The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

January 22, 2013

Monday's results, scores and standings

STAFF REPORT
Commercial-News

DANVILLE —  

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

At Joliet

Chicago Heights Bloom 72, Danville 38


Danville (38) — Chris Collier 0 0-0 0, Te’Von Hutcherson 1 3-5 5, Colin Bailey 0 0-0 0, Victor Askew 0 2-2 2, Steve Williams 0 0-0 0, Denzel Smith 4 0-0 9, Devyn McGuire 2 0-2 5, Kylen Butler 0 2-2 2, Marcus Merriweather 0 0-0 0, Martez Davis 0 1-2 1, Jarhead Watson 0 0-0 0, Jaleel Jones 0 0-0 0, Daniel Carter 4 6-8 14. Totals: 11 14-21 38.

Bloom (72) — Jackson 2 2-2 6, Freeman 2 0-0 5, Griffin 4 2-2 10, Faxon 0 0-0 0, Washington 0 1-2 1, Echols 1 2-2 4, Dejareave 3 3-4 9, Blackfull 1 0-0 2, Johnson 3 2-2 9, Wailey 2 0-0 4, Coleman 5 4-6 14, Hawkins 0 0-0 0. Totals: 26 18-22 72.

Danville    5    13    9    11    —    38

Bloom    17    21    21    13    —    72

3-point field goals — Danville 2 (Smith, McGuire); Bloom 2 (Freeman, Johnson). Total fouls — Danville 15; Bloom 17. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Danville 3-15 overall; Bloom 16-3 overall.

———

Vermilion County Tournament

At David S. Palmer Arena


Pool A standings — Salt Fork 2-0, Oakwood 1-1, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 0-2

Pool B standings — Westville 3-0, Bismarck-Henning 2-1, Hoopeston Area 1-2, Armstrong-Potomac 0-3

Saturday’s scores

Game 1 — Oakwood 47, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 46

Game 2 — Bismarck-Henning 54, Hoopeston Area 31

Game 3 — Westville 47, Armstrong-Potomac 24

Tuesday’s scores

Game 4 — Bismarck-Henning 58, Armstrong-Potomac 28

Game 5 — Westville 58, Hoopeston Area 36

Game 6 — Salt Fork 46, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 25

Thursday’s scores

Game 7 — Hoopeston Area 45, Armstrong-Potomac 30

Game 8 — Salt Fork 42, Oakwood 34

Game 9 — Westville 43, Bismarck-Henning 39, OT

Saturday’s scores

Fifth-place game — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 58, Hoopeston Area 46

Third-place game — Bismarck-Henning 56, Oakwood 42

Championship — Westville 43, Salt Fork 34

———

All-Tournament Team

Name    Year    Team

Kyle Coburn    senior    Geo-RF

Tanner Cox    junior     Westville

Alec Dutton    senior    Salt Fork

Kyle Elliott    senior    Oakwood

Robert Elliott    senior    Westville

Ross Learnard    junior    Salt Fork

Mason Leyden    junior    Hoopeston

Max Stutsman    junior    Salt Fork

Jeffery Thompson    junior    Westville

Austin Toler    senior    Bis-Henn

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Monday’s Scores


Bartlett 72, Palatine 65

Bloom Township 72, Danville 38

Clifton Central 54, Grant Park 41

DuSable 69, Chicago Vocational 68

Joliet West 68, Crete-Monee 63

Lakewood St. Edward, Ohio 58, Breese Mater Dei 44

Metea Valley 52, Palatine 43

Oswego 62, Bartlett 43

Peoria (H.S.) 37, Morton 32

Sandburg 60, Rich Central 55

Simeon 81, Oak Hill Academy, Va. 68

Streamwood 52, Machesney Park Harlem 51

Wheaton Warrenville South 39, Lincoln Park 37

Young Coggs Prep, Wis. 57, Mather 39

Auburn Tournament

Hartsburg-Emden 70, Springfield Calvary 57

Springfield Lutheran 68, Franklin 40

Beardstown Tournament

Beardstown 74, Midwest Central 46

Concord Triopia 52, South Fulton 46

North Greene 69, Rushville-Industry 38

Concordia Lutheran Tournament

Rockford Lutheran 71, Milwaukee Lutheran, Wis. 59

Galesburg Tournament

Bloomington 77, Galesburg 67

Galesburg 61, Kankakee 48

Maine South 52, Dunlap 23

Maine South 54, Bloomington 48, OT

Minooka 54, Kankakee 46

Minooka 53, Dunlap 50, OT

Lake Zurich MLK Shootout

Niles North 58, Streamwood 30

Niles North 61, Wheaton North 45

Wheaton North 68, Woodstock Marian 28

Little Illini Conference Tourney

Edwards County 77, Palestine-Hutsonville 71

Oblong 56, Cumberland 38

Olney 51, Lawrenceville 47

Martin Luther King Tournament

Hononegah 55, DeKalb 47

Mundelein 80, Naperville Neuqua Valley 59

Mundelein 79, DeKalb 54

Naperville Neuqua Valley 59, Hononegah 50

Normal Community 61, Auburn 59

Normal Community 61, Jacobs 52

Normal West 58, Auburn 40

Normal West 61, Jacobs 52

Oswego 54, Metea Valley 38

Westminster Christian 52, Holy Trinity 39

McLean County Tournament

Colfax Ridgeview 45, Lexington 32

Fieldcrest 57, Heyworth 40

MLK Dream Classic

Chicago Marshall 79, Milwaukee Vincent, Wis. 59

Marshall 79, Milwaukee Vincent, Wis. 59

Nazareth 76, Brooks Academy 63

North Chicago 59, Thornton Fractional North 57

Westchester St. Joseph 65, Westinghouse 57

MLK Hoops

Bolingbrook 75, Plainfield North 55

MLK Shootout

Belvidere North 62, Evergreen Park 44

Evergreen Park 60, Fenton 39

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 67, Rockford Jefferson 41

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 64, Belvidere 51

National Trail Conference Tournament

Effingham St. Anthony 69, Windsor 44

Farina South Central 60, Brownstown 47

Neoga 49, Beecher City 41

River City Shootout

Peoria Manual 46, Limestone 34

South Beloit Tournament

Ashton-Franklin Center 57, East Dubuque 53, 2OT

Harvard 50, South Beloit 49



———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Associated Press Top 10 Polls


The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of January 20, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 4A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Indpls Tech  (8)     14-1    290    1

2.  Carmel  (4)     12-1    282    3

3.  Hamilton Southeastern (1)     12-1    227    4

4.  Columbus North    14-1    187    5

5.  Indpls Pike    13-2    185    2

6.  Munster (2)     15-0    181    7

7.  Ev. Harrison  (1)     13-1    144    6

8.  Indpls Ben Davis    10-3    82    10

9.  Indpls N. Central    9-4    64    —

10.  Merrillville    11-1    58    —

Others receiving votes: Kokomo 51. Ft. Wayne Northrop 40. Jeffersonville 36. Lawrence North 25. Concord 21. S. Bend Adams 16. Indpls Cathedral 10. Anderson 8. Warren Central 7. Homestead 6.

Class 3A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Mt.Vernon Hancock  (16)     12-0    320    1

2.  Greensburg    12-1    256    3

3.  Andrean    12-1    247    2

4.  Ev.  Bosse    12-3    221    4

5.  Brownstown    11-1    159    8

6.  Plymouth    11-2    148    9

7.  Lebanon    10-2    99    10

8.  Ft.  Wayne  Concordia    11-3    96    5

9.  Batesville    11-1    93    —

10.  Mt.  Vernon  Posey     13-2    92    7

Others receiving votes: Guerin Catholic 70. Indpls Brebeuf 32. Tippecanoe Valley 29. NorthWood 27. Norwell 12. Corydon 7. Vincennes 6. W. Lafayette 6.

Class 2A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Indpls Park Tudor (14)     13-1    312    1

2.  Hammond Noll (2)     13-0    284    2

3.  Tipton    14-1    258    3

4.  Providence    12-1    228    4

5.  Hagerstown    13-0    131    6

6.  Clarksville    11-3    115    7

7.  Perry  Central    11-1    110    9

8.  Linton-Stockton    11-2    92    8

9.  Bowman Academy    6-7    90    —

10.  Wapahani    11-3    65    10

Others receiving votes: Speedway 55. Sullivan 45. Westview 44. Ft. Wayne Luers 40. Southridge 24. Delphi 12. Eastern Greene 9. Crawford Co. 6.

Class A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Rockville  (15)     16-0    318    1

2.  Waldron  (1)     13-0    260    2

3.  Barr-Reeve    14-1    252    3

4.  Loogootee    13-2    238    4

5.  Borden    11-2    131    7

6.  Michigan City Marquette    9-4    128    6

7.  Ft. Wayne Canterbury    8-4    125    8

8.  Ev. Day    10-3    85    9

9.  N. Daviess    11-4    81    5

10.  Pioneer    10-3    80    —

Others receiving votes: Edinburgh 78. Kouts 62. Lafayette Catholic 46. Liberty Christian 30. Union Modoc 6.

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Danville

Schlarman Academy 59,

Armstrong-Potomac 28


Armstrong-Potomac (28) — Abbie Stewart 0 0-0 0, Rachel Miles 0 0-0 0, Kirsten Newnum 0 4-4 4, Courtney Hambleton 0 0-0 0, Ashley Gayheart 0 0-0 0, Morgan Zindars 1 1-2 4, Makenzie Vinson 2 0-0 5, Erika Sieberns 4 3-5 11, Noel Hudson 0 0-0 0, Johanna Bruens 2 0-3 4. Totals: 9 8-14 28.

Schlarman Academy (59) — Janelle Marion 7 3-6 17, Holly Huckstadt 5 0-0 15. Sierra Bell 4 4-7 12, Sydney Bryant 2 0-0 5, Sarah Daily 2 0-1 4, Ella Black 1 0-1 2, Hadeel Samawi 1 0-1 2, Shelby Mascari 1 0-0 2, Joslyn Dietzen 0 0-2 0, Alexis Rangel 0 0-0 0, Maria Rangel 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 7-18 59.

A-P    8    9    3    8    —    28

Schlarman    22    13    9    15    —    59

3-point field goals — Armstrong-Potomac 2 (Vinson, Zindars); Schlarman 6 (Huckstadt 5, Bryant). Total fouls — Armstrong-Potomac 17, Schlarman 13. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Schlarman Academy 15-9 overall, 8-2 in the Vermilion Valley Conference; Armstrong-Potomac 15-8, 7-3.

———

At Chrisman

Chrisman 42, Oakwood 22


Oakwood (22) — Gayler 1-2-4, Durst 1-1-3, Edwards 1-0-2, Kirkpatrick 0-1-1, McGlaughlin 1-1-4, Hardin 0-1-1, Black 0-0-0, Burke 2-0-4, Harden 1-1-3, Weaver 0-0-0. Totals: 7-7-22.

Chrisman (42) — Satterfield 0-0-0, Ellis 3-4-11, Switzer 0-4-4, Malone 0-1-1, Thomas 0-0-0, Hale 0-1-1, C.Warner 5-0-11, Bush 0-2-2, S.Warner 4-2-10, Pickett 0-0-0, Bishop 1-0-2. Totals: 13-14-42.

Oakwood    6    3    6    7    —    22

Chrisman    10    12    14    6    —    42

3-point field goals — Oakwood 1 (McGlaughlin); Chrisman 2 (C.Warner, Ellis).

Records — Chrisman 4-18 overall.

JV score — Oakwood 24, Chrisman 20

———

At Hoopeston

Hoopeston Area 25, Bismarck-Henning 16


Bismarck-Henning (16) — Lexi Ballard 0 0-0 0, Ella Nelson 1 0-0 2, Maddie Winkler 1 0-0 2, Lindsay Andrews 0 0-0 0, Stephanie Bott 0 0-0 0, Jessica Hall 2 0-0 4, Brooke Walsh 3 0-2 8. Totals: 7 0-2 16.

Hoopeston Area (25) — Aly Zarate 0 0-0 0, Erika Solis 1 2-2 4, Olivia Smith 4 0-1 9, Tori Smock 0 0-1 0, Karena Colunga 0 0-0 0, Haley Dixon 1 0-1 2, Sarah Dixon 2 0-0 4, Shelby Holzinger 1 0-0 2, Madie Brown 1 1-2 3. Totals: 10 4-11 25.

Bismarck-Henning    0    2    7    7    —    16

Hoopeston Area    2    6    7    10    —    25

3-point field goals — Bismarck-Henning 2 (Walsh 2); Hoopeston Area 1 (Smith). Total fouls — Bismarck-Henning 11; Hoopeston Area 9. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Jamaica

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 46, Salt Fork 43


Georgetown-Ridge Farm (46) — Callan Hall 4 1-2 9, Hannah Brandt 0 0-0 0, Brittany Hay 4 6-14 14, Maya Green 1 3-4 6, Lexi Ovall 0 2-2 2, Catie Brandt 5 1-2 11, Kayla Wolpert 1 2-2 4. Totals: 15 15-26 46.

Salt Fork (43) — Kaitlyn Carleton 4 1-2 9, Kayln Learnard 1 3-4 5, Toria Plotner 0 0-0 0, Jenny Kimbro 2 2-2 6, Taylor Vice 4 0-0 9, Logan Sanford 2 0-0 4, Heather Ellis 0 2-2 2, Emilie McFadden 1 0-0 2, Jordyn Woods 3 0-0 6. Totals: 17 8-10 43.

Geo-RF    10    10    12    14    —    46

Salt Fork    7    13    8    15    —    43

3-point field goals — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 1 (Green); Salt Fork 1 (Vice). Total fouls — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 15; Salt Fork 21. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Milford

Milford 53, Westville 43


Westville (43) — Danielle Gabehart 5 7-10 17, Ji’Cee Lacey 2 0-0 4, Ashley Hoffman 3 5-5 14, Jodie Ottino 1 0-0 2, Mariah Rolinitis 0 0-0 0, Morgan Gallion 0 0-0 0, Mikayla Rolinitis 0 0-0 0, Carson Richardson 2 0-1 4. Totals: 14 12-16 43.

Milford (53) — Erin McNally 2 2-7 6, Mindy Garrelts 4 4-6 12, Golene Thrush 2 0-0 4, Cornisha Allen 0 0-0 0, Alissa Totheroh 3 4-4 11, Samantha Wilken 3 4-4 12, Kylie Thrush 4 0-0 8. Totals: 18 14-21 53.

Westville    12    9    7    15    —    43

Milford    15    15    6    17    —    53

3-point field goals — Westville 3 (Hoffman 3); Milford 3 (Wilken 2, Totheroh). Total fouls — Westville 17; Milford 14. Fouled out — Gallion, K.Thrush. Technical fouls — none.

———

Vermilion County Tournament

At David S. Palmer Arena


Pool A standings — Armstrong-Potomac 2-0, Bismarck-Henning 1-1, Salt Fork 0-2

Pool B standings — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 3-0, Westville 2-1, Hoopeston Area 1-2, Oakwood 0-3

Saturday’s scores

Game 1 — Bismarck-Henning 32, Salt Fork 27

Game 2 — Westville 50, Oakwood 21

Game 3 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 51, Hoopeston Area 33

Monday’s scores

Game 4 — Westville 43, Hoopeston Area 38

Game 5 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 50, Oakwood 13

Game 6 — Armstrong-Potomac 31, Bismarck-Henning 27

Wednesday’s scores

Game 7 — Hoopeston Area 29, Oakwood 24

Game 8 — Armstrong-Potomac 42, Salt Fork 22

Game 9 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 51, Westville 33

Friday’s scores

Fifth-place game — Salt Fork 34, Hoopeston Area 26

Third-place game — Bismarck-Henning 36, Westville 28

Championship — Armstrong-Potomac 37, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 32

———

All-Tournament Team

Name    Year    Team

Lindsay Andrews    freshman    Bis-Henn

Danielle Gabehart    senior    Westville

Maya Green    senior    Geo-RF

Callan Hall    senior    Geo-RF

Brittany Hay    junior     Geo-RF

Ashley Hoffman    senior    Westville

Kirsten Newnum    senior    A-P

Erika Sieberns    senior    A-P

Brooke Walsh    sophomore    Bis-Henn

Morgan Zindars    junior    A-P

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Monday’s Scores


Abingdon 42, Elmwood 27

Andrew 51, Niles West 35

Annawan 66, West Prairie 37

Annawan/Wethersfield 34, Galva 30

Arthur-Lovington 55, Okaw Valley 37

Brimfield 53, Havana 35

Brown County 60, Barry (Western) 51

Bunker Hill 60, East Alton-Wood River 15

Carlyle 45, Columbia 41

Century 48, Cobden 45

Cerro Gordo 44, Shiloh 42, OT

Chrisman 42, Oakwood 22

Coal City 43, Momence 25

Danville Schlarman 59, Armstrong 28

Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 42, Bloomington Christian 30

Dwight 56, Streator 52

Effingham St. Anthony 63, Farina South Central 7

Elk Grove 59, Dundee-Crown 35

Eureka 60, Rantoul 43

Fairfield 51, Carmi White County 34

Fenton 49, Latin 39

Flora 54, Palestine 44

Gardner-South Wilmington 41, Grant Park 36, OT

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 46, Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 43

Hoopeston 25, Bismarck-Henning 16

Illini Bluffs 74, Lewistown 55

Illini West (Carthage) 61, Macomb 43

Illinois Lutheran 50, Donovan 41

Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy, Wis. 36, Elmhurst Timothy Christian 34

Knoxville 57, Peoria Heights 28

Lebanon 49, New Athens 44

Litchfield 50, Vandalia 40

Marshall 71, Cumberland 44

Massac County 61, Lone Oak, Ky. 56

Mendon Unity 36, Payson (Seymour) 33

Milford High School 53, Westville 43

Mt. Pulaski 52, Auburn 47

Neoga 49, Cowden Herrick/ Beecher City (BKG ONLY) 41

Newton 56, Lawrenceville 35

Nokomis 58, Gillespie 42

Normal University 71, Stanford Olympia 16

North Greene 55, Griggsville-Perry 18

Olney East Richland 56, Casey-Westfield 39

Pinckneyville 55, Anna-Jonesboro 37

Polo 37, Amboy 33

Pontiac 53, Mahomet-Seymour 40

Rich South 51, Watseka 36

Roanoke-Benson 58, Princeton 39

Rockford Lutheran 53, Milwaukee Lutheran, Wis. 50

Sesser-Valier 78, DuQuoin 28

Springfield Calvary 39, Illini Central 30

St. Anne 45, Beecher 36

Teutopolis 48, Mattoon 33

Tri-County 38, Arcola 34

Urbana University 45, Arthur-Okaw Christian 24

Westminster Christian 42, Evergreen Park 20

Williamsville 39, Pawnee 29

Zeigler-Royalton 45, Trico 40

Byron Tournament

Belvidere North 47, Rockford Christian 33

Byron 45, Belvidere North 31

North Boone 56, Dakota 41

St. Bede 40, Byron 32

St. Bede 40, Dakota 32

Carrollton Tournament

Alton 78, Brussels 29

Alton Marquette 44, West Central JV 20

Jacksonville Routt 64, Greenfield 34

Chicagoland Girls Prep Clasics Tournament

Montini 51, Whitney Young 36

Providence 58, Bloom Township 40

Rolling Meadows 87, Fenwick 83

Vernon Hills 70, Benet 67

Willowbrook 67, Plainfield North 48

Fenton Invitational Tournament

St. Viator 50, Lake Forest Academy 48

Galesburg MLK Tournament

East Moline United 53, Peoria Notre Dame 41

Morton 43, Galesburg 33

Rock Island Alleman 53, Peoria (H.S.) 36

Gibault Tournament

Roxana 69, Waterloo Gibault 41

Lincoln Tournament

Chatham Glenwood 41, Taylorville 32

Rochester 45, Jacksonville 37

McLean County Tournament

El Paso-Gridley 51, Colfax Ridgeview 19

LeRoy 59, Heyworth 29

MLK Classic

Evanston Township 54, North Chicago 34

Joliet West 68, Crete-Monee 63

North Boone 58, Rockford Jefferson 19

Plainfield East 68, Thornton Fractional North 57

Romeoville 55, Aurora West 31

Westchester St. Joseph 59, Lindblom 19

———

At Attica, Ind.

Attica 71, Rockville 45


Rockville (45) — Black 1 0-0 2, Lear 2 0-4 5, B.Gordon 1 0-0 2, Lee 10 4-7 27, M.Gorson 1 0-0 3, Pratt 1 0-0 2, White 1 0-0 2, Boardman 0 2-2 2, Secuskie 0 0-0 0, Bullington 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 6-13 45.

Attica (71) — LaDuke 3 4-4 12, Burris 0 0-0 0, Kyger 5 2-2 12, Borden 1 0-0 2, Sosnowski 2 0-2 4, Harmeson 0 0-2 0, Spragg 0 0-0 0, Stoll 1 3-4 5, Kirkpatrick 7 0-0 19, Pattengale 1 0-0 3, Evans 0 0-0 0, Mitton 6 2-7 14. Totals: 26 11-21 71.

Rockville    10    19    6    10    —    45

Attica    14    20    30    7    —    71

3-point field goals — Rockville 5 (Lee 3, Lear, M.Gordon); Attica 8 (Kirkpatrick 5, LaDuke 2, Pattengale). Total fouls — Rockville 15, Attica 13. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Rockville 7-12 overall, 2-5 in the Wabash River Conference; Attica 13-4, 4-1 in the WRC.

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Monday’s Scores


Attica 71, Rockville 45

Bloomfield 41, Washington Catholic 27

Bloomington North 48, Paoli 40

Christian Academy 61, Medora 57

Daleville 49, Liberty Christian 20

Elkhart Christian 45, Michigan City Marquette 39

Ev. Mater Dei 40, Heritage Hills 29

Monrovia 57, Brown Co. 53

Morristown 48, Knightstown 47

Randolph Southern 59, Cowan 14

Rising Sun 55, Seton Catholic 29

S. Knox 55, Shoals 41

Shakamak 49, Union (Dugger) 36

Waldron 48, Edinburgh 42

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Associated Press Top 10 Polls


The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through January 20, and previous rankings:

Class 4A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Columbus North (15)     20-0    150    1

2.  Bedford N. Lawrence    17-0    126    2

3.  Merrillville    17-0    117    3

4.  Logansport    18-1    85    4

5.  Ft. Wayne South    15-2    74    6

6.  Lawrence North    16-3    66    5

7.  Indpls  Roncalli    15-3    41    9

8.  Warsaw    17-0    37    10

9.  Hamilton Southeastern    15-3    36    7

10.  Indpls Pike    15-2    23    —

Others receiving votes: Greenwood 22, Westfield 19, Franklin Central 16, Brownsburg 8, Penn 2, Homestead 2, Mishawaka 1.

Class 3A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Hamilton Hts. (10)     14-1    140    1

2.  Lebanon (4)     17-2    133    4

3.  Benton Central    14-3    101    2

4.  NorthWood    15-3    100    5

5.  Norwell (1)     15-3    98    3

6.  Rushville    15-2    69    7

7.  Mt.Vernon  Fortville     14-3    68    6

8.  Angola    15-2    32    9

9.  Plymouth    13-4    24    10

10.  Western    15-3    19    —

Others receiving votes: Mount Vernon Posey 17, Madison 12, Princeton 5, Fort Wayne Concordia 4, Kankakee Valley 2, Scottsburg 1.

Class 2A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Ev. Mater Dei (7)     18-2    129    1

2.  Paoli (6)     14-0    126    2

3.  Heritage Christian (1)    18-2    109    3

4.  Sullivan    16-2    99    4

5.  Triton Central    17-1    84    5

6.  (tie) Austin    15-3    51    6

6.  (tie) Hammond Noll    17-1    51    8

8.  Eastern  Greentown     14-3    40    7

9.  Whiting    16-3    22    10

10. (tie) Winamac    12-3    13    9

10. (tie) Southwood    12-4    13    —

Others receiving votes: Southridge 9, Winchester 7, Northfield 6, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 5, Wabash 3, North Knox 1, South Ripley 1, Tipton 1.

Class A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  F.W.  Canterbury  (13)     15-2    145    1

2.  Oregon-Davis  (1)     16-3    122    2

3.  Dubois    16-1    112    3

4.  Frontier  (1)     17-0    101    4

5.  Vincennes  Rivet    14-4    84    5

6.  Riverton  Parke    13-3    71    6

7.  NORTH VERMILLION    18-2    54    9

8.  Southwestern  Shelby     12-4    45    7

9.  New  Washington    14-2    31    —

10.  Barr-Reeve    13-4    26    8

Others receiving votes: Triton 16, Lafayette Central Catholic 8, South Central Union Mills 4, North Daviess 3, Randolph Southern 3.

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    34    25    3    3    3    84

Williamsport    41    19    3    3    16    66

Danbury    34    14    4    4    12    54

Danville    39    14    2    3    20    49

1000 Islands    35    12    4    3    16    47

New York    25    3    1    1    20    12

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Friday’s scores

Danville 7, Williamsport 2

Danbury 4, 1000 Islands 3

Dayton 9, New York 7

Saturday’s scores

Danville 5, Williamsport 2

Dayton 4, Danbury 2

1000 Islands 4, New York 2

Sunday’s score

Danbury 4, Danville 3 (shootout)

Monday’s scores

1000 Islands at Williamsport, NO SCORE

Danbury 5, Danville 4 (OT)

Thursday’s game

Williamsport at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Friday’s games

New York at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Danbury at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Williamsport at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

1000 Islands at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

New York at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday’s games

New York at Danville, 2:35 p.m.

1000 Islands at Danbury, 4:05 p.m.