The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

January 9, 2013

Wednesday's local scores and glances

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Wednesday’s Scores


Bartlett 63, West Chicago 41

Bogan 120, Chicago (Carver Military) 45

Chicago (Austin) 54, Kelvyn Park 44

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Johnson) 55, Cristo Rey 46

Chicago CICS-Longwood 45, Chicago (UCCS/Woodlawn) 25

Chicago Marshall 51, Orr 48

Chicago Perspectives Charter 55, Clemente 51

Chicago Vocational 44, Julian 31

Deerfield (Chicagoland Jewish) 62, Evanston Roycemore 45

Douglass 67, Crane 64

Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 73, Lisle 40

Elmwood Park 50, Guerin 44

Farragut 73, Collins 61

Fenger 75, Corliss 72

Manley 75, Raby 73

Morgan Park 93, Brooks Academy 45

Naperville Neuqua Valley 58, Bolingbrook 48

North Chicago 77, Wauconda 49

Northridge Prep 51, North Shore Country Day 49

Northside Prep 46, Steinmetz 41

Prairie Ridge 48, McHenry 45

Reed-Custer 57, Beecher 49

Simeon 68, Calumet 39

St. Viator 67, Glenbrook North 65

Westinghouse 69, Powerhouse Charter 68

Whitney Young 66, North Lawndale 42

Chester Tournament

Chester 74, Perryville, Mo. 57

Cobden 39, Marissa 26

ICAC Conference Tournament

Brimfield 55, Illini Bluffs 42

Elmwood 54, Delavan 45

Williamsfield 62, Cuba North Fulton 37

Morrisonville Tournament

Nokomis 51, Raymond Lincolnwood 39

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Wednesday’s Scores


Carmel 60, Indpls Cathedral 54

E. Chicago 70, Griffith 50

Indpls Northwest 59, Indpls Chatard 50

Indpls Washington 71, Indpls Manual 46

Mishawaka 55, Elkhart Memorial 49

Mishawaka Marian 71, Jimtown 39

Norwell 85, Ft. Wayne Wayne 80, OT

Allen County Tournament

Semifinal

Bluffton 68, Southern Wells 48

Woodlan 71, Leo 68

Marion County Tournament

Quarterfinal

Indpls Park Tudor 81, Speedway 63

Indpls Pike 97, Lawrence Central 60

Lawrence North 72, Indpls Brebeuf 49

Warren Central 43, Indpls Ben Davis 42

Northeast Corner Conference Tournament

Quarterfinal

Angola 63, Fremont 50

Fairfield 49, Central Noble 38

W. Noble 56, Lakeland 33

Westview 86, Hamilton 33

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Wednesday’s Scores


AlWood 58, West Prairie 50

Annawan 60, Mercer County 31

Annawan/Wethersfield 61, Oneida (ROWVA) 36

Cary-Grove 39, Dundee-Crown 18

Chicago-University 61, North Shore Country Day 22

Crystal Lake Central 34, Johnsburg 28

Crystal Lake South 43, Jacobs 25

Elgin Academy 33, Harvest Christian Academy 27

Goreville 61, Sesser-Valier 51

Grayslake North 46, Grayslake Central 36

Hammond Noll, Ind. 55, Illiana Christian 43

Kennedy 58, Hirsch 29

Milledgeville 44, West Carroll 37

Orion 44, Rockridge 34

Prairie Ridge 48, McHenry 45

Providence 77, Plainfield Central 28

Rochester 48, Lincoln 23

Rolling Meadows 46, Palatine 37

Rosary 42, Aurora Central Catholic 34

Stark County 68, Galva 32

Taft 39, Payton 25

Woodstock North 32, Hampshire 23

Camp Pointe Central Tournament

Camp Point Central-Southeastern 35, South Fulton 30

Liberty 43, Lewistown 32

Monmouth-Roseville 52, Brown County 45

Quincy Notre Dame 50, Hamilton (West Hancock) Coop 41

City Tournament

Westminster Christian 50, Larkin 23

Fenton Invitational Tournament

Latin 52, St. Viator 44

LIC Tournament

Casey-Westfield 50, Edwards County 14

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Wednesday’s Scores


Anderson 72, Carmel 64, OT

Austin 47, N. Harrison 44

Blackford 66, Muncie Burris 45

Bowman Academy 64, Lake Station 33

Brownsburg 52, McCutcheon 27

Cass 41, N. Miami 20

Collins, Ky. 53, S. Central (Harrison) 33

Elwood 63, Lapel 50

Fishers 64, Noblesville 54

Floyd Central 62, Lou. Presentation, Ky. 37

Greenfield 58, Knightstown 40

Indiana Deaf 50, Providence Cristo Rey 25

LaVille 56, S. Bend Riley 26

Maconaquah 35, Pioneer 31

Peru 42, Manchester 35

Speedway 61, Tri-West 58

Terre Haute South 63, Bloomington North 50

Warsaw 62, Carroll (Allen) 43

Delaware County Tournament

Semifinal

Wapahani 64, Wes-Del 22

Yorktown 31, Delta 24

Indianapolis City Tournament

Consolation

Indpls Scecina 68, Howe School 34

Indpls Washington 75, Indpls Manual 16

Northeast Corner Conference Tournament

Quarterfinal

Angola 62, Fremont 44

Fairfield 46, Central Noble 34

W. Noble 56, Prairie Hts. 49

Westview 56, Hamilton 29

———

RUNNING

From Saturday

At Kickapoo State Park

          Siberian Express results  
 

Finish    Name        City & St    Time

1    Daniel Wells    Danville    45:41.90

2    John Knudson     Downers Grove    45:50.90

3    Mike Hlyard    Evansville, Ind.     46:41.60

4    Jessie Hahne    Danville , 47:05.50

5    Jonathan Schaap    Mahomet47:21.50

6    Jason Elliot    Champaign    47:22.70

7    Brandon Smith    Mahomet     48:03.80

8    Justin Jones    Kankakee   48:27.10

9    Isaac Goodling    Champaign  48:28.50

10    John Borman    Valparaiso, Ind.     49:04.10

11    Ben Gessner    Celestine, Ind.     49:08.30

12    Chris Byron    Urbana     49:34.40

13    Mike Wendel    Chatham 49:45.50

14    Clayton Traylor    Jasper, Ind.     50:03.70

15    John Butcher    Mahomet     50:18.80

16    Lucas Kalbfell    Munster, Ind.     50:27.80

17    Kenneth Albin    Danville     50:48.00

18    Jeff Harrison    Paxton     50:53.40

19    Tom Gelsthorpe    Urbana     51:32.80

20    Duffy Smith    Decatur     51:42.00

21    Kurt Traylor    Jasper Ind.    51:47.40

22    Vincent Walker    Carbondale     52:15.80

23    Chad Sullivan    Sugar Grove     52:18.30

24    Noah Gingerich    Mt. Zion     52:18.80

25    Daniel Llyman    Mahomet     52:35.10

26    Braydon Crozier    Urbana     53:13.20

27    Andrew Wliams    Le Roy     53:35.70

28 Kelly Fox    Mount Zion     53:44.20

29    Karl Bloesch    Attica, Ind.    54:41.00

30    Jeff Snedecor    Kankakee     54:53.80

31    Steve Jones    Chatham     54:57.60

32    Corey Plotner    Saint Joseph     55:03.10

33    Miles Stucky    Covington IN    55:25.70

34    Key Wood    Decatur     56:11.10

35    Trent Runyon    Normal     56:24.00

36    Jackson Traylor    Evansville, Ind.     57:00.40

37    Shane Cultra    Urbana     57:03.90

38    Brent Harros    Crawfordsville, Ind.    57:12.00

39    Brian Traylor    Evansville Ind.    57:20.70

40    Darby Rude    Champaign     57:23.70

41    Brian Cake    Indianapolis Ind.    57:38.60

42    Mark Rotz    Mount Zion     57:51.20

43    John Brockenbrough    Champaign     58:01.70

44    Doug Hummer    Danvle     58:31.40

45    Layne Sutherland    Toledo     58:36.30

46    Britt Mason    Decatur     58:47.30

47    Jolee Paden    Saint Joseph     58:50.70

48    Phlip Regan    Chicago     59:05.90

49    Richard Laue    Martinsvle IN    59:12.90

50    Ashley Zissler    Carbondale     59:32.70

51    Ken Welle    Urbana     59:39.80

52    Mike Tankersley    Saint Joseph     59:41.20

53    Jordan Ousley    Kokomo Ind.    1:00.70

54    Susan McCoy    Manhattan 1:04.90

55    Jeremiah Redden    Lafayette Ind.    1:14.40

56    Richard Weaver    Indianapolis    1:23.00

57    Jeremiah Crouch    Bourbonnais     1:28.70

58    Spencer Hopper    Lockport     1:31.90

59    Richard Tapping    Champaign     01:37.60

60    Benoit Collard    Champaign     01:39.30

61    Christian Germanpecz    Hobart Ind.    01:42.00

62    Gene McDowell    Gifford     01:48.70

63    Lora Sutherland    Toledo     01:51.70

64    Bruce Svoboda    Glen Ellyn     01:01:03.70

65    Curtis Wson    Logansport Ind.    01:01:04.80

66    Leslie Muse    Fishers Ind.    01:01:06.50

67    Vernie Criswell    Delphi Ind/    01:01:07.40

68    Jery Oaks    Hudson     01:01:09.80

69    Janet Stroud    Danville     01:01:23.60

70    Patricia Schaefer    Springfield     01:01:35.80

71    Tye Sutherland    Toledo     01:01:40.10

72    Gavin Earp    Saint Joseph     01:01:51.30

73    Tom Taylor    Portage Ind.    01:01:59.60

74    Rick Torres    Highland Ind.    01:02:00.40

75    Larry Burton    Martinton     01:02:03.50

76    Kim Sedlock    Ottawa     01:02:10.70

77    Tom Gregory    Rossvle     01:02:11.50

78    Brent Long    Kankakee     01:02:13.50

79    Shad Edwards    Decatur     01:02:18.00

80    Kevin Smith    Dalton City     01:02:19.30

81    Brian Bell    Decatur     01:02:23.00

82    Jon Davis    Oakwood     01:02:26.40

83    Kevin Goeppner    Covington Ind.    01:02:31.00

84    Pat Sheridan    Normal     01:02:35.50

85    Joe Puzey    Fairmount     01:02:38.80

86    Chris Delis    Champaign     01:02:40.40

87    Matt Wolfersberger    Saint Joseph     01:02:42.40

88    Jason Meier    Champaign     01:02:47.80

89    Matthew Turner    Olney     01:02:59.50

90    Martin Ruhl    Crawfordsvle Ind.    01:03:04.80

91    Dave Hohman    Champaign     01:03:05.70

92    David Izenbart    Glenwood     01:03:16.80

93    Kelly Cunningham    Champaign     01:03:21.50

94    Curt Winhold    Rochester     01:03:24.90

95    Jake Mellema    Park Ridge     01:03:32.70

96    Josh Smith    Bloomington     01:03:37.00

97    Adam Hissong    Cary     01:03:40.80

98    Wiliam Jankowski    Brownsburg Ind.    01:03:44.90

99    Kate Skerrett    Chicago Heights     01:03:49.80

100    Cole Hendrix    Savoy     01:03:53.30

101    Brian Pritchard    Reddick     01:03:57.40

102    Dani Armstrong    Grayslake     01:03:58.70

103    Audrey Ishii    Urbana     01:04:01.50

104    Russell Reen    Seymour Ind.    01:04:07.40

105    Garett Slanpaa    Kenosha Wis    01:04:35.80

106    Kurtis Stevick    Valparaiso Ind    01:05:02.50

107    Shane Walters    Columbus Ind    01:05:03.00

108    Eddie Lloyd    Normal     01:05:24.20

109    Bradley Smith    Springfield     01:05:33.10

110    Ryan McNe    Indianapolis Ind    01:05:42.10

111    Rob Darr    Gifford     01:06:01.60

112    Alan Coppinger    Greenwood Ind    01:06:04.60

113    Edward Roy    Urbana     01:06:08.70

114    John North    Saint Joseph     01:06:11.40

115    Rick Legacy    Bourbonnais     01:06:14.10

116    Justin Sipe    Indianapolis Ind    01:06:38.20

117    Gina Jakubowicz    Kokomo Ind    01:06:43.30

118    Rick Loving    Kankakee     01:06:51.00

119    Abby Coers    Chestnut     01:07:02.10

120    Rich Olmstead    Kankakee     01:07:05.60

121    Andrew Schneman    Farmer City     01:07:10.50

122    Sarah Dowd    Urbana     01:07:13.30

123    Carolyn Hissong    Cary     01:07:14.40

124    Brian Schreffler    Ashkum     01:07:15.30

125    Donald Richards    Terre Haute Ind    01:07:16.80

126    Brian Dusenberry    Indianapolis Ind    01:07:33.70

127    Holly Wood    Carmel Ind    01:07:45.80

128    Duane Mellema    Park Ridge     01:07:50.40

129    David Buxton    Normal     01:07:59.20

130    Andrea Stack    Mahomet     01:08:01.50

131    David Minor    Clinton Ind    01:08:06.70

132    Todd Smith    Zionsvle Ind    01:08:16.00

133    Courtney Mlion    West Lebanon Ind    01:08:19.20

134    Peter Huber    Zionsvle Ind    01:08:20.60

135    Michele Wson    Carmel Ind    01:08:23.70

136    Mark Wson    Carmel Ind    01:08:24.40

137    Ross Molho    Oak Park     01:08:26.70

138    Gary Davidson    Logansport Ind    01:08:33.80

139    Tara Beveroth    Champaign     01:08:35.50

140    Carl Larsen    Loda     01:08:44.90

141    Daryl Hackler    Ashmore     01:09:00.00

142    Juli Flahaven    Bloomington     01:09:02.90

143    Denton McClintic    Indianapolis    01:09:04.30

144    Ken Pangle    Brookston Ind01:09:06.30

145    Ben Levitt    Chicago     01:09:08.80

146    Timothy Jobin    Saint Joseph     01:09:32.20

147    Michael Glis    Oak Park     01:09:34.30

148    Mike Sonnevle    Bourbonnais     01:09:43.10

149    Melody Nelson    Mahomet     01:09:44.10

150    Jerry Cunningham    Lebanon Ind    01:09:45.50

151    Allen Nosler    Saint Joseph     01:09:49.80

152    Todd Kutemeier    Bourbonnais     01:09:52.60

153    Brent Vargo    Urbana     01:09:56.30

154    Nicole Lake    Savoy     01:09:56.90

155    Ande Wegner    Bradley     01:09:57.80

156    Joe Demarco    Monee     01:10:02.40

157    Hayley Lockwood    Catlin     01:10:05.80

158    Todd Orvis    Catlin     01:10:06.70

159    Kathryn Yost    Carmel Ind    01:10:22.40

160    Steve Hayward    Champaign     01:10:26.00

161    Dennis Johnson    Napervle     01:10:29.20

162    Jodi Heckel    Champaign     01:10:38.10

163    John Pranschke    Decatur     01:10:39.00

164    Brice Wagner    Herscher     01:10:39.80

165    Roger Smith    Mahomet     01:10:40.80

166    Dwight Raab    Saint Joseph     01:10:42.40

167    Chris Warner    Paxton     01:10:44.60

168    Kevin Modglin    Rantoul     01:10:46.80

169    Keegan Sutherland    Toledo     01:10:48.30

170    Andrea Wood    Avon Ind.    01:10:53.10

171    Eric Zehnder    Homewood     01:11:00.90

172    Bryan Weir    Danville     01:11:05.00

173    Chris Carroll    Indianapolis     01:11:08.10

174    Christy Hulett    Normal     01:11:09.80

175    Owen Mockbee    Hoopeston     01:11:15.80

176    Steve Hoover    Lima OH    01:11:28.00

177    Randy Rafferty    Arthur     01:11:28.50

178    Brian Butcher    Mahomet     01:11:32.70

179    Tess Woods    Indianapolis    01:11:54.50

180    Maggy Mittler    Portage Ind    01:11:55.50

181    Jason Huber    Bloomington     01:11:57.40

182    Michael Schoolmeier    Decatur     01:11:58.80

183    Joel McMlin    Indianapolis    01:12:00.70

184    Bly Jacobs    Decatur     01:12:05.50

185    Ben Walter    Bloomington     01:12:06.90

186    Chris Griffin    Danville     01:12:08.20

187    Jennifer Carrell    Urbana     01:12:26.60

188    Martha Whitacre    Paris     01:12:29.80

189    Joseph Larson    Lebanon Ind    01:13:01.80

190    Keith Smith    Georgetown     01:13:09.10

191    Miguel Hatfield    Champaign     01:13:10.90

192    Zachary Meagher    Danville     01:13:12.40

193    Casey Kenley    Indianapolis     01:13:14.80

194    Elizabeth May    Noblesville Ind    01:13:29.20

195    Julie Jarrett    Longview     01:13:35.40

196    Merwin Kirby    Urbana     01:13:38.50

197    Daylan Evans    Saint Joseph     01:13:41.70

198    Leann Faust    Noblesvle Ind    01:13:42.70

199    Scott Broyles    Decatur     01:13:43.50

200    Paul Schaap    Mahomet     01:13:44.80

201    Larry Wells    Danville     01:13:46.60

202    Tod Treat    Mahomet     01:14:08.30

203    Jeffrey Va    Villa Grove     01:14:23.30

204    Ryan Rogiers    Oakwood     01:14:44.40

205    Debra Studniarz    Saint Joseph     01:14:54.40

206    David Bechtold    Covington Ind    01:14:55.40

207    John Norris    Champaign     01:14:56.30

208    Jeffrey Henaey    Rensselaer Ind    01:15:00.10

209    Bret Byerly    Westville     01:15:02.00

210    Corey Smaltz    Covington Ind    01:15:09.00

211    George Brown    Clinton     01:15:25.00

212    Ruben Sanchez    Lake Station Ind    01:15:28.90

213    Scott Meister    Davenport IA    01:15:41.80

214    Rudy Linares    Westville     01:15:42.30

215    John Resek    Oak Park     01:15:43.90

216    Dallas Griswold    Lafayette Ind    01:15:48.50

217    Christopher Warner    Hoopeston     01:15:50.00

218    Jerry Kolb    Peoria     01:15:51.70

219    Thomas Walker    Saint Joseph     01:16:01.80

220    John Smith    Hudson     01:16:09.90

221    Trina McCarty    Bloomington     01:16:10.90

222    Abby Bokus    Normal     01:16:11.70

223    Kris Yokoo    Oak Park     01:16:12.60

224    Damian Foley    Danville     01:16:14.10

225    Alicia Pettyjohn    Champaign     01:16:17.50

226    Mike Ingram    Champaign     01:16:20.50

227    Tom Corda    Anderson Ind    01:16:34.90

228    Debby Rehn    Champaign     01:16:43.10

229    Brandy Robinson    Urbana     01:16:45.60

230    Joe Brown    Savoy     01:16:46.40

231    Wl Neibert    South Holland     01:16:47.20

232    Peter Jamison    Indianapolis    01:16:49.90

233    Andrew Landgrebe    Otterbein Ind    01:16:50.80

234    Elizabeth Laptew    Urbana     01:16:52.80

235    Rick Schultz    Westville     01:16:55.70

236    Teri Gamino    Beaverville     01:17:07.50

237    Jane Domier    Urbana     01:17:17.20

238    Michele Marcus    Champaign     01:17:18.40

239    Abby Fisher    Saint Joseph     01:17:20.40

240    Emma Melchoir    Saint Joseph     01:17:21.30

241    Dana Altenburger    Normal     01:17:32.90

242    Kali Ford    Catlin     01:17:37.90

243    Ellen Rehn    Bloomington     01:17:39.10

244    Christy Odeen    Indianapolis     01:18:03.50

245    Elizabeth Schroeder    Bradley     01:18:05.10

246    Julie Loving    Kankakee     01:18:05.50

247    Paul Haussy    Fairmount     01:18:20.70

248    Quinn Huber    Champaign     01:18:24.00

249    Faye Zheng    Lafayette Ind    01:18:57.50

250    Rachel Wells    Danville     01:19:07.30

251    Judy Tolliver    Urbana     01:19:18.40

252    Brian Murphy    Chicago     01:19:25.30

253    Tim Lee    Oakwood     01:19:31.80

254    Molly Schaefer    Springfield     01:19:47.20

255    Doug Robinson    Urbana     01:20:13.40

256    Jeffry Archer    Homewood     01:20:15.80

257    Brent Radomski    Morris     01:20:19.80

258    Denny McDowell    Bloomington     01:20:20.70

259    Lisa Sparks    Bloomington     01:20:21.50

260    Amy Glen    Decatur     01:20:22.30

261    Becky Glen    Decatur     01:20:23.20

262    Katie Baggett    Decatur     01:20:23.90

263    Tim Shelton    Danville     01:20:24.50

264    Chad Mler    Manteno     01:20:25.30

265    Tracy Swartz    Chicago     01:20:26.20

266    Keith Hyneman    Danville     01:20:29.70

267    Greg Brant    Danville     01:20:33.00

268    Jody Stone    Monticello     01:20:40.50

269    Susan Mores    Tucson AZ    01:20:43.00

270    Dale Cross    Lafayette, Ind.     01:20:45.10

271    Julia Welle    Urbana     01:20:48.80

272    Jaime Rafferty    Arthur     01:20:49.90

273    Theresa Welle    Urbana     01:20:53.20

274    Erika Wells    Indianapolis     01:20:54.90

275    Stephanie Zoch    Camargo     01:20:55.70

276    Laura McLean    Joliet     01:21:22.00

277    Hlary Church    Indianapolis     01:21:27.40

278    Martha Gavit    Carmel Ind    01:21:27.90

279    Kari Fritz    Indianapolis     01:21:28.40

280    Andrew Moore    Whiteland, Ind.01:21:29.00

281    Jimmy Paden    Saint Joseph     01:21:30.40

282    Scott Rauguth    Champaign     01:21:42.00

283    Brian Raub    Lafayette Ind    01:21:53.20

284    Chris Jordan    Urbana     01:22:10.80

285    Chad Rothe    Pesotum     01:22:12.90

286    Melony Barrett    Urbana     01:22:14.00

287    Deborah Renvle    Bourbonnais     01:22:17.30

288    James Faford    Bradley     01:22:19.80

289    Cindylee Torres    Steger     01:22:22.70

290    Michael Graves    Lincoln     01:22:23.60

291    Laymond Leaks    Decatur     01:22:24.50

292    Julie Bitting    Westfield Ind    01:22:51.60

293    Daniel Hall    Watseka     01:22:54.70

294    Terry Downing    Lincoln     01:22:57.70

295    Ed Zimmerman    Danville     01:23:00.70

296    Andrew Moss    Champaign     01:23:12.10

297    Jeff Howes    Monticello     01:23:25.70

298    Brandon Hughes    Mahomet     01:23:27.60

299    Kevin Kroll    Danvers     01:23:32.10

300    Matthew Raab    Saint Joseph     01:23:36.20

301    Julie Rotz    Mount Zion     01:23:41.40

302    Jon Bonjean    Champaign     01:23:50.20

303    Richard Roth    Danvle     01:23:53.90

304    Brad Wbert    Pana     01:23:55.00

305    Jennifer Crumrin    Marshall     01:23:58.50

306    Rob Crumrin    Marshall     01:23:59.00

307    Roxane Burrous    Kokomo IndN    01:24:00.40

308    Terry Mes    Danvle     01:24:12.70

309    Cindy Nelson    Danville     01:24:32.50

310    Ryan Besse    Fowler Ind    01:24:34.30

311    Jeff Mler    Mount Zion     01:24:36.70

312    Jeff Va    West Palm Beach FL    01:24:40.10

313    Kaycee Crist    Crown Point IN    01:24:48.50

314    Bl Dey    Champaign     01:24:50.60

315    Tom Peterwas    Danville     01:24:53.90

316    Juan Salas    Champaign     01:25:00.00

317    Lane Warren    Muncie     01:25:04.90

318    Tom Francis    Mishawaka Ind.    01:25:10.30

319    Shelby Acord    Oakwood     01:25:10.90

320    Matthew Wells    Danville     01:25:19.90

321    Theresia Gidcumb    Champaign     01:25:20.50

322    Bob Lindquist    Saint Joseph     01:25:21.70

323    Wliam Cornell    Oak Park     01:25:24.50

324    Leeann Leaks    Decatur     01:25:31.40

325    Tiffany Edwards    Springfield     01:26:07.50

326    Gary Evans    Danville     01:26:09.70

327    Sarah Larson    Danville     01:26:16.90

328    Holly Huckstadt    Danvillle     01:26:17.40

329    Brandon Haussey    Westville     01:26:20.90

330    Shelley Warner    Ludlow     01:26:23.50

331    Heidi Furry    Danville     01:26:48.30

332    Catherine Wright    Danville     01:26:55.10

333    Beth McClure    Decatur     01:27:02.10

334    Sandra Loeb    Champaign     01:27:04.20

335    Jim Reno    Indianapolis    01:27:05.60

336    Julie Zimmerman    Danville     01:27:10.00

337    Katie Irwin    Champaign     01:27:11.00

338    Sarah Budden    Mahomet     01:27:17.60

339    Dave Ghent    Champaign     01:27:40.70

340    Thomas Wliams    Washington     01:28:08.60

341    Kelly Traylor    Evansville Ind    01:28:26.10

342    Stephanie Rogers    Kankakee     01:28:27.40

343    Crystal Rose    Kankakee     01:28:28.00

344    Paula Cler    Villa Grove     01:28:48.50

345    Elizabeth Jones    Urbana     01:28:49.20

346    Nancy Hiner    Champaign     01:28:53.90

347    Lisa Richars    Decatur     01:28:58.40

348    Daryl Vent    Bradley     01:29:00.00

349    Lacey Zaayer    Westville     01:29:01.50

350    Val Hohman    Champaign     01:29:02.30

351    Jim Harman    Joliet     01:29:03.00

352    Bonnie Harrison    Paxton     01:29:03.60

353    Todd Wiedman    Effingham     01:29:05.50

354    Michael Bucher    Urbana     01:29:06.80

355    Jeff Norton    Normal     01:29:10.50

356    Matt Sechriest    Rossville     01:29:11.50

357    Sig Enger    Le Roy     01:29:13.60

358    Jenny Goeppner    Covington Ind    01:29:23.00

359    Jamie Alderks    Mahomet     01:29:26.60

360    Brandi Hughes    Mahomet     01:29:27.50

361    Nel Schurter    Champaign     01:29:28.40

362    Kerri Johnson    Morris     01:29:40.20

363    Aaron Smith    O Fallon MO    01:29:50.00

364    Shelly Yambert    Champaign     01:29:53.80

365    Kira Conklin    Oakwood     01:30:22.20

366    Robert Sechriest    Rossville     01:30:24.40

367    Sue Anderson    Champaign     01:30:30.00

368    Jackie Berglund    Rossvile     01:30:36.60

369    Rich Beal    Bloomington     01:30:39.30

370    Margaret Brown    Savoy     01:31:01.90

371    Michelle Monk    Bloomington     01:31:05.00

372    Stacey Henson    Danville     01:32:06.40

373    Gregory Townsend    Kokomo IN    01:32:16.90

374    Victoria Maske    Decatur     01:32:21.20

375    David Cate    Bloomington     01:32:26.90

376    Randall Hardwick    North Vernon Ind    01:32:32.20

377    Denise Ismari    Lincoln     01:32:42.40

378    Shane Warren    Muncie     01:33:24.00

379    Daniel Gerber    Manteno     01:33:25.00

380    Michelle Espy    Mount Zion     01:33:29.90

381    Merrl Landgrebe    Otterbein Ind    01:33:41.70

382    Benjamin Smith    Danville     01:33:48.20

383    Natalie McKee    Bloomington     01:33:58.10

384    Jessica Prentkowski    Bourbonnais     01:34:02.40

385    Tami Brinkman    Kankakee     01:34:04.00

386    David Smetzer    St Joseph     01:34:12.50

387    Kevin Hatten    Logansport IN    01:34:16.70

388    Michael Baggett    Decatur     01:34:18.70

389    Clay Keller    Pho     01:34:21.50

390    Anna Jones    Kankakee     01:34:23.10

391    Larry Wasson    North Vernon ind    01:35:00.00

392    Mandy Hanafin    Argenta     01:35:03.00

393    Carol McClughen    Mahomet     01:35:07.70

394    Sue Schoonover    Mahomet     01:35:08.50

395    Brenda Moore    Decatur     01:35:10.90

396    Patrick Dunagan    Towanda     01:35:16.00

397    Wendy Cravens    Decatur     01:35:17.00

398    Janet Dirks    Urbana     01:35:18.30

399    Mike Astrosky    Champaign     01:35:39.90

400    Annie Cunningham    Champaign     01:35:52.10

401    Grant Cunningham    Fairmount     01:35:54.30

402    Pat Glenwater    Effingham     01:37:00.20

403    Ruth Rhodes    Effingham     01:37:04.60

404    Konny Peterwas    Danville     01:37:17.20

405    Robert Hulett    Normal     01:37:20.80

406    Michele Stucky    Covington Ind    01:37:30.10

407    Sonna Lee    Danvle     01:37:35.40

408    Lani Carter    Danville     01:37:38.50

409    Jennifer Rottmann    Danvile     01:37:39.70

410    Scott Holycross    Danville     01:38:24.60

411    Kent Walstrom    Bloomington     01:38:52.60

412    Becky Tollakson    Mahomet     01:39:04.90

413    Sarah Madura    Mahomet     01:39:05.40

414    Ed Reid    Decatur     01:39:15.40

415    Jennifer Stewart    Oakwood     01:39:16.30

416    Stevie Salfelder    Savoy     01:39:16.80

417    Benjamin Brewer    Peoria     01:39:22.30

418    Stephanie Bolinger    Kokomo IN    01:39:33.80

419    Matthew Bolinger    Kokomo IN    01:39:34.70

420    Heather Johnson    Mount Zion     01:39:36.80

421    Robert Pool    Onarga     01:39:41.50

422    Sophie Collard    Champaign     01:40:10.80

423    Morgan Carmien    Pho     01:40:11.50

424    Ashlyn Clem    Danvle     01:40:12.00

425    Gina Hieser    Savoy     01:40:12.60

426    Sue Finkenbiner    Pho     01:41:10.10

427    Karla Neff    Potomac     01:41:43.00

428    Jody Lambert    Georgetown     01:42:13.70

429    Diane Grubb    Decatur     01:42:15.40

430    Carrie Mason    Newman     01:42:47.60

431    Corey Mason    Newman     01:42:48.20

432    Teresa Cronk    Oakwood     01:43:12.20

433    Shane Rowe    Oakwood     01:43:13.30

434    Dawn Statler    Bradley     01:43:19.80

435    James Schrader    Gman     01:43:20.40

436    Tom Crist    Monticello     01:43:26.70

437    Andy Powers    Decatur     01:43:27.70

438    John reid    Carlinvle     01:43:33.40

439    Morgan Gummere    Westvle     01:43:57.10

440    Haee Powell    Oakwood     01:44:27.90

441    Lisa Ledoux    Tton     01:44:46.20

442    Amber Witherow    Terre Haute IN    01:45:31.00

443    Tara Woodard    Danvle     01:45:44.60

444    Mick White    Hazelwood MO    01:46:06.60

445    Sheryl Venis    Danvle     01:47:49.60

446    Barbie Scrogham    Fort Wayne IN    01:47:52.00

447    Kurt Schoening    Bloomington     01:48:39.90

448    Synthia Lane    Saint Joseph     01:49:30.40

449    Randy Gordon    Lake Station Ind    01:49:38.20

450    Mary Baey    Fairmount     01:49:40.40

451    Bruce Anderson    Zionsvle Ind    01:49:47.40

452    Rhonda Swanson    Bourbonnais     01:49:55.20

453    Leslie Hart    Bourbonnais     01:49:56.60

454    Scott Hoffman    Cisco     01:50:04.70

455    Peggy Haycraft    Decatur     01:50:05.70

456    Judy Oaks    Warsaw IN    01:50:52.00

457    Angie Cyralik    Mount Pulaski     01:53:10.00

458    Sarah Cooper    Mount Pulaski     01:53:11.50

459    Dee Anderson    Zionsvle IN    01:53:24.40

460    Hannah Wells    Danville     01:54:29.90

461    Stacy Wells    Danville     01:54:34.30

462    Lisa Knapp    Danville     01:55:00.90

463    Kathy Van Camp    Danville     01:55:05.60

464    Julia Wliams    Urbana     01:55:22.30

465    Dana Budd    Churubusco IN    01:55:26.60

466    Michael Parkhurst    Aurora     01:55:32.00

467    David Taylor    Normal     01:55:46.10

468    Erin Ross    Danvle     01:57:07.90

469    Reg Johnson    Warsaw IN    01:57:42.70

470    Joe Rottmann    Danville     01:58:42.50

471    Barry Baker    Kentland Ind    01:58:56.90

472    Jae Ervin    Logansport IN    01:59:58.80

473    David Downham    Logansport IN    02:00.50

474    Mary Tollakson    Mahomet     02:02.50

475    Rose Scovel    Indianapolis IN    02:01:21.20

476    Shareen Huber    Danville     02:04:59.70

477    David Chary    Gary IN    02:05:14.70

478    Amy Pasquale    Danvle     02:11:27.30

479    George Reid    Decatur     02:11:31.40

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    31    24    2    2    3    78

Williamsport    37    18    2    3    14    61

1000 Islands    30    11    4    3    12    44

Danbury    28    12    2    3    11    43

Danville    33    10    2    1    20    35

New York    23    3    1    1    18    12

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Sunday’s score

Dayton 6, Williamsport 4

Tuesday’s score

Dayton 8, Danville 5

Thursday’s game

Danville at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Friday’s games

Dayton at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

1000 Islands at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Dayton at Williamsport, 12:05 p.m.

Danville at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0731 - Dans photo 1 Danville boots one away DANVILLE — Keith Shumaker, an every day first baseman, was tied for the team lead in RBIs this season, before making his first start on the mound.But that was the least of the concerns for the Danville Dans, who made four fielding errors en route to

    July 31, 2014 2 Photos

  • Local Sports Calendar TODAYProspect League BaseballWest Virginia Miners at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.Local TennisMcTagertt Tennis Tournament at North Montgomery, 3:30 p.m.FRIDAYLocal TennisMcTagertt Tennis Tournament at North MontgomerySATURDAYLocal TennisMcTagertt Tourname

    July 31, 2014

  • SPT - CN0730 - Dans baseball photo 1 Dans continue to struggle DANVILLE — The Danville Dans haven’t exactly been playing their best baseball in the second half of the season. After taking the West Division title in the first half with a 19-11 record, Danville has played sub-.500 baseball in the second half and c

    July 30, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0730 - Illini football media photo Experienced Illini looking for success CHICAGO — Illinois Fighting Illini head coach Tim Beckman is hoping that the third time is the charm.Beckman begins his third season at the helm of the Illini, and with the nucleus of last season’s team returning, it may finally be time for Illinois

    July 30, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT - CN0730 - Purdue football media photo Hazell hopes for smooth second season CHICAGO — After a season to forget in 2013, Purdue head coach Darrell Hazell is expecting better results as his team begins training camp next week. Hazell spoke to the media during the 2014 Big Ten Football Media Days at the Hilton Chicago, and afte

    July 30, 2014 1 Photo

  • Local Sports Calendar TODAYProspect League BaseballHannibal Cavemen at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.THURSDAYProspect League BaseballWest Virginia Miners at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.Local TennisMcTagertt Tennis Tournament at North Montgomery, 3:30 p.m.FRIDAYLocal TennisMcTagertt

    July 30, 2014

  • SPT - CN0729 - Dustbowl photo 2 Repeat performance Championship Sunday was in full swing at the 42nd Annual Dustbowl at David S. Palmer Arena. In the men’s division it was defending champions Leek & Sons against the Hickory Beavers. Leek & Sons made it back to back championships with a 29-point victo

    July 29, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0729 - Brickyard photo Gordon kisses 'The Bricks' for 5th time INDIANAPOLIS — The common gift for a 20th anniversary is either china or platinum.But for Jeff Gordon on Sunday, he was more interested in the PPG Trophy made of gold, sterling silver and alloy aluminum and the native of Pittsboro, Ind., wasn’t going

    July 29, 2014 1 Photo

  • Old friends meet again in city tourney DANVILLE — Gene Gourley and Bryan Stine have a lot of history on the tennis court. The two of them, who have been playing each other at the Danville Tennis Center for over 20 years, renewed their rivalry again on Sunday during the Greater Danville Ar

    July 29, 2014

  • SPT - CN0729 - Junior Dustbowl photo Free throws decide junior Dustbowl title DANVILLE — In the boys’s Division it was DV Stars vs. Squad for the Championship with the Squad coming back from an early 16-point deficit to beat DV Stars 59-55 in overtime. Squads Parker Lee made one of two free throws with 18 seconds left in regul

    July 29, 2014 1 Photo

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Texas Scientists Study Ebola Virus Smartphone Powered Paper Plane Debuts at Airshow Southern Accent Reduction Class Cancelled in TN Raw: Deadly Landslide Hits Indian Village Obama Chides House GOP for Pursuing Lawsuit New Bill Aims to Curb Sexual Assault on Campus Russia Counts Cost of New US, EU Sanctions 3Doodler Bring 3-D Printing to Your Hand Six PA Cops Indicted for Robbing Drug Dealers Britain Testing Driverless Cars on Roadways Raw: Thousands Flocking to German Crop Circle At Least 20 Chikungunya Cases in New Jersey Raw: Obama Eats Ribs in Kansas City In Virginia, the Rise of a New Space Coast Raw: Otters Enjoy Water Slides at Japan Zoo NCAA Settles Head-injury Suit, Will Change Rules Raw: Amphibious Landing Practice in Hawaii Raw: Weapons Fire Hits UN School in Gaza Raw: Rocket Launches Into Space With Cargo Ship Broken Water Main Floods UCLA
NDN Video
Heartwarming 'Batkid Begins' Documentary is Tear-Jerker Orlando Bloom 'Takes a Swing' at Justin Bieber In Ibiza Pitch Invading Morons Cause Chaos - @TheBuzzeronFOX Sadie Doesn't Want Her Brother to Grow Up "Maxim" Hotness! See Jessica Alba's Sizzling Spread Two women barely avoid being hit by train Broken Water Main Floods UCLA Orlando Bloom and Justin Bieber Reportedly Came To Blows In Ibiza Meet the Man Behind Dumb Starbucks Chris Pratt Adorably Surprises Kids at a 'Guardians of the Galaxy' Screening NOW TRENDING: Peyton Manning dancing at practice "The Bachelorette" Makes Her Decision Thieves pick the wrong gas station to rob Golden Sisters on '50 Shades' trailer: 'Look At That Chest!' Staten Island Man's Emotional Dunk Over NYPD Car - @TheBuzzeronFOX GMA: Dog passes out from excitment to see owner Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted 'Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1' Sneak Peek Florida Keys Webcam Captures Turtles Hatching Morgan Freeman Sucks Down Helium on 'Tonight Show'