The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

May 5, 2013

LOCAL ROUNDUP: Attica sweeps up Turkey Run

STAFF REPORT
Commercial-News

ATTICA, Ind. —  The Attica baseball team pounded 23 hits as they were able to sweep Turkey Run in Wabash River Conference action.

The Red Ramblers won the first game 14-1 in five innings as J.R. Dunwell had three RBIs, Carson Davis had three hits and two RBIs, Austin Smyth, Lance Whorrall and winning pitcher Jordan Capps also had two RBIs and Mike Green and Justin Harmeson each had one RBI.

In the second game, Smyth got the win and drove in a run as Attica won 4-1. Dunwell and Green also had one RBI while Davis, Capps and Wade Keller each had two hits.

The Red Ramblers are 12-6 and 8-2 in the WRC and will play South Vermillion on Monday.

Seeger 2-9

Rockville 1-5


WEST LEBANON, Ind. — After scrapping together a 2-1 win in the opener, the Patriots closed out the doubleheader with five runs in the eighth inning.

Dakota Ware hit a solo home run in the first game for Seeger, while Chandler White got the win on the mound with four strikeouts.

In the second game, Caleb Orahood got the win and had two RBIs while Stephen Schall also had two RBIs and Avery Action, Jake Fell and Jordan Stover each had one RBI.

The Patriots are 13-4 and 9-0 in the WRC and will take on South Newton on Monday.

PREP SOFTBALL

Watseka 5-4

Hoopeston Area 1-15


WATSEKA — After losing the first game, the Cornjerkers rebounded with 14 hits to get a sweep with the Warriors.

Brittney Myers had three hits and four RBIs in the second game for Hoopeston Area, while Aaliyah Colunga and Jhance Marshall had two hits and three RBIs, Rylee Martin had three RBIs and Jordan McFadden added one RBI.

The Cornjerkers are 8-15 and will return to Vermilion Valley Conference action on Monday against Salt Fork.

GRFC 7-6

N. Vermillion 4-10


CAYUGA, Ind. — Taylen Balding hit a grand slam in the bottom of the seventh inning of the second game to salvage a tie for the Falcons in a doubleheader against the Buffaloes.

Balding had five RBIs in the game with Whitney McMasters, Mikayla Kinneer, Ashtin Nicholson and Mallorie Guiliani each getting one.

In the first game, Catide Brandt had three hits and Emilee Campbell had two hits for Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman.

Kinneer, McMasters, Kylah Norris and Shannon Kennedy all had one RBI for the Falcons, who is 9-5 and will play Turkey Run on Monday.

Attica 3-7

Turkey Run 2-0


ATTICA, Ind. — After getting only five hits in the first game, the Red Ramblers exploded with 15 in clinching the sweep of Turkey Run.

Star Hurt had the lone RBI for Attica, while Torrie Ward picked up the win.

In the second game, Ashley Mitton had three hits and three RBIs for the Red Ramblers, while Kaylynn Kirkpatrick, Kara Harmeson and Alexis Burris each had one RBI.

The Red Ramblers are 7-10 and 4-6 in the Wabash River Conference and will play South Vermillion on Monday.

Covington 3-10

Tri-County 0-8


WOLCOTT, Ind. — Ali Holmes gave up only two hits in the first game of a doubleheader sweep against Tri-County.

Madison Hanson had a RBI in the first game for Covington, who had seven hits as a team.

In the second game Brittany Coffing had a two RBI single in the top of the seventh to top off a five-run seventh inning to clinch the sweep. Andi Taylor also had two RBIs while Mallory Ponder had one RBI.

The Trojans are 9-7 and will face West Vigo on Monday.

PREP GIRLS TENNIS

Covington is second at North Montgomery Invite


The Trojans defeated Crispus Attucks and Pike by 3-2 scores, but lost to eventual champion North Montgomery 5-0 to take second at the North Montgomery Invitational.

Morgan Brown won two singles matches while Bailey Hill and Mackensey Sorrell each won one and the doubles teams of Lauren Paddock and Meghan Lowe and Chloe Shields and Raenen Pettit each won one match for Covington, who is 7-5 and will host Attica on Monday.

PREP BOYS TRACK

Danville is 4th in frosh/soph meet


BLOOMINGTON — Caleb Hummer’s win in the 1,600  and second-place finish in the 800 helped the Vikings take fourth in the Big 12 Conference freshman/sophomore meet in Bloomington.

Hummer’s time in the 1,600 was 4 minutes, 35.1 seconds.

Also winning for the Vikings was Darien Rose in the shot put (41 feet, 11 inches) and the 800 relay team of Rashan Jackson, Yamen Wilson, Jeff Dye and Alan Bryant.

The host Purple Raiders claimed the Big 12 title.