The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

May 15, 2014

Spring tournament pairings


The Commercial-News

---- — PREP BASEBALL

IHSA Class 4A State Series

All times Central

Alton Regional

Monday, May 26 game

Game 1 — No. 5 Danville at No. 4 Pekin, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 28 game

Game 2 — No. 1 Edwardsville vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 29 game

Game 3 — No. 2 Alton vs. No. 3 Quincy, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 31 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 11 a.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A State Series

All times Central

Hoopeston Area Regional

Monday, May 19 games

Game 1 — No. 5 Bismarck-Henning at No. 4 Oakwood, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 6 Hoopeston Area at No. 3 Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 21 game

Game 3 — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Game 1 winner, 4:15 p.m.

Thursday, May 22 game

Game 4 — No. 2 Paxton-Buckley-Loda vs. Game 2 winner, 4:15 p.m.

Saturday, May 24 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 10 a.m.

———

Paris Regional

Monday, May 19 game

Game 1 — No. 5 Heritage at No. 4 Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 21 games

Game 2 — No. 1 Paris vs. Game 1 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 2 Tuscola vs. No. 3 Westville, 6 p.m.

Saturday, May 24 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 11 a.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A State Series

All times Central

Salt Fork Regional

Wednesday, May 21 game

Game 1 — No. 1 Salt Fork vs. No. 4 Schlarman Academy, 4:15 p.m.

Thursday, May 22 game

Game 2 — No. 2 Milford vs. No. 3 Armstrong-Potomac, 4:15 p.m.

Saturday, May 24 game

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 1 p.m.

———

PREP SOFTBALL

IHSA Class 4A State Series

All times Central

Normal Community Regional

Tuesday, May 27 game

Game 1 — No. 1 Normal Community vs. No. 4 Danville, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 28 game

Game 2 — No. 2 Normal West vs. No. 3 Bradley-Bourbonnais, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 31 game

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A State Series

All times Central

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley Regional

Monday, May 19 game

Game 1 — No. 5 Oakwood at No. 4 Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 20 game

Game 2 — No. 1 Bismarck-Henning vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 21 game

Game 3 — No. 2 Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley vs. No. 3 Hoopeston Area, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 24 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 11 a.m.

———

St. Joseph-Ogden Regional

Monday, May 19 game

Game 1 — No. 5 Westville at No. 4 Villa Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 20 games

Game 2 — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 2 Unity vs. No. 3 Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 24 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 11 a.m.

———

Prairie Central Regional

Monday, May 19 game

Game 1 — No. 5 Milford at No. 4 Prairie Central, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 20 game

Game 2 — No. 1 Watseka vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 21 game

Game 3 — No. 2 Minonk Fieldcrest vs. No. 3 El Paso-Gridley, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 24 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 11 a.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A State Series

All times Central

Fisher Regional

Monday, May 19 games

Game 1 — No. 5 Colfax Ridgeview at No. 4 Armstrong-Potomac, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 6 Bloomington Cornerstone Christian Academy at No. 3 Lexington, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 20 game

Game 3 — No. 1 LeRoy vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 21 games

Game 4 — No. 2 Fisher vs. Game 2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 24 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 11 a.m.

———

Toledo Cumberland Regional

Monday, May 19 games

Game 1 — No. 5 Neoga at No. 4 Arcola, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 6 Shiloh at No. 3 Schlarman Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 20 game

Game 3 — No. 1 Salt Fork vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 21 game

Game 4 — No. 2 Toledo Cumberland vs. Game 2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 24 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 11 a.m.

———

PREP GIRLS SOCCER

IHSA Class 2A State Series

All times Central

Mattoon Regional

Tuesday, May 20 matches

Match 1 — No. 1 Mattoon vs. No. 4 Decatur Eisenhower, 5 p.m.

Match 2 — No. 2 Danville vs. No. 3 Decatur MacArthur, 7 p.m.

Friday, May 23 match

Championship — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.