The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

November 15, 2013

Illinois State Football Pairings


The Commercial-News

---- — Illinois Prep Football Pairings

Class 8A Quarterfinals

No. 5 Park Ridge Maine South (9-2) at No. 1 Wilmette Loyola Academy (10-1), noon, Saturday

No. 6 Lincolnshire Stevenson (9-2) at No. 2 Barrington (10-1), 6 p.m., Saturday

No. 4 Oswego (9-2) at No. 8 Chicago Marist (8-3), 7 p.m., Saturday

No. 3 Naperville Neuqua Valley (10-1) at No. 7 Naperville Central (8-3), 6 p.m., Saturday

Class 7A Quarterfinals

No. 1 Lake Zurich (10-1) at No. 5 Wheaton North (9-2), 6 p.m. Saturday

No. 3 Glen Ellyn Glenbard West (10-1) at No. 2 Schaumburg (10-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

No. 2 Chicago Mt. Carmel (10-1) at No. 8 Downers Grove North (7-4) (map), 3 p.m., Saturday

No. 3 Frankfort Lincoln-Way East (9-2) at No. 1 Edwardsville (11-0) 3 p.m., Saturday

Class 6A Quarterfinals

No. 13 Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge (7-4) at No. 1 Rockford Boylan Catholic (11-0) 1 p.m., Saturday

No. 6 Lake Forest (9-2) at No. 2 Batavia (10-1) 1 p.m., Saturday

No. 2 Frankfort Lincoln-Way North (10-1) at No. 1 Oak Lawn Richards, 6 p.m., Saturday

No. 6 East St. Louis (8-3) at No. 8 New Lenox Providence Catholic (7-4), 1 p.m., Saturday

Class 5A Quarterfinals

No. 4 Joliet Catholic Academy (10-1) at No. 1 Lombard Montini (11-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

No. 6 New Lenox Lincoln-Way West (10-1) at No. 2 Sycamore (11-0) , 1 p.m., Saturday

No. 4 Highland (11-0) at No. 1 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (11-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

No. 3 Normal University (11-0) at No. 2 Washington (11-0) (map), 2 p.m., Saturday

Class 4A Quarterfinals

No. 4 Geneseo (10-1) at No. 9 Chicago Phillips (8-3), 5 p.m. Saturday at Gately Stadium

No. 2 Harvard (11-0) at No. 6 Rockford Lutheran (10-1) 1 p.m. Saturday at Rockford Guilford

No. 8 Belleville Althoff Catholic (7-4) at No. 2 Rochester (10-1), 4 p.m., Saturday

No. 1 Quincy Notre Dame (10-1) at No. 3 Rock Island Alleman (9-2), 2 p.m., Saturday at Augustana College

Class 3A Quarterfinals

No. 1 Winnebago (11-0) at No. 5 Stillman Valley (9-2), 1 p.m., Saturday

No. 10 Aurora Christian (8-3) at No. 6 Seneca (9-2), 1 p.m., Saturday

No. 1 Williamsville (11-0) at No. 3 St. Joseph-Ogden (9-2), 5 p.m., Saturday

No. 1 Greenville (11-0) at No. 3 Mt. Carmel (10-1) 1 p.m., Saturday

Class 2A Quarterfinals

No. 5 Sterling Newman Central Catholic (10-1) at No. 7 Momence (8-3), 2 p.m., Saturday

No. 2 Farmington (10-1) at No. 5 Mercer County (10-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

No. 2 Auburn (9-2) at No. 1 Cerro Gordo-Bement (11-0), 1:30 p.m. Saturday at Bement

No. 8 Staunton (7-4) at No. 3 Gillespie (10-1), 2 p.m., Saturday

Class 1A Quarterfinals

No. 6 Lena-Winslow (8-3) at No. 1 Stockton (11-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

No. 1 Ottawa Marquette (11-0) at No. 6 Chicago Leo (9-2), 2 p.m., Saturday at Burbank St. Laurence

No. 4 Casey-Westfield (11-0) at No. 1 Tri-Valley (11-0), 2 p.m., Saturday

No. 3 Camp Point Central (11-0) at No. 2 Maroa-Forsyth (11-0), 3 p.m., Saturday