The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

April 29, 2014

Local Sports Calendar


The Commercial-News

---- — TUESDAY

Prep Baseball

Covington at Fountain Central, 4 p.m.

Oakwood at North Vermillion, 4 p.m.

Seeger at Frontier, 4 p.m.

Champaign St. Thomas More at Hoopeston Area, 4:30 p.m.

Danville at Champaign Centennial, 4:30 p.m.

Salt Fork at Westville, 4:30 p.m.

Tuscola at Schlarman Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Prep Softball

Covington at Fountain Central, 4 p.m.

Oakwood at North Vermillion, 4 p.m.

Seeger at Frontier, 4 p.m.

Armstrong-Potomac at Champaign St. Thomas More, 4:30 p.m.

Champaign Central at Danville, 4:30 p.m.

Prep Boys Golf

Fountain Central at Seeger, 3:30 p.m.

North Montgomery and Turkey Run at Covington, 3:30 p.m.

North Vermillion at South Vermillion, 3:45 p.m.

Prep Girls Soccer

Danville at Monticello, 4:30 p.m.

Prep Girls Tennis

Fountain Central at Southmont, 3:30 p.m.

West Vigo at Seeger, 4 p.m.

Prep Boys Track

Charleston and Rantoul at Danville, 4:15 p.m.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman, Oblong and Paris at Marshall, 4:30 p.m.

Prep Girls Track

Danville and Mattoon at Urbana, 4:30 p.m.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman, Oblong and Paris at Marshall, 4:30 p.m.

College Baseball

Danville Area Community College vs. Spoon River Community College in Jacksonville, 4 p.m.

Danville Area Community College at MacMurray JV, 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Prep Baseball

Southmont at Seeger, 4 p.m.

Milford at Bismarck-Henning, 4:30 p.m.

Salt Fork at Oakwood, 4:30 p.m.

Schlarman Academy at Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman, 4:30 p.m.

Westville at Armstrong-Potomac, 4:30 p.m.

Prep Softball

North Montgomery at Seeger, 4 p.m.

Milford at Bismarck-Henning, 4:30 p.m.

Salt Fork at Oakwood, 4:30 p.m.

Schlarman Academy at Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman, 4:30 p.m.

Westville at Armstrong-Potomac, 4:30 p.m.

Prep Boys Golf

Seeger at Turkey Run, 4 p.m.

Prep Boys Tennis

Champaign Centennial at Danville, 4 p.m.

College Baseball

Lincoln Trail at Danville Area Community College, 5 p.m.

TUESDAY

Major League Baseball

Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati Reds, Comcast Sports Net Chicago, 6 p.m.

Detroit Tigers at Chicago White Sox, Ch. 49 (WCIX), 7 p.m.

Milwaukee Brewers at St. Louis Cardinals, Fox Sports Net Midwest, WDAN-AM 1490, 7 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference quarterfinals, Game 5: Washington Wizards at Chicago Bulls, TNT, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Major League Baseball

Milwaukee Brewers at St. Louis Cardinals, Fox Sports Net Midwest, WDAN-AM 1490, 12:30 p.m.

Detroit Tigers at Chicago White Sox, WGN, 1 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati Reds, Comcast Sports Net Chicago, 6 p.m.