The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

November 8, 2012

Wednesday's scores and more

STAFF REPORT
Commercial-News

DANVILLE —  

PREP FOOTBALL

Big 12 Conference Glance

All times Central

    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Urbana    7    1    9    2

Bloomington    7    1    7    3

Normal Community    6    2    6    4

Normal West    6    2    6    4

Danville    4    4    4    5

Decatur MacArthur    3    5    3    6

Champaign Centennial    2    6    2    7

Decatur Eisenhower    1    7    1    8

Champaign Central    0    8    0    9

Saturday, Nov. 3 score

IHSA Class 5A Playoffs: Morris 65, Urbana 20

———

Vermilion Valley Conference Glance

All times Central

    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Bismarck-Henning    6    0    10    1

Salt Fork    5    1    9    2

Geo-RF/Chrisman    4    2    6    4

Milford/Cissna Park    3    3    6    4

Westville    2    4    3    6

Oakwood/A-P    1    5    3    6

Schlarman Academy    0    6    0    9

Saturday, Nov. 3 scores

IHSA Class 2A Playoffs: DuQuoin 7, Bismarck-Henning 6

IHSA Class 1A Playoffs: Carrollton 26, Salt Fork 20.

———

IHSA State Tournament Pairings

Class 8A

Second round

Game 17 — Park Ridge Maine South 27, Hoffman Estates Conant 13

Game 18 —  Carol Stream Glenbard North 23, Lincolnshire Stevenson 14

Game 19 — Wilmette Loyola Academy 31, Bartlett 7

Game 20 — Palatine 42, Schaumburg 14

Game 21 — Naperville Neuqua Valley 44,  Bolingbrook 33

Game 22 — Aurora Waubonsie Valley 28,  Oak Park-River Forest 7

Game 23 — LaGrange Lyons 42, O’Fallon 27

Game 24 — Chicago Mt. Carmel 41, Chicago Simeon 6

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 4 Carol Stream Glenbard North (10-1) at No. 1 Park Ridge Maine South (11-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 3 Palatine (10-1) at No. 2 Wilmette Loyola Academy (10-1), noon, Saturday

Game 27 — No. 4 Aurora Waubonsie Valley (10-1) at No. 1 Naperville Neuqua Valley (11-0), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 3 Chicago Mount Carmel (10-1) at No. 15 LaGrange Lyons (7-4), 7 p.m., Saturday

Class 7A

Second round

Game 17 — Glen Ellyn Glenbard West 38, Libertyville 10

Game 18 — Wheaton North 14, Mount Prospect 7

Game 19 — Rockford Boylan Catholic 22, Oak Park Fenwick 21

Game 20 — Lake Zurich 17, Rockton Hononegah 6

Game 21 — Downers Grove North 29,  Harvey Thornton 13

Game 22 — Lisle Benet Academy 28, Oswego 13

Game 23 — Frankfort Lincoln-Way East 24, New Lenox Providence Catholic 14

Game 24 — Edwardsville 21, East St. Louis 18

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 5 Wheaton North (10-1) at No. 1 Glen Ellyn Glenbard West (11-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 2 Rockford Boylan Catholic (11-0) at No. 6 Lake Zurich (9-2), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 27 — No. 2 Lisle Benet Academy (10-1) at No. 8 Downers Grove North (7-4), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 2 Edwardsville (10-1) at No. 1 Frankfort Lincoln-Way East (11-0), 6 p.m., Saturday

Class 6A

Second round

Game 17 — Cary-Grove 49, Chicago St. Patrick 21

Game 18 — Crystal Lake Central 30, Fox Lake Grant 13

Game 19 — Lake Forest 23, Lake Villa Lakes 21

Game 20 — Niles Notre Dame 35, Chicago Steinmetz 8

Game 21 — Oak Forest 69, Palos Heights Shepard 29

Game 22 — Lemont 23, Oak Lawn Richards 19

Game 23 — Crete-Monee 35, Peoria Richwoods 32

Game 24 — Ottawa 21, Rock Island 20

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 4 Crystal Lake Central (9-2) at No. 1 Cary-Grove (11-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 10 Lake Forest (8-3) at No. 14 Niles Notre Dame (7-4), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Game 27 — No. 3 Lemont (10-1) at No. 1 Oak Forest (10-1), 7 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 2 Ottawa (11-0) at No. 1 Crete-Monee (11-0), 6 p.m., Saturday

Class 5A

Second round

Game 17 — New Lenox Lincoln-Way West 31, Maple Park Kaneland 15

Game 18 — Joliet Catholic Academy 42, Tinley Park 21

Game 19 — Woodstock Marian 41, Woodstock North 20

Game 20 — Lombard Montini 24, Sycamore 22

Game 21 — Washington 30, Normal University 6

Game 22 — Morris 65, Urbana 20

Game 23 — Chatham Glenwood 42, Jerseyville Jersey 21

Game 24 — Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 37, Jacksonville 36, OT

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 12 Joliet Catholic Academy (7-4) at No. 9 New Lenox Lincoln-Way West (8-3), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 3 Lombard Montini (9-2) at No. 2 Woodstock Marian (11-0), 5 p.m., Saturday

Game 27 — No. 2 Morris (10-1) at No. 5 Washington (9-2), 3 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 4 Chatham Glenwood (9-2) at No. 3 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (10-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

Class 4A

Second round

Game 17 — Chicago Brooks 49, Chicago VOISE Academy 12

Game 18 — Evergreen Park 34, Richmond-Burton 27

Game 19 — Rock Island Alleman 42, Stillman Valley 7

Game 20 — Coal City 12, Geneseo 10

Game 21 — Peoria Notre Dame 41, Macomb 21

Game 22 — Rochester 42,  Charleston 14

Game 23 — Harrisburg 14, Columbia 7

Game 24 — Alton Marquette 56, Olney East Richland 28

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 5 Chicago Brooks (8-2) at No. 7 Evergreen Park (8-3), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 1 Rock Island Alleman (10-1) at No. 2 Coal City (10-1), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 27 — No. 2 Rochester (10-1) at No. 5 Peoria Notre Dame) (8-3), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 2 Alton Marquette (10-1) at No. 1 Harrisburg (10-1), 2 p.m., Saturday

Class 3A

Second round

Game 17 — Winnebago 56, Elmwood-Brimfield 20

Game 18 — Aurora Christian 28,  Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 21

Game 19 — Sterling Newman Central Catholic 26, Monmouth-Roseville 14

Game 20 — Wilmington 48, St. Joseph-Ogden 8

Game 21 — Williamsville 14, Monticello 0

Game 22 — Tolono Unity 22, Pleasant Plains 7

Game 23 — Greenville 42, Vienna-Goreville 2

Game 24 — Carterville 30, Benton 14

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 9 Winnebago (9-2) at No. 4 Aurora Christian (10-1), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 2 Sterling Newman Central Catholic (11-0) at No. 11 Wilmington (9-2), 5 p.m., Saturday

Game 27 — No. 2 Tolono Unity (10-1) at No. 1 Williamsville (11-0), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 1 Greenville (10-1) at No. 6 Carterville (8-3), 1 p.m., Saturday

Class 2A

Second Round

Game 17 — Amboy-LaMoille 43, Orion 18

Game 18 — Aledo Mercer County 42, Rockford Lutheran 14

Game 19 — Clifton Central 28,  Carthage Illini West 0

Game 20 — Kewanee Wethersfield-Annawan 16, Downs Tri-Valley 13

Game 21 — DUQUOIN 7, BISMARCK-HENNING 6

Game 22 — Camp Point Central-Southeastern 33, Cerro Gordo-Bement 13

Game 23 — Belleville Althoff Catholic 32, Athens 20

Game 24 — Casey-Westfield 50, Carlinville 49, OT

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 2 Aledo Mercer County (11-0) at No. 4 Amboy-LaMoille (9-2), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 3 Kewanee Wethersfield-Annawan (10-1) at No. 1 Clifton Central (10-1), 4 p.m., Saturday

Game 27 — No. 4 Camp Point Central-Southeastern (11-0) at No. 8 DuQuoin (9-2), 3 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 3 Casey-Westfield (11-0) at No. 15 Belleville Althoff Catholic (8-3), 7 p.m., Saturday

Class 1A

Second Round

Game 17 — Stockton 44, Galena 7

Game 18 — Lena-Winslow 27, Chicago Hales Franciscan 21

Game 19 — Forreston 35, Ottawa Marquette 34, OT

Game 20 — Toulon Stark County 52, Mooseheart 14

Game 21 — LeRoy 78, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland 46

Game 22 — Concord Triopia 12, Moweaqua Central A&M 7

Game 23 — Maroa-Forsyth 41, Villa Grove 0

Game 24 — CARROLLTON 26, SALT FORK 0

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 5 Lena-Winslow (9-2) at No. 1 Stockton (11-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 7 Forreston (9-2) at No. 6 Toulon Stark County (9-2), 5 p.m., Saturday

Game 27 — No. 4 Concord Triopia (10-1) at No. 1 LeRoy (11-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 3 Carrollton (10-1) at No. 2 Maroa-Forsyth (10-1), 1:30 p.m., Saturday

———

Wabash River Conference Glance

All times Eastern

    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

North Vermillion    7    0    12    0

Fountain Central     6    1    8    2

Attica    5    2    8    4

Seeger    4    3    4    6

Rockville    3    4    4    6

Turkey Run    2    3    3    7    

Covington    1    6    2    8

Riverton Parke    0    7    0    10

Friday, Nov. 2 score

IHSAA Class A Sectional 38 Championship: North Vermillion 27, Attica 7

Friday, Nov. 9 game

IHSAA Class A Regional Championship: Indianapolis Scecina at North Vermillion, 7 p.m.

———

Indiana Prep Football

Regional Pairings

All times Eastern

Class 5A

Fort Wayne Carroll (10-2) at Merrillville (10-2), 8 p.m., Friday

Fishers (9-3) at Fort Wayne Snider (12-0), 7 p.m., Friday

Pike (9-3) at Lawrence Central (12-0), 7 p.m., Friday

Castle (12-0) at Center Grove (11-1), 8 p.m., Friday

CLASS 4A

Hammond Morton (7-5) at Mishawaka (9-3), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Concord (10-2) at Fort Wayne Dwenger (6-6), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Mount Vernon Fortville (11-1) at Indianapolis Cathedral (7-5), 7 p.m., Friday

Columbus East (12-0) at Evansville Reitz (9-3), 6 p.m., Saturday

CLASS 3A

Heritage (10-2) at Mishawaka Marian (9-3), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Hamilton Heights (11-1) at Eastbrook (9-3), 7 p.m., Friday

Greensburg (10-2) at Indianapolis Chatard (10-2), 7 p.m., Friday

Gibson Southern (10-2) at Charlestown (12-0), 8 p.m., Friday

CLASS 2A

Andrean (10-2) at Lewis Cass (11-1), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Fort Wayne Luers (8-4) at Tipton (11-1), 7 p.m., Friday

Shenandoah (9-3) at Indianapolis Ritter (12-0), 7 p.m., Friday

Evansville Mater Dei (10-2) at Lawrenceburg (11-1), 3 p.m., Saturday

CLASS 1A

Lafayette Central Catholic (11-1) at Winamac (9-3), 7 p.m., Friday

Sheridan (8-4) at North Miami (9-3), 7 p.m., Friday

Indianapolis Scecina (9-3) at North Vermillion (12-0), 7 p.m., Friday

Linton-Stockton (12-0) at West Washington (9-3), 7:30 p.m., Friday

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central

    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

1000 Islands    6    4    0    0    2    12

Dayton    5    3    0    1    1    10

Cape Cod    4    2    1    0    1    8

Williamsport    8    2    0    1    5    7

Danbury    5    1    1    1    2    6

Danville    4    1    1    0    2    5

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Thursday, Nov. 1 score

1000 Islands 3, Williamsport 2

Friday, Nov. 2 scores

Williamsport 3, Dayton 2

Cape Cod 5, Danbury 2

Danville 3, 1000 Islands 2

Saturday, Nov. 3 scores

Cape Cod 6, Williamsport 3

Dayton 4, Danbury 2

1000 Islands 5, Danville 0

Wednesday, Nov. 7 score

Williamsport 3, 1000 Islands 1

Thursday’s game

Dayton at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Friday’s games

Danbury at Cape Cod, 4:35 p.m.

Danville at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Dayton at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Danville at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Williamsport at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

1000 Islands at Cape Cod, 6:35 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Danville at Dayton, 3:05 p.m.