The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

January 8, 2013

Monday's results, scores and standings

DANVILLE —  

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Vermilion County Tournament

At David S. Palmer Arena

Pool A — Georgetown-Ridge Farm, Oakwood and Salt Fork.

Pool B — Armstrong-Potomac, Bismarck-Henning, Hoopeston Area and Westville.

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm vs. Oakwood, 3:45 p.m.

Game 2 — Bismarck-Henning vs. Hoopeston Area, 5:15 p.m.

Game 3 — Armstrong-Potomac vs. Westville, 6:45 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

Game 4 — Armstrong-Potomac vs. Bismarck-Henning, 5 p.m.

Game 5 — Hoopeston Area vs. Westville, 6:30 p.m.

Game 6 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm vs. Salt Fork, 8 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Game 7 — Armstrong-Potomac vs. Hoopeston Area, 5 p.m.

Game 8 — Oakwood vs. Salt Fork, 6:30 p.m.

Game 9 — Bismarck-Henning vs. Westville, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 19 games

Fifth-place game — Pool A third-place team vs. Pool B third-place team, 5 p.m.

Third-place game — Pool A second-place team vs. Pool B second-place team, 6:30 p.m.

Championship — Pool A first-place team vs. Pool B first-place team, 8 p.m.

———

At Danville

Bloomington Cornerstone Academy 67,

First Baptist 42

Cornerstone Academy (67) — Drake 0 0-0 0, Mitchell 0 2-2 2, Detloff 0 0-0 0, Norris 1 0-0 2, Lucie 2 0-0 5, Knapp 2 1-2 5, Vieth 2 0-0 4, Schwartz 0 0-0 0, Hall 6 0-0 13, Arnold 4 4-7 12, Wilcox 0 0-0 0, Smart 4 1-2 10, Fleming 3 0-5 6, Frederick 3 0-0 6, Newcomb 1 0-0 2. Totals: 28 8-19 67.

First Baptist (42) — Jermaine Brooks 2 0-0 4, Michael Young 1 0-0 2, Kasey Hayward 0 0-0 0, Jonathan Garver 9 3-7 23, Zane Bumpus 0 0-0 0, John Martin 4 0-0 8, Chase Smith 0 0-2 0, Kyle Cummings 1 0-0 3, Matt Heaton 0 0-0 0, Lance Lewis 0 0-0 0, Isaac Van Raden 1 0-0 2. Totals: 18 3-9 42.

Cornerstone    16    12    17    22    —    67

First Baptist    2    14    13    13    —    42

3-point field goals — Cornerstone 3 (Lucie, Hall, Smart); First Baptist 3 (Garver 2, Cummins). Total fouls — Cornerstone 12; First Baptist. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Monday’s Scores

Andrew 59, Lincoln Way North 47

Bloomington Christian 67, Danville (First Baptist Christian) 45

Chicago (Marine Military Academy) 46, Rickover Naval 42

DeLand-Weldon 57, Urbana University 28

Glenbard East 62, West Chicago 5

Maine South 61, Minooka 31

Milledgeville 51, Kirkland Hiawatha 35

Mooseheart 68, Paw Paw 48

Pecatonica 35, Lena-Winslow 31

Powerhouse Charter 96, Chicago Little Village 58

Richwoods 52, Jacksonville 51

Chester Tournament

Chester 53, Marissa 48, OT

Perryville, Mo. 59, Cobden 51

Hancock County Tournament

Illini West (Carthage) 48, Augusta Southeastern 46

Keokuk, Iowa 46, Mendon Unity 41

ICAC Conference Tournament

Brimfield 52, Delavan 44

Elmwood 51, Cuba North Fulton 32

Illini Bluffs 82, Williamsfield 72, OT

Morrisonville Tournament

Edinburg 68, Morrisonville 62

South Fork 59, Nokomis 52

Winchester Tournament

Liberty 60, Winchester-West Central 48

North Greene 60, Biggsville West Central 48

Payson-Seymour 57, Concord Triopia 41

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Monday’s Scores

Bremen 61, Bethany Christian 54

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Associated Press Top 10 Polls

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Jan 9, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 4A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Indpls Pike  (15)     9-0    318    1

2.  Indpls Tech    10-1    256    3

3.  Ev. Harrison  (1)     10-0    233    4

4.  Carmel    8-1    214    5

5.  Hamilton Southeastern    10-1    175    6

6.  Kokomo    11-0    145    7

7.  Columbus North    11-1    139    8

8.  Indpls Ben Davis    7-2    137    2

9.  Ft. Wayne Northrop    11-2    76    10

10. (tie) Lawrence North    7-1    48    —

10. (tie) Indpls  N. Central    7-3    48    —

Others receiving votes: Munster 47. Jeffersonville 28. Indpls Cathedral 24. Columbia City 8. Concord 6. Anderson 6. Castle 6. Warren Central 6.

———

Class 3A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Greensburg  (10)     11-0    302    1

2.  Mt.Vernon Hancock (5)    10-0    284    2

3.  Andrean  (1)     9-0    272    3

4.  Ft. Wayne Concordia    11-1    186    5

5.  Mt. Vernon Posey     10-0    155    6

6.  Ev  Bosse    8-3    141    4

7.  Plymouth    9-1    111    —

8.  Brownstown    9-1    110    9

9.  Guerin Catholic    10-3    105    10

10.  Lebanon    8-2    90    7

Others receiving votes: Vincennes 40. Norwell 37. NorthWood 26. Tippecanoe Valley 20. Indpls Brebeuf 19. Danville 8. W. Noble 7. Yorktown 7.

———

Class 2A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Indpls Park Tudor  (12)    8-1    312    1

2.  Hammond Noll  (4)     9-0    282    2

3.  Tipton    10-1    246    3

4.  Providence    10-0    238    4

5.  Speedway    9-0    181    5

6.  Clarksville    7-3    114    6

7.  Linton-Stockton    9-2    100    9

8.  Ft. Wayne Luers    4-3    95    10

9.  Hagerstown    11-0    63    —

10.  Wapahani    6-3    59    8

Others receiving votes: Perry Central 58. Eastern Greene 35. Bowman Academy 35. Southridge 32. Crawford Co. 21. Westview 15. Sullivan 15. Delphi 13. Ev. Mater Dei 6.

———

Class A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1. Rockville  (13)     12-0    314    1

2. Barr-Reeve  (3)     11-0    292    2

3. Borden    9-1    186    3

4. N. Daviess    10-2    169    6

5. Waldron    10-0    164    7

6. Loogootee    10-2    159    4

7. (tie) Mich.City Marquette    6-2    139    5

7. (tie) Pioneer    8-2    139    8

9. Ft. Wayne Canterbury    6-2    105    10

10. Orleans    8-3    90    9

Others receiving votes: Kouts 42. Ev. Day 39. Triton 33. NORTH VERMILLION 16. Lafayette Catholic 15. S. Decatur 12. Liberty Christian 6.

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Vermilion County Tournament

At David S. Palmer Arena

Pool A — Armstrong-Potomac, Bismarck-Henning and Salt Fork

Pool B — Georgetown-Ridge Farm, Hoopeston Area, Oakwood and Westville.

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Bismarck-Henning vs. Salt Fork, 10:30 a.m.

Game 2 — Oakwood vs. Westville, noon

Game 3 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm vs. Hoopeston Area, 1:30 p.m.

Monday’s games

Game 4 — Hoopeston Area vs. Westville, 5 p.m.

Game 5 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm vs. Oakwood, 6:30 p.m.

Game 6 — Armstrong-Potomac vs. Bismarck-Henning, 8 p.m.

Wednesday’s games

Game 7 — Hoopeston Area vs. Oakwood, 5 p.m.

Game 8 — Armstrong-Potomac vs. Salt Fork, 6:30 p.m.

Game 9 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm vs. Westville, 8 p.m.

Friday’s games

Fifth-place game — Pool A third-place team vs. Pool B third-place team, 5 p.m.

Third-place game — Pool A second-place team vs. Pool B second-place team, 6:30 p.m.

Championship — Pool A first-place team vs. Pool B first-place team, 8 p.m.

———

At Georgetown

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 37,

Bismarck-Henning 32

Bismarck-Henning (32) — Lexi Ballard 2 0-0 5, Lindsay Andrews 2 0-0 4, Addie Voyles 1 0-0 2, Jessica Hall 4 3-4 11, Brooke Walsh 4 0-0 10. Totals: 13 3-4 32.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm (37) — Callan Hall 1 0-0 3, Brittany Hay 3 4-8 10, Maya Green 5 2-2 14, Lexi Ovall 3 0-3 6, Kayla Wolpert 2 0-1 4. Totals: 14 6-14 37.

Bis-Henn    6    8    6    12    —    32

Geo-RF    7    6    12    12    —    37

3-point field goals — Bismarck-Henning 3 (Walsh 2, Ballard); Georgetown-Ridge Farm 3 (Green 2, Hall). Total fouls — Bismarck-Henning 13; Georgetown-Ridge Farm 8. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 11-3 overall, 5-2 in the Vermilion Valley Conference.

JV score — Bismarck-Henning 17, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 8.

———

At Fithian

Hoopeston Area 51, Oakwood 46

Hoopeston Area (51) — Aly Zarate 0 1-2 1, Erik Solis 4 0-2 8, Olivia Smith 3 6-7 12, Tori Smock 0 6-6 6, Karena Colunga 1 0-1 2, Haley Dixon 2 1-2 6, Sarah Dixon 2 2-2 6, Cayla Davis 2 4-6 8, Shelby Holzinger 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 20-28 51.

Oakwood (46) — Lexi Terry 4 2-5 10, MaKayla Gayler 0 1-2 1, Delaney Durst 1 2-2 4, Sadie Edwards 3 2-4 8, Taylor McGlaughlin 1 0-0 3, Abbagaile Black 0 2-2 2, Amelia Burke 0 0-0 0, Harlena Harin 8 2-6 18. Totals: 17 11-21 46.

Hoopeston Area    3    17    6    25    —    51

Oakwood    13    12    12    9    —    46

3-point field goals — Hoopeston Area 1 (H.Dixon); Oakwood 1 (McGlaughlin). Total fouls — Hoopeston Area 21; Oakwood 22. Fouled out — Smock. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Sidell

Schlarman Academy 58, Salt Fork 45

Schlarman Academy (58) — Bryant 2 0-0 6, Black 2 0-0 4, Mascari 1 0-0 2, Bell 8 11-16 27, Marion 6 2-3 14, Huckstadt 1 2-4 5. Totals: 20 15-23 58.

Salt Fork (45) — Carlton 1 0-0 2, Learnard 1 1-2 4, Plotner 0 4-5 4, Vice 2 0-0 4, Ellis 4 1-2 12, McFadden 7 0-0 14, Woods 1 3-6 5. Totals: 16 9-15 45.

Schlarman    17    10    9    22    —    58

Salt Fork    13    18    10    4    —    45

3-point field goals — Schlarman 3 (Bryant 2, Huckstadt); Salt Fork 4 (Ellis 3, Learnard). Total fouls — Schlarman 13, Salt Fork 20. Fouled out — none.

Records — Schlarman 11-9 overall, 6-2 in the Vermilion Valley Conference.

JV score — Salt Fork 32, Schlarman 31

———

At Westville

Westville 37, Armstrong-Potomac 36

Armstrong-Potomac (36) — Abbie Stewart 0 0-0 0. Rachel Miles 1 2-3 4, Kirsten Newnum 1 0-0 3, Courtney Hambleton 1 0-0 2, Ashley Gayheart 0 0-0 0, Morgan Zindars 4 3-6 13, Makenzie Vinson 1 0-0 2, Erika Sieberns 1 4-8 6, Noel Hudson 0 0-0 0, Johanna Bruens 3 0-0 6. Totals: 12 9-18 36.

Westville (37) — Danielle Gabehart 4 3-4 11, Ashely Hoffman 4 6-10 16, Ji Cee Lacey 1 1-2 4, Morgan Gallion 0 0-0 0, Carson Richardson 2 1-2 5, Jodee Ottino 0 0-0 0, Mikayla Rolinitis 1 0-0 2. Totals: 12 11-18 37.

A-P    6    10    5    15    —    36

Westville    14    5    6    12    —    37

3-point field goals — Armstrong-Potoamc 3 (Zindars 2, Newnum); Westville 2 (Hoffman 2). Total fouls — Armstrong-Potomac 14, Westville 14. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Armstrong-Potomac 11-7 overall, 6-2 in the Vermilion Valley Conference; Westville 8-13, 5-3.

JV score — Armstrong-Potomac 17, Westville 16.

———

At Danville

Bloomington Cornerstone Academy 30,

First Baptist 14

Cornerstone (30) — Ashenfelter 0 0-0 0, Howe 5 0-0 10, Blakamore 3 0-0 6, McCall 1 2-2 4, Dembs 5 0-0 10. Totals: 14 2-2 30.

First Baptist (14) — Kelly Waider 0 0-0 0, Ashley Greazer 0 0-0 0, Hannah Wells 6 0-0 12, Kaylie Garver 0 0-0 0, Rachel Wells 1 0-0 2, Davis 0 0-0 0. Totals: 7 0-0 14.

Cornerstone    8    10    8    4    —    30

First Baptist    0    10    0    4    —    14

3-point field goals — none. Total fouls — Cornerstone 4, First Baptist 7. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Monday’s Scores

Annawan 57, Stark County 37

Arcola 47, Okaw Valley 28

Beecher 40, Gardner-South Wilmington 16

Bethalto Civic Memorial 52, Alton 42

Biggsville West Central 53, Galva 40

Black Hawk, Wis. 64, Warren 29

Bloomington Central Catholic 65, Stanford Olympia 5

Bloomington Christian 30, First Baptist 14

Breese Central 52, Red Bud 20

Carlyle 74, Altamont 26

Century 52, Dongola 26

Champaign Judah Christian 35, Decatur Christian 28

Champaign St. Thomas More 49, St. Joseph-Ogden 35

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/UIC) 55, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rauner) 14

Chicago Resurrection 62, Regina 52

Cissna Park 47, Momence 25

Clinton 56, Tolono Unity 22

Coal City 45, Reed-Custer 19

Columbia 76, Dupo 10

Concord Triopia 34, Barry (Western) 27

Cullom Tri-Point 39, Grant Park 30

Dakota 44, Lena-Winslow 35

Danville Schlarman 58, Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 45

Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 48, Calvary Baptist 37

Dieterich 54, Brownstown 21

Downs Tri-Valley 61, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 49

Effingham 65, Charleston 35

El Paso-Gridley 54, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 28

Fairbury Prairie Central 45, Pontiac 32

Fenton 48, Lake Forest Academy 41

Fieldcrest 50, Henry 19

Fisher 43, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 40

Flora 74, Robinson 37

Forreston 41, Durand 36

Galesburg 69, Illinois Valley Central 49

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 37, Bismarck-Henning 32

Gilman Iroquois West 41, Milford High School 33

Goreville 81, Chester 32

Grayslake Central 35, Johnsburg 33

Greenville 53, Staunton 32

Hamilton County 55, Fairfield 39

Herscher 41, Wilmington 34

Heyworth 39, Colfax Ridgeview 23

Highland 45, Mascoutah 28

Hillsboro 56, North-Mac 55, OT

Hinckley-Big Rock 51, LaMoille 18

Holy Trinity 30, Chicago Notre Dame 9

Hononegah 71, Rockford Auburn 56

Hoopeston 51, Oakwood 46

Huntley 66, Dundee-Crown 33

Illini Bluffs 72, Elmwood 31

Knoxville 82, Spoon River Valley 34

Lexington 47, Blue Ridge 41

Lisle 44, Seneca 41

Mahomet-Seymour 61, Rantoul 54

Maroa-Forsyth 53, Warrensburg-Latham 52

Marshall 46, Newton 41

Martinsville 58, Cerro Gordo 40

Mattoon 37, Mt. Zion 32

Midwest Central 68, Peoria Heights 29

Monticello 47, Argenta-Oreana 37

Mount Vernon 33, Althoff Catholic 22

Moweaqua Central A&M 76, Macon Meridian 59

Murphysboro 60, Sparta 12

Naperville Central 68, Waubonsie Valley 35

New Athens 43, Marissa 34

Normal University 56, Eureka 37

Olney 61, Cumberland 37

Oneida (ROWVA) 48, Monmouth United 33

Orion 41, Annawan/Wethersfield 37

Pana 73, Neoga 32

Paris 60, Salem 53

Peotone 52, Sandwich 27

Piasa Southwestern 43, Carlinville 42

Plano 62, Manteno 26

Pleasant Plains 45, Athens 32

Prairie Ridge 53, Marengo 31

Providence 48, Joliet West 39

River Ridge 34, East Dubuque 29

Riverton 46, Springfield Calvary 28

Rockford Lutheran 55, Winnebago 27

Rushville-Industry 48, Abingdon 41

Serena 43, Somonauk 40

Sesser-Valier 48, Trico 38

Shiloh 51, Chrisman 14

South Fork 59, Nokomis 52

Springfield Lutheran 64, Mount Olive 17

St. Anne 41, Illinois Lutheran 25

Sullivan -(S.-Okaw Valley) 80, Shelbyville 30

Tremont 49, LeRoy 37

Trenton Wesclin 58, Metro-East Lutheran 33

Tri-County 57, Broadlands Heritage 31

Tuscola 42, Decatur St. Teresa 27

Villa Grove 61, Arthur-Lovington 52

Waterloo 52, Triad 36

Waterloo Gibault 49, Valmeyer 30

Westmont 55, Dwight 52

Westville 37, Armstrong 36

Williamsville 44, Auburn 31

Camp Pointe Central Tournament

Brown County 46, Lewistown 41

Camp Point Central-Southeastern 48, Quincy Notre Dame 25

Fenton Invitational Tournament

St. Viator 46, Chicago Academy 21

Midland Trail Conference

North Clay 53, Chicago (Noble Street Charter) 45

Wayne City 38, Cisne 26

North Greene Tournament

Carrollton 51, Waverly-Franklin-New Berlin 44

Litchfield 40, North Greene 28

Madison 62, Griggsville-Perry 25

West Central JV 50, Greenfield-Northwestern 46

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Monday’s Scores

Boone Grove 49, Winamac 38

Eastern Hancock 72, Edinburgh 50

Ft. Wayne Wayne 70, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 38

Hancock Co., Ky. 54, Tell City 39

Indpls Herron 47, Lighthouse Christian 24

Lanesville 56, Crothersville 27

Lou. Eastern, Ky. 65, Jeffersonville 49

Monrovia 49, Edgewood 47

Oak Hill 49, Cass 38

Orleans 58, Medora 26

Owen Valley 47, Clay City 27

Vincennes Rivet 64, White River Valley 25

W. Vigo 38, Cloverdale 37

Delaware County Tournament

First Round

Wapahani 72, Cowan 23

Yorktown 48, Daleville 27

Indianapolis City Tournament

First Round

Covenant Christian 58, Indpls Washington 40

Heritage Christian 59, Indpls Manual 3

Indpls Cathedral 76, Indpls Howe 23

Indpls Chatard def. Indpls Arlington, forfeit

Indpls Northwest 71, Indpls Scecina 35

Indpls Ritter 55, Indpls Attucks 15

Indpls Shortridge 56, Indpls Marshall 31

Indpls Tech 66, Indpls Broad Ripple 13

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Associated Press Top 10 Polls

The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 6, and previous rankings:

Class 4A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Columbus North  (15)     14-0    150    1

2.  Bedford N. Lawrence    13-0    133    2

3.  Merrillville    13-0    106    3

4.  Ft. Wayne South    13-2    72    4

5.  Logansport    14-1    64    5

6.  Lawrence North    12-3    61    8

7.  Hamilton Southeastern    13-2    53    6

8.  Indpls  Roncalli    14-3    43    7

9.  Westfield    12-1    36    9

10.  Warsaw    13-0    32    10

Others receiving votes: Greenwood 20, Franklin Central 15, Pike 15, Penn 9, Mooresville 8, Fort Wayne Snider 4, Brownsburg 3, Homestead 1.

———

Class 3A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Benton Central (14)     13-1    149    1

2.  Norwell    12-2    119    2

3.  Lebanon    13-2    118    4

4.  Hamilton Hts. (1)     11-1    110    3

5.  NorthWood    12-3    59    9

6.  Madison    11-2    58    5

7.  Mt.Vernon Fortville     11-3    57    7

8.  Angola    11-2    43    6

9.  Rushville    11-2    34    —

10.  Ft. Wayne Concordia    9-4    25    8

Others receiving votes: Scottsburg 24, Plymouth 10, Mount Vernon Posey 9, Western 8, John Glenn 1, Princeton 1.

———

Class 2A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Ev. Mater Dei  (14)     14-1    140    1

2.  Paoli    9-0    113    3

3.  Heritage Christian    12-1    111    2

4.  Sullivan    11-2    88    5

5.  Triton  Central    12-1    81    4

6.  Eastern Greentown     12-2    51    6

7.  Winamac    9-1    50    7

8.  Whiting    14-1    38    8

9.  Hammond Noll    12-1    27    10

10.  Austin    11-3    26    9

Others receiving votes: Frankton 11, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 7, Oak Hill 6, Winchester 5, Northfield 4, North Judson 4, Southridge 4, North Knox 2, Southwood 2.

———

Class A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  FW Canterbury (14)    10-2    146    1

2.  Oregon-Davis    11-3    122    2

3.  Dubois    12-1    105    3

4.  Frontier (1)     13-0    94    4

5.  Vincennes Rivet    11-4    93    5

6.  Riverton Parke    11-2    66    6

7.  Southwestern Shelby     10-3    44    7

8.  Barr-Reeve    11-2    43    8

9.  NORTH VERMILLION    14-2    31    —

10.  Triton    9-4    28    9

Others receiving votes: Lafayette Central Catholic 23, South Central Union Mills 9, Southern Wells 8, New Washington 7, Culver Community 3, North Daviess 2, Randolph Southern 1.

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central

    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    30    23    2    2    3    75

Williamsport    37    18    2    3    14    61

1000 Islands    30    11    4    3    12    44

Danbury    28    12    2    3    11    43

Danville    32    10    2    1    19    35

New York    23    3    1    1    18    12

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Friday’s scores

Dayton 12, New York 3

Danbury 3, Williamsport 2

1000 Islands 5, Danville 4

Saturday’s scores

Williamsport 4, Danbury 2

Dayton 12, New York 1

Danville 11, 1000 Islands 10

Sunday’s score

Dayton 6, Williamsport 4

Tuesday’s game

Danville at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Thursday’s game

Danville at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Friday’s games

Dayton at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

1000 Islands at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Dayton at Williamsport, 12:05 p.m.

Danville at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

———

At Palmer Arena

Saturday’s linescore

Danville Dashers 11,

1000 Islands Privateers 10 (OT)

1000 Islands    5    4    1    0    —    10

Danville    4    2    4    1    —    11

First period

Danville — Jonathan Juliano (Ryan Stern), 3:00.

1000 Islands — Peter Campbell (power play) (Luke Frey, William Foster), 4:29.

Danville — Lee McClure (David Lud, Henry Coxe), 7:16.

1000 Islands — Kevin Morrison (penalty shot), 8:46.

Danville — Dustin Skinner (Justin Levac), 9:47.

1000 Islands — Brent Tamane (Foster, Justin McDonald), 11:53.

1000 Islands — Foster (Tamane, Morrison), 15:35.

Danville — Skinner (Stern, L. McClure), 16:19.

1000 Islands — AJ Tesoriero (Campbell, Morrison), 19:38.

Second period

1000 Islands — Taylor Larsen (Campbell), 3:07.

1000 Islands — Foster (power play) Campbell, Frey), 6:36.

1000 Islands — Campbell (Frey, Kris McCarthy), 9:31.

1000 Islands — MacDonald (power play) (Morrison, Tesoriero), 9:45.

Danville — Darick Ste Marie (Levac), 15:19.

Danville — Chris Affinati (Billy Hunt, Juliano), 19:03.

Third period

Danville — Kevin McCready (Juliano, Stern), 1:18.

1000 Islands — Campbell (Frey), 4:37.

Danville — Ste Marie (power play) (unassisted), 11:52.

Danville — Henry Coxe (Phillippe Ste-Laurent, Stern), 17:29.

Danville — Ste Marie (Levac, Shawn McNulty) 18:09.

Overtime

Danville — Coxe (Levac), 3:16.

Game statistics

Shots on goal — 1000 Islands 47, Danville 45. Goalie saves — 1000 Islands: Matt Anthony 34; Danville: Justin Sand 17, Kyle McClure 20. Penalties in Minutes — 1000 Islands: 8-33; Danville 10-45.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT- CN0419 - Bis-Henn Baseball photo 1 Taylor slows Blue Devils BISMARCK -- After a perfect game from Ross Learnard on Tuesday, the Salt Fork baseball team received another outstanding pitching performance on Friday from Cole Taylor, who struck out nine and allowed only one hit over five innings as the Storm beat

    April 19, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0419 - Danville softball photo 1 Danville blasts three homers to beat Westville WESTVILLE -- Danville coach Corey Pullin knew it was just a matter of time until junior Alissa Peelman and sophomore Lindsey Lowenstein started seeing positive results at the plate. On Friday afternoon, the duo of Peelman and Lowenstein gave the Viki

    April 19, 2014 2 Photos

  • Danville girls track wins Raider Invitational BLOOMINGTON -- The Danville girls track team picked up four wins as they were able to beat the pack at the Lady Raider Invitational on Friday. Sadie Elliott won the 3,200 in 11 minutes, 51.75 seconds for Danville, while Aariona Graham won the long ju

    April 19, 2014

  • Friday's Local Scores PREP BASEBALL At Bismarck Salt Fork 15, Bismarck-Henning 0 Salt Fork 040 0(11) -- 15 14 0 Bis-Henn 000 0 0 -- 0 1 8 WP -- Cole Taylor. LP -- Dustyn Ingram. Two or more hits -- SF: Ross Learnard 3, Max Stutsman 3, Garrett McFadden, Lane West

    April 19, 2014

  • SPT- Cn0418 - Covington softball photo 2 Trojans cruise to victory COVINGTON, Ind. - The Covington softball team had a big first inning as they scored five runs on their way to defeating Attica 11-1. Attica threatened to score in the first, getting Karrah Pattengale to second, but they were unable to drive her home.

    April 18, 2014 2 Photos

  • Lunger steps up for Buffaloes GEORGETOWN -- In only the second start of his career, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman pitcher Tyler Lunger pitched a five-hit complete game as the Buffaloes defeated Milford 8-2 on Thursday in Vermilion Valley Conference action. "I feel I threw well

    April 18, 2014

  • SPT - CN0418 - Danville boys tennis photo Maroons blitz young Vikings DANVILLE -- In the process of gaining experience, the Danville boys tennis team has taken a few lumps in the first few weeks of season. On Thursday afternoon, the Champaign Central Maroons delivered a few lessons to the younger Vikings with a 9-0 vic

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • Peelman pitches no-hitter as Vikings beat Maroons CHAMPAIGN -- Alissa Peelman pitched a no-hitter as the Danville High School softball team beat Champaign Central 11-0 in five innings on Thursday in Big 12 Conference action. Peelman was also 3-of-4 with three RBIs for the Vikings while Mackenzie Kin

    April 18, 2014

  • Thursday's Local Scores PREP BASEBALL At Georgetown Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 8, Milford 2 Milford 101 000 0 -- 2 5 10 GRFC 200 141 x -- 8 8 3 WP -- Tyler Lunger. LP -- Clayton Rieches. Two or more hits -- GRFC: Dylan Bina, Ethan Silva. 2B

    April 18, 2014

  • SPT - CN0417 - Andy Bott photo Better late than never for Bott BISMARCK -- Marshall golf coach Matt Grobe completely surprised Bismarck-Henning standout Andy Bott with an e-mail earlier this year. Bott, who is a three-time all-stater for the Blue Devils, was preparing to attend Illinois Wesleyan in the fall. "Ou

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

E-edition
NCAA basketball
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Raw: Orthodox Christians Observe Easter Rite Ceremony Marks 19th Anniversary of OKC Bombing Raw: Four French Journalists Freed From Syria Raw: Massive 7.2 Earthquake Rocks Mexico Captain of Sunken SKorean Ferry Arrested Raw: Fire Destroys 3 N.J. Beachfront Homes Raw: Pope Presides Over Good Friday Mass Raw: Space X Launches to Space Station Superheroes Descend on Capitol Mall Man Charged in Kansas City Highway Shootings Obama Awards Navy Football Trophy Anti-semitic Leaflets Posted in Eastern Ukraine Raw: Magnitude-7.2 Earthquake Shakes Mexico City Ceremony at MIT Remembers One of Boston's Finest Raw: Students Hurt in Colo. School Bus Crash Raw: Church Tries for Record With Chalk Jesus Raw: Faithful Celebrate Good Friday Worldwide Deadly Avalanche Sweeps Slopes of Mount Everest Police Arrest Suspect in Highway Shootings Drought Concerns May Hurt Lake Tourism
NDN Video
Jabari Parker's Top 5 Plays From Duke Career Kourtney Kardashian Is a Bikini Babe More Manpower Than Ever Expected At 4/20 Rally Debunk'd: Miley Cyrus AIDS, Cheeseburgers Cause Cancer, Military Warning Bill Previewing the NBA playoffs Raw: Orthodox Christians Observe Easter Rite My name is Cocaine Raw: Space X Launches to Space Station Lohan Gets Candid About Her Sex List The 2014 New York Auto Show Meet Johnny Manziel's New Girlfriend Chelsea Clinton Announces Pregnancy Funny: Celebrating Easter with Martha Stewart and Friends Man Accuses 'X-Men' Director Bryan Singer of Sexually Abusing Him As a Teenager Man hit with $525 federal fine after he doesn't pay for soda refill Lea Michele & Naya Rivera Feuding? Jabari Parker declares for the NBA draft Singing Nun Belts Out Cyndi Lauper New West, Texas Explosion Video Swim Daily, Throwback Thursday