The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

September 1, 2013

Attica pours on the points to finish blowout win

Staff Report sports@dancomnews.com
The Commercial-News

---- — ATTICA, Ind. — After the rains of Friday moved the second half of Attica’s game with Clinton Prairie, the Red Ramblers continued to add on -- ending the game on Saturday with a 51-0 win.

Brady Sheridan ran for 128 yards and two touchdowns and went 7-of-12 passing for 244 yards and four more touchdowns. He completed a 74-yard and a 90-yard strike to Carson Davis and a 30-yard and 19-yard touchdown passes to Lance Whorrall and he ran for a 28-yard and a 69-yard score.

Tyler Jordan ended the scoring in the fourth quarter with a 24-yard scoring run.

On defense, the Red Ramblers only allowed 35 yards.

The Red Ramblers are 2-0 and will take on Seeger next week.

Salt Fork 30, Arcola 0

SIDELL — For the second time in as many days, Salt Fork still couldn’t avoid the lightning storms that marched through Eastern Illinois.

After building a 23-0 halftme lead, the Salt Fork Storm had its season-opening contest with the Arcola Purple Riders postponed to Saturday afternoon. Once again, the two teams had their game halted by another thunderstorm but after a lengthy delay, the game was called and the Storm had a 30-0 victory.

“It isn’t the ideal situation, but it just wasn’t safe out there for players, coaches, officials or fans,’’ Salt Fork coach Brian Plotner said. “We were doing everything we could to get a complete game into the books, but in the end, we had to settle for a game that made it almost three full quarters.’’

While Plotner was pleased with how his team played in the first half on Friday, he also saw something on Saturday that was extremely positive.

“After both teams went 3-and-out in their first possessions of the second half, we put together a nice 6-minute drive,’’ said Plotner as quarterback Jacob Hughes capped the only scoring drive of the second half with a 1-yard plunge. “I think we finally got into a groove on offense. Hopefully, that is a sign of things to come for us.’’

Taylor Kirby finished with 131 rushing yards on seven attempts, while Hughes was 5-of-9 for 74 yards and a 37-yard scoring strike to Nick Hedges, who had three catches for 58 yards.

Salt Fork will travel to Martinsville on Friday, while Arcola will host Bismarck-Henning.

Flanagan 16 OAP 0

FLANAGAN — The Comets were down 8-0 before the storms postponed the game and could not get on the board when the game resumed.

“We had a good start to the fourth quarter, but we fizzled out and threw a pick,” Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac coach Jeremy Dirksmeyer said. “We were two evenly-matched teams, so it was a good game.”

Parker Lee passed for 85 yards and rushed for 37 more for the Comets, who are 0-1 and will play Arthur-Lovington on Friday.

Benton Central 47, Seeger 9

WEST LEBANON, Ind. — After being down 33-0 before Friday’s postponement, the Patriots scored late to avoid the shutout in non-conference action.

Seeger scored on a 13-yard touchdown pass from Jake Fell to Cody Blessing while Derrick Pavilik got the other two points on a safety.

The Patriots drop to 0-2 and will travel to Attica on Friday.

Rockville 47, Covington 7

COVINGTON, Ind. — The Trojans could not do much against the Rox after the game restarted after getting postponed.

Covington drops to 0-2 and will travel to North Vermillion on Friday.

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Seeger girls sweep at Invite

MONTEZUMA, Ind. — Cara Fowler led a Seeger sweep of the top five spots with a time of 21 minutes, 38 seconds as the Patriots won the Riverton Parke Invitational with a team score of 15.

Courtney Million was second at 22:04, Lydia Collins took third at 22:05, Bobby Joe Edwards was fourth at 22:11 and Becca Haussin was fifth at 22:26.

Fountain Central was second at 91 with Morgan Grubb taking sixth at 22:58, North Vermillion was third with Sierra Grube taking 13th (25:22) and Attica was fifth with Carly Stoll was eighth (23:22).

In the boys race, Conner Million was third for Seeger with a time of 18:37, as the Patriots ended up third. Attica was fifth with Kenny Little taking sixth (19:31), Fountain Central was seventh with Clayton Corey taking ninth (19:46) and North Vermillion was 10th with Tristen Holmes taking 41st (21:52).

PREP BOYS SOCCER

Danville loses two at tourney

BOURBONNAIS — The Vikings first lost 5-4 in penalty kicks to Bradley-Bourbonnais and then lost to Champaign Central on a goal with less than two minutes to play in the third place game of the Bradley-Bourbonnais Invitational.

Danville is 0-2-2 and will take on Hoopeston Area on Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Hoopeston Area 5Mahomet-Seymour 2

MAHOMET — Brennan Crose had three goals as the Cornjerkers ended up co-champions at the Mahomet-Seymour Invitational.

Crose scored two of his goals in the first half as Hoopeston Area took a 2-0 halftime lead and added one more along with Aaron Michael and Andrew Samet each scoring goals and Trey Anderson had five saves in goal.

Hoopeston Area was supposed to be in the title game, but the weather put a halt to that, making the Cornjerkers settle for a share of the title.

Southmont 2 Covington 1

COVINGTON, Ind. — Justin Long scored the lone goal for the Trojans in the second half, but Southmont scored twice to get the win.

Covington, who outshot Southmont 6-4, is 1-1 and will play Crawfordsville on Tuesday.

PREP BOYS TENNIS

Fountain Central 2-1 at Invite

THORNTOWN, Ind. — Kody Keeling won all of his matches to win the No. 1 singles title as the Mustangs lost to Western Boone 4-1, but rebounded to beat Speedway and Southmont by 3-2 scores.

The No. 1 doubles team of Ladd Warner and Doug Keeling won two matches for Fountain Central with Doug Keeling picking up his 50th career varsity win.

The Mustangs are 3-5 and will play Covington on Tuesday.

PREP GIRLS TENNIS

Vikings take fourth in Champaign

CHAMPAIGN — The No. 2 doubles team of Amy Shah and Neha Patel took first in their class as Danville got their best finish in the history of the Champaign Central Tournament.

“Last night, we played both Belleville East and Belleville West and then we played today in this tournament,” Danville coach Mark Bacys said. “For these girls to hold up well playing in this heat was great.”

The No. 1 doubles team of Rachael and Becca Lewis took fourth and Amanda Vadeboncouer took seventh in No. 2 singles for the Vikings, who will play at the Edwardsville Invitational next weekend.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Trojans take second in Tournament

CISSNA PARK — Armstrong-Potomac defeated Fisher 25-21, 25-27, 15-8 before losing to Watseka 25-11, 25-18 in the finals of the Timberwolf Tip-Off Tournament.

Against Fisher, Rachel Miles ahd 14 kills and 21 digs while Morgan Zindars had 25 assists and 18 digs and Meaghan Vinson added 25 digs.

Miles had seven kills and 21 digs against Watseka while Zindars ahd 12 assists, two aces and 15 digs, Meaghan Vinson had 20 digs and Makenzie Vinson had three kills.

Miles and Zindars made the All-Tournament team for the Trojans, who will take on Shiloh on Thursday.