The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

February 23, 2013

Friday's local scores and glances

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All Times Central

Normal West Regional


Tuesday, Feb. 26 games

Game 1 — No. 1 Normal Community vs. No. 4 Danville, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 2 Normal West vs. No. 3 Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1 game

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Central

Hoopeston Area Regional


Monday, Feb. 18 games

Game 1 — Oakwood 55, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 48

Game 2 — Bismarck-Henning 55, Hoopeston Area 42

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 3 — St. Joseph-Ogden 79, Oakwood 30

Game 4 — Bismarck-Henning 52, Westville 44

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — St. Joseph-Ogden 54, Bismarck-Henning 27

———

At Hoopeston

Class 2A Regional Championship

St, Joseph-Ogden 54, Bismarck-Henning 27


St. Joseph-Ogden (54) — Aaron Wolver 0 0-0 0, Austin Baker 0 0-0 0, Corbin Hesterberg 2 0-0 4, Louis Acklin 3 1-2 8, Dalton Walsh 2 1-1 5, Tyler Harms 0 0-0 0, Chase Patton 4 3-3 13, Jake Stewart 0 0-0 0, Nae Michael 6 0-1 16, Kyle Smith 0 0-0 0, Brady DePratt 0 0-0 0, Connor James 0 0-0 0, Brent Schuluter 4 0-0 8, Nick Barnes 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 5-7 54.

Bismarck-Henning (27) — Dylan Allen 1 0-0 2, Austin Toler 1 0-0 3, Justin Wilson 0 0-0 0, Andy Bott 1 0-0 3, Dustyn Ingram 0 0-0 0, Chase Connelly 5 1-2 11, Clayton Gutteridge 0 0-0 0, Brad Walsh 0 0-0 0, Jackson Darby 0 0-0 0, Jakob Dazey 0 0-0 0, Austin Reinken 2 0-0 4, Wilde Garowski 2 0-2 4. Totals: 12 1-4 27.

St. Joseph-Ogden    6    10    18    20    —    54

Bismarck-Henning    4    6    8    9    —    27

3-point field goals — St. Joseph-Ogden 7 (Michael 4, Patton 2, Acklin); Bismarck-Henning 2 (Toler, Bott). Total fouls — St. Joseph-Ogden 7, Bismarck-Henning 11. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All Times Central

Chrisman Regional


Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

Game 1 — Chrisman 46, Milford, 39

Game 2 —Schlarman Academy 55, Tri-County 47

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 3 — Salt Fork 41, Chrisman 35, OT

Game 4 — Shiloh 60, Schlarman Academy 58

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Salt Fork 53, Shiloh 47

———

At Roger Beals Court, Chrisman

Salt Fork 53, Shiloh 47


Shiloh (47) — Cole Bogle 3-10 0-0 7, DJ Castillo 2-4 2-2 6, Andrew Donithan 8-11 2-2 18, Kaleb Hood 2-7 0-0 4, Cyrus Furgeson 3-7 0-0 9, Eli Furgeson 1-3 0-0 3. Totals: 1942 4-4 47.

Salt Fork (53) — Ross Learnard 9-13 4-7 27, Cole Taylor 2-5 4-4 8, Clayton Fauver 0-1 0-0 0, Alec Dutton 1-6 3-4 5, Max Stutsman 3-10 5-6 11, Taylor Kirby 0-0 2-2 2, Noah Darr 1-6 3-4 5. Totals: 15-35 16-21 53.

Shiloh    11    10    15    11    —    47

Salt Fork    15    8    15    15    —    53

3-point goals — Shiloh 5-14 (C. Furgeson 3-4, Bogle 1-7, E. Furgeson 1-3); Salt Fork 5-9 (Learnard 5-7, Taylor 0-2). Rebounds — Shiloh 22 (Castillo 8, Donithan 7, Hood 4, Bogle 3); Salt Fork 24 (Stutsman 10, Dutton 4, Taylor 3, Kirby 3, Learnard 2, TEAM 2). Assists — Shiloh 0; Salt Fork 7 (Dutton 2, Fauver 2, Kirby, Learnard, Stutsman). Steals — Shiloh 6 (Hood 2, Castillo 2, Donithan, C. Furgeson); Salt Fork 6 (Learnard 3, Taylor 3). Turnovers — Shiloh 11, Salt Fork 9. Total fouls — Shiloh 14, Salt Fork 10. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Salt Fork 25-4.

———

Schlarman Sectional

Tuesday, Feb. 26 game

Game 1 — Cissna Park vs St. Anne, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27 game

Game 2 — Salt Fork  vs. Moweaqua Central A&M or Arthur-Lovington, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1 game

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Heritage Regional

Monday, Feb. 18 game

Game 1 — Villa Grove 64 Fisher 53

Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

Game 2 — Champaign Judah Christian 62, Armstrong-Potomac 38

Game 3 — Heritage 63, Urbana University High 43

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 4 — Cissna Park 59, Villa Grove 36

Game 5 — Heritage 49, Champaign Judah Christian 46.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Cissna Park 52, Heritage 46

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Friday’s Scores


Althoff Catholic 57, Centralia 51, OT

Andrew 70, Lincoln Way West 44

Belvidere North 52, Hononegah 32

Bloom Township 64, Kankakee 43

Blue Island Eisenhower 105, Reavis 91

Bolingbrook 60, Lincoln-Way East 43

Bradley-Bourbonnais 61, Thornridge 48

Burlington Central 60, Richmond-Burton 42

Cahokia 78, Marion 71

Carbondale 73, Mount Vernon 50

Crete-Monee 58, Rich South 50

Dundee-Crown 61, Hampshire 35

DuSable 51, Chicago Vocational 38

Effingham 46, Mahomet-Seymour 36

Elmhurst Timothy Christian 47, Ridgewood 46

Freeport 70, Rockford Guilford 64

Galesburg 55, Rock Island Alleman 43

Geneseo 55, Dixon 49

Geneva 36, Bartlett 34

Glenbard South 58, Fenton 41

Harvard 44, Marengo 43

Hillcrest 70, Lemont 60

Homewood-Flossmoor 78, Joliet Central 51

Jacksonville 35, Springfield 27

Jacobs 54, Woodstock 52

Joliet West 56, Lockport 51

Kaneland 69, Rochelle 66

LaSalle-Peru 46, Sterling 45

Limestone 58, Metamora 56

Lincoln 48, Springfield Lanphier 39

Lincoln Way North 64, Stagg 61

Naperville Neuqua Valley 71, Larkin 52

Normal Community 53, Urbana 45

Oak Lawn Richards 85, Argo 75

Ottawa 43, Streator 30

Quincy 61, Rock Island 47

Riverside-Brookfield 64, Elmwood Park 51

Rockford Boylan 86, Machesney Park Harlem 41

Sandburg 92, Lincoln Way Central 77

Springfield Southeast 41, Chatham Glenwood 38

St. Ignatius 48, St. Patrick 44

St. Rita 55, Westchester St. Joseph 50

St. Viator 71, Chicago Mt. Carmel 62

Sycamore 54, DeKalb 49

Thornton Fractional North 46, Oak Forest 33

Thornton Fractional South 50, Bremen 39

Yorkville 46, Morris 45

Class 1A Regionals

Elgin (Westminster Christian)

Mooseheart 55, Hinckley-Big Rock 38

Albion (Edwards County)

North Clay 62, Cisne 59

Arcola

Arthur-Lovington 58, Okaw Valley 37

Moweaqua Central A&M 65, Cerro Gordo 50

Broadlands (Heritage)

Cissna Park 52, Broadlands Heritage 46

Camp Point (Central)

Mendon Unity 43, Camp Point Central 39

Carrollton

Madison 59, Carrollton 38

Chicago (Luther North)

Hope Academy 57, Luther North 35

Chrisman

Catlin 53, Shiloh 47

Colfax (Ridgeview)

Colfax Ridgeview 53, Lexington 42

Decatur (D. Lutheran)

Decatur Christian 64, Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 61

Dieterich

Dieterich 61, Windsor 49

East Dubuque

River Ridge 63, East Dubuque 52

Erie

Erie 73, Paw Paw 65

Franklin

New Berlin 58, Springfield Lutheran 47

Freeport (Aquin)

Freeport 56, Dakota 51, OT

Gilman (Iroquois West)

St. Anne 55, Gilman Iroquois West 46

Griggsville (G.-Perry)

Liberty - Payson (Seymour) 63, Liberty 57

Henry (H.-Senachwine)

Putnam County 50, Ottawa Marquette 39

Junction (Gallatin County)

Gallatin County 66, Norris City 42

Mounds (Meridian)

Tamms (Egyptian) 67, Century 56

Oneida (ROWVA)

Annawan/Wethersfield 63, Annawan 41

Polo

Lanark Eastland 56, Polo 39

Princeville

Elmwood 59, Williamsfield 49

Raymond (Lincolnwood)

Edinburg 61, Raymond Lincolnwood 46

Roanoke (R.-Benson)

Illini Central 64, Flanagan 52

Serena

Newark 61, Illinois Lutheran 46

 St. Elmo

Nokomis 51, Altamont 42

Valmeyer

Waterloo Gibault 64, Okawville 52

Waltonville

Steeleville 57, Sesser-Valier 46

Woodlawn

Woodlawn 69, Centralia Christ Our Rock 25

Ziegler (Z.-Royalton)

Zeigler-Royalton 41, Thompsonville 38

Class 2A Regionals

Athens

Pleasant Plains 58, Williamsville 34

Auburn

North-Mac 69, Pana 64

Braidwood (Reed-Custer)

Bishop McNamara 100, Reed-Custer 54

Breese (Central)

Breese Central 52, Carlyle 39

Chicago (C. Military Academy-Bronzeville)

Tilden 61, Chicago Perspectives Charter 45

Chicago (F.W. Parker)

Francis Parker 52, Chicago (Alcott) 48

Chicago (Hales Franciscan)

Hales Franciscan 69, Chicago (TEAM Englewood) 65, OT

Chicago (Raby)

Providence-St. Mel 81, Raby 53

Chicago (University)

Chicago-University 68, Chicago CICS-Longwood 37

Clifton (Central)

Clifton Central 46, Momence 41

Eldorado

Harrisburg 77, Benton 46

Eureka

Fieldcrest 52, Eureka 42

Hillsboro

Teutopolis 85, Vandalia 48

Hoopeston (H. Area)

St. Joseph-Ogden 54, Bismarck-Henning 27

Manlius (Bureau Valley)

Seneca 52, St. Bede 50

McLeansboro (Hamilton County)

Chicago Mt. Carmel 51, Flora 49

Monmouth (M.-Roseville)

Knoxville 74, Farmington 66

Murphysboro

Chester 69, Trico 48

Newton

Robinson 68, Newton 46

Niles (Northridge Prep)

North Shore Country Day 41, Northridge Prep 37

Oregon

Winnebago 62, Oregon 52

River Grove (Guerin)

Walther Lutheran 66, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rowe-Clark) 38

Riverton

Riverton 54, Decatur St. Teresa 47

Savanna (West Carroll)

Sterling Newman 63, Riverdale 52

South Holland (Seton Academy)

Seton Academy 92, Illiana Christian 61

Sparta

Nashville 59, Pinckneyville 44

Staunton

Roxana 49, Staunton 31

Sullivan

Monticello 53, Champaign St. Thomas More 37

Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)

Rockridge 57, Orion 37

Tremont

Tremont 58, Midwest Central 48

Warsaw

Warsaw 61, Illini West (Carthage) 39

Westmont

Aurora Christian 59, Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 57

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Eastern

Delphi Sectional 38


Tuesday, Feb. 26 games

Game 1 — Seeger vs. Fountain Central, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — Delphi vs. Sheridan, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1 games

Game 3 — Carroll (Flora) vs.  Game 1 winner, 6 p.m..

Game 4 — Clinton Central vs. Game 2 winner

Saturday, March 2 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All Times Eastern

North Vermillion Sectional 53


Tuesday, Feb. 26 games

Game 1 — Rockville vs. Riverton Parke, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — Attica vs. North Vermillion, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1 games

Game 3 — Turkey Run vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — Covington vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

At Crawfordsville, Ind.

Crawfordsville 65, Covington 40


Covington (40) — Travis Coleman 4-6 4-4 13, Chandler Spring 2-7 2-2 8, James Foley 3-3 0-0 6, Spencer McCone 1-4 1-2 4, Brennan Wright 1-1 1-2 3, Gage Hegg 1-5 0-0 2, Simmons 1 0-0 2, Craig Root 1 0-0 2, Snyder 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 8-10 40.

Crawfordsville (40) — Lewis 6 0-0 14, Horner 4 1-1 12, Pursell 3 2-2 8, Page 2 2-2 6, Zurawski 1 4-4 6, Conrad 2 0-0 5, Turpin 2 0-0 5, Jackson 1 2-2 5, Kidd 2 0-2 4. Totals: 23 11-14 65.

Covington    9    10    7    14    —    40

Crawfordsville    13    11    15    26    —    65

3-point field goals — Covington 4 (Spring 2, Coleman, McCone); Crawfordsville 8 (Homer 3, Lewis 2, Conrad, Turpin, Jackson). Total fouls — Covington 14, Crawfordsville 14. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Williamsport, Ind.

Seeger 63, North Vermillion 38


North Vermillion (38) — Kody Zumwalt 3 2-2 9, Will Martin 1 0-0 3, Cody Wright 4 0-2 10, Wesley 0 0-0 0, Brayden Woodard 3 1-3 7, Jacob Earl 2 1-4 5, Corey Davis 0 0-0 0, Levi Watson 0 0-0 0, Zach Buchhaas 0 0-0 0, Devon Sams 2 0-0 4. Totals: 15 4-11 38.

Seeger (63) — Zach Stitt 2 2-2 6, Jacob Fell 1 3-3 5, Seth Lynch 6 0-0 12, Borden Kennedy 4 1-1 11, Caleb Orahood 1 0-0 2, Joey Grundy 0 0-0 0, Jordan Stover 3 0-0 7, Issac Foxen 0 0-0 0, Dakota Ware 1 0-0 2, Nathan Devillez 7 0-0 14, O’Connor 0 0-0 0, Wade 2 0-0 4. Totals: 27 6-6 63.

North Vermillion    6    5    21    6    —    38

Seeger    13    21    14    14    —    63

3-point field goals — North Vermillion 4 (Wright 2, Martin, Zumwalt); Seeger 3 (Kennedy 2, Stover). Total fouls — North Vermillion 10, Seeger 14. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Friday’s Scores


Andrean 61, Hammond Noll 47

Angola 53, Lakeland 44

Antwerp, Ohio 56, Woodlan 50

Barr-Reeve 51, Bloomfield 39

Beech Grove 79, Whiteland 64

Bloomington North 56, New Albany 47

Bloomington South 73, Decatur Central 61

Borden 63, Salem 34

Bremen 62, Culver 44

Brownstown 57, Orleans 44

Carmel 76, Indpls Brebeuf 37

Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 44, Warsaw 43, OT

Castle 78, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 52

Centerville 58, Cambridge City 56

Chesterton 85, Crown Point 73

Churubusco 62, Eastside 57, OT

Clay City 61, Riverton Parke 43

Columbia City 54, Ft. Wayne Concordia 49

Columbus East 101, Plainfield 66

Concord 52, Westview 38

Corydon 69, Bedford N. Lawrence 48

Crawfordsville 65, Covington 40

Danville 71, Monrovia 57

DeKalb 49, Northridge 43

Delphi 64, N. White 29

Dubois 55, Pike Central 51, OT

Eastbrook 70, S. Adams 61

Elwood 78, Wabash 71

Ev. Bosse 87, Ev. Reitz 82, OT

Ev. North 53, Vincennes 37

Fairfield 53, Central Noble 37

Fishers 59, Lafayette Harrison 55

Floyd Central 81, Charlestown 79, 2OT

Frankfort 58, Tri-West 48

Franklin Central 60, Indpls Roncalli 43

Frankton 75, Sheridan 71

Fremont 85, Bethany Christian 59

Frontier 94, Clinton Central 63

Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 47, Heritage 46

Ft. Wayne Canterbury 55, Elkhart Christian 53, OT

Ft. Wayne North 79, Homestead 71

Ft. Wayne South 69, Muncie South 52

Garrett 62, Manchester 45

Gary 21st Century 79, Lake Station 58

Gary West 64, Hammond 48

Gibson Southern 67, N. Posey 54

Goshen 64, W. Noble 32

Greensburg 63, E. Central 40

Hagerstown 58, Eastern Hancock 47

Hamilton Hts. 63, Peru 46

Hamilton Southeastern 60, Lafayette Jeff 53

Hammond Clark 60, Whiting 53

Heritage Hills 76, Perry Central 65

Indpls Ben Davis 58, Indpls Tech 57, OT

Indpls Broad Ripple 60, Indpls Washington 40

Indpls Lutheran 65, Bethesda Christian 52

Indpls Northwest 93, Indpls Ritter 61

Jay Co. 66, Bellmont 25

Jennings Co. 45, Franklin 43

Knightstown 59, S. Decatur 44

Kokomo 65, Ft. Wayne Northrop 61, OT

Kouts 88, LaCrosse 45

Lafayette Catholic 89, Carroll (Flora) 67

Lake Central 59, LaPorte 36

Lakewood Park 80, Adams Central 47

LaVille 56, Jimtown 22

Lawrence North 67, Terre Haute North 51

Lawrenceburg 53, Oldenburg 44

Lebanon 55, Noblesville 54, OT

Leo 74, E. Noble 47

Logansport 69, Rochester 45

Loogootee 50, N. Knox 37

Marion 63, Ft. Wayne Snider 57

Merrillville 74, Portage 44

Michigan City 48, Valparaiso 45, OT

Michigan City Marquette 62, Elkhart Memorial 60

Mishawaka 60, Culver Academy 18

Monroe Central 87, Southern Wells 70

Mooresville 50, Southport 46

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 50, Yorktown 37

Munster 46, S. Bend Riley 36

N. Central (Farmersburg) 71, Turkey Run 56

N. Daviess 39, Eastern (Greene) 37

N. Montgomery 62, Greencastle 56

New Palestine 53, Greenwood 50

NorthWood 59, Whitko 32

Norwell 68, Huntington North 67

Paoli 49, Crawford Co. 48

Penn 68, Glenn 60

Pioneer 69, Tri-County 56

Prairie Hts. 66, Hamilton 39

Providence 58, New Washington 18

Richmond 75, Indpls Manual 27

Rockville 83, Terre Haute South 71

Rushville 65, N. Decatur 59

S. Central (Harrison) 58, Washington Catholic 46

S. Dearborn 65, Franklin Co. 62

S. Knox 41, Wood Memorial 38

S. Ripley 71, Jac-Cen-Del 53

Scottsburg 74, Mitchell 68

Seeger 63, N. Vermillion 38

Seton Catholic 68, Cowan 45

Shakamak 52, Owen Valley 41

Silver Creek 53, Seymour 47

Southmont 63, Fountain Central 49

Southridge 59, Boonville 37

Southwood 54, Bluffton 52

Speedway 72, Triton Central 57

Springs Valley 56, Eastern (Pekin) 46

Sullivan 65, S. Vermillion 60

Switzerland Co. 53, Madison 44

Tecumseh 63, S. Spencer 54

Tippecanoe Valley 78, Wawasee 48

Tipton 45, Western 40

Tri-Central 55, Eastern (Greentown) 36

Trinity Lutheran 55, Rising Sun 26

Triton 76, Knox 37

Union (Modoc) 49, Randolph Southern 26

Union Co. 48, Milan 38

Vincennes Rivet 52, Shoals 46

W. Lafayette 66, Rossville 46

Waldron 69, Indian Creek 63

Washington 52, Ev. Memorial 51

Washington Twp. 59, Morgan Twp. 54

Wes-Del 50, Alexandria 49

Western Boone 69, Clinton Prairie 51

Westville 50, S. Central (LaPorte) 27

Wheeler 50, Hobart 32

Zionsville 45, McCutcheon 44

Postponements

Wapahani vs. Shenandoah, ppd. to Feb 23.

Tri vs. Morristown, ppd. to Feb 23.

Blackford vs. Delta, ppd. to Feb 23.

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Class 1A State Semifinals


Normal (Redbird Arena)

Aquin 39, Annawan 38

Mt. Pulaski 49, Cowden-Herrick 41

Class 2A State Semifinals

Normal (Redbird Arena)

Champaign St. Thomas More 62, El Paso-Gridley 48

Nashville 50, Walther Lutheran 29

Text Only
Sports
  • SPT- Cn0418 - Covington softball photo 2 Trojans cruise to victory COVINGTON, Ind. - The Covington softball team had a big first inning as they scored five runs on their way to defeating Attica 11-1. Attica threatened to score in the first, getting Karrah Pattengale to second, but they were unable to drive her home.

    April 18, 2014 2 Photos

  • Lunger steps up for Buffaloes GEORGETOWN -- In only the second start of his career, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman pitcher Tyler Lunger pitched a five-hit complete game as the Buffaloes defeated Milford 8-2 on Thursday in Vermilion Valley Conference action. "I feel I threw well

    April 18, 2014

  • SPT - CN0418 - Danville boys tennis photo Maroons blitz young Vikings DANVILLE -- In the process of gaining experience, the Danville boys tennis team has taken a few lumps in the first few weeks of season. On Thursday afternoon, the Champaign Central Maroons delivered a few lessons to the younger Vikings with a 9-0 vic

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • Peelman pitches no-hitter as Vikings beat Maroons CHAMPAIGN -- Alissa Peelman pitched a no-hitter as the Danville High School softball team beat Champaign Central 11-0 in five innings on Thursday in Big 12 Conference action. Peelman was also 3-of-4 with three RBIs for the Vikings while Mackenzie Kin

    April 18, 2014

  • Thursday's Local Scores PREP BASEBALL At Georgetown Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 8, Milford 2 Milford 101 000 0 -- 2 5 10 GRFC 200 141 x -- 8 8 3 WP -- Tyler Lunger. LP -- Clayton Rieches. Two or more hits -- GRFC: Dylan Bina, Ethan Silva. 2B

    April 18, 2014

  • SPT - CN0417 - Andy Bott photo Better late than never for Bott BISMARCK -- Marshall golf coach Matt Grobe completely surprised Bismarck-Henning standout Andy Bott with an e-mail earlier this year. Bott, who is a three-time all-stater for the Blue Devils, was preparing to attend Illinois Wesleyan in the fall. "Ou

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT- CN0417- Westville softball photo Nourie, Tigers beat Comets 20-4 in five inning game MUNCIE -- On a very windy day which made playing softball tough for both teams, Westville defeated Oakwood in five innings 20-4 with some good offensive production and a solid pitching performance from Stefanie Nourie. Nourie got her first win of the

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT- Cn0417 - Seeger baseball photo 2 Falcons make quick work of Pats WEST LEBANON, Ind. - North Vermillion sent 11 batters to the plate in the top of the first inning and scored seven runs en route to a 13-1 win over the homestanding Seeger Patriots. The visiting Falcons got five hits including doubles by Jordan West

    April 17, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0417 - Local Roundup photo Salt Fork's Learnard pitches perfect game JAMAICA -- Salt Fork's Ross Learnard finally got back on the mound on Wednesday for the first time in a week and he did not disappoint, pitching a perfect game as the Salt Fork baseball team beat Schlarman Academy in five innings. "He had his breakin

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT- CN0416 - NV softball photo 2 Patriots smash Falcons CAYUGA, Ind. - Seeger took an early lead, extended it and then kept North Vermillion at bay as the Patriots defeated the host Falcons 14-3 in five innings. The visitors scored one run in the top of the first inning and, after North Vermillion went do

    April 16, 2014 2 Photos

E-edition
NCAA basketball
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Author Gabriel Garcia Marquez Dead at 87 Chelsea Clinton Is Pregnant Beau Biden Plans 2016 Run for Del. Governor Deadly Avalanche Sweeps Slopes of Mount Everest Police Arrest Suspect in Highway Shootings Drought Concerns May Hurt Lake Tourism Vermont Goat Meat Gives Refugees Taste of Home Calif. Investigators Re-construct Fatal Bus Cras Mayor Rob Ford Launches Re-election Campaign Appellate Court Hears Okla. Gay Marriage Case Horseless Carriage Introduced at NY Auto Show Obama Hopeful on Ukraine, Will Watch Russians Flamingo Frenzy Ahead of Zoo Construction Crew Criticized Over Handling of Ferry Disaster Agreement Reached to Calm Ukraine Tensions Raw: Pope Francis Performs Pre-easter Ritual Boston Bombing Survivors One Year Later Sister of Slain MIT Officer Reflects on Bombing
NDN Video
Man Accuses 'X-Men' Director Bryan Singer of Sexually Abusing Him As a Teenager Lea Michele & Naya Rivera Feuding? Don't Be A Tattletale: Bad Bullying Tips For Students Jabari Parker declares for the NBA draft Singing Nun Belts Out Cyndi Lauper Swim Daily, Throwback Thursday The trillest thoughts on marijuana "RHOA" Star Charged With Battery Grizzly Bears Get Snowy Birthday Party Weatherman draws forecast when another technical glitch strikes WGN Elizabeth Olsen's Sexy Shoot Bay Area Teen Gets Prom Date With Help From 'Breaking Bad' Star Boston Bomb Scare Defendant Appears in Court Behind The Tanlines Jersey Strong Part 1 WATCH: Women Fight To Marry Prince Harry! Jenny McCarthy Engaged to "New Kid" Kate and Will Land in Oz O’Reilly Launches Preemptive Strike Against CBS Pixar Unveils Easter Eggs From its Biggest Movies Baby Sloths Squeak for Their Cuddle Partners in Adorable Video