The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

November 12, 2012

Monday's local scores and glances


Commercial-News

DANVILLE — PREP FOOTBALL

Big 12 Conference Glance


All times Central

    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Urbana    7    1    9    2

Bloomington    7    1    7    3

Normal Community    6    2    6    4

Normal West    6    2    6    4

Danville    4    4    4    5

Decatur MacArthur    3    5    3    6

Champaign Centennial    2    6    2    7

Decatur Eisenhower    1    7    1    8

Champaign Central    0    8    0    9

Saturday, Nov. 3 score

IHSA Class 5A Playoffs: Morris 65, Urbana 20

———

Vermilion Valley Conference Glance

All times Central


    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Bismarck-Henning    6    0    10    1

Salt Fork    5    1    9    2

Geo-RF/Chrisman    4    2    6    4

Milford/Cissna Park    3    3    6    4

Westville    2    4    3    6

Oakwood/A-P    1    5    3    6

Schlarman Academy    0    6    0    9

Saturday, Nov. 3 scores

IHSA Class 2A Playoffs: DuQuoin 7, Bismarck-Henning 6

IHSA Class 1A Playoffs: Carrollton 26, Salt Fork 20.

———

PREP FOOTBALL

IHSA State Tournament Pairings


Class 8A

Second round

Game 17 — Park Ridge Maine South 27, Hoffman Estates Conant 13

Game 18 —  Carol Stream Glenbard North 23, Lincolnshire Stevenson 14

Game 19 — Wilmette Loyola Academy 31, Bartlett 7

Game 20 — Palatine 42, Schaumburg 14

Game 21 — Naperville Neuqua Valley 44,  Bolingbrook 33

Game 22 — Aurora Waubonsie Valley 28,  Oak Park-River Forest 7

Game 23 — LaGrange Lyons 42, O’Fallon 27

Game 24 — Chicago Mt. Carmel 41, Chicago Simeon 6

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — Carol Stream Glenbard North 29, Park Ridge Maine South 23

Game 26 — Wilmette Loyola Academy 19, Palatine 7

Game 27 — Naperville Neuqua Valley 23, Aurora Waubonsie Valley 20

Game 28 —Chicago Mount Carmel 45, LaGrange Lyons 10

Semifinals

Game 29 — Carol Stream Glenbard North (11-1) vs,  Wilmette Loyola Academy (11-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 30 — Chicago Mount Carmel (11-1) at Naperville Neuqua Valley (12-0), 6 p.m. Saturday

Class 7A

Second round

Game 17 — Glen Ellyn Glenbard West 38, Libertyville 10

Game 18 — Wheaton North 14, Mount Prospect 7

Game 19 — Rockford Boylan Catholic 22, Oak Park Fenwick 21

Game 20 — Lake Zurich 17, Rockton Hononegah 6

Game 21 — Downers Grove North 29,  Harvey Thornton 13

Game 22 — Lisle Benet Academy 28, Oswego 13

Game 23 — Frankfort Lincoln-Way East 24, New Lenox Providence Catholic 14

Game 24 — Edwardsville 21, East St. Louis 18

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — Glen Ellyn Glenbard West 3, Wheaton North 0

Game 26 — Lake Zurich 21, Rockford Boylan Catholic 6

Game 27 — Lisle Benet Academy 26, Downers Grove North 24

Game 28 — Frankfort Lincoln-Way East 40, Edwardsville 10

Semifinals

Game 29 — Lake Zurich (10-2) at Glen Ellyn Glenbard West (12-0) 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 30 — Frankfort Lincoln-Way East (12-0) at Lisle Benet Academy (11-) 6 p.m. Saturday

Class 6A

Second round

Game 17 — Cary-Grove 49, Chicago St. Patrick 21

Game 18 — Crystal Lake Central 30, Fox Lake Grant 13

Game 19 — Lake Forest 23, Lake Villa Lakes 21

Game 20 — Niles Notre Dame 35, Chicago Steinmetz 8

Game 21 — Oak Forest 69, Palos Heights Shepard 29

Game 22 — Lemont 23, Oak Lawn Richards 19

Game 23 — Crete-Monee 35, Peoria Richwoods 32

Game 24 — Ottawa 21, Rock Island 20

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — Cary-Grove 7, Crystal Lake Central 0

Game 26 — Lake Forest 31, Niles Notre Dame 19

Game 27 — Lemont 21, Oak Forest 14

Game 28 — Crete-Monee 42, Ottawa 6

Semifinals

Game 29 — Cary Grove (12-0) vs. Lake Forest (9-3), 4 p.m. Saturday

Game 30 — Crete-Monee (12-0) at Lemont (11-1), 6 p.m. Saturday

Class 5A

Second round

Game 17 — New Lenox Lincoln-Way West 31, Maple Park Kaneland 15

Game 18 — Joliet Catholic Academy 42, Tinley Park 21

Game 19 — Woodstock Marian 41, Woodstock North 20

Game 20 — Lombard Montini 24, Sycamore 22

Game 21 — Washington 30, Normal University 6

Game 22 — Morris 65, Urbana 20

Game 23 — Chatham Glenwood 42, Jerseyville Jersey 21

Game 24 — Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 37, Jacksonville 36, OT

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — Joliet Catholic Academy 21, New Lenox Lincoln-Way West 20, OT

Game 26 — No. 3 Lombard Montini 42, Woodstock Marian 27

Game 27 — Morris 28, Washington 27

Game 28 — Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 33, Chatham Glenwood 21

Semifinals

Game 29 — Joliet Catholic Academy (8-4) vs. Lombard Montini (10-2) 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 30 — Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (11-1) at Morris (11-1), 3 p.m. Saturday

Class 4A

Second round

Game 17 — Chicago Brooks 49, Chicago VOISE Academy 12

Game 18 — Evergreen Park 34, Richmond-Burton 27

Game 19 — Rock Island Alleman 42, Stillman Valley 7

Game 20 — Coal City 12, Geneseo 10

Game 21 — Peoria Notre Dame 41, Macomb 21

Game 22 — Rochester 42,  Charleston 14

Game 23 — Harrisburg 14, Columbia 7

Game 24 — Alton Marquette 56, Olney East Richland 28

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — Evergreen Park 37, Chicago Brooks 14

Game 26 — Rock Island Alleman 28,  Coal City 13

Game 27 — Rochester 46, Peoria Notre Dame 21

Game 28 — Harrisburg 41, Alton Marquette 7

Semifinals

Game 29 — Rock Island Alleman (11-1) at Evergreen Park, 6 p.m. Saturday

Game 30 — Harrisburg (11-1) at Rochester (11-1), 3 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A

Second round

Game 17 — Winnebago 56, Elmwood-Brimfield 20

Game 18 — Aurora Christian 28,  Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 21

Game 19 — Sterling Newman Central Catholic 26, Monmouth-Roseville 14

Game 20 — Wilmington 48, St. Joseph-Ogden 8

Game 21 — Williamsville 14, Monticello 0

Game 22 — Tolono Unity 22, Pleasant Plains 7

Game 23 — Greenville 42, Vienna-Goreville 2

Game 24 — Carterville 30, Benton 14

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — Aurora Christian 49, Winnebago 14

Game 26 — Sterling Newman Central Catholic 28, Wilmington 26

Game 27 — Tolono Unity 10,  Williamsville 7

Game 28 — Greenville 49,  Carterville 38

Semifinals

Game 29 — Aurora Christian (11-1) vs. Sterling Newman Central Catholic (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday

Game 30 — Greenville (11-1) at Tolono Unity (11-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

Class 2A

Second Round

Game 17 — Amboy-LaMoille 43, Orion 18

Game 18 — Aledo Mercer County 42, Rockford Lutheran 14

Game 19 — Clifton Central 28,  Carthage Illini West 0

Game 20 — Kewanee Wethersfield- Annawan 16, Downs Tri-Valley 13

Game 21 — DUQUOIN 7, BISMARCK-HENNING 6

Game 22 — Camp Point Central-Southeastern 33, Cerro Gordo-Bement 13

Game 23 — Belleville Althoff Catholic 32, Athens 20

Game 24 — Casey-Westfield 50, Carlinville 49, OT

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — Aledo Mercer County 33, Amboy-LaMoille 21

Game 26 — Clifton Central 48, Kewanee Wethersfield-Annawan 27

Game 27 — Camp Point Central-Southeastern 35, DuQuoin 28

Game 28 — Belleville Althoff Catholic 19, Casey-Westfield 17

Semifinals

Game 29 — Clifton Central (11-1) at Aledo Mercer County (12-0), 2:30 p.m. Saturday

Game 30 — Camp Poiint Central-Southeastern (12-0) vs. Belleville Althoff Catholic (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday

Class 1A

Second Round

Game 17 — Stockton 44, Galena 7

Game 18 — Lena-Winslow 27, Chicago Hales Franciscan 21

Game 19 — Forreston 35, Ottawa Marquette 34, OT

Game 20 — Toulon Stark County 52, Mooseheart 14

Game 21 — LeRoy 78, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland 46

Game 22 — Concord Triopia 12, Moweaqua Central A&M 7

Game 23 — Maroa-Forsyth 41, Villa Grove 0

Game 24 — CARROLLTON 26, SALT FORK 0

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — Stockton 48, Lena-Winslow 14

Game 26 — Toulon Stark County 50, Forreston 20

Game 27 — Concord Triopia 22, LeRoy 20

Game 28 — Maroa-Forsyth 48, Carrollton 14

Semifinals

Game 29 — Toulon Stark County (10-2) at Stockton (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday

Game 30 — Concord Triopia (11-1) vs. Maroa-Forsyth (11-1), 1:30 p.m. Saturday

———

Wabash River Conference Glance

All times Eastern


    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

North Vermillion    7    0    12    1

Fountain Central     6    1    8    2

Attica    5    2    8    4

Seeger    4    3    4    6

Rockville    3    4    4    6

Turkey Run    2    3    3    7    

Covington    1    6    2    8

Riverton Parke    0    7    0    10

Friday, Nov. 2 score

IHSAA Class A Sectional 38 Championship: North Vermillion 27, Attica 7

Friday, Nov. 9 game

IHSAA Class A Regional Championship: Indianapolis Scecina 27, North Vermillion 0

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Georgetown

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 45, Heritage 42


Heritage (42) — Lannon 2 1-1 5, Richardson 3 1-2 7, Childress 3 0-0 6, McCormick 5 2-4 13, Happ 2 1-2 7, Westerfield 1 1-3 4. Totals: 16 6-10 42.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm (45) — Callan Hall 6 3-7 16, Hannah Brandt 2 2-2 6, Mona Arluwaily 0 1-2 1, Brittany Hay 5 6-11 16, Lexi Ovall 1 0-0 2, Catie Brandt 2 4-4 8. Totals: 16 12-27 45.

Heritage    10    10    10    12    —    42

Georgetown-RF    14    7    12    12    —    45

3-point field goals — Heritage 4 (Happ 2, McCormick, Westerfield); Georgetown-Ridge Farm 1 (Hall). Total fouls — Heritage 20, Georgetown-Ridge Farm . Fouled out — Catie Brandt. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 1-0 overall.



———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Monday’s Scores


De La Salle 47, Chicago King 25

Marshall 78, Martinsville 22

Oblong 29, Union (Dugger), Ind. 28

Peotone 48, Grant Park 14

Riverside-Brookfield 69, Addison Trail 48

Midway Classic¼U-High Tournament

Chicago Ag Science 54, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Pritzker) 23

Chicago-University 67, Cristo Rey 36

Alton Tournament

Cahokia 62, Jerseyville Jersey 31

Springfield Lanphier 52, Alton 50

Geneseo Tournament

Annawan 58, Rockridge 14

Mundelein Tournament

Grayslake North 60, Highland Park 55

Prairie Ridge 49, Carmel 48

Somonauk Tournament

Aurora Central Catholic 31, Somonauk 25, OT

Plano 46, Seneca 42

Vernon Hills Cougar Classic Tournament

Lake Forest Academy 45, Lake Forest 39

Vernon Hills 68, Maine East 31

Woodstock North 51, Glenbrook North 43

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Monday’s Scores


Carroll (Allen) 69, Leo 68

N. Knox 61, Washington Catholic 35

Oblong, Ill. 29, Union (Dugger) 28

Owen Valley 64, Cloverdale 24

Randolph Southern 61, Northeastern 53, 2OT

S. Central (LaPorte) 59, Michigan City Marquette 17

Delphi Classic

First Round

Carroll (Flora) 53, N. White 20

Frontier 53, Clinton Central 16

Lafayette Classic

First Round

Lafayette Harrison 38, Lafayette Jeff 28

Twin Lakes 64, Frankfort 52

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Top 10 Teams


The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through November 11 and previous rankings:

Class 4A

    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Hamilton  Southeastern  (10)     2-0    137    1

2.  Columbus  North  (2)     1-0    122    2

3.  Lawrence  North  (3)     0-0    117    3

4.  Ft.  Wayne  South    2-0    96    5

5.  Bedford  N.  Lawrence    1-0    51    8

6.  Greenwood    2-0    37    NR

7.  Northridge    1-0    36    9

8.  Westfield    2-0    30    10

9.  Merrillville    2-0    28    NR

10.  Indpls  Ben  Davis    1-0    25    NR

Others receiving votes: North Central 24, Logansport 17, Brownsburg 17, Mooresville 16, Michigan City 13, Warsaw 13, Pike 11, Center Grove 10, Castle 6, Fishers 5, Fort Wayne Snider 5, Homestead 4, McCutcheon 2, Mishawaka 1, Penn 1, Roncalli 1.

Class 3A

    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Ft.  Wayne  Concordia  (11)     2-0    143    1

2.  Mt.Vernon  (Fortville)  (3)    1-0    122    2

3.  NorthWood  (1)     0-0    96    3

4.  Benton  Central    1-0    94    6

5.  Lebanon    1-0    89    5

6.  Angola    2-0    69    7

7.  Norwell    1-0    48    8

8.  Hamilton  Hts.     1-1    42    4

9.  Scottsburg    1-0    40    9

10.  Madison    1-0    28    NR

Others receiving votes: Brownstown Central 22, Leo 6, Indianapolis Chatard 5, Western Boone 5, Indian Creek 4, South Bend St. Joseph’s 4, Tri-West 3, Rushville 2, Evansville Memorial 1, West Lafayette 1, Western 1.

Class 2A

    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Ev.  Mater  Dei  (14)     0-0    140    1

2.  Triton  Central    1-0    115    2

3.  Heritage  Christian    1-0    96    8

4.  Sullivan    2-0    91    4

5.  Paoli    1-0    90    5

6.  Eastern  (Greenetown)     1-0    66    7

7.  Tipton    0-0    51    6

8.  Ft.  Wayne  Luers    0-2    24    3

9.  Cascade    3-0    19    NR

10.  Oak  Hill    1-0    17    NR

Others receiving votes: Austin 15, Wabash 11, Whiting 8, Eastern Hancock 5, Winchester 5, Centerville 4, Winamac 4, Bowman Academy 4, North Knox 2, Forest Park 2, North Judson 1.

Class A

    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Ft.  Wayne  Canterbury  (13)     1-0    147    1

2.  Oregon-Davis  (1)     1-0    127    2

3.  Vincennes  Rivet    1-0    103    T3

4.  Barr-Reeve    0-0    90    T3

5.  Northeast  Dubois  (1)     1-0    88    T3

6.  Triton    1-0    64    7

7.  Riverton  Parke    2-1    63    6

8.  Southwestern  (Shelby)     1-0    40    T8

9.  Frontier    1-0    31    T8

10.  Argos    1-0    30    10

Others receiving votes: Morgan Township 9, New Washington 7, Clay City 6, Southern Wells 4, Trinity Lutheran 4, Hauser 3, South Central (Union Mills) 3, Oldenburg Academy 2, Tecumseh 2, Clinton Prairie 1.

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    9    6    1    1    1    21

1000 Islands    9    5    0    1    2    16

Danbury    7    3    1    1    2    12

Williamsport    10    3    0    1    6    10

Cape Cod    6    2    1    0    3    8

Danville    6    1    1    0    5    5

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Wednesday’s score

Williamsport 3, 1000 Islands 1

Thursday’s score

Dayton 9, 1000 Islands 5

Friday’s games

Danbury 6, Cape Cod 3.

Williamsport 8, Danville 2

Dayton 2, 1000 Islands 1, SO

Saturday’s games

Dayton 11, Danville 3

Danbury 4, Williamsport 3

1000 Islands 6, Cape Cod1

Sunday’s games

Dayton 13, Danville 5

Thursday’s games

Cape Cod at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Danville at 1000 Islands,6:35 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 16 games

Danbury at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Cape Cod at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Danville at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday’s Nov. 17 games

Danville at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Cape Cod at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

1000 Islands at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.