The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

November 15, 2013

No Headline Provided


The Commercial-News

---- — Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Thursday’s Scores

Baptist Academy 59, Colonial Christian 27

Bloomfield 38, Shoals 29

Cass 57, Rossville 22

Center Grove 66, Warren Central 22

Clinton Prairie 34, Fountain Central 33

Culver 48, S. Central (LaPorte) 40

Edgewood 52, S. Putnam 24

Franklin Central 71, Whiteland 22

Garrett 80, Lakewood Park 24

Gary 21st Century 28, Hammond Science and Tech 27

Hauser 82, Milan 24

Horizon Christian 71, Providence Cristo Rey 52

Indiana Deaf 59, Indpls International 34

Indpls Herron 39, Indpls Arlington 29

Indpls Lutheran 40, Indpls Attucks 36

Knightstown 50, Hagerstown 37

Lafayette Harrison 60, W. Lafayette 52

Lake Station 76, Westville 22

N. Daviess 78, Washington Catholic 10

N. Knox 56, Linton 24

Northridge 63, W. Noble 31

Plymouth 68, Peru 24

Portage 67, Hammond 20

Prairie Hts. 65, Hamilton 32

Rensselaer 43, N. White 32

Shenandoah 67, Union (Modoc) 54

Sheridan 69, Faith Christian 27

Tippecanoe Valley 68, Bremen 42

Union (Dugger) 40, Cloverdale 31

Vincennes Rivet 44, Jasper 43

White River Valley 50, Lighthouse Christian 30

Winamac 61, Knox 60

Banks of Wabash Tournament

Semifinals

N. Vermillion 52, Rockville 30

Riverton Parke 50, Turkey Run 25

Henryville Tip-Off Tournament

Pool A

Clarksville 72, Indpls Irvington 33

Henryville 75, Medora 22

Pool B

Crothersville 69, Christian Academy 54

Providence 52, Madison Shawe 28

Terre Haute Tip-Off Tournament

Consolation

Northview 58, Owen Valley 36

Semifinal

Terre Haute North 45, W. Vigo 22

Terre Haute South 67, N. Central (Farmersburg) 18

———

LOCAL BOWLING

Senior Citizen League

Thursday’s results

Men’s Class A

Series: Jack Taylor 564

Game: Stan Harvey 204

Men’s Class B

Series: John Ramsey 574

Game: John Ramsey 255

Men’s Class C

Series: Ed Reed 566

Game: Ed Reed 221

Men’s Class D

Series: Terry Bell 668

Game: Joe Blagg 230

Women’s Class A

Series: Dorothy Hessler 476

Game: Dorothy Hessler 174

Women’s Class B

Series: Laura Baird 433

Game: Betty Lierman 162

Women’s Class C

Series: Jan Frank 461

Game: Judy Gebhart 158

Women’s Class D

Series: Sue Strong 513

Game: Linda Engle 188

Team

Actual Series: The Challengers 2,457

Actual Game: The Challengers 884

Handicap Series: Keenagers 2,339

Handicap Game: Gebhart Woodworking, 839