The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

November 19, 2013

No Headline Provided


The Commercial-News

---- — Local

Illinois Prep Football Scores and Pairings

All Times Central

Class 8A quarterfinals

Wilmette Loyola Academy 35, Park Ridge Maine South 0

Chicago Marist 21, Oswego 7

Naperville Central 47, Naperville Neuqua Valley 18

Lincolnshire Stevenson 14, Barrington 0

Class 8A semifinals

Wilmette Loyola Academy (11-1) at Lincolnshire Stevenson (10-2), 1 p.m. Saturday

Chicago Marist (9-3) at Naperville Central (9-3) (map), 7 p.m., Saturday

Class 7A quarterfinals

Glenbard West 42, Schaumburg 21

Lake Zurich 16, Wheaton North 6

Chicago Mt. Carmel 7, Downers North 0

Edwardsville 21, Lincoln-Way East 14

Class 7A semifinals

Lake Zurich (11-1) at Glenbard West (11-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

Chicago Mt. Carmel (11-1) at Edwardsville (12-0), 3 p.m., Saturday

Class 6A quarterfinals

Batavia 19, Lake Forest 14

East St. Louis 27, New Lenox Providence Catholic 26

Oak Lawn Richards 12, Lincoln-Way North 6, OT

Rockford Boylan Catholic 21, Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge 17

Class 6A semifinals

Batavia (11-1) at Rockford Boylan Catholic (12-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Oak Lawn Richards (11-1) at East St. Louis (9-3), 3 p.m., Saturday

Class 5A quarterfinals

Lombard Montini 22, Joliet Catholic Academy 21

Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 42, Highland 8

Sycamore 21, Lincoln-Way West 14

Washington 41, Normal University 7

Class 5A semifinals

Sycamore (12-0) at Lombard Montini (12-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Washington (12-0) at Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (12-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Class 4A quarterfinals

Geneseo 41, Chicago Phillips 8

Rochester 50, Belleville Althoff Catholic 21

Rock Island Alleman Catholic 31, Quincy Notre Dame 13

Rockford Lutheran 28, Harvard 24

Class 4A semifinals

Rockford Lutheran (11-1) at Geneseo (11-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

Rock Island Alleman Catholic (10-2) at Rochester (11-1), 3 p.m., Saturday

Class 3A quarterfinals

Aurora Christian 36, Seneca 27

Greenville 71, Mt. Carmel 70

St. Joseph-Ogden 38, Williamsville 26

Stillman Valley 34, Winnebago 20

Class 3A semifinals

Stillman Valley (10-2) at Aurora Christian (9-3), 5 p.m., Saturday

St. Joseph-Ogden (10-2) at Greenville (12-0), 2 p.m., Saturday

Class 2A quarterfinals

Auburn 21, Cerro Gordo-Bement 12

Mercer County 41, Farmington 0

Staunton 30, Gillespie 14

Sterling Newman Central Catholic 34, Momence 33

Class 2A semifinals

Mercer County (11-1) at Sterling Newman Central Catholic (11-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

Auburn (10-2) at Staunton (8-4), 1:30 p.m., Saturday

Class 1A quarterfinals

Downs Tri-Valley 48, Casey-Westfield 27

Lena-Winslow 24, Stockton 14

Chicago Leo 32, Ottawa Marquette 27

Maroa-Forsyth 22, Camp Point Central 7

Class 1A semifinals

Chicago Leo (10-2) at Lena-Winslow (9-3), 2 p.m., Saturday

Maroa-Forsyth (12-0) at Downs Tri-Valley (12-0), 2 p.m., Saturday