The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

February 21, 2013

Wednesday's local scores and glances


Commercial-News

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All Times Central

Normal West Regional


Tuesday, Feb. 26 games

Game 1 — No. 1 Normal Community vs. No. 4 Danville, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 2 Normal West vs. No. 3 Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1 game

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Central

Hoopeston Area Regional


Monday, Feb. 18 games

Game 1 — Oakwood 55, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 48

Game 2 — Bismarck-Henning 55, Hoopeston Area 42

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 3 — St. Joseph-Ogden 79, Oakwood 30

Game 4 — Bismarck-Henning 52, Westville 44

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. No. 3 Bismarck-Henning, 7:30 p.m.

———

At Hoopeston

Class 2A regional semifinal

St. Joseph-Ogden 79, Oakwood 30


St. Joseph-Ogden (79) — Aaron Wolver 3 0-0 6, Austin Baker 0 0-0 0, Corbin Hesterberg 3 0-0 6, Louis Acklin 5 0-1 11, Dalton Walsh 3 1-1 8, Tyler Harms 1 0-0 2, Chase Patton 2 3-4 7, Jake Stewart 2 0-0 4, Nate Michael 2 3-3 8, Kyle Smith 0 0-0 0, Brady DePratt 2 0-0 4, Brent Schulter 7 2-2 17, Nick Barnes 3 0-0 6, Connor James 0 0-0 0. Totals: 33 9-11 79.

Oakwood (30) — Taylor Turner 0 0-0 0, Brian Rice 0 0-0 0, Kyle Girton 0 0-0 0, Landon Turner 1 0-0 2, Jeremy Watson 0 0-0 0, Davin Miles 0 0-0 0, Cameron Cawley 2 0-0 4, Kyle Elliott 2 22 8, Andrew Curley 1 0-0 2, Parker Lee 6 2-3 14. Totals: 12 4-5 30.

St. Joseph-Ogden    24    17    18    20    —    79

Oakwood    10    6    10    4    —    30

3-point field goals — St. Joseph-Ogden 4 (Acklin, Walsh, Michael, Schulter); Oakwood 2 (Elliott 2). Total fouls — St. Joseph-Ogden 12, Oakwood 10. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Hoopeston

Class 2A regional semifinal

Bismarck-Henning 52, Westville 44


Bismarck-Henning (52) — Dylan Allen 0 4-4 4, Austin Toler 6 7-8 20, Andy Bott 2 1-2 5, ustyn Ingram 1 2-2 4, Chase Connelly 2 0-1 4, Brad Walsh 2 0-0 4, Austin Reinken 1 1-5 3, Wilde Garowski 4 0-0 8. Totals: 18 15-22 52.

Westville (44) — Layne White 0 1-2 1, Robert Elliott 2 5-6 9, Jeffrey Thompson 3 0-0 7, Kyle Brazas 2 0-1 4, Jordan Romo 0 1-4 1, Tanner Cox 7 3-4 22. Totals: 14 10-17 44.

Bismarck-Henning    11    12    10    19    —    52

Westville    3    9    10    22    —    44

3-point field goals — Bismarck-Henning 1 (Toler); Westville 6 (Cox 5, Thompson). Total fouls — Bismarck-Henning 16, Westville 18. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All Times Central

Chrisman Regional


Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

Game 1 — Chrisman 46, Milford, 39

Game 2 —Schlarman Academy 55, Tri-County 47

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 3 — Salt Fork 41, Chrisman 35, OT

Game 4 — Shiloh 60, Schlarman Academy 58

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — No. 1 Salt Fork vs. No. 2 Shiloh, 7:30 p.m.

———

At Chrisman

Class 1A regional semifinal

Salt Fork 41, Chrisman 35


Salt Fork (41) — Max Stutsman 6 3-3 15, Ross Learnard 2 5-6 9, Taylor Kirby 0 0-0 0, Cole Taylor 3 0-0 8, Clayton Fauver 0 0-0 0, Alex Dutton 4 0-1 9, Noah Darr 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 8-10 41.

Chrisman (35) — Ty Bolen 3 2-2 0. Dylan Christensen 0 0-0 0, Chase Anderson 4 1-2 9, Wyatt Avenatti 0 0-1 0, Tyler Lunger 1 0-0 3, Byron Brinkley 0 0-0 0, Chris Hoult 4 1-2 11, Austin Merritt 1 0-2 3. Totals: 13 4-9 35.

Salt Fork    8    4    12    11     6 —    41

Chrisman    12    8    8    7     0 —    35

3-point field goals — Salt Fork 3 (Taylor 2, Dutton); Chrisman 5 (Hoult 2, Meritt, Lunger, Bolen). Total fouls — Salt Fork 14, Chrisman 14. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

Heritage Regional

Monday, Feb. 18 game

Game 1 — Villa Grove 64 Fisher 53

Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

Game 2 — Champaign Judah Christian 62, Armstrong-Potomac 38

Game 3 — Heritage 63, Urbana University High 43

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 4 — Cissna Park 59, Villa Grove 36

Game 5 — Heritage 49, Champaign Judah Christian 46.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — No. 1 Cissna Park vs. No. 3 Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Wednesday’s Scores


Benet 48, Nazareth 47

Carmel 49, Woodstock Marian 34

Loyola 83, Mather 33

Marist 48, Joliet Catholic 47

Class 1A Regionals

Elgin (Westminster Christian)

Hinckley-Big Rock 44, Harvest Christian Academy 33

Mooseheart 45, Westminster Christian 30

Albion (Edwards County)

Cisne 41, Red Hill 28

North Clay 80, Edwards County 58

Arcola

Arthur-Lovington 68, Atwood-Hammond 33

Okaw Valley 51, Arcola 17

Broadlands (Heritage)

Broadlands Heritage 31, Champaign Judah Christian 16

Cissna Park 59, Villa Grove 36

Camp Point (Central)

Mendon Unity 62, Astoria (Table Grove VIT) BKG 47

Camp Point Central 47, Augusta Southeastern 41

Carrollton

Carrollton 55, Calhoun 51

Madison 63, Metro-East Lutheran 47

Chrisman

Catlin 41, Chrisman 35

Shiloh 60, Danville Schlarman 58

Colfax (Ridgeview)

Colfax Ridgeview 41, Heyworth 20

Lexington 39, Bloomington Christian 35

Decatur (D. Lutheran)

Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 67, Buffalo Tri-City 52

Dieterich

Oblong 54, Neoga 44

East Dubuque

East Dubuque 49, Stockton 46

River Ridge 55, Warren 45

Erie

Erie 72, Indian Creek 69, 2OT

Franklin

New Berlin 55, Waverly 36

Springfield Lutheran 42, Jacksonville Routt 38

Freeport (Aquin0

Dakota 61, Rockford Christian Life 54

Freeport 58, South Beloit 33

Griggsville (G.-Perry)

Liberty - Payson (Seymour) 76, Griggsville-Perry 52

Liberty 49, Winchester-West Central 48

Henry (H.-Senachwine)

Ottawa Marquette 59, Henry 53

Junction (Gallatin County)

Gallatin County 78, Pope County 35

Norris City 71, Carrier Mills 54

Mounds (Meridian)

Mounds Meridian 80, Cairo 70

Oneida (ROWVA)

Annawan 51, Galva 46

Annawan/Wethersfield 62, Abingdon 45

Polo

Lanark Eastland 67, Ashton-Franklin Center 41

Polo 65, Forreston 44

Princeville

Elmwood 73, Princeville 36

Williamsfield 33, Brimfield 30

Raymond (Lincolnwood)

Edinburg 69, South Fork 63

Roanoke (R.-Benson)

Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 61, Peoria Heights 45

Illini Central 61, Delavan 31

Serena

Newark 53, Morgan Park 37

St. Elmo

Altamont 50, Cowden-Herrick 49

Nokomis 37, Brownstown - St. Elmo 35

Valmeyer

Waterloo Gibault 51, Lebanon 39

Okawville 53, New Athens 40

Waltonville

Christopher 61, Waltonville 48

Woodlawn

Centralia Christ Our Rock 51, Patoka 49

Woodlawn 54, Farina South Central 25

Ziegler (Z.-Royalton)

Goreville 83, Cobden 49

Class 2A Regionals

Athens

Williamsville 51, Petersburg PORTA 42

Pleasant Plains 62, Athens 44

Auburn

North-Mac 60, Macon Meridian 55

Breese (Central)

Breese Central 36, Breese Mater Dei 27

Chicago (F.W. Parker)

Chicago (Alcott) 72, Latin 53

Francis Parker 54, Chicago (Noble Street Charter) 38

Chicago (Hales Franciscan)

Chicago (TEAM Englewood) 71, Hope 47

Hales Franciscan 62, Dyett 53

Chicago (Raby)

Providence-St. Mel 84, Chicago (Marine Military Academy) 65

Raby 82, Powerhouse Charter 76

Chicago (University)

Chicago CICS-Longwood 62, Chicago CICS-Ellison 50

Chicago-University 33, Leo 29

Clifton (Central)

Momence 56, Watseka 50

Clifton Central 44, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 29

Eldorado

Benton 66, Johnston City 58

Harrisburg 74, West Frankfort 38

Eureka

Eureka 48, Downs Tri-Valley 38

Hillsboro

Teutopolis 72, Greenville 40

Vandalia 62, Hillsboro 52

Hoopeston (H. Area)

Bismarck-Henning 52, Westville 44

St. Joseph-Ogden 79, Oakwood 30

Manlius (Bureau Valley)

St. Bede 77, Bureau Valley 40

Seneca 42, Hall 40

McLeansboro (Hamilton County)

Chicago Mt. Carmel 59, Fairfield 44

Monmouth (M.-Roseville)

Monmouth-Roseville 64, Macomb 43

Murphysboro

Chester 41, Carterville 36, OT

Newton

Newton 84, Casey-Westfield 63

Niles (Northridge Prep)

North Shore Country Day 66, Rickover Naval 29

Oregon

Oregon 60, Byron 46

River Grove (Guerin)

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rowe-Clark) 51, Chicago (Clark) 50

Walther Lutheran 64, Guerin 60

Riverton

Decatur St. Teresa 40, Maroa-Forsyth 39

Savanna (West Carroll)

Riverdale 61, West Carroll 47

Sterling Newman 67, Morrison 48

Sparta

Pinckneyville 45, Sparta 44

Nashville 61, DuQuoin 29

Staunton

Roxana 42, Piasa Southwestern 29

Staunton 50, Carlinville 42

Sullivan

Champaign St. Thomas More 65, Tolono Unity 48

Monticello 60, Chicago Sullivan 36

Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)

Orion 55, Kewanee 53, OT

Rockridge 75, Mercer County 36

Tremont

Midwest Central 55, Havana 33

Tremont 64, Stanford Olympia 46

Warsaw

Illini West (Carthage) 44, Pittsfield 41

Westmont

Aurora Christian 77, St. Edward 66

Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 52, Lisle 44

Postponements

1A Mounds (Meridian) Regional

Semifinal

Century vs. Tamms (Egyptian), ppd. to Feb 21.

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Eastern

Delphi Sectional 38


Tuesday, Feb. 26 games

Game 1 — Seeger vs. Fountain Central, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — Delphi vs. Sheridan, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1 games

Game 3 — Carroll (Flora) vs.  Game 1 winner, 6 p.m..

Game 4 — Clinton Central vs. Game 2 winner

Saturday, March 2 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All Times Eastern

North Vermillion Sectional 53


Tuesday, Feb. 26 games

Game 1 — Rockville vs. Riverton Parke, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — Attica vs. North Vermillion, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1 games

Game 3 — Turkey Run vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — Covington vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Wednesday’s Scores


Avon 61, Martinsville 50

Chesterton 66, Boone Grove 35

Ft. Wayne Luers 89, Ft. Wayne South 72

Ft. Wayne Snider 58, Muncie Central 55

Indpls Fall Creek 75, Lighthouse Christian 36

Lafayette Catholic 75, Crawfordsville 63

Lapel 77, Indpls Ritter 55

Linton 77, Northview 52