The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

August 30, 2013

Blue Devils volleyball loses season opener

STAFF REPORT sports@dancomnews.com
The Commercial-News

---- — ST. JOSEPH — The Bismarck-Henning volleyball team had a slow start to the season on Thursday with a 25-16, 25-15 loss to St. Joseph-Ogden.

Mary Bass had nine digs, four kills and three blocks for the Blue Devils while Stephanie Bott had four kills and three blocks while Maddie Winkler had 12 assists, Lindsay Andrews had two aces and Jessica Hall had three kills and two blocks.

Bismarck-Henning will be back in action on Thursday against Danville.

A-P 2 Tri-Point 1

CISSNA PARK — Rachel Miles had 11 kills and 32 digs as the Trojans defeated Tri-Point 25-23, 14-25, 17-16 at the Timberwolf Tip-Off Tournament.

Morgan Zindars had nine service points, four aces and 16 assists while Macey Williams added five blocks for Armstrong-Potomac, who will play against an opponent to be determined on Saturday.

Southmont 3 Covington 1

COVINGTON, Ind. — Brooke Ahrens had 18 kill sand eight assists but it was not enough as the Trojans lost 19-25, 25-14, 27-25, 25-13 to Southmont.

Regan Foster had 11 kills and three aces for Covington, while Addison Smith had 16 assists and three aces and Kendra Wallace added 36 digs.

The Trojans are 1-2 and will host the Covington Invitational on Saturday.

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Fountain Central girls win quadrangular

CLINTON, Ind. — While Carly Stoll won the girls individual title for Attica with a time of 23 minutes, 13 seconds, the Fountain Central girls won the team title in a quadrangular meet with the Red Ramblers, South Vermillion and Riverton Parke.

Morgan Grubb ran a 24:02 for the Mustangs while Bailey Hoffa ran a 25:36 for fourth and Hannah Gayler ran a 25:43 for sixth place. Jessica DeSutter was fourth (23:28) while Asnley Brindle was seventh (26:12) for Attica.

In the boys race, Kenny Little was second for the Red Ramblers with a time of 19:15 but the team was last to South Vermillion, Riverton Parke and Fountain Central.

Clayton Corey (19:28) was fourth while Ben Payton (19:46) was fifth and James Andres (20:45) was eighth for Fountain Central.

Andrew Mason was seventh (20:45) for Attica.

PREP GOLF

Cornjerkers, Bearcats compete in quadrangular

WATSEKA — Tristyn Trosper had a 43, but Hoopeston Area took third as a team with a score of 186, beating out Milford’s 188 in a quadrangular meet with Iroquois West and Donovan.

Ryan McGill had a 45 while Anthony Shore and Chase DeVore each had a 49 for the Cornjerkers. Alex Portwood led the Bearcats with a 45, while Tanner Davenport had a 46, Ben Leitz had a 48 and Wade Fox carded a 49.

Both Hoopeston Area and Milford girls teams were also in action with Holly Morgeson shooting a 58 and Keristen Wilson scoring a 64 for the Cornjerkers while Taylor Simpson had a 57 and Brittany Franklin had a 58 for the Bearcats.

PREP BOYS SOCCER

SFW 4 Fisher 0

FISHER — Noah Darr had two of the three Storm goals in the second half as the team evened its record to 1-1.

Jason Gooch had a goal and a assist for Salt Fork/Westville while Tanner Smith had a goal and Jordan SRomo and Dawson Labaw each had one assist.

Aaron Marks had six saves in goal for the Storm, who wll face Bismarck-Henning on Tuesday.

Unity 2 Oakwood 0

FITHIAN — The Comets only had four shots on goal as a team as they were shut out by the Rockets.

Landon Turner had nine saves in goal for Oakwood, who drops to 1-1-1.

PREP BOYS TENNIS

Seeger 5, Covington 0

COVINGTON, Ind. — Addison Martin, Borden Kennedy and Cal Stover only lost three games in singles as the Patriots shut out the Trojans in their season opener.

THe doubles teams of Nick McGowen and Josh Orahood and Bret Frye and Logan Stout also won for Seeger, who will be at the Logansport INvitational on Saturday.

Covington drops to 1-4 and 1-1 in the Wabash River Conference