Rice); Milford 4 (Portwood 3, Gullquist).

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Annawan 75, Princeville 45

Aurora Central Catholic 57, Kenwood 45

Bartlett 48, South Elgin 36

Belvidere 76, Machesney Park Harlem 58

Belvidere North 62, Rockford Guilford 58

Benet 46, Naperville Central 35

Bolingbrook 51, Lincoln-Way East 45

Breese Central 48, Highland 40

Calhoun 61, Jacksonville Routt 56

Carlinville 58, North-Mac 51

Carterville 59, Benton 34

Chicago (Noble Charter/C. Bulls) 42, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rowe-Clark) 37

Clinton, Iowa 48, Erie 37

Detroit Consortium, Mich. 71, Richwoods 52

East St. Louis 76, Collinsville 60

Elgin 51, Streamwood 37

Elmhurst Timothy Christian 68, Stillman Valley 58

Fairbury Prairie Central 61, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 49

Galena 52, Bellevue, Iowa 42

Geneseo 49, Yorkville 42

Grant 46, Rolling Meadows 44

Gurnee Warren 63, Mundelein 60

Harvard 45, Alden-Hebron 36

Hononegah 53, Rockford Auburn 52, OT

Illinois Lutheran 88, Cullom Tri-Point 41

Illinois Valley Central 63, East Peoria 47

Jacksonville 48, Springfield 40, OT

Kaneland 60, Sterling 33

Lake Zurich 55, Libertyville 45

Lakes Community 64, Antioch 29

Larkin 76, St. Charles North 56

Latin 77, Chicago CICS-Ellison 65

Leyden 58, Addison Trail 46

Limestone 67, East Moline United 59

Lincoln 47, Springfield Southeast 27

Morris 56, LaSalle-Peru 49

Nazareth 79, Peoria Notre Dame 72

Niles Notre Dame 64, St. Viator 48

North Chicago 86, Vernon Hills 51

North Shore Country Day 87, Chicago Academy 39

Oswego East 58, Batavia 53

Ottawa 52, Sycamore 46

Petersburg PORTA 50, Camp Point Central 43

Preston, Iowa 87, Fulton 42

Prosser 66, Hope Academy 58

Providence-St. Mel 70, Chicago Uplift 69

Quincy 60, Champaign Central 49

Raby 90, Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/ Englewood) 67

Rochelle 60, Streator 46

Rockford Jefferson 62, Rockford East 59

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 53, Rochester 52

Simeon 44, Whitney Young 41

Springfield Lanphier 80, Taylorville 61

Staunton 50, Raymond Lincolnwood 29

Stevenson 75, Prospect 58

Traders Point Christian, Ind. 68, St. Francis de Sales 67

Washington 64, Canton 50

Waterloo Gibault 43, Columbia 35

Waubonsie Valley 68, Peoria (H.S.) 45

Williamsfield 55, Illini Bluffs 37

York 62, Lyons 43

Zion Benton 57, Lake Forest 56

Champaign Tournament

Proviso East 74, Normal University 47

Chops Memorial Shootout

Rich East 79, Farragut 77

McLean County Tournament

Fifth Place

Lexington 54, Flanagan 53

Third Place

Fieldcrest 60, Blue Ridge 50

Championship

Downs Tri-Valley 52, Colfax Ridgeview 31

Moline Tournament

Rock Island 61, Wheaton North 56

National Trail Conference Tournament

Seventh Place

Beecher City 69, Brownstown 53

Okaw Valley ConferenceTournament

Decatur St. Teresa 63, Tolono Unity 46

Macon Meridian 69, Maroa-Forsyth 65, OT

Monticello 62, Warrensburg-Latham 45

Moweaqua Central A&M 62, Shelbyville 49

Pinckneyville Shootout

Cairo 85, Valmeyer 43

Edwardsville 51, Cahokia 49

Greenville 59, Salem 56

Herrin 53, Roxana 48

Lanark Eastland 43, Goreville 41

Metamora 48, Breese Mater Dei 45

Okawville 56, Mt. Carmel 48

Pinckneyville 41, Trenton Wesclin 40

St. Joseph-Ogden 69, Massac County 57

Steeleville 60, Sesser-Valier 57

Wendy’s Classic

Buffalo Grove 69, Dubuque, Hempstead, Iowa 62

Dubuque, Senior, Iowa 64, Rockford Boylan 52

Whitney Young Shootout

Milwaukee South, Wis. 42, Foreman 27

———

At Veedersburg, Ind.

Fountain Central 61, Benton Central 47


Benton Central (47) — Marquie 1 0-0 3, Fisher 0 1-2 1, Featheron 1 2-2 4, Rose 6 4-4 18, Salem 6 7-9 19, Fishbeen 1 0-0 2. Totals: 14 12-15 47.

Fountain Central (61) — Michael Duane 1 6-6 8, Luke Davenport 3 4-4 11, Sam Woodrow 2 3-4 10, Ethan Woodrow 6 3-4 15, Brad Bowlus 0 0-2 0, Koby Pierce 5 6-6 17. Totals: 17 22-26 61.

Benton Central    6    17    10    14    —    47

Fountain Central    22    12    7    20    —    61

3-point field goals — Benton Central (Rose 2, Marquie); Fountain Central 3 (Davenport, Sam Woodrow, Pierce). Total fouls — Benton Central 24, Fountain Central 17. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Fountain Central 14-2 overall

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Anderson 71, Ft. Wayne Snider 63

Baptist Academy 76, Edinburgh 60

Batesville 77, Hauser 36

Bethesda Christian 60, Eminence 43

Bloomington North 67, Columbus East 57

Bowman Academy 94, Ft. Wayne Luers 78

Brown Co. 56, S. Vermillion 36

Brownstown 55, Corydon 38

Carmel 72, Indpls Ben Davis 44

Cass 79, Clinton Central 52

Caston 36, Faith Christian 19

Clarksville 70, Southwestern (Jefferson) 36

Clay City 63, White River Valley 53

Clinton Christian 64, Lakeland Christian 48

Cloverdale 64, N. Vermillion 56

Columbus North 65, Whiteland 50

Concord 62, LaPorte 51

Crown Point 55, Boone Grove 42

Dubois 67, Wood Memorial 40

E. Central 64, N. Decatur 46

Eastbrook 71, Anderson Prep Academy 53

Eastern (Greene) 65, Bedford N. Lawrence 59

Eastern (Pekin) 54, Salem 35

Eastern Hancock 47, Greenfield 45

Edgewood 65, Monrovia 62

Ev. Memorial 58, Ev. Mater Dei 42

Ev. North 70, W. Vigo 37

Ev. Reitz 74, Floyd Central 56

Fountain Central 61, Benton Central 47

Frankfort 67, W. Lafayette 62

Frontier 70, Tri-County 57

Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 52, Bethany Christian 44

Ft. Wayne Concordia 68, Ft. Wayne Canterbury 51

Ft. Wayne Northrop 70, Marion 56

Gary 21st Century 79, Tindley 75

Glenn 46, N. Judson 33

Greensburg 64, Lawrenceburg 31

Greenwood 45, Indpls Roncalli 33

Guerin Catholic 48, Hamilton Hts. 47

Hamilton Southeastern 64, Indpls Tech 59

Hammond Clark 48, Culver Academy 32

Hammond Gavit 49, Highland 48

Huntington North 78, Northfield 41

Indpls Broad Ripple 61, Indpls Marshall 42

Indpls Cathedral 70, Franklin Central 61

Indpls Northwest 72, S. Bend Washington 57

Indpls Washington 78, Indpls Ritter 74

Jasper 51, New Albany 46

Jay Co. 61, Blackford 30

Kokomo 65, Lafayette Harrison 46

Lafayette Jeff 53, Delphi 51

Lakewood Park 79, Elkhart Christian 64

Lapel 71, Triton Central 43

Lawrence Central 76, Indpls Arlington 62

Lawrence North 49, Center Grove 36

Lebanon 56, Westfield 53

Linton 58, S. Knox 49

Lou. Iroquois, Ky. 57, Rock Creek Academy 37

Manchester 51, Tri-Central 48

Michigan City 65, Hammond Noll 59

Monroe Central 65, Randolph Southern 49

Morgan Twp. 86, W. Central 82

Morristown 63, Knightstown 50

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 76, Delta 37

Muncie South 38, Pendleton Hts. 36

Munster 57, Valparaiso 38

N. Harrison 73, Madison 70

N. White 80, Clinton Prairie 69

New Castle 62, Rushville 53

New Prairie 71, S. Central (LaPorte) 41

Northeastern 76, Franklin Co. 66

Northridge 56, Fairfield 47

Northwestern 51, Sheridan 47, OT

Owen Valley 64, Union (Dugger) 37

Perry Central 77, Lanesville 62

Pioneer 50, Rossville 47

Plainfield 46, Cascade 43

Plymouth 51, Mishawaka 48

Portage 53, Kankakee Valley 35

Princeton 59, N. Posey 56

Rensselaer 40, Hebron 26

Rockville 71, Seeger 44

S. Central (Harrison) 59, Indpls Irvington 58, OT

S. Dearborn 61, Jac-Cen-Del 53

S. Putnam 68, Riverton Parke 57

Shakamak 60, N. Central (Farmersburg) 38

Southmont 81, Turkey Run 52

Southport 51, Franklin 48

Switzerland Co. 66, Milan 43

Taylor 56, Madison-Grant 41

Tell City 54, Springs Valley 53

Tipton 67, Eastern (Greentown) 50

Traders Point Christian 68, St. Francis de Sales, Ill. 67

Tri-West 47, Greencastle 35

Twin Lakes 71, S. Newton 32

Union (Modoc) 51, Blue River 49

Union City 43, Daleville 35

Waldron 71, Rising Sun 49

Wapahani 67, Muncie Burris 41

Wawasee 63, Lakeland 55

Wes-Del 54, Cowan 50

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Danville

St. Joseph-Ogden 45, Danville 39


St. Joseph-Ogden (45) — Ashley Landis 4-5 9-10 17, Tori Masters 2-6 1-2 5, Emily Dunlap 1-3 0-4 2, Bailey Trimble 5-11 7-10 18, Ashley Beals 1-6 1-2 3, Katie Landis 0-0 0-0 0, Sarah Foreman 0-0 0-0 0, Delaine Florey 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 13-31 18-28 45.

Danville (39) — Alexus Jimson-Miller 4-21 4-4 16, Michaela Jones 0-11 1-2 1, Jade Carter 1-3 2-4 4, Breanna Keys 4-14 1-2 10, Lynette Buggs 3-4 0-0 6, Alexis Hoskins 0-1 0-0 0, Kalynn Mason 1-2 0-0 2, Ashley Greene 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 13-57 8-12 39.

St. Joseph-Ogden    8    18    4    15    —    45

Danville    10    4    8    17    —    39

3-point goals — St. Joseph-Ogden 1-2 (Trimble 1-2); Danville 5-27 (Jimson-Miller 4-13, Keys 1-6, Jones 0-7, Hoskins 0-1). Rebounds — St. Joseph-Ogden 34 (Beals 8, A.Landis 7, Dunlap 7, Masters 6, Trimble 3, Foreman, TEAM 2); Danville 34 (Buggs 10, Carter 9, Jimson-Miller 3, Greene 3, Jones 2, Keys 2, Mason 2, TEAM 3). Turnovers — St. Joseph-Ogden 14; Danville 6. Total fouls — St. Joseph-Ogden 11; Danville 22. Fouled out — Jones. Technical fouls — none.

Records — St. Joseph-Ogden 19-6 overall; Danville 15-8.

JV score — St. Joseph-Ogden 52, Danville 48 (OT).

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All times Central

Bradley-Bourbonnais Regional


Monday, Feb. 11 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Minooka vs. No. 5 Normal Community, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 13 games

Game 2 — No. 1 Normal West vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 2 Danville vs. No. 3 Bradley-Bourbonnais, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 14 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All times Central

Hoopeston Area Regional


Monday, Feb. 4 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Clifton Central vs. No. 5 Momence, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 2 — No. 1 Watseka vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 2 Beecher vs. No. 3 Hoopeston Area, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Westville Regional

Monday, Feb. 4 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Bismarck-Henning vs. No. 5 Oakwood, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 2 — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 2 Georgetown-Ridge Farm vs. No. 3 Westville, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All Times Central

Armstrong-Potomac Regional


Monday, Feb. 4 games

Game 1 — No. 4 Milford vs. No. 5 Salt Fork, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 3 Schlarman Academy vs. No. 6 Buckley Christ Lutheran, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 3 — No. 1 Armstrong-Potomac vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 2 Cissna Park vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Villa Grove Regional

Monday, Feb. 4 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Chrisman vs. No. 5 Martinsville, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 2 — No. 1 Tri-County vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 2 Shiloh vs. No. 3 Villa Grove, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Ashton-Franklin Center 49, Milledgeville 39

Aurora Christian 51, St. Francis 46

Bartlett 60, Oswego East 45

Belleville East 55, Normal West 41

Breese Central 60, Pinckneyville 25

Brimfield 55, Knoxville 30

Burlington Central 56, Richmond-Burton 34

Byron 67, Rockford Lutheran 46

Carlinville 64, North-Mac 43

Cary-Grove 37, McHenry 21

Centralia Christ Our Rock 46, Springfield Lutheran 44

Champaign Centennial 68, Urbana 37

Champaign Central 60, Decatur MacArthur 28

Collinsville 43, Mascoutah 34

Cowden Herrick/ Beecher City (BKG ONLY) 73, Tuscola 40

Crystal Lake South 41, Prairie Ridge 37

Dakota 51, Pecatonica 37

Dunlap 44, Canton 32

Erie 50, Sterling Newman 38

Evanston Township 64, Lincoln Park 38

Fenton 42, Illiana Christian 26

Forreston 51, Polo 40

Geneva 57, Larkin 28

Hamilton (West Hancock) Coop 60, Barry (Western) 32

Huntley 56, Jacobs 21

Illini West (Carthage) 47, Orion 33

Julian 32, Clemente 26

Lake Forest Academy 35, Willows 22

Lanark Eastland 65, West Carroll 27

Lebanon 58, Waterloo Gibault 49

Lena-Winslow 69, Warren 28

Litchfield 45, Hillsboro 39

Macomb 44, Rockridge 32

Mendota 57, Stillman Valley 29

Metea Valley 43, Waubonsie Valley 24

Moline 57, Rockford Boylan 46

Momence 56, Dwight 53

Montini 60, Rosary 26

Morgan Park 52, North Lawndale 43

Mt. Zion 41, Rantoul 34

Naperville Neuqua Valley 49, South Elgin 31

Nashville 44, Breese Mater Dei 36

Normal University 58, Richwoods 49

Normal West 75, O’Fallon 55

North Shore Country Day 49, Evanston Roycemore 14

Oregon 44, Rock Falls 42

Pekin 48, Metamora 42

Phillips 57, Simeon 53

Plainfield East 65, Schaumburg 60

Prophetstown 46, Annawan/Wethersfield 29

Prophetstown 46, Kewanee 29

Proviso West 51, Downers North 43

River Ridge 38, Pearl City 28

Riverdale 55, Amboy 41

Riverside-Brookfield 54, Westmont 45

Sherrard 43, Monmouth-Roseville 25

South Beloit 42, Orangeville 41

St. Charles North 67, Elgin 40

St. Joseph-Ogden 45, Danville 39

Sterling 52, Kaneland 40

Stockton 49, Galena 45

Wheaton Warrenville South 57, West Chicago 29

Williamsville 46, Staunton 30

Woodstock Marian 47, Chicago Christian 38

York 41, Lyons 35

Yorkville 47, Geneseo 40

Lady Hawk Classic Tournament

Third Place

Pana 55, Biggsville West Central 47

Championship

Quincy Notre Dame 61, Bethalto Civic Memorial 22

McLean County Tournament

Fifth Place

Flanagan 50, Heyworth 48

Third Place

LeRoy 52, Downs Tri-Valley 43

Sweet 16 Tournament

Fenwick 71, Lincoln-Way East 56

Lake Zurich 71, Brooks Academy 41

Lincoln-Way East 35, Barrington 33

Maine West 62, Brooks Academy 39

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 60, Barrington 40

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 63, New Trier 38

Marist 54, Maine West 34

New Trier 71, Marist 52

Providence 45, Lake Zurich 39

River Forest Trinity 51, Maine South 49



———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Adams Central 38, S. Adams 33

Alexandria 58, Mississinewa 56

Bedford N. Lawrence 63, Ft. Wayne South 39

Beech Grove 57, Indpls Lutheran 55

Benton Central 73, Kankakee Valley 50

Borden 66, S. Central (Harrison) 40

Bremen 60, New Prairie 46

Brown Co. 58, S. Vermillion 20

Brownsburg 55, Fishers 44

Carroll (Allen) 65, Bellmont 45

Carroll (Flora) 43, Rossville 38

Cascade 49, Speedway 41

Central Noble 34, Churubusco 30

Columbus North 59, Bloomington North 31

Corydon 53, Brownstown 46

Cowan 29, Wes-Del 28

Culver 57, LaVille 42

Culver Academy 40, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 27

Daleville 52, Muncie South 38

Eastbrook 55, Blackford 50, OT

Eastern (Greene) 56, N. Central (Farmersburg) 48

Eastern (Greentown) 41, Northwestern 25

Eastern Hancock 70, Hauser 40

Ev. Bosse 57, New Albany 41

Fairfield 55, Fremont 45

Forest Park 54, S. Knox 52

Franklin Central 43, Indpls Pike 34

Frankton 80, Elwood 69

Frontier 48, Winamac 28

Garrett 44, Heritage 30

Hammond Noll 54, Hammond 3

Hanover Central 60, Kouts 43

Homestead 77, DeKalb 51

Indpls Park Tudor 50, Lapel 45

Indpls Perry Meridian 61, Bloomington South 49

Indpls Ritter 67, Indpls Scecina 50

Indpls Shortridge 58, Indpls Broad Ripple 36

Jennings Co. 51, Austin 25

Lafayette Harrison 60, Zionsville 52

Lakewood Park 70, Elkhart Christian 49

Leo 60, Bluffton 13

Madison 72, S. Ripley 42

Martinsville 53, Franklin 31

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 49, Delta 11

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 40, Tell City 31

Muncie Central 61, Winchester 51

N. White 48, LaCrosse 43

Noblesville 60, Lafayette Jeff 22

Northfield 54, Rochester 52

NorthWood 34, Warsaw 30

Norwell 68, E. Noble 37

Oak Hill 63, Madison-Grant 20

Paoli 61, Orleans 35

Princeton 90, Ev. Reitz 56

Rensselaer 48, Tipton 46

Rising Sun 39, Morristown 32

Rushville 71, Indpls Cathedral 41

S. Bend Adams 59, Hammond Gavit 12

S. Central (LaPorte) 49, Morgan Twp. 39

Silver Creek 45, Scottsburg 41

Southern Wells 57, Woodlan 44

Southport 54, Lawrence Central 46

Southwestern (Shelby) 67, Knightstown 63

Southwood 50, N. Miami 33

Tecumseh 51, Pike Central 45

Tippecanoe Valley 54, Manchester 41

Trinity Lutheran 84, Crothersville 32

Triton 74, Jimtown 16

Union (Modoc) 40, Hagerstown 39

Vincennes 50, Owen Valley 46

Wabash 47, Whitko 35

Washington 42, N. Knox 35

Wawasee 60, Concord 39

Western 43, Maconaquah 20

Westfield 37, McCutcheon 29

Westview 53, Eastside 23

———

PREP BOYS SWIMMING

At Danville


Team scores — 1. Danville 128; 2. Charleston 62; 3. Champaign St. Thomas More 35.

Individual results

200-yard medley relay — 1. Danville A (Max Shannon, Logan McBee, Lucas Miller, Jon Delzell) 1:53.17; 2. Charleston 2:04.94; 3. St. Thomas More 2:05.46

200 frestyle — 1. Nick Corrie (Char) 2:03.06; 2. Parker Arnholt (Dan) 2:04.28; 3. Jordan Ledexma (Dan) 2:18.33.

200 individual medley — 1. Nikolas Hess (STM) 2:26.40; 2. Logan McBee (Dan) 2:29.05; 3. Evan Bower (Char) 2:32.36.

50 freestyle — 1. Jon Delzell (Dan) 22.17 (new pool record); 2. Tristan Wolfe (Dan) 24.58; 3. J.T. Franey (STM) 26.11.

Diving — 1. Jordan Ledesma (Dan) 164.75; 2. Dakota Crane (Dan) 132.75.

100 butterfly — 1. Lucas Miller (Dan) 1:01.42; 2. Max Shannon (Dan) 1;04.33; 3. Iain Strong (Char) 1:09.45.

100 freestyle — 1. Jon Delzell (Dan) 50.37; 2. Tristan Wolfe (Dan) 54.09; 3. Nick Corrie (Char) 55.13.

500 freestyle — 1. Parker Arnholt (Dan) 5:43.31; 2. Evan Bower (Char) 6:04.93; 3. Fian Mott (Char) 6:12.88

200 freestyle relay — 1. Danville A (Jordan Ledesma, Logan McBee, Lucas Miller, Tristan Wolfe) 1:42.18; 2. St. Thomas More 1:47.76; 3. Charleston 1:56.97.

100 backstroke — 1. Max Shannon (Dan) 1:08.28; 2. Iain Strong (Char) 1:12.83; 3. J.T. Franey (STM) 1:17.19.

100 breast stroke — 1. Lucas Miller (Dan) 1:09.57; 2. Logan McBee (Dan) 1:16.82; 3. Patrick Clavey (STM) 1:17.51.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Danville A (Jon Delzell, Parker Arnholt, Tristan Wolfe, Max Shannon) 3:50.78; 2. Charleston 4:09.85; 3. Danville B (Jordan Ledesma, Keith Miller, Ali Shillo, Josh King) 4:25.04.



———

LOCAL TENNIS

MITA Grand Prix Tournament

At Danville Tennis Courts


Boys 18 Singles

Semifinals

Grant Reiman def. Patrick Kearney 6-1, 6-0, Trent Reiman def. Tyler Ellis 6-2, 6-0.

Championship

Trent Reiman def. Grant Reiman 7-6, 6-4.

Boys 14 Singles

Semifinals

Daniel Costa def. Dylan Rager 6-0, 6-1, Austin Holmes def. Colin Wind 6-1, 6-1.

Championship

Holmes def. Costa, 6-3, 6-2

Boys 10 Singles

Semifinals

Elliott Dam def. Lucas Wood 6-0, 6-0, Canaan Sellers def. Jaren Hosinpiller 6-0, 6-0.

Championship

Dem def. Sellers 6-0, 6-1.

. Girls 14 Singles

Round 1

Maegan Flight def. Samantha Christison 6-0, 6-0

Round 2

Flight def. Lauren Ellis 6-1, 6-1.

Round 3

Ellis def. Christison 6-0, 6-0



———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    36    27    3    3    3    90

Pennsylvania    42    19    3    3    17    66

Danbury    36    15    4    4    13    57

1000 Islands    37    14    4    3    17    53

Danville    40    15    2    3    20    52

New York    28    3    1    1    23    12

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Monday’s scores

1000 Islands at Williamsport, NO SCORE

Danbury 5, Danville 4 (OT)

Thursday’s game

1000 Islands 4, New York 2

Friday’s games

Dayton 10, New York 2

Danbury 4, 1000 Islands, 2

Saturday’s games

Dayton 9, New York 2

1000 Islands 5, Danbury 1

Danville 7, Pennsylvania 1

Sunday’s games

New York at Danville, 2:35 p.m.

1000 Islands at Danbury, 4:05 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 29 game

Danville at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 30 game

New York at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.