The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

November 8, 2012

Wednesday's scores and more

DANVILLE —  

PREP FOOTBALL

Big 12 Conference Glance

All times Central

    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Urbana    7    1    9    2

Bloomington    7    1    7    3

Normal Community    6    2    6    4

Normal West    6    2    6    4

Danville    4    4    4    5

Decatur MacArthur    3    5    3    6

Champaign Centennial    2    6    2    7

Decatur Eisenhower    1    7    1    8

Champaign Central    0    8    0    9

Saturday, Nov. 3 score

IHSA Class 5A Playoffs: Morris 65, Urbana 20

———

Vermilion Valley Conference Glance

All times Central

    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Bismarck-Henning    6    0    10    1

Salt Fork    5    1    9    2

Geo-RF/Chrisman    4    2    6    4

Milford/Cissna Park    3    3    6    4

Westville    2    4    3    6

Oakwood/A-P    1    5    3    6

Schlarman Academy    0    6    0    9

Saturday, Nov. 3 scores

IHSA Class 2A Playoffs: DuQuoin 7, Bismarck-Henning 6

IHSA Class 1A Playoffs: Carrollton 26, Salt Fork 20.

———

IHSA State Tournament Pairings

Class 8A

Second round

Game 17 — Park Ridge Maine South 27, Hoffman Estates Conant 13

Game 18 —  Carol Stream Glenbard North 23, Lincolnshire Stevenson 14

Game 19 — Wilmette Loyola Academy 31, Bartlett 7

Game 20 — Palatine 42, Schaumburg 14

Game 21 — Naperville Neuqua Valley 44,  Bolingbrook 33

Game 22 — Aurora Waubonsie Valley 28,  Oak Park-River Forest 7

Game 23 — LaGrange Lyons 42, O’Fallon 27

Game 24 — Chicago Mt. Carmel 41, Chicago Simeon 6

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 4 Carol Stream Glenbard North (10-1) at No. 1 Park Ridge Maine South (11-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 3 Palatine (10-1) at No. 2 Wilmette Loyola Academy (10-1), noon, Saturday

Game 27 — No. 4 Aurora Waubonsie Valley (10-1) at No. 1 Naperville Neuqua Valley (11-0), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 3 Chicago Mount Carmel (10-1) at No. 15 LaGrange Lyons (7-4), 7 p.m., Saturday

Class 7A

Second round

Game 17 — Glen Ellyn Glenbard West 38, Libertyville 10

Game 18 — Wheaton North 14, Mount Prospect 7

Game 19 — Rockford Boylan Catholic 22, Oak Park Fenwick 21

Game 20 — Lake Zurich 17, Rockton Hononegah 6

Game 21 — Downers Grove North 29,  Harvey Thornton 13

Game 22 — Lisle Benet Academy 28, Oswego 13

Game 23 — Frankfort Lincoln-Way East 24, New Lenox Providence Catholic 14

Game 24 — Edwardsville 21, East St. Louis 18

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 5 Wheaton North (10-1) at No. 1 Glen Ellyn Glenbard West (11-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 2 Rockford Boylan Catholic (11-0) at No. 6 Lake Zurich (9-2), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 27 — No. 2 Lisle Benet Academy (10-1) at No. 8 Downers Grove North (7-4), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 2 Edwardsville (10-1) at No. 1 Frankfort Lincoln-Way East (11-0), 6 p.m., Saturday

Class 6A

Second round

Game 17 — Cary-Grove 49, Chicago St. Patrick 21

Game 18 — Crystal Lake Central 30, Fox Lake Grant 13

Game 19 — Lake Forest 23, Lake Villa Lakes 21

Game 20 — Niles Notre Dame 35, Chicago Steinmetz 8

Game 21 — Oak Forest 69, Palos Heights Shepard 29

Game 22 — Lemont 23, Oak Lawn Richards 19

Game 23 — Crete-Monee 35, Peoria Richwoods 32

Game 24 — Ottawa 21, Rock Island 20

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 4 Crystal Lake Central (9-2) at No. 1 Cary-Grove (11-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 10 Lake Forest (8-3) at No. 14 Niles Notre Dame (7-4), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Game 27 — No. 3 Lemont (10-1) at No. 1 Oak Forest (10-1), 7 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 2 Ottawa (11-0) at No. 1 Crete-Monee (11-0), 6 p.m., Saturday

Class 5A

Second round

Game 17 — New Lenox Lincoln-Way West 31, Maple Park Kaneland 15

Game 18 — Joliet Catholic Academy 42, Tinley Park 21

Game 19 — Woodstock Marian 41, Woodstock North 20

Game 20 — Lombard Montini 24, Sycamore 22

Game 21 — Washington 30, Normal University 6

Game 22 — Morris 65, Urbana 20

Game 23 — Chatham Glenwood 42, Jerseyville Jersey 21

Game 24 — Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 37, Jacksonville 36, OT

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 12 Joliet Catholic Academy (7-4) at No. 9 New Lenox Lincoln-Way West (8-3), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 3 Lombard Montini (9-2) at No. 2 Woodstock Marian (11-0), 5 p.m., Saturday

Game 27 — No. 2 Morris (10-1) at No. 5 Washington (9-2), 3 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 4 Chatham Glenwood (9-2) at No. 3 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (10-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

Class 4A

Second round

Game 17 — Chicago Brooks 49, Chicago VOISE Academy 12

Game 18 — Evergreen Park 34, Richmond-Burton 27

Game 19 — Rock Island Alleman 42, Stillman Valley 7

Game 20 — Coal City 12, Geneseo 10

Game 21 — Peoria Notre Dame 41, Macomb 21

Game 22 — Rochester 42,  Charleston 14

Game 23 — Harrisburg 14, Columbia 7

Game 24 — Alton Marquette 56, Olney East Richland 28

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 5 Chicago Brooks (8-2) at No. 7 Evergreen Park (8-3), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 1 Rock Island Alleman (10-1) at No. 2 Coal City (10-1), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 27 — No. 2 Rochester (10-1) at No. 5 Peoria Notre Dame) (8-3), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 2 Alton Marquette (10-1) at No. 1 Harrisburg (10-1), 2 p.m., Saturday

Class 3A

Second round

Game 17 — Winnebago 56, Elmwood-Brimfield 20

Game 18 — Aurora Christian 28,  Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 21

Game 19 — Sterling Newman Central Catholic 26, Monmouth-Roseville 14

Game 20 — Wilmington 48, St. Joseph-Ogden 8

Game 21 — Williamsville 14, Monticello 0

Game 22 — Tolono Unity 22, Pleasant Plains 7

Game 23 — Greenville 42, Vienna-Goreville 2

Game 24 — Carterville 30, Benton 14

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 9 Winnebago (9-2) at No. 4 Aurora Christian (10-1), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 2 Sterling Newman Central Catholic (11-0) at No. 11 Wilmington (9-2), 5 p.m., Saturday

Game 27 — No. 2 Tolono Unity (10-1) at No. 1 Williamsville (11-0), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 1 Greenville (10-1) at No. 6 Carterville (8-3), 1 p.m., Saturday

Class 2A

Second Round

Game 17 — Amboy-LaMoille 43, Orion 18

Game 18 — Aledo Mercer County 42, Rockford Lutheran 14

Game 19 — Clifton Central 28,  Carthage Illini West 0

Game 20 — Kewanee Wethersfield-Annawan 16, Downs Tri-Valley 13

Game 21 — DUQUOIN 7, BISMARCK-HENNING 6

Game 22 — Camp Point Central-Southeastern 33, Cerro Gordo-Bement 13

Game 23 — Belleville Althoff Catholic 32, Athens 20

Game 24 — Casey-Westfield 50, Carlinville 49, OT

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 2 Aledo Mercer County (11-0) at No. 4 Amboy-LaMoille (9-2), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 3 Kewanee Wethersfield-Annawan (10-1) at No. 1 Clifton Central (10-1), 4 p.m., Saturday

Game 27 — No. 4 Camp Point Central-Southeastern (11-0) at No. 8 DuQuoin (9-2), 3 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 3 Casey-Westfield (11-0) at No. 15 Belleville Althoff Catholic (8-3), 7 p.m., Saturday

Class 1A

Second Round

Game 17 — Stockton 44, Galena 7

Game 18 — Lena-Winslow 27, Chicago Hales Franciscan 21

Game 19 — Forreston 35, Ottawa Marquette 34, OT

Game 20 — Toulon Stark County 52, Mooseheart 14

Game 21 — LeRoy 78, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland 46

Game 22 — Concord Triopia 12, Moweaqua Central A&M 7

Game 23 — Maroa-Forsyth 41, Villa Grove 0

Game 24 — CARROLLTON 26, SALT FORK 0

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 5 Lena-Winslow (9-2) at No. 1 Stockton (11-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 7 Forreston (9-2) at No. 6 Toulon Stark County (9-2), 5 p.m., Saturday

Game 27 — No. 4 Concord Triopia (10-1) at No. 1 LeRoy (11-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 3 Carrollton (10-1) at No. 2 Maroa-Forsyth (10-1), 1:30 p.m., Saturday

———

Wabash River Conference Glance

All times Eastern

    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

North Vermillion    7    0    12    0

Fountain Central     6    1    8    2

Attica    5    2    8    4

Seeger    4    3    4    6

Rockville    3    4    4    6

Turkey Run    2    3    3    7    

Covington    1    6    2    8

Riverton Parke    0    7    0    10

Friday, Nov. 2 score

IHSAA Class A Sectional 38 Championship: North Vermillion 27, Attica 7

Friday, Nov. 9 game

IHSAA Class A Regional Championship: Indianapolis Scecina at North Vermillion, 7 p.m.

———

Indiana Prep Football

Regional Pairings

All times Eastern

Class 5A

Fort Wayne Carroll (10-2) at Merrillville (10-2), 8 p.m., Friday

Fishers (9-3) at Fort Wayne Snider (12-0), 7 p.m., Friday

Pike (9-3) at Lawrence Central (12-0), 7 p.m., Friday

Castle (12-0) at Center Grove (11-1), 8 p.m., Friday

CLASS 4A

Hammond Morton (7-5) at Mishawaka (9-3), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Concord (10-2) at Fort Wayne Dwenger (6-6), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Mount Vernon Fortville (11-1) at Indianapolis Cathedral (7-5), 7 p.m., Friday

Columbus East (12-0) at Evansville Reitz (9-3), 6 p.m., Saturday

CLASS 3A

Heritage (10-2) at Mishawaka Marian (9-3), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Hamilton Heights (11-1) at Eastbrook (9-3), 7 p.m., Friday

Greensburg (10-2) at Indianapolis Chatard (10-2), 7 p.m., Friday

Gibson Southern (10-2) at Charlestown (12-0), 8 p.m., Friday

CLASS 2A

Andrean (10-2) at Lewis Cass (11-1), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Fort Wayne Luers (8-4) at Tipton (11-1), 7 p.m., Friday

Shenandoah (9-3) at Indianapolis Ritter (12-0), 7 p.m., Friday

Evansville Mater Dei (10-2) at Lawrenceburg (11-1), 3 p.m., Saturday

CLASS 1A

Lafayette Central Catholic (11-1) at Winamac (9-3), 7 p.m., Friday

Sheridan (8-4) at North Miami (9-3), 7 p.m., Friday

Indianapolis Scecina (9-3) at North Vermillion (12-0), 7 p.m., Friday

Linton-Stockton (12-0) at West Washington (9-3), 7:30 p.m., Friday

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central

    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

1000 Islands    6    4    0    0    2    12

Dayton    5    3    0    1    1    10

Cape Cod    4    2    1    0    1    8

Williamsport    8    2    0    1    5    7

Danbury    5    1    1    1    2    6

Danville    4    1    1    0    2    5

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Thursday, Nov. 1 score

1000 Islands 3, Williamsport 2

Friday, Nov. 2 scores

Williamsport 3, Dayton 2

Cape Cod 5, Danbury 2

Danville 3, 1000 Islands 2

Saturday, Nov. 3 scores

Cape Cod 6, Williamsport 3

Dayton 4, Danbury 2

1000 Islands 5, Danville 0

Wednesday, Nov. 7 score

Williamsport 3, 1000 Islands 1

Thursday’s game

Dayton at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Friday’s games

Danbury at Cape Cod, 4:35 p.m.

Danville at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Dayton at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Danville at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Williamsport at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

1000 Islands at Cape Cod, 6:35 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Danville at Dayton, 3:05 p.m.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT- CN0726 - Dans photo 1 Dans make most of second chance DANVILLE — Baseball can be a funny game, and as often is the case, a player can be the goat one minute, and the hero the next.Trevor Rucker blooped a shot down the right field line that caromed off the glove of Hannibal second baseman Jeff Smith to d

    July 26, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0725 - Dustbowl photo 2 Stars advance to boys final DANVILLE — The 42nd Annual Dustbowl action continued Thursday at David S. Palmer Arena with the High School Boys basketball division in full swing as four games were played and all eight teams participated. In game one of the winner’s bracket of sem

    July 25, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0725 - Atwood photo Baseball community to honor Atwood DANVILLE — Whether it was working on the field or running a tournament, there wasn’t anything that Frank Atwood wouldn’t do for the game of baseball.His love for the game created numerous opportunities for the youth of the Danville area as Atwood ser

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Dans get a split of doubleheader with Cavemen HANNIBAL, Mo. — The Danville Dans won the first game of a doubleheader with the Hannibal Cavemen 3-1 on Thursday before losing the second game 5-3 to get a split.In the first game, Corbin Olmstead pitched seven innings with eight strikeouts to get th

    July 25, 2014

  • Danville Post 210 Speakers fall to Rantoul CHARLESTON — Playing five games in five days finally took its toll on the Danville Post 210 Speakers.Rantoul’s Tanner McLain delivered a game-winning, two-out single to left to give his team a 6-5 victory over Danville in an elimination game of the F

    July 24, 2014

  • Juniors continue to play at Danville Tennis Open DANVILLE — The juniors were still on the court in the Greater Danville Tennis Open on Wednesday as three division titles were given out.Rachael Lewis won the girls 18 and under singles title with a 6-0, 6-0 win over Lauren Ellis, while the team of Er

    July 24, 2014

  • SPT- CN0723- Dans photo 2 Thurston gets first win DANVILLE — Getting those Ws is the goal of every pitcher.Danville’s Chase Thurston has been seeking his first collegiate victory all year. The former Danville High standout finally got it on Tuesday night when the Danville Dans defeated the Springfie

    July 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0723 - Dustbowl photo 1 Shooting Stars sprint past MB Squad DANVILLE —Tuesday’s action from the Dustbowl at the David S. Palmer Arena featured two games in the Girls High School Division with two local teams — MB Squad and Shooting Stars — squaring off in round-robin play to advance to Sunday’s championship.

    July 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • Pitching boosts Speakers CHARLESTON — The Danville Post 210 Speakers’ pitching is coming along at the right time.With strong performances from Austin Millholland and Dalton Strawser, the Speakers defeated Piatt County 5-1 to move on in the Fourth Division Tournament.“The sto

    July 23, 2014

  • SPT - CN0722 - Post 210 Baseball photo 1 Speakers stay alive TILTON — Danville Post 210 baseball got their revenge Sunday afternoon and did it in style. After losing to Shelby County in the Fourth Division Tournament opener on Saturday, Danville had to win two games on Sunday if they wanted to advance and keep

    July 22, 2014 2 Photos

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Raw: Massive Dust Storm Covers Phoenix 12-hour Cease-fire in Gaza Fighting Begins Raw: Bolivian Dancers Attempt to Break Record Raw: Israel, Palestine Supporters Rally in US Raw: Palestinians and Israeli Soldiers Clash Raw: Air Algerie Flight 5017 Wreckage Virginia Governor Tours Tornado Aftermath Judge Faces Heat Over Offer to Help Migrant Kids Kerry: No Deal Yet on 7-Day Gaza Truce Kangaroo Goes Missing in Oklahoma More M17 Bodies Return, Sanctions on Russia Grow Gaza Residents Mourn Dead Amid Airstrikes Raw: Deadly Tornado Hits Virginia Campground Ohio State Marching Band Chief Fired After Probe Raw: Big Rig Stuck in Illinois Swamp Cumberbatch Brings 'Penguins' to Comic-Con Raw: Air Algerie Crash Site in Mali Power to Be Restored After Wash. Wildfire Crashed Air Algerie Plane Found in Mali Israel Mulls Ceasefire Amid Gaza Offensive
NDN Video
Big Weekend For Atlanta Braves In Cooperstown - @TheBuzzeronFox Chapter Two: Becoming a first-time director What's Got Jack Black Freaking Out at Comic-Con? Doctors Remove 232 Teeth From Teen's Mouth Bradley Cooper Explains His Voice in 'Guardians of the Galaxy' Deja vu: Another NYPD officer choke-holding a suspect 'Fifty Shades of Grey': Watch the Super Sexy First Trailer Now! Reports: Ravens RB Ray Rice Suspended For 1st 2 Games Of The Season Air Algerie plane with 119 on board missing over Mali Diamond Stone, Malik Newman, Josh Jackson and others showcase talent Free Arturo - The World's Saddest Polar Bear A Look Back at Batman On Film Through The Years LeBron James -- Dropped $2k On Cupcake Apology ... Proceeds To Benefit Charity Snoop Dogg Says He Smoked Weed at the White House Raw: Fight Breaks Out in Ukraine Parliament Chris Pratt Interrupts Interview To French Braid Intern's Hair Shirtless Super Mario Balotelli Dances While Ironing - @TheBuzzeronFOX Whoa! Watch "Housewives" Star Do the Unthinkable LeBron apologizes to neighbors with cupcakes Justin Bieber In Calvin Klein Underwear Shoot