The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

September 6, 2013

Cornjerkers win first round against Devils

BY STAFF REPORT sports@dancomnews.com
The Commercial-News

---- — HOOPESTON — After years together as a team, the Hoopeston Area and Bismarck-Henning soccer teams finally had the chance to face off on Thursday.

While the Cornjerkers only led 1-0 at halftime, they would pour on the scoring in the second half with four goals en route to a 5-0 win.

“It was a good game, especially in the first half,” Hoopeston Area coach John Klaber said. “They played some great defense on us and we got some shots go our way in the second half. It is going to be a good rivalry for years to come.”

Brennan Crose and Elijah Yates each scored two goals for the Cornjerkers while Mason Jett had a goal and Chase Bouse had two assists.

Trey Layden had three saves in goal for Hoopeston Area while Connor Watson had 18 saves for Bismarck-Henning, who drop to 1-2.

The Cornjerkers are 3-1 and will play Georgetown-Ridge Farm on Tuesday.

Covington 7 Geo-RF 0

GEORGETOWN — Zeb Newlin had three goals as the Trojans shut out the Buffaloes.

Travis Coleman had two goals and a assist for Covington, while Adam Randles and Justin Long each had one goal and Jansen Applegate added a assist.

The Trojans are 3-1 and will play Bismarck-Henning on Monday.

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Falcon girls win meet

VEEDERSBURG, Ind. — Gretchen Vicars took fourth with a time of 25 minutes as North Vermillion won a meet with Fountain Central and Attica.

Sierra Grube was ninth for the Falcons (26:09) while Paxton Axtell was 10th (26:12).

Fountain Central was second with Morgan Grubb taking second (23:22) for the Mustangs while Hanna Gayler was fifth (25:19) and Bailey Hoffa was sixth (25:25). Attica was third with Carly Stoll taking third (24:14) and Ashley Brindle taking seventh (25:37).

In the boys race, Attica took second to Crawfordsville in a quadrangular meet with Kenny Little taking third (19:39) and Jared Fonacier taking seventh (22:49).

Fountain Central was third with Clayton Corey taking second (19:18), Ben Payton taking sixth (20:35) and James Andres in eighth (20:57).

North Vermillion was fourth with Trenton Holmes taking 11th (21:44).

PREP BOYS GOLF

Schlarman 182 Westville 197

DANVILLE — Devon Gondry shot a 43 as the Hilltoppers defeated the Tigers at Harrison Park Golf Course.

Clayton Bateman had a 44 for Schlarman Academy, while Sarah Daily had a 47 and Dean Lambert added a 48.

Tyler Strako shot a 45 for Westville while Adam High had a 48 and Brian Cundiff added a 51.

Salt Fork 179 Chrisman/GRF 204

DANVILLE — Courtney LaFoe shot a 41 as the Storm defeated the Cardinals at Wolf Creek Golf Club.

Lane Weston, Cole Sanford and Camaryn Todd each shot a 46 for Salt Fork, who is 3-0 and will face Oakwood on Tuesday.

Austin Merritt shot a 46 for Chrisman/Georgetown-Ridge Farm while John Porter and Caleb Hess each carded a 50.

PREP GIRLS GOLF

LCC 180 Seeger 209

ATTICA, Ind. — Kiley Swisher shot a 41 to get medalist honors, but it was not enough as the Trojans lost to Lafayette Central Catholic.

Anelia Andrews shot a 50, while Madeline Beyer had a 56 and Brittney Arnold had a 62 for Seeger.

PREP BOYS TENNIS

Attica 4, Covington 1

ATTICA, Ind. — Praful Patel and Adam Snider each won singles matches as the Red Ramblers defeated the Trojans.

The doubles teams of Andrew Caron and Bryce Byrd and Will Hargan and Albie Gilmore each won for Attica, who will play Seeger on Tuesday.

Ethan Snyder won the only singles match for Covington, who will travel to Rockville on Monday.

Seeger 5, Rockville 0

ROCKVILLE, Ind. — The doubles teams of Nick McGowan and Josh Orahood and Brett Frye and Logan Stout each won for the Patriots in a sweep of the Rox.

Addison Martin, Borden Kennedy and Cal Stover each won singles matches for Seeger, who improves to 3-3 overall.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Danville 2 Bismarck-Henning 1

DANVILLE — Coming off their opening night win over Westville, the Vikings went to 2-0 with a 9-25, 25-23, 25-13 win over the Blue Devils.

“It has been a great start for us,” Danville coach Cathy Wenthe said. “We still have a young team but we are doing pretty well.”

Mackenzie King had seven kills for Danville while Kennedy Richard shad two kills and Lindsay Loewenstein and Ambrosia Williams each had two aces.

The Vikings will travel to the Champaign Centennial tournament on Saturday while Bismarck-Henning will take on Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley on Monday.

Geo-RF 2 Arthur Christian 0

GEORGETOWN — Lexi Silva had five kills and three aces as the Buffaloes picked up their first win of the season, 25-10, 25-22.

Kelsey Buckman had four kills with five digs, Danielle Foehrer had four kills and two aces, Tristyn Mingee had six aces and six digs and Lexi Ovall had 18 assists.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm is 1-4 and will face Salt Fork on Thursday.

Oakwood 2 Uni-High 0

FITHIAN — Peyton Jones had seven kills and 10 blocks as the Comets defeated Urbana University High 25-11, 25-19.

Makayla Gayler ahd three kills and five digs, Sadie Edwards ahd 11 assists anad Abbie Knight had seven digs for Oakwood, who will take on Paxton-Buckley-Loda on Monday.

Armstrong-Potomac 2, Shiloh 1

ARMSTRONG — Rachel Miles had 11 kills and 31 digs as the Trojans beat Shiloh 25-23, 20-25, 25-21.

Courtney Hambleton had six kills and three blocks for Armstrong-Potomac while Mace Williams had five kills and three blocks and Morgan Zindars had three aces, 21 assists and 23 digs.

The Trojans are 5-1 and will play Westville on Tuesday