The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

January 4, 2013

Friday's local scores and glances

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Decatur MacArthur 60, Danville 51


Danville (51) – Te’Von Hutcherson 1-3 0-2 3, Denzel Smith 3-7 0-0 6, Kylen Butler 2-9 0-0 6, Marcus Merriweather 5-10 1-3 14, Daniel Carter 1-2 0-0 2, Chris Collier 1-3 1-2 4, Steven Williams 1-1 0-0 3, Devyn McGuire 3-5 1-2 8, Jarhed Watson 0-2 1-2 1, Trent Sherfield 1-6 2-2 4. Totals: 18-48 6-13 51.

MacArthur (60) – Marcus Bartley 7-11 2-3 18, Devon Ingram 0-1 3-4 3, Reggie Anderson 7-12 2-4 16, Jermone Adams 1-3 3-4 5, Chris Stone 6-10 0-0 12, Cortez Lofton 2-4 0-0 4, Trez Spates 1-3 0-0 2, Kain Chandler 0-3 0-0 0, Spencer Hines 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 24-48 10-15 60.

Danville      12  5  8  26 — 51

MacArthur      18   10  14  18     – 60

3-point goals – Danville 9-18 (Merriweather 3-5, Butler 2-6, Hutcherson 1-1, Collier 1-1, Williams 1-1, McGuire 1-2, Sherfield 0-1)     MacArthur 2-7 (Bartley 2-6, Anderson 0-1). Rebounds – Danville 32 (Smith 5, Watson 5, Butler 4, McGuire 4, Merriweather 3, Carter 3, Collier 3, Sherfield 2, Williams, TEAM 2)     MacArthur 29 (Anderson 8, Stone 6, Bartley 4, Lofton 3, Adams 2, Ingram, Hines, TEAM 4). Assists – Danville 8 (Merriweather 3, Sherfield 3, Smith, Butler)     MacArthur 10 (Bartley 3, Anderson 3, Ingram, Stone, Lofton, Chandler). Turnovers – Danville 15     MacArthur 9. Steals – Danville 8 (Merriweather 2, Watson 2, Butler, Carter, Williams, Sherfield)     MacArthur 9 (Adams 3, Spates 2, Bartley, Ingram, Anderson, Stone). Total fouls – Danville 12     MacArthur 11. Fouled out – Hutcherson. Technical fouls – Hutcherson, Sherfield, Anderson. Officials – Sota, Burton, Wright.

Records – Danville 2-12 overall, 1-6 in the Big 12 Conference     MacArthur 8-7, 3-4.

Sophomore score – MacArthur 62, Danville 5

———

At Milford

Schlarman 45, Milford 42


Schlarman (45) — Michael Simmons 7 2-4 17, Austin Calhoun 7 1-2 15, Andrew Kelley 1 1-2 3, Maher Samawi 1 0-0 2, Chris Kuchefski 4 0-0 8, Gannon Hughes 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 4-8 45.

Milford (42) — Jordan Gullquist 1 0-0 2, Jacob Rogers 2 0-0 4, Jeff Cann 3 4-4 10, Alex Portwood 5 3-3 18, Josh Killion 3 0-0 8. Totals: 14 7-7 42.

Schlarman    8    19    13    5    —    45

Milford    13    9    15    5    —    42

3-point field goals — Schlarman 1 (Simmons); Milford 7 (Portwood 5, Killion 2). Total fouls — Schlarman 13, Milford 13. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Schlarman 12-5 overall.

———

At Bismarck

Bismarck-Henning 64, Oakwood 42


Oakwood (42) — Brian Rice 0 0-0 0, Parker Lee 4 0-0 10, Kyle Girton 0 0-0 0, Landon Turner 0 0-0 0, Jeremy Watson 0 1-2 1, Davin Miles 3 1-2 7, Cameron Cawley 0 0-0 0, Kyle Elliott 1 0-0 3, Andrew Curley 3 0-0 6, Skyler Slade 7 1-2 15. Totals: 18 3-6 42.

Bismarck-Henning (64) — Mo Abbed 0 0-0 0, Austin Toler 9 3-3 24, Justin Wilson 0 0-0 0, Andy Bott 6 1-2 16, Dustyn Ingram 1 0-0 2, Chase Connelly 1 0-0 2, Brad Walsh 2 0-0 4, Austin Reinken 3 1-2 7, Wilde Garowski 4 1-2 9. Totals: 26 6-9 64.

Oakwood    5    12    11    14    —    42

Bismarck-Henning    27    12    13    12    —    64

3-point field goals — Oakwood 2 (Lee 2); Bismarck-Henning 6 (Toler 3, Bott 3). Total fouls — Oakwood 7, Bismarck-Henning 7. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Westville

Westville 41, Salt Fork 38


Salt Fork (38) — Max Stutsman 8 1-1 17, Ross Learnard 4 0-0 8, Taylor Kirby 0 0-0 0, Cole Taylor 1 0-0 3, Clayton Fauver 2 2-2 6, Alec Dutton 1 0-0 2, Noah Darr 1 0-0 2. Totals: 17 3-3 38.

Westville (41) — Robert Elliott 4 5-7 13, Layn White 3 0-0 6, Kyle Brazas 4 1-1 10, Tanner Cox 0 1-2 1, Jeffery Thompson 3 4-6 11, Jordan Romo -0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 11-16 41.

Salt Fork    16    7    10    5    —    38

Westville    11    12    8    10    —    41

3-point field goals — Salt Fork 1 (Taylor); Westville 2 (Brazas, Thompson). Total fouls — Salt Fork 16, Westville 8. Fouled out — Dutton. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Georgetown

Chrisman 52, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 41


Chrisman (52) — Tye Bolen 2 1-2 6, Dylan Christensen 0 1-2 1, Chase Anderson 5 1-2 11, Wyatt Avenatti 2 0-0 4, Tyler Lunger 3 0-0 8, Byron Brinkley 0 2-2 2, Chris Hoult 5 5-6 20, John Porter 0 0-0 0, Cory Webster 0 0-0 0, Austin Merritt 0 0-2 0. Totals: 17 10-16 52.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm (41) — Chase Hughes 0 0-0 0, Dylan Mills 0 0-0 0, Garrett Martin 2 1-3 6, Ethan Silva 0 0-0 0, Trevor Price 0 0-0 0, Kyle Coburn 1 2-3 4, Rylee Goodwin 2 0-0 5, Tyson Reed 3 1-2 7, Dylan Cosat 1 0-0 2, Dylan Bina 3 2-2 8, Matt Penry 0 0-0 0, Aaron Scott 3 3-4 9. Totals: 15 9-14 41.

Chrisman    13    15    10    14    —    52

Georgetown-RF    8    12    9    12    —    41

3-point field goals — Chrisman 8 (Hoult 5, Lunger 2, Bolen); Georgetown-Ridge Farm 2 (Goodwin, Martin). Total fouls — Chrisman 15, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 18. Fouled out — Bina. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Hoopeston

Hoopeston Area 54, Armstrong-Potomac 46


Armstrong-Potomac (46) — Emerson Grey 1 1-2 3, Dustin Nixon 0 0-0 0, Wade Rogers 4 2-2 13, Corey Buhr 1 0-0 2, Dentler Loschen 4 0-0 10, Blake Davis 3 5-5 12, Shawn Johnson 0 6-6 6, Nathan Elliott 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 14-15 46.

Hoopeston Area (54) — Brennan Crose 6 6-6 19, Joe Warner 0 0-0 0, David Corneilus 1 2-3 4, Chase Bouse 1 1-2 3, Nick Papenek 0 0-0 0, Mason Layden 4 2-4 10, Bryce Leigh 1 0-0 2, Daniel Lawson 4 6-11 16. Totals: 17 17-26 54.

Armstrong-Potomac    11    18    10    7    —    46

Hoopeston Area    14    13    9    18    —    54

3-point field goals — Armstrong-Potomac 6 (Rogers 3, Loschen 2, Davis 1); Hoopeston Area 3 (Lawson 2, Crose). Total fouls — Armstrong-Potomac 18, Hoopeston Area 15. Fouled out — Loschen. Technical fouls — Davis.

———

At Arthur

Arthur-Okaw 64, First Baptist 32


First Baptist (32) — Jermaine Brooks 2 0-0 4, Michael Young 1 0-0 2, Jonathan Garver 7 0-2 18, Zane Bumpus 2 0-0 4, John Martin 1 2-3 4. Totals: 13 2-5 32.

Arthur-Okaw (64) — Yoder 2 0-0 4, W. Henningsen 6 0-0 14, Beachy 4 1-1 14, Helmuth 3 0-0 7, Mast 4 0-1 12, Lowry 1 0-0 3, B. Beachy 1 2-2 5, Messmore 1 0-0 3, G. Henningsen 1 2-2 4. Totals: 23 5-6 64.

First Baptist    5    10    11    6    —    32

Arthur-Okaw    15    19    20    10    —    64

3-point field goals — First Baptist 4 (Garver 4); Arthur-Okaw 13 (Mast 4, Beachy 3, W. Henningsen 2, Helmuth, Lowry, B. Beachy, Messmore).

Records — First Baptist 2-4 overall.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Friday’s Scores


Agape Christian 68, Shawnee 64

Andrew 57, Lincoln Way North 43

Annawan 50, Princeville 39

Annawan/Wethersfield 71, Biggsville West Central 60

Arthur 69, Broadlands Heritage 67

Athens 61, Greenview 33

Atwood-Hammond 66, Tri-County 58

Auburn 77, New Berlin 57

Belleville East 52, Collinsville 51, OT

Belleville West 65, Alton 52

Belvidere 64, Rockford Boylan 55

Benet 60, Bogan 51

Berwyn-Cicero Morton 80, Leyden 51

Bismarck-Henning 64, Oakwood 42

Bloomington Christian 60, Urbana University 19

Bolingbrook 50, Homewood-Flossmoor 48

Bradley-Bourbonnais 58, Thornwood 55, OT

Breese Central 51, Columbia 35

Brimfield 72, Cuba North Fulton 39

Brother Rice 57, Bishop McNamara 49

Cahokia 61, Althoff Catholic 44

Calvary Christian Academy 61, DeLand-Weldon 54

Carlyle 72, Red Bud 42

Carrier Mills 67, Galatia 37

Casey-Westfield 74, Newton 67

Century 74, Crab Orchard 46

Champaign Centennial 90, Bloomington 79

Charleston 49, Mattoon 46

Chicago (Austin) 48, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rauner) 47

Chicago CICS-Longwood 67, Epic Academy Charter 59

Chicago Sullivan 39, Warrensburg-Latham 38

Chrisman 52, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 41

Christopher 59, Zeigler-Royalton 36

Cissna Park 43, Champaign St. Thomas More 36

Clifton Central 44, Gilman Iroquois West 42

Coal City 63, Dwight 36

Colfax Ridgeview 62, Fisher 49

Conant 45, Riverside-Brookfield 38

Cullom Tri-Point 67, Beecher 58

Dakota 49, Rockford Christian 43

Danville Schlarman 45, Milford High School 42

Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 53, Champaign Judah Christian 42

Decatur St. Teresa 61, Argenta-Oreana 44

DeKalb 61, Rochelle 54

Dieterich 73, Altamont 68

Dupo 51, Brussels 50

East St. Louis 76, Granite City 45

Edinburg 54, Sangamon Valley 45

Edwardsville 75, O’Fallon 61

Effingham 57, Paris 39

Eldorado 71, Carmi White County 67

Erie 42, Prophetstown 40

Eureka 50, Pontiac 44

Farmington 64, Havana 29

Fenwick 64, St. Ignatius 52

Fieldcrest 65, LeRoy 47

Flora 66, Lawrenceville 55

Forreston 58, Milledgeville 45

Franklin 53, Morrisonville 47

Freeburg 50, Trenton Wesclin 37

Galena 60, Warren 53

Gallatin County 55, Macon Meridian 44

Gallatin County 74, Pope County 24

Galva 57, Mercer County 55

Gordon Tech 65, St. Joseph-Ogden 35

Goreville 73, Trico 68

Hall 63, River Valley (Lowpoint-Washburn) 29

Harlan 55, Lincoln Park 31

Harrisburg 55, Massac County 36

Harrisburg 76, West Frankfort 54

Hartsburg-Emden 59, Mt. Pulaski 51

Henry 55, Putnam County 51

Heyworth 58, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 39

Hickman High School, Mo. 55, Quincy Notre Dame 50

Hillcrest 55, Evergreen Park 52

Hillsboro 49, Litchfield 46

Hononegah 47, Machesney Park Harlem 36

Illini Central 66, Williamsville 54

Illini West (Carthage) 61, Sherrard 47

Jacksonville 67, Taylorville 45

Johnston City 70, Vienna 43

Kaneland 51, Yorkville 30

Kewanee 62, Bureau Valley 52

Knoxville 50, Lewistown 37

Lake Zurich 46, Johnsburg 38

LaSalle-Peru 60, Geneseo 44

Lena-Winslow 48, West Carroll 42

Lincoln 52, Springfield 29

Lisle 63, Wilmington 39

Lockport 53, Lincoln Way Central 32

Loyola 50, St. Laurence 34

Macomb 37, Orion 35, OT

Macon Meridian 71, Tuscola 51

Maine West 46, Fenton 43, OT

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 65, Marmion 42

Marion 74, Cairo 65

Maroa-Forsyth 76, Tolono Unity 64

Marshall 55, Oblong 36

Massac County 66, Benton 46

Monticello 54, Moweaqua Central A&M 45

Morris 41, Sycamore 39

Mounds Meridian 108, Joppa 63

Mt. Zion 63, Salem 50

Murphysboro 38, Herrin 36

Nashville 53, Anna-Jonesboro 37

New Athens 60, Marissa 35

Newark 61, Serena 53

Niles Notre Dame 36, Benet 30

Niles West 54, Glenbrook South 44

Nokomis 57, Raymond Lincolnwood 51

Normal Community 50, Eisenhower 42

Normal West 49, Champaign Central 46

North Clay 50, Wayne City 32

Oak Forest 83, Blue Island Eisenhower 75

Oak Lawn Richards 81, Lemont 74

Olney East Richland 69, Edwards County 45

Oneida (ROWVA) 58, West Prairie 49

Ottawa 50, Dixon 47

Ottawa Marquette 66, Midland 40

Pecatonica 66, Orangeville 39

Peoria Christian 53, DePue 42

Peoria Manual 74, Springfield Southeast 68, OT

Peoria Notre Dame 62, East Moline United 50

Petersburg PORTA 66, Midwest Central 56

Pinckneyville 65, DuQuoin 38

Pleasant Plains 68, Pawnee 24

Reavis 68, Tinley Park 53

Red Hill 48, Cumberland 39

Rich Central 60, Crete-Monee 59

Richmond-Burton 63, Round Lake 45

Riverdale 65, Fulton 48

Robinson 82, Palestine-Hutsonville 30

Rockford Auburn 72, Freeport 66

Rockford East 65, Belvidere North 52

Rockford Jefferson 69, Rockford Guilford 51

Rockridge 62, Monmouth-Roseville 56

Romeoville 49, Kennedy 37

Roxana 65, Greenville 53

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 51, Chatham Glenwood 49

Sandburg 49, Lincoln-Way East 43

Scales Mound 54, River Ridge 28

Seneca 59, Manteno 32

Somonauk 59, LaMoille 37

South Beloit 66, Durand 49

South Fulton 62, Bushnell-Prairie City Avon 45

Sparta 62, Carterville 51

Springfield Lanphier 63, Rochester 37

St. Anne 80, Donovan 45

St. Bede 54, Princeton 40

St. Charles North 61, Bloomington Central Catholic 49

St. Gregory 48, Chicago (Solorio Academy) 35

St. Joseph-Ogden 74, Watseka 39

St. Rita 73, De La Salle 67

Stagg 75, Thornridge 60

Stark County 51, Monmouth United 34

Steeleville 54, Lebanon 47

Sterling 55, Streator 50

Stillman Valley 76, Rockford Christian Life 72

Stockton 62, Pearl City 38

Sullivan -(S.-Okaw Valley) 39, Warrensburg-Latham 38

Thompsonville 51, Hardin County 38

Thornton Fractional North 58, Argo 43

Tremont 60, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 50

Unity Christian 45, Faith Christian 40

Waltonville 45, Bluford Webber 35

Waterloo 55, Mascoutah 52

Waterloo Gibault 60, Breese Mater Dei 59

Westmont 55, Peotone 44

Westville 41, Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 38

Williamsfield 57, Elmwood 45

Woodland 63, Roanoke-Benson 59

Woodlawn 84, Sandoval 34

Woodstock 57, Prairie Ridge 37

Rich South Dipper

Joliet West 60, Joliet Central 49

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

North-Mac vs. Riverton, ppd.

Sesser-Valier vs. Elverado, ppd.

———

At Cayuga, Ind.

Attica 57, North Vermillion 31


Attica (57) — Bryce Cooper 6 3-3 16, Kenny Little 5 4-4 15, Brady Sheridan 6 1-1 13, Keetin Arnold 3 0-0 6, Austin Smyth 1 2-2 5, Mike Green 1 0-0 2, Jordan Capps 0 0-0 0, Lance Whorrall 0 0-0 0, Brian Day 0 0-0 0, Wade Keller 0 0-0 0, JR Dunwell 0 0-2 0, Tyler Jordan 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 10-12 57.

North Vermillion (31) — Brayden Woodard 3 2-2 9, Jacob Earl 2 2-3 8, Braden Hollowell 2 0-0 6, Cody Zumwalt 2 0-0 4, Devon Sams 1 0-0 2, Corey Davis 1 0-0 2, Cody Wright 0 0-0 0, Ethan Lee 0 0-0 0, Will Martin 0 0-0 0, Levi Watson 0 0-0 0, Zach Buchhaas 0 0-0 0, Alex Certain 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 4-5 31.

Attica    7    10    17    23    —    57

North Vermillion    7    9    13    2    —    31

3-point field goals — Attica 3 (Cooper, Little, Smyth); North Vermillion 3 (Hollowell 2, Woodard). Total fouls — Attica 9, North Vermillion 9. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Covington, Ind.

Covington 52, South Newton 38


South Newton (38) — Hammell 4 3-3 12, Montemayer 3 0-0 7, Voglund 1 4-4 6, Hall 2 1-1 5, Cothran 1 2-2 4, Garcia 1 0-0 2, Hiatt 1 0-0 2, Weiss-Brinkman 0 0-0 0, Daficik 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 10-10 38.

Covington (52) — Jordan Ahrens 5 4-5 15, Alex Frechette 6 1-4 13, Chandler Spring 4 4-4 12, James Foley 2 0-0 4, Travis Coleman 2 0-0 4, Brennan Wright 1 0-0 2, Craig Root 1 0-0 2, Spencer McCone 0 0-0 0, Gage Hegg 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 9-13 52.

South Newton    10    9    15    4    —    38

Covington    13    10    19    10    —    52

3-point field goals — South Newton 2 (Hammel, Montemayer); Covington 1 (Ahrens). Total fouls — South Newton 13, Covington 11. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Williamsport, Ind.

Fountain Central 56, Seeger 47


Fountain Central (56) — Michael Duane 3 2-4 8, Luke Davenport 2 1-4 7, Casey Walls 0 0-0 0, Sam Woodrow 1 4-4 6, Ethan Woodrow 5 0-0 10, Clayton Corey 0 0-0 0, Brad Bowlus 0 19 12-22 56 23 17-23 66.

Seeger (47) — Zach Stitt 1 0-0 2, Jacob Fell 0 0-0 0, Seth Lynch 1 0-0 2, Caleb Orahood 1 0-0 2, Jordan Stover 4 4-11 12, Issac Foxen 1 0-0 3, Dakota Ware 1 1-2 3, Nathan Devillez 10 3-3 23, Borden Kennedy 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 8-16 47.

Fountain Central    11    12    15    17    —    56

Seeger    13    10    10    14    —    47

3-point field goals — Fountain Central 6 (Pierce 4, Davenport 2); Seeger 1 (Foxen). Total fouls — Fountain Central 12, Seeger 17. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Friday’s Scores


Andrean 84, Rensselaer 36

Argos 53, Bethany Christian 42

Attica 57, N. Vermillion 31

Barr-Reeve 53, Forest Park 41

Bloomington South 61, Bloomington North 34

Borden 63, New Washington 40

Bremen 62, LaVille 55

Brownstown 68, W. Washington 24

Carmel 58, Center Grove 53

Castle 67, Ev. Memorial 53

Caston 50, W. Central 25

Charlestown 64, Seymour 52

Chesterton 67, Crown Point 56

Columbia City 81, Bellmont 41

Columbus East 86, Franklin Co. 47

Columbus North 75, Lawrence Central 68

Concord 54, Goshen 30

Corydon 49, Floyd Central 35

Covenant Christian 71, Cloverdale 61

Covington 52, S. Newton 38

Cowan 61, Daleville 49

Crawford Co. 64, Springs Valley 47

Delphi 70, Lafayette Catholic 46

Dubois 65, S. Knox 55

Eastern (Pekin) 55, Silver Creek 54

Edgewood 70, S. Vermillion 59

Elkhart Christian 63, Lakeland Christian 48

Ev. Central 82, Ev. Bosse 78

Ev. Harrison 65, Ev. North 62

Fishers 64, Westfield 53

Fountain Central 56, Seeger 47

Franklin Central 63, Southport 43

Fremont 79, Churubusco 60

Ft. Wayne Concordia 74, Ft. Wayne South 51

Ft. Wayne Luers 68, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 61

Ft. Wayne Northrop 75, Ft. Wayne Snider 59

Ft. Wayne Wayne 68, Ft. Wayne North 65, OT

Gary Lighthouse 71, N. Newton 47

Greensburg 70, Shelbyville 49

Guerin Catholic 40, Indpls Chatard 35

Hamilton Hts. 72, Taylor 60

Hamilton Southeastern 60, Lafayette Harrison 38

Hammond Morton 66, Hammond Gavit 57

Hammond Noll 61, Michigan City Marquette 56

Hanover Central 50, Boone Grove 47

Hebron 54, S. Central (LaPorte) 49

Heritage Hills 82, Gibson Southern 71

Horizon Christian 78, Lighthouse Christian 44

Indian Creek 65, Brown Co. 52

Indpls Brebeuf 93, Indpls Manual 42

Indpls Broad Ripple 51, Indpls Arlington 42

Indpls Lutheran 63, Trinity Lutheran 60

Indpls N. Central 55, Indpls Ben Davis 50

Indpls Northwest 86, Baptist Academy 44

Indpls Park Tudor 82, Heritage Christian 37

Indpls Pike 64, Indpls Perry Meridian 41

Indpls Ritter 75, Monrovia 73

Indpls Roncalli 59, Beech Grove 39

Jay Co. 76, Mississinewa 23

Jeffersonville 70, New Albany 46

Jennings Co. 69, Rushville 62

Jimtown 51, Knox 46

Kokomo 77, Peru 48

Kouts 90, N. Judson 64

Lafayette Jeff 62, Zionsville 56

Lake Central 64, LaPorte 56

Lanesville 75, S. Central (Harrison) 65

Lebanon 62, Frankfort 50

Maconaquah 57, Eastern (Greentown) 40

Madison 71, Scottsburg 57

Madison Shawe 47, Oldenburg 34

Manchester 56, N. Miami 42

Marion 80, Madison-Grant 59

Merrillville 58, Portage 44

Mishawaka 80, Niles, Mich. 78, OT

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 62, Greenfield 49

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 62, Tell City 46

Muncie Burris 59, Eastern Hancock 56

N. Daviess 46, Loogootee 40

N. Decatur 75, Hauser 55

N. Harrison 65, Austin 62

New Castle 63, Wapahani 57

New Palestine 62, Delta 48

Noblesville 46, McCutcheon 44

NorthWood 83, Wawasee 43

Orleans 58, Salem 30

Owen Valley 72, Northview 64, OT

Paoli 61, Mitchell 44

Pike Central 58, Wood Memorial 53

Pioneer 61, Frontier 58

Plymouth 68, Elkhart Memorial 51

Prairie Hts. 58, Angola 56

Princeton 62, Boonville 40

Providence 60, Clarksville 51

Rochester 40, Whitko 38

S. Bend Adams 58, Elkhart Central 52

S. Bend Riley 91, Gary Roosevelt 69

S. Putnam 61, Eminence 51

S. Spencer 64, Ev. Day 62, OT

Southridge 56, Tecumseh 40

Southwood 70, Wabash 49

Speedway 58, Greencastle 46

Tindley 71, University 47

Tippecanoe Valley 63, Northfield 43

Tipton 62, W. Lafayette 61

Tri-Central 72, Sheridan 63

Turkey Run 50, N. Putnam 47

Twin Lakes 55, Tri-County 42

Valparaiso 44, Michigan City 36

Vincennes 53, Jasper 40

W. Noble 60, Lakeland 40

W. Vigo 45, Riverton Parke 40

Warren Central 82, Terre Haute South 47

Warsaw 43, Northridge 41

Washington 48, Ev. Mater Dei 47, OT

Washington Catholic 63, Shoals 49

Washington Twp. 81, LaCrosse 46

Western 54, Logansport 52

Westview 80, Hamilton 27

Yorktown 59, Blackford 45

Greene County Tournament

Semifinal

Linton 70, Shakamak 62, 2OT

White River Valley 58, Eastern (Greene) 52

Hendricks County Tournament

Semifinal

Avon 46, Danville 44

Brownsburg 75, Cascade 36

Henry County Tournament

First Round

Knightstown 55, Tri 36

Madison County Tournament

Seventh Place

Alexandria 45, Anderson Prep Academy 40

Fifth Place

Frankton 70, Lapel 62

Third Place

Liberty Christian 82, Elwood 59

Championship

Anderson 46, Pendleton Hts. 41

Randolph County Tournament

Semifinal

Union (Modoc) 62, Randolph Southern 37

Winchester 55, Monroe Central 52

Rivertown Classic

Consolation

Switzerland Co. 60, Rising Sun 48

Shelby County Tournament

First Round

Morristown 58, Southwestern (Shelby) 38

Waldron 73, Triton Central 52

Sugar Creek Classic

First Round

Southmont 61, Crawfordsville 48

Western Boone 52, N. Montgomery 41

Wayne County Tournament

First Round

Cambridge City 53, Northeastern 51, OT

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Friday’s Scores


Alden-Hebron 36, Harvest Christian Academy 25

Argenta-Oreana 63, Warrensburg-Latham 60

Burlington Central 46, Marengo 21

Calhoun 53, Carrollton 48

Cary-Grove 33, McHenry 16

Crystal Lake South 38, Prairie Ridge 34

DeKalb 40, Rochelle 33

Faith Christian 49, Unity Christian 29

Geneseo 48, LaSalle-Peru 36

Glenbrook South 60, Niles West 33

Grayslake North 45, Woodstock 34

Harlan 55, Lincoln Park 31

Hononegah 59, Machesney Park Harlem 52

Lemont 44, Oak Lawn Richards 28

Lyons 60, Oak Park River Forest 48

Montini 55, St. Edward 24

Naperville Neuqua Valley 63, South Elgin 25

Oregon 53, Byron 39

Ottawa 47, Dixon 34

Payton 56, Gary Lighthouse, Ind. 15

Plano 42, Rosary 38

Pope County 48, Shawnee 41

Richmond-Burton 53, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 42

Rockford Auburn 54, Freeport 49

Rockford Boylan 49, Belvidere 33

Rockford Christian 42, Harvard 36

Rockford Guilford 87, Rockford Jefferson 37

Rockford Lutheran 68, Mendota 59

Sterling 55, Streator 22

Universal 52, Bridgeview AQSA 30

Westinghouse 54, Curie 37

Willowbrook 54, Downers South 50, OT

Winnebago 48, Stillman Valley 27

Yorkville 39, Kaneland 26

Macon County Tournament

Argenta-Oreana 63, Warrensburg-Latham 60

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Friday’s Scores


Angola 72, Prairie Hts. 46

Benton Central 68, Gary West 52

Bowman Academy 56, Westville 49

Calumet 48, Lake Station 33

Carroll (Flora) 46, Clinton Central 33

Crown Point 56, Chesterton 45

Culver 38, New Prairie 29

Decatur Central 49, Martinsville 34

DeKalb 46, New Haven 30

Fairfield 38, Eastside 25

Fremont 54, Churubusco 40

Ft. Wayne Luers 65, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 53

Ft. Wayne Snider 66, Ft. Wayne Northrop 51

Ft. Wayne South 55, Ft. Wayne Concordia 40

Ft. Wayne Wayne 65, Ft. Wayne North 48

Garrett 60, Bluffton 18

Greensburg 40, Franklin Co. 21

Greenwood 43, Whiteland 42

Heritage 66, Adams Central 34

Hobart 64, Highland 24

Homestead 74, E. Noble 47

Indpls Chatard 61, Guerin Catholic 56

Indpls Marshall 77, Indpls Fall Creek 18

Kankakee Valley 41, Griffith 35

Lebanon 83, Frankfort 43

Leo 70, Woodlan 52

Lowell 74, Andrean 28

Norwell 70, Carroll (Allen) 40

Oldenburg 43, Madison Shawe 21

Owen Valley 49, Northview 47

Payton, Ill. 56, Gary Lighthouse 15

Providence 45, Clarksville 15

Richmond 41, Kokomo 36

S. Bend Adams 47, Elkhart Central 25

S. Bend Washington 73, S. Bend Clay 32

S. Central (LaPorte) 51, Hebron 41

Southern Wells 41, S. Adams 24

Speedway 63, Greencastle 59

Triton 47, Glenn 40

W. Central 39, Caston 35

W. Noble 64, Lakeland 36

Washington Twp. 58, LaCrosse 42

Whiting 47, Wheeler 34

Henry County Tournament

First Round

Shenandoah 40, Blue River 25

Ripley County Tournament

Consolation

S. Ripley 63, Milan 23

Championship

Batesville 49, Jac-Cen-Del 43

Rivertown Classic

Consolation

Lawrenceburg 42, Switzerland Co. 40

Wayne County Tournament

First Round

Hagerstown 39, Centerville 37

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    28    21    2    2    3    68

Williamsport    35    18    1    3    13    59

Danbury    27    12    2    3    10    43

1000 Islands    29    11    4    1    13    42

Danville    31    10    1    1    19    33

New York    22    3    1    1    17    12

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Saturday’s scores

Danbury 5, New York 2

Williamsport 5, 1000 Island 4

Danville 4, Dayton 3

Monday’s scores

Dayton 7, Danville 4

Williamsport 5, Danbury 3

Tuesday’s score

Williamsport 5, 1000 Islands 3

Thursday’s game

Williamsport 7, New York 4

Friday’s games

Dayton 12, New York 3

Danbury 3, Williamsport 2

1000 Islands 5, Danville 4

Saturday’s games

Danbury at Williamsport, 12:05 p.m.

New York at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

1000 Islands at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday’s game

Williamsport at Dayton, 3:05 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 8 game

Danville at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 10 game

Danville at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 11 games

Dayton at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

1000 Islands at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 12 games

Dayton at Williamsport, 12:05 p.m.

Danville at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • Danville Post 210 Speakers fall to Rantoul CHARLESTON — Playing five games in five days finally took its toll on the Danville Post 210 Speakers.Rantoul’s Tanner McLain delivered a game-winning, two-out single to left to give his team a 6-5 victory over Danville in an elimination game of the F

    July 24, 2014

  • Juniors continue to play at Danville Tennis Open DANVILLE — The juniors were still on the court in the Greater Danville Tennis Open on Wednesday as three division titles were given out.Rachael Lewis won the girls 18 and under singles title with a 6-0, 6-0 win over Lauren Ellis, while the team of Er

    July 24, 2014

  • SPT- CN0723- Dans photo 2 Thurston gets first win DANVILLE — Getting those Ws is the goal of every pitcher.Danville’s Chase Thurston has been seeking his first collegiate victory all year. The former Danville High standout finally got it on Tuesday night when the Danville Dans defeated the Springfie

    July 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0723 - Dustbowl photo 1 Shooting Stars sprint past MB Squad DANVILLE —Tuesday’s action from the Dustbowl at the David S. Palmer Arena featured two games in the Girls High School Division with two local teams — MB Squad and Shooting Stars — squaring off in round-robin play to advance to Sunday’s championship.

    July 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • Pitching boosts Speakers CHARLESTON — The Danville Post 210 Speakers’ pitching is coming along at the right time.With strong performances from Austin Millholland and Dalton Strawser, the Speakers defeated Piatt County 5-1 to move on in the Fourth Division Tournament.“The sto

    July 23, 2014

  • SPT - CN0722 - Post 210 Baseball photo 1 Speakers stay alive TILTON — Danville Post 210 baseball got their revenge Sunday afternoon and did it in style. After losing to Shelby County in the Fourth Division Tournament opener on Saturday, Danville had to win two games on Sunday if they wanted to advance and keep

    July 22, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0722 - VCS photo Youth gets served at VCS Fan Appreciation Night OAKWOOD — The Vermilion County Speedway Fan Appreciation Night was more a spotlight for the youth on and off the track.While kids in the stands had bike races and decided the order for racers in certain feature races, there was a bunch of kids going

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Local Roundup: Dans drop third straight SPRINGFIELD, Ohio — Ninth-inning rallies are becoming the norm for the Danville Dans.Unfortunately, all three of the comebacks have failed to produce a victory.On Monday night, Danville shortstop Matt Henderson delivered a two-run single in the ninth

    July 22, 2014

  • No Headline Provided TODAYBasketballDustbowl at Palmer ArenaLegion BaseballFourth Division Tournament at Charleston: Danville Post 210 Speakers vs. Piatt County, 7:15 p.m.Prospect League BaseballSpringfield Sliders at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.TennisGreater Danville Open a

    July 22, 2014

  • Legion Baseball Galnce LEGION BASEBALLIllinois Fourth Division TournamentSaturday, July 19 scoresAt CharlestonGame 1 — Mattoon 14, Charleston 4Game 2 — Piatt County 14, Paris 0At DanvilleGame 3 — Rantoul 10, Lincoln 1Game 4 — Shelby County 1, Danville 0Sunday, July 20 scor

    July 22, 2014

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Raw: Families Travel to Taiwan Plane Crash Site Arizona Execution Takes Almost Two Hours Gen. Odierno Discusses Ukraine, NATO at Forum Gaza Fighting Rages Amid Cease-Fire Efforts Mint Gives JFK Coin a Face-lift Creative Makeovers for Ugly Cellphone Towers Ariz. Inmate Dies 2 Hours After Execution Began Crash Kills Teen Pilot Seeking World Record LeBron James Sends Apology Treat to Neighbors Raw: Funeral for Man Who Died in NYPD Custody Migrants Back in Honduras After US Deports Israeli American Reservist Torn Over Return Raw: ISS Cargo Ship Launches in Kazakhstan Six Indicted in StubHub Hacking Scheme Former NTSB Official: FAA Ban 'prudent' EPA Gets Hip With Kardashian Tweet Bodies of MH17 Victims Arrive in the Netherlands Biden Decries Voting Restrictions in NAACP Talk Broncos Owner Steps Down Due to Alzheimer's US, UN Push Shuttle Diplomacy in Mideast
NDN Video
LeBron James -- Dropped $2k On Cupcake Apology ... Proceeds To Benefit Charity Snoop Dogg Says He Smoked Weed at the White House Raw: Fight Breaks Out in Ukraine Parliament Chris Pratt Interrupts Interview To French Braid Intern's Hair Shirtless Super Mario Balotelli Dances While Ironing - @TheBuzzeronFOX Whoa! Watch "Housewives" Star Do the Unthinkable LeBron apologizes to neighbors with cupcakes Justin Bieber In Calvin Klein Underwear Shoot Samsung Pre-Trolls The IPhone 6 With New Ad Jimmy Kimmel Introduces His Baby Girl Swim Daily, Nina Agdal in the Cook Islands Guilty Dog Apologizes to Baby for Stealing Her Toy Prince George Turns 1 and is Already a Trendsetter Train Collides With Semi Truck Carrying Lighter Fluid Kanye West Tells-All on Wedding in "GQ" Interview Tony Dungy Weighs in on Michael Sam Scarlett Johansson Set To Marry In August New Star Wars Episode XII X-Wing Revealed Obama: Putin must push separatists to aid MH17 probe Michigan inmates no longer allowed to wear orange due to 'OITNB'