The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

October 27, 2012

Friday's local scores and glances


Commercial-News

DANVILLE — PREP FOOTBALL

Big 12 Conference Glance

All times Central


    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Urbana    7    1    8    1

Bloomington    7    1    7    2

Normal Community    6    2    6    3

Normal West    6    2    6    3

Danville    4    4    4    5

Decatur MacArthur    3    5    3    6

Champaign Centennial    2    6    2    7

Decatur Eisenhower    1    7    1    8

Champaign Central    0    8    0    9

Friday, Oct. 19 scores

Bloomington 46, Decatur MacArthur 14

Bloomington Central Catholic 37, Decatur Eisenhower 14

Normal Community 37, Champaign Central 16

Urbana 36, Danville 14

Normal West 44, Champaign Centennial 7

Saturday, Oct. 27 games

IHSA Class 6A Playoffs: Bloomington at Peoria Richwoods, 1 p.m.

IHSA Class 6A Playoffs: Normal Community at Ottawa, 2 p.m.

IHSA Class 6A Playoffs: Normal West at Rock Island, 2 p.m.

IHSA Class 5A Playoffs: East Peoria at Urbana, 7 p.m.

———

Vermilion Valley Conference Glance

All times Central


    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Bismarck-Henning    6    0    9    0

Salt Fork    5    1    8    1

Geo-RF/Chrisman    4    2    6    3

Milford/Cissna Park    3    3    6    3

Westville    2    4    3    6

Oakwood/A-P    1    5    3    6

Schlarman Academy    0    6    0    9

Friday, Oct. 19 scores

Salt Fork 7, Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac 0

Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 14, Westville 7

Bismarck-Henning 1, Schlarman 0 (forfeit)

Milford-Cissna Park 1, Hoopeston Area 0 (forfeit)

Saturday, Oct. 27 games

IHSA Class 2A Playoffs: Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman at Bismarck-Henning, 1 p.m.

IHSA Class 1A Playoffs: Oblong at Salt Fork (Catlin), 1 p.m.

IHSA Class 1A Playoffs: Milford/Cissna Park at Moweaqua Central A&M, 2 p.m.

———

PREP FOOTBALL

IHSA State Tournament Pairings

Class 8A

First round


Game 1 — No. 16 Chicago Lane (5-3) at No. 1 Park Ridge Maine South (9-0), 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 2 — No. 9 Winnetka New Trier (6-3) at No. 8 Hoffman Estates Conant (6-3), 3 p.m. Saturday

Game 3 — No. 4 Carol Stream Glenbard North (8-1) at No. 13 Palatine Fremd (5-4), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 4 — Lincolnshire Stevenson 26, Gurnee Warren 13

Game 5 — No. 15 Evanston (5-4) at No. 3 Wilmette Loyola Academy (8-1), 1:30 p.m., Saturday

Game 6 —Bartlett 14 Franklin Park-Northlake 0

Game 7 — No. 14 Skokie Niles West (5-4) at No. 3 Palatine (8-1), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 8 — Schaumburg 42, Glenview Glenbrook South 7

Game 9 — Naperville Neuqua Valley 56, Naperville North 20

Game 10 — No. 9 Bolingbrook 39, Orland Park Sandburg 7

Game 11 — Aurora Waubonsie Valley 38, Hillside Proviso West 6

Game 12 —  Oak Park-River Forest 28,Hinsdale Central 24

Game 13 —LaGrange Lyons 34, Chicago Marist 28

Game 14 — O’Fallon 37, Homewood-Flossmoor 35

Game 15 — No. 14 Chicago Brother Rice (5-4) at No. 3 Chicago Mount Carmel (8-1), 11 a.m., Saturday

Game 16 — Chicago Simeon 13 Chicago Heights Bloom 10

Class 7A

First round


Game 1 — No. 16 Elk Grove Village (5-4) at No. 1 Glen Ellyn Glenbard West (9-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 2 — Libertyville 48, Machesney Park Harlem 28

Game 3 — No. 13 Mount Prospect (6-3) at No. 4 Northbrook Glenbrook North (8-1), 7 p.m., Friday

Game 4 — Wheaton North 41, St. Charles East 13

Game 5 — No. 15 Algonquin Jacobs (5-4) at No. 2 Rockford Boylan (9-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 6 — No. 10 Huntley (6-3) at No. 7 Oak Park Fenwick (7-2), 7 p.m., Saturday

Game 7 — No. 14 Villa Park Willowbrook (6-3) at No. 3 Rockton Hononegah (8-1), 3 p.m., Saturday

Game 8 — No. 11 Crystal Lake South (6-3) at No. 6 Lake Zurich (7-2), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 9 — Downers Grove North 38,  Batavia 26

Game 10 —Harvey Thornton 23, Lansing Thornton Fractional South 21

Game 11 — Lisle Benet Academy 24,  Tinley Park Andrew 10

Game 12 — Oswego 28, Plainfield North 21

Game 13 — Frankfort Lincoln-Way East 47, Plainfield Central 22

Game 14 — New Lenox Providence Catholic 44, Bradley-Bourbonnais 7

Game 15 — No. 7 Pekin (6-3) at No. 2 Edwardsville (8-1), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 16 — No. 6 Belleville West (6-3) at No. 3 East St. Louis (7-2), 1 p.m., Saturday

Class 6A

First round


Game 1 — No. 16 Rockford Auburn (5-4) at No. 1 Cary-Grove (9-0), 4 p.m., Saturday

Game 2 — No. 9 Glen Ellyn Glenbard South (6-3) at No. 8 Chicago St. Patrick (6-3), 4 p.m., Saturday

Game 3 — No. 13 Chicago Hyde Park (6-2) at No. 4 Crystal Lake Central (7-2), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 4 — Fox Lake Grant 59, Chicago Lake View 0

Game 5 — Lake Villa Lakes 35, Arlington Heights St. Viator 13

Game 6 — Lake Forest 42, Rolling Meadows 24

Game 7 — Niles Notre Dame 46, Grayslake North 27

Game 8 — Chicago Steinmetz 26, Chicago Foreman 12

Game 9 — Oak Forest 29, Darien Hinsdale South 0

Game 10 — No. 5 Palos Heights Shepard 23, Chicago Perspectives Charter/Leadership 7

Game 11 — Oak Lawn Richards 36, Frankfort Lincoln-Way North 14

Game 12 — No. 6 Chicago Morgan Park (6-3) at No. 3 Lemont (8-1), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 13 — No. 8 Springfield High (5-4) at No. 1 Crete-Monee (9-0), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 14 — No. 5 Bloomington at No. 4 Peoria Richwoods (7-2), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 15 — No. 7 Normal Community (6-3) at No. 2 Ottawa (9-0), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 16 — No. 6 Normal West (6-3) at No. 3 Rock Island (7-2), 2 p.m., Saturday

Class 5A

First round


Game 1 — No. 16 Belvidere (5-4) at No. 1 Maple Park Kaneland (9-0), 7 p.m., Saturday

Game 2 —New Lenox Lincoln-Way West 35, Rochelle 0

Game 3 — No. 13 Tinley Park (5-4) at No. 4 Chicago Westinghouse (7-2), 7 p.m., Saturday

Game 4 — No. 12 Joliet Catholic (5-4) at No. 5 Elmwood Park (7-2), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 5 — Woodstock Marian 42, Wauconda 10

Game 6 — No. 10 Sterling (6-3) at No. 7 Woodstock North (6-3), 7 p.m., Saturday

Game 7 — No. 14 Midlothian Bremen (5-4) at No. 3 Lombard Montini (7-2), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 8 — No. 11 Chicago King (6-2) at No. 6 Sycamore (6-3), 7 p.m., Saturday

Game 9 — Normal University High 27, Galesburg 6

Game 10 —Washington 19, Metamora 14

Game 11 — No. 7 Park Forest Rich East (6-3) at No. 2 Morris (8-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 12 — No. 6 East Peoria (7-2) at No. 3 Urbana (8-1), 7 p.m., Saturday

Game 13 — No. 8 Mattoon (5-4) at No. 1 Jerseyville Jersey (9-0), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 14 — No. 5 Marion (7-2) at No. 4 Chathan Glenwood (7-2), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 15 — No. 7 Jacksonville (5-4) at No. 2 Centralia (9-0), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 16 — Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 55, Highland 16

Class 4A

First round


Game 1 — No. 8 Chicago Marshall (6-2) at No. 1 Chicago VOISE Academy/Austin (8-0), 3:15 p.m., Saturday

Game 2 — Chicago Payton 49, Chicago Brooks 14

Game 3 — No. 7 Evergreen Park (6-3) at No. 2 North Chicago (7-2), 3 p.m., Saturday

Game 4 — No. 6 Richmond-Burton (6-3) at No. 3 Chicago Harper (7-1), 3 p.m., Saturday

Game 5 — No. 8 Manteno (5-4) at No. 1 Rock Island Alleman (8-1), 7 p.m., Saturday

Game 6 — No. 5 Plano (6-3) at No. 4 Stillman Valley (6-3), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 7 — Coal City 27, Peotone 20

Game 8 — No. 6 Geneseo (5-4) at No. 3 Sandwich (6-3), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 9 — Macomb 21, Quincy Notre Dame 19

Game 10 — No. 5 Peoria Notre Dame (6-3) at No. 4 Fairbury Prairie Central (7-2), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 11 — No. 7 Mahomet-Seymour (6-3) at No. 2 Rochester (8-1), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 12 — No. 6 Bloomington Central Catholic (6-3) at No. 3 Charleston (8-1), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 13 — No. 8 Herrin (5-4) at No. 1 Harrisburg (8-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 14 — No. 5 Mount Carmel (6-3) at No. 4 Columbia (8-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 15 — Alton Marquette 28, Waterloo 21

Game 16 — Olney East Richland 29, Breese Mater Dei 23

Class 3A

First round


Game 1 — No. 16 Champaign St. Thomas More (5-4) at No. 1 Elmwood-Brimfield (9-0), 3 p.m., Saturday

Game 2 — No. 9 Winnebago (7-2) at No. 8 Farmington (7-2), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 3 — Aurora Christian 49, Chicago Raby 12

Game 4 — No. 12 Elmhurst Immaculate Conception (6-3) at No. 5 Poplar Grove North Boone (8-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 5 — No. 15 Erie-Prophetstown (5-4) at No. 2 Sterling Newman Central Catholic (9-0), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 6 — No. 10 Peru St. Bede (7-2) at No. 7 Monmouth-Roseville (7-2), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 7 — No. 14 Aurora Central Catholic (6-3) at No. 3 St. Joseph-Ogden (8-1), 5 p.m. Saturday

Game 8 — No. 11 Wilmington (7-2) at No. 6 Byron (7-2), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 9 — No. 8 Virden North Mac (5-4) at No. 1 Williamsville (9-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 10 — No. 5 Monticello (7-2) at No. 4 Nokomis (8-1), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 11 — No. 7 Pana (5-4) at No. 2 Tolono Unity (8-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 12 — Pleasant Plains 34, Auburn 21

Game 13 — No. 8 Anna-Jonesboro (6-3) at No. 1 Greenville (8-1), 1:30 p.m., Saturday

Game 14 — No. 5 Sesser-Valier (6-3) at No. 4 Vienna-Goreville (6-3), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 15 — No. 7 Robinson (6-3) at No. 2 Benton (8-1), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 16 — No. 6 Carterville (6-3) at No. 3 Vandalia (7-2), 2 p.m., Saturday

Class 2A

First round


Game 1 — No. 8 Orion (5-4) at No. 1 Lanark Eastland-Pearl City (9-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 2 — No. 5 Winnetka North Shore Country Day (7-2) at No. 4 Amboy-LaMoille (7-2), 5 p.m., Saturday

Game 3 — No. 7 Morrison (6-3) at No. 2 Aledo Mercer County (9-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 4 — No. 6 Taylor Ridge Rockridge (7-2) at No. 3 Rockford Lutheran (8-1), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 5 — No. 8 Momence (6-3) at No. 1 Clifton Central (8-1), 5 p.m., Saturday

Game 6 — Carthage Illini West 24, Tremont 6

Game 7 — Downs Tri-Valley 42, Havana 7

Game 8 — No. 6 Watseka (6-3) at No. 3 Kewanee Wethersfield-Annawan (8-1), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 9 — No. 16 GEORGETOWN-RIDGE FARM/CHRISMAN AT NO. 1 BISMARCK-HENNING, 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 10 — No. 9 Johnston City (7-2) at No. 8 DuQuoin (7-2), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 11 — No. 13 Argenta-Oreana (6-3) at No. 4 Camp Point Central-Southeastern (9-0), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 12 — No. 12 Lawrenceville (7-2) at No. 5 Cerro Gordo-Bement (9-0), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 13 — No. 15 Belleville Althoff Catholic (6-3) at No. 2 Chester (9-0), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 14 — Athens 20, Beardstown 13

Game 15 — No. 14 Carmi-White County (6-3) at No. 3 Casey-Westfield (9-0), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 16 — No. 11 Arthur-Lovington (7-2) at No. 6 Carlinville (8-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

Class 1A

First round


Game 1 — No. 16 Biggsville West Central (5-4) at No. 1 Stockton (9-0), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 2 — No. 9 Galena (6-3) at No. 8 East Dubuque (6-3), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 3 — No. 13 Chicago Hales Franciscan (6-3) at No. 4 Freeport Aquin (8-1), 4 p.m., Saturday

Game 4 — No. 12 Abingdon (6-3) at No. 5 Lena-Winslow (7-2), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 5 — Ottawa Marquette 44, Chicago Luther North 8

Game 6 — No. 10 Alden-Hebron (6-3) at No. 7 Forreston (7-2), 4 p.m., Saturday

Game 7 — No. 14 Warren (5-4) at No. 3 Mooseheart (8-1), 4 p.m., Saturday

Game 8 — Toulon Stark County 28, Monmouth United (14

Game 9 — No. 16 Mount Sterling Brown County (5-4) at No. 1 LeRoy (9-0), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 10 — Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland 22, Colfax Ridgeview 14

Game 11 — No. 13 Mount Olive (6-3) at No. 4 Concord Triopia (8-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 12 — No. 12 MILFORD/CISSNA PARK (6-3) at No. 5 MOWEAQUA CENTRAL A&M (8-1), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 13 — No. 15 Dupo (6-3) at No. 2 Maroa-Forsyth (8-1), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 14 — No. 10 Winchester West Central (6-3) at No. 7 Villa Grove (8-1), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 15 — No. 14 Toledo Cumberland (6-3) at No. 3 Carrollton (8-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 16 — No. 11 OBLONG AT No. 6 SALT FORK, 1 p.m. Saturday at Catlin High School

———

Wabash River Conference Glance

All times Eastern


    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

North Vermillion    7    0    11    0

Fountain Central     6    1    8    2

Attica    5    2    8    3

Seeger    4    3    4    6

Rockville    3    4    4    6

Turkey Run    2    3    3    7    

Covington    1    6    2    8

Riverton Parke    0    7    0    10

Friday, Oct. 19 scores

IHSAA Class 2A Sectional 28: Benton Central 28, Fountain Central 27

IHSAA Class 2A Sectional 28: Tipton 60, Seeger 12

IHSAA Class 1A Sectional 38: Cloverdale 44, Riverton Parke 22

IHSAA Class 1A Sectional 38: North Vermillion 58, Covington 6

IHSAA Class 1A Sectional 38: Attica 28, Rockville 0

IHSAA Class 1A Sectional 38: North Central 20, Turkey Run 0

Friday, Oct. 26 games

IHSAA Class 1A Sectional 38: Attica 54, Cloverdale 0

IHSAA Class 1A Sectional 38: North Vermillion 27, North Central 14

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All times Eastern

Sectional 28


Friday, Oct. 19 scores

Game 1 — Tipton 60, Seeger 12

Game 2 — Northwestern 20, Taylor 0

Game 3 — Benton Central 28, Fountain Central 27

Game 4 — Delphi 8, Eastern (Greentown) 7

Friday, Oct. 26 games

Game 5 — Tipton 53, Northwestern 26

Game 6 — Benton Central 34, Delphi 14

Friday, Nov. 2 game

Championship — Tipton vs. Benton Central, 7 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All times Eastern

Sectional 38


Friday, Oct. 19 scores

Game 1 — North Vermillion 58, Covington 6

Game 2 — North Central (Farmersburg) 20, Turkey Run 7

Game 3 — Cloverdale 44, Riverton Parke 22

Game 4 —  Attica 28, Rockville 0.

Friday, Oct. 26 games

Game 5 — North Vermillion 27, North Central (Farmersburg) 14

Game 6 — Attica 54, Cloverdale 0

Friday, Nov. 2 game

Championship — North Vermillion at Attica, 7 p.m.

———

At Gibson Field, Cayuga, Ind.

IHSAA Class A Sectional 38

North Vermillion 27, North Central 14


North Central    0    7    7    0    —    14

North Vermillion    0    13    7    7    —    27

Second quarter

North Central — Dante Rahmel 6-yard pass from Dillon Bailey (Alex Copeland kick), 6:26.

North Vermillion — Kody Zumwalt 6-yard run (Adam Scott kick), 3:03.

North Vermillion — Brayden Woodard 42-yard run (kick failed), 1:18.

Third quarter

North Vermillion — Jacob Earl 12-yard pass from Woodard (Scott kick), 7:19.

North Central — Chase VanSchoyck 20-yard interception return (Copeland kick), 5:18.

Fourth quarter

North Vermillion — Woodard 2-yard run (Scott kick), 9:40.

    NC    NV

First downs    12    13

Rushes-yards    40-122    45-245

Passing yards    37    57

Total offense    159    302

Comp-Att-Int    3-7-2    4-8-1

Kickoff returns    1-10    3-50

Punt returns    0-0    0-0

Interception returns    1-20    2-79

Fumble returns    1-27    1-0

Punts-Avg.    3-41.0    4-29.3

Fumbles-lost    3-1    1-1

Penalties-yards    4-53    6-45

Time of possession    25:50    22:10

Individual statistics

Rushing — North Central: Chase VanSchoyck 25-100, Dillon Bailey 12-15, Justin Burris 3-7; North Vermillion: Kody Zumwalt 26-90, Brayden Woodard 19-155.

Passing — North Central: Bailey 3-6-2 37 yards, VanSchoyck 0-1-0; North Vermillion: Woodard 5-8-1 57 yards.

Receiving — North Central: Tod Lebeda 1-16, VanSchoyck 1-15, Dante Rehmel 1-6; North Vermillion: Jacob Earl 3-25, Ethan Lee 2-32.

Kickoff returns — North Central: Ian McCombs 1-10, Mike James 1-0, Ben Lewis 1-0, Cam Barnard 1-0; North Vermillion: Zumwalt 3-50.

Interception returns — North Central: VanSchoyck 1-20; North Vermillion: Woodard 1-79, Abbott Dowers 1-0.

Fumble returns — North Central: Dalton Burris 1-27; North Vermillion: Dakota Uplinger 1-0.

Punting — North Central: Bailey 3 punts, 123 yards, 41.0 average; North Vermillion: Woodard 4 punts, 117 yards, 29.3 average.

———

At Cloverdale, Ind.

Attica 54, Cloverdale 0


Attica    12    36    6    0    —    54

Cloverdale    0    0    0    0    —    0

First quarter

A — Lance Whorrall 56-yard run (run failed), 12:00.

A — Carson Davis 10-yard run ( run failed), 8:24.

Second quarter

A — Brady Sheridan 1-yard run (Brian Day run) 11:40.

A — Davis 80-yard run (Day Run) 9:25.

A — J.R. Dunwell 11-yard run (Tyler Jordan run) 6:00.

A — Davis 11-yard run (kick failed) 6:00.

A — Whorrall 22-yard interception return (run failed), 4:13.

Third quarter

A — Day 1-yard run (pass failed), 9:50.

    A    C

First downs    20    5

Rushes-yards    31-378    28-55

Passing yards    26    50

Comp-Att-Int    2-7-0    5-22-1

Punts-Avg.    0-0    5-23.6

Fumbles-lost    3-3    2-2

Penalties-yards    3-35    6-82

Time of possession     25:21    22:39

Individual statistics

Rushing — A: Davis 9-160, Day 8-84, Whorrall 5-77, Sheridan 3-28, Jordan 3-20, Dunwell 1-11, Tyler Campbell 2(-2); C: Wilson 9-31, Warren 3-12, Mescall 10-7, Smith 1-4, Howard 2-2, Stour 1-1.

Passing — A: Sheridan 2-7-0 26 yards; C: Wilson 4-20-1 48 yards, Warren 1-1-0 2, Stout 0-1-0.

Receiving — A: Day 1-16, Dunwell 1-10; C: Mecall 1-36, Warren 1-4, Stout 1-4, Smith 1-3, Wilson 1-2.

———

Indiana Prep Football

Friday’s Scores

Sectionals

Semifinal

CLASS 5A


Sectional 1

Crown Point 21, Lake Central 14

Merrillville 45, Chesterton 21

Sectional 2

S. Bend Adams 49, Elkhart Central 28

Carroll (Allen) 14, Penn 13

Sectional 3

Ft. Wayne North 26, Ft. Wayne South 22

Ft. Wayne Snider 45, Ft. Wayne Wayne 9

Sectional 4

McCutcheon 26, Noblesville 10

Fishers 42, Hamilton Southeastern 7

Sectional 5

Lawrence Central 21, Warren Central 14

Indpls N. Central 20, Indpls Tech 7

Sectional 6

Indpls Pike 24, Zionsville 23

Avon 16, Terre Haute North 14

Sectional 7

Columbus North 17, Franklin Central 14

Center Grove 62, Franklin 6

Sectional 8

Jeffersonville 37, Ev. North 27

Castle 49, Bedford N. Lawrence 14

CLASS 4A

Sectional 9

Hammond Morton 50, E. Chicago 28

Highland 41, Gary West 26

Sectional 10

Mishawaka 49, Hobart 28

S. Bend Washington 36, New Prairie 14

Sectional 11

Wawasee 31, NorthWood 28

Concord 35, Northridge 8

Sectional 12

Ft. Wayne Dwenger 36, Columbia City 14

Norwell 22, New Haven 20

Sectional 13

Delta 28, Greenfield 3

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 54, Pendleton Hts. 34

Sectional 14

Indpls Roncalli 35, Greenwood 14

Indpls Cathedral 49, Lebanon 19

Sectional 15

Franklin Co. 14, Richmond 13

Columbus East 48, Connersville 6

Sectional 16

Ev. Reitz 43, Ev. Central 42, OT

Jasper 45, Seymour 13

CLASS 3A

Sectional 17

S. Bend St. Joseph’s 35, Calumet 0

Mishawaka Marian 42, Glenn 20

Sectional 18

Jimtown 55, Whitko 7

Heritage 49, Tippecanoe Valley 8

Sectional 19

Eastbrook 35, Yorktown 20

Western 47, Mississinewa 26

Sectional 20

Western Boone 12, Southmont 8

Hamilton Hts. 38, Twin Lakes 0

Sectional 21

Greencastle 20, Tri-West 14

Indpls Chatard 28, Indpls Brebeuf 0

Sectional 22

Greensburg 14, Batesville 0

Indian Creek 28, Beech Grove 8

Sectional 23

Brownstown 35, Salem 7

Charlestown 49, Corydon 6

Sectional 24

Gibson Southern 37, Vincennes 31, OT

Ev. Memorial 49, Washington 7

CLASS 2A

Sectional 25

Rensselaer 56, Bowman Academy 6

Andrean 62, Boone Grove 0

Sectional 26

Cass 46, Fairfield 14

N. Judson 20, Rochester 16

Sectional 27

Churubusco 35, Elwood 13

Ft. Wayne Luers 42, Eastside 7

Sectional 28

Tipton 53, Northwestern 26

Benton Central 34, Delphi 14

Sectional 29

Heritage Christian 28, Guerin Catholic 14

Shenandoah 58, Winchester 24

Sectional 30

Indpls Ritter 49, Speedway 21

Indpls Broad Ripple 34, Park Tudor 27

Sectional 31

Lawrenceburg 56, Clarksville 7

Paoli 22, Triton Central 21, OT

Sectional 32

S. Spencer 38, Forest Park 17

Ev. Mater Dei 31, N. Posey 28

CLASS A

Sectional 33

Winamac 14, Hammond Noll 10

W. Central 43, Whiting 3

Sectional 34

Pioneer 35, Carrill (Flora) 21

Lafayette Catholic 42, Caston 7

Sectional 35

Adams Central 42, Southwood 7

N. Miami 35, Northfield 12

Sectional 36

Tri-Central 35, Lapel 10

Sheridan 40, Union City 6

Sectional 37

Indpls Scecina 55, Knightstown 13

Eastern Hancock 34, Northeastern 6

Sectional 38

N. Vermillion 27, N. Central (Sullivan) 14

Attica 54, Cloverdale 0

Sectional 39

W. Washington 29, S. Decatur 14

Milan 27, Springs Valley 12

Sectional 40

N. Daviess 33, Tecumseh 13

Linton 45, Perry Central 7

PREP VOLLEYBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All times Central

Joliet West Regional


Monday, Oct. 22 scores

Match 1 — Bradley-Bourbonnais 2, Joliet West 1

Match 2 — Minooka 2, Danville 0

Tuesday, Oct. 23 scores

Match 3 — Bradley-Bourbonnais 2, Normal Community 0

Match 4 — Minooka 2, Joliet Central 0

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Minooka 2, Bradley-Bourbonnais 0

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All times Central

Bismarck-Henning Regional


Monday, Oct. 22 scores

Match 1 — Oakwood 2, Hoopeston Area 1

Match 2 — Westville 2, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 0

Tuesday, Oct. 23 scores

Match 3 — Bismarck-Henning 2, Oakwood 0

Match 4 — Salt Fork 2, Westville 1.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Bismarck-Henning 2, Salt Fork 0

———

St. Joseph-Ogden Sectional

Tuesday, Oct. 30 matches

Match 1 — Bismarck-Henning vs. Tri-Valley, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — Decatur St. Teresa vs. St. Thomas More, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1 match

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All times Central

Milford Regional


Monday, Oct. 22 score

Match 1 — Milford 2, Buckley Christ Lutheran 0

Tuesday, Oct. 23 scores

Match 2 — Cissna Park 2, Milford 0

Match 3 — Schlarman Academy 2, Armstrong-Potomac 0

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Schlarman Academy 2, Cissna Park 1

———

Schlarman Sectional

Tuesday, Oct. 30 matches

Match 1 — Grant Park vs. Streator Woodland, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — Schlarman Academy vs. LeRoy, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1 match

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

———

Hutsonville Regional

Monday, Oct. 22 scores


Match 1 — Shiloh 2, Oblong 0

Match 2 — Martinsville 2, Hutsonville 0

Tuesday, Oct. 23 scores

Match 3 — Tri-County 2, Shiloh 0

Match 4 — Martinsville 2, Chrisman 0

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Tri-County 2, Martinsville 0

———

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

At Danville

Kaskaskia College 3,

Danville Area Community College 0


Kaskaskia        25     25     25    

DACC        15     18     12    

DACC Statistical leaders

Kills — Serena Calhoun 7, Megan McCord 5, Erin Kincade 3. Blocks — Calhoun 6, Kincade 3, McCord. Assists — Chelsea Jones-Wyss 11. Digs — Jones-Wyss 10, McCord 5, Kincade 5.

Records — DACC 5-26 overall

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Centra
l

    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Danbury    2    1    1    0    0    5

Dayton    1    1    0    0    0    3

1000 Islands    1    1    0    0    0    2

Williamsport    3    0    0    1    2    1

Danville    0    0    0    0    0    0

Cape Cod    0    1    0    0    1    0

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Wednesday, Oct. 24 game

Dayton 5, Williamsport 2

Thursday, Oct. 25 games

Danbury 5, Williamsport 1

Friday, Oct. 26 games

Danbury 3, Williamsport 2, OT

1000 Islands 3, Cape Cod 2

Saturday, Oct. 27 games

Cape Cod at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Danville at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Williamsport at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 28 games

Dayton at Danville, 2:35 p.m.