The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

September 4, 2013

Danville soccer crushes Hoopeston Area

Hoopeston Area football loses in season opener

STAFF REPORT sports@dancomnews.com
The Commercial-News

---- — DANVILLE — After a 0-2-1 weekend at the Bradley-Bourbonnais Tournament, the Danville High School boys soccer team got its first win of the season on Tuesday in a big way, beating Hoopeston Area 10-2.

Ethan Norton, Jordan Allen, Gracson Torres and Mikee Maniquis each scored two goals for the Vikings while Luis Rubio and Jorge Tapia each had one. Torres had two assists while Jordan Allen, Ramsey Musgrave, Rubio, Tapia and Norton each had two goals.

Brennan Crose and David Cornelius each scored goals for the Cornjerkers while Elijah Yates and Nate Allison each had one assist.

Cameron Griffin had four saves for Danville, who is 1-3-2 and will take a week off before playing Urbana in its Big 12 play.The Cornjerkers will play Bismarck-Henning on Thursday.

Salt Fork/Westville 3 Bis-Henn 2

CATLIN — Jordan Romo, Kendall Gulick and Jacob Gooch each scored as the Storm defeated the Blue Devils.

Romo added a assist for Salt Fork/Westville and Aaron Marx had 16 saves in goal.

Blake Reifsteck and Nino Miller each had goals for Bismarck-Henning while Chase Swinford and Mollie Smith each had one assist and Connor Watson had eight saves.

Covington 2, Crawfordsville 1

COVINGTON, Ind. — Justin Long and Travis Coleman each scored a goal in the second half as the Trojans rallied to win at home.

Zeb Newlin had an assist for Covington, who is 2-1 and will play Georgetown-Ridge Farm on Thursday.

PREP FOOTBALL

Arthur-Lovington 59, Hoopeston Area 12

ARTHUR — After Friday’s storms moved the game to a different day in a different place, the Cornjerkers still could not overcome the attack of Arthur-Lovington in the completion of their first game in two years.

Hoopeston Area was down 22-0 before the storms and found themselves down 51-6 at halftime on Tuesday.

The Cornjerkers will take the week off before returning on Sept. 13 against Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman in both teams’ Vermilion Valley Conference opener. Arthur-Lovington will take on Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac on Friday.

PREP BOYS GOLF

Bis-Henn wins triangular

DANVILLE — Andy Bott shot a even-par 36 as the Blue Devils defeated Hoopeston Area and Iroquois West in a triangular meet at Harrison Park Golf Course.

David Warren shot a 41 for Bismarck-Henning while Noah Campbell carded a 42 and Josh Heidrick shot a 43 as the team scored a 162.

The Cornjerkers were second at 191 with Tristyn Trosper leading the way with a 45, Anthony Shore had a 47, Ryan McGill scored a 49 and Chase Devore had a 50.

Storm wins at Marshall

MARSHALL — Courtney LaFoe was a co-medalist with a 40 as Salt Fork beat out Marshall and Westville at a triangular meet.

Lane Weston had a 41 for the Storm, while Cole Sanford shot a 44 and Camaryn Todd added a 46.

Tyler Strako shot a 42 to lead the Tigers while Adam High carded a 43.

PREP BOYS TENNIS

Southmont 3, Seeger 2

CRAWFORDSVILLE, Ind. — Borden Kennedy and Cal Stover won singles matches for the Patriots, but could not win both doubles matches in losing to Southmont.

Seeger drops to 2-2 and will play South Vermillion today.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Westville 3 North Vermillion 0

WESTVILLE — Lauren Barthalow had six kills, four aces and an a block as the Tigers defeated the Falcons 25-19, 26-24, 25-12.

Mariah Rolinitis had five kills, four aces and five digs while Mikayla Rolinitis had thee kills, three aces and six digs and Casey Cook added four kills.

The Tigers will play Danville today.

Salt Fork 2 Judah Christian 0

CHAMPAIGN — Emilie McFadden had four kills, two aces and five digs as the Storm won their season opener on the road against Judah Christian 25-19, 25-19.

Britton Seaman had four kills and three blocks for Salt Fork while Allie Trosper ahd 10 assists.

The Storm will play in Saturday’s Blue Ridge Tournament.

Heritage 2 Oakwood 1

FITHIAN — Peyton Jones had 10 kills and seven blocks but it was not enough as the Comets lost to Heritage 25-20, 17-25, 25-19.

Makayla Gayler had four kills and Sadie Edwards added 15 assists for Oakwood, who will try to regroup on Thursday against Urbana University High.

DeLand Weldon 2 First Baptist 0

DANVILLE — Hannah Wells had three kills and five assists but the Knights lost 25-12, 25-12 to DeLand Weldon.

Mai Lin Davis had four digs for First Baptist, who will play Calvary Christian on Monday.

Seeger 3 Covington 2

WEST LEBANON, Ind. — Brooke Ahrens had 24 kills and six aces but it was not enough as the Trojans lost a close 25-19, 14-25, 23-25, 25-21, 15-12 match to the Patriots.

Maddie Bolser had four aces and eight digs and Kendra Wallace had 18 digs for Covington, who is 3-4 and will host Rockville on Tuesday.

Rockville 3 Fountain Central 2

ROCKVILLE, Ind. — The Mustangs lost a hard-fought game against the Rox, losing 25-23, 25-27, 25-17, 4-25, 15-8.

Fountain Central will try to regroup Thursday against South Vermillion.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Lincoln Land 3 DACC 0

SPRINGFIELD — Paige Thevenin had eight kills and five blocks but the Lady Jaguars lost to the Loggers 25-16, 25-15, 25-19.

Lauren McKenzie had 15 assists for DACC while Katie Shaw had three blocks and a kill and Makenzie Baker had eight digs.

The Lady Jaguars are 2-5 and will play at the Vincennes Tournament this weekend.