The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

February 19, 2013

Monday's local scores and glances

DANVILLE — ———

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All Times Central

Normal West Regional


Tuesday, Feb. 26 games

Game 1 — No. 1 Normal Community vs. No. 4 Danville, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 2 Normal West vs. No. 3 Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1 game

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Central

Hoopeston Area Regional


Monday, Feb. 18 games

Game 1 — Oakwood 55, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 48

Game 2 — Bismarck-Henning 55, Hoopeston Area 42

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 3 — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. No. 4 Oakwood, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 2 Westville vs. No. 3 Bismarck-Henning, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Class 2A Hoopeston Regional

At Hoopeston

Bismarck-Henning 55, Hoopeston Area 42


Hoopeston Area (42) — Brennan Crose 4-11 0-0 11, Joe Warner 0-1 0-0 0, David Cornelius 0-2 0-0 0, Mason Layden 6-17 2-3 14, Daniel Lawson 4-16 1-1 9, Chase Bouse 0-0 0-0 0, Trey Anderson 3-6 2-6 8, Bryce Leigh 0-5 0-1 0. Totals: 17-58 5-11 42.

Bismarck-Henning (55) — Austin Toler 5-9 9-14 20, Andy Bott 1-3 0-1 3, Chase Connelly 8-14 1-2 17, Austin Reinken 1-3 0-0 2, Wilde Garowski 3-8 0-0 6, Brad Walsh 1-1 0-0 2, Dustyn Ingram 1-3 0-0 3, Dylan Allen 0-0 2-2 2. Totals: 20-41 12-19 55.

Hoopeston Area    6    11    14    12    —    42

Bismarck-Henning    13    14    14    14    —    55

3-point goals — Hoopeston Area 3-15 (Crose 3-6, Cornelius 0-1, Layden 0-3, Leigh 0-1, Lawson 0-4); Bismarck-Henning 3-7 (Toler 1-2, Bott 1-1, Ingram 1-3, Connelly 0-1). Rebounds — Hoopeston Area 34 (Crose 2, Warner 6, Cornelius, Layden 7, Anderson 4, Leigh 4, Lawson 5, TEAM 5); Bismarck-Henning 34 (Toler 2, Bott 7, Connelly 7, Walsh 4, Reinken 4, Garowski 8, TEAM 2). Assists — Hoopeston Area 6 (Crose, Warner, Cornelius 2, Layden, Lawson); Bismarck-Henning 7 (Toler 5, Reinken 3). Steals — Hoopeston Area 9 (Lawson 3, Leigh 2, Layden, Warner 2, Crose); Bismarck-Henning 10 (Toler 5, Bott 3, Connelly, Walsh). Turnovers — Hoopeston Area 14, Bismarck-Henning 14. Total fouls — Hoopeston Area 15, Bismarck-Henning 11. Fouled out — Crose. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Hoopeston Area 5-25 overall; Bismarck-Henning 25-6.

———

IHSA Class 2A Regional

At Hoopeston

Oakwood 55, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 48


Oakwood (55) — Brian Rice 1 0-0 3, Parker Lee 7 3-4 18, Kyle Girton 0 0-0 0, Landon Turner 0 0-0 0, Jeremy Watson 2 0-0 4, Davin Miles 0 0-0 0, CaAmeron Cawley 0 0-0 0, Kyle Elliott 11 5-5 28, Andrew Curley 1 0-0 2, Taylor Turner 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 8-9 55.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm (48) — Dylan Mills 1 0-0 3, Matthew Gocken 0 0-2 0, Garett Martin 0 1-2 1, Trevor Price2 1-2 6, Kyle Coburn 2 0-0 4, Tyson Reed 4 4-4 13, Dylan Cosat 0 1-2 1, Dylan Bina 6 0-0 12, Aaron Scott 3 2-4 8. Totals: 18 9-16 48.

Oakwood    6    16    19    14    —    55

Georgetown-RF    11    13    11    13    —    48

3-point field goals — Oakwood 3 (Rice, Lee, Elliott); Georgetwon-Ridge Farm 3 (Mills, Price, Reed). Total fouls — Oakwood 15, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 12. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — Bina. Elliott.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All Times Central

Chrisman Regional


Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

Game 1 — No. 4 Chrisman vs. No. 5 Milford, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 3 Schlarman Academy vs. No. 6 Tri-County, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 3 — No. 1 Salt Fork vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 2 Shiloh vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Heritage Regional

Monday, Feb. 18 game

Game 1 — Villa Grove 64 Fisher 53

Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

Game 2 — No. 2 Champaign Judah Christian vs. No. 7 Armstrong-Potomac, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 3 Heritage vs. No. 6 Urbana University High, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 4 — No. 1 Cissna Park vs. No. 4 Villa Grove, 6 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Monday’s Scores


Class 1A Regionals

Elgin (Westminster Christian)

Harvest Christian Academy 52, Alden-Hebron 41

Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy)

Cristo Rey St. Martin Deporres (Waukegan) 78, Ida Crown 37

Evanston Roycemore 41, Yeshiva 40

Broadlands (Heritage)

Villa Grove 64, Fisher 53

Camp Point (Central)

Astoria (Table Grove VIT) BKG 53, West Prairie 50

Carrollton

Metro-East Lutheran 53, Brussels 39

Chicago (Luther North)

Hope Academy 68, Islamic Foundation 40

St. Gregory 58, Holy Trinity 54

Colfax (Ridgeview)

Heyworth 61, LeRoy 37

Decatur (D. Lutheran)

Buffalo Tri-City 67, Mt. Pulaski 42

Dieterich

Neoga 67, Hutsonville High School 47

East Dubuque

Stockton 56, Lena-Winslow 38

Eric

Prophetstown 73, Amboy 51

Franklin

New Berlin 65, Springfield Calvary 53

Freeport (Aquin)

South Beloit 68, Durand 51

Gilman (Iroquois West)

Donovan 58, Grant Park 48

Griggsville (G.-Perry)

Griggsville-Perry 37, Concord Triopia 36

Henry (H.-Senachwine)

Ottawa Marquette 64, Midland 36

Junction (Gallatin County)

Pope County 53, Grayville 47

Mounds (Meridian)

Cairo 78, Dongola 48

Century 78, Joppa 36

Oneida (ROWVA)

Abingdon 67, Oneida (ROWVA) 55

Polo

Ashton-Franklin Center 61, Milledgeville 57

Raymond (Lincolnwood)

Pawnee 54, Morrisonville 50

South Fork 63, Mount Olive 46

Roanoke (R.-Benson)

Delavan 41, Illini Bluffs 36

Serena

Morgan Park Academy 53, Earlville-Leland 37

St. Elmo

St. Elmo 42, Beecher City 33

Valmeyer

Lebanon 82, Lovejoy 70

Waltonville

Christopher 57, Bluford Webber 19

Woodlawn

Farina South Central 43, Odin 34

Ziegler (Z.-Royalton)

Cobden 64, Shawnee 52

Class 2A Regionals

Athens

Athens 59, Clinton 44

Auburn

Auburn 65, North Greene 50

Macon Meridian 62, Shelbyville 42

Breese (Central)

Trenton Wesclin 67, Dupo 48

Chicago (Raby)

Chicago (Marine Military Academy) 62, Manley 56

Raby 83, Chicago Phoenix Academy 38

Eldorado

Benton 68, Vienna 60

West Frankfort 61, Eldorado 56

Hillsboro

Greenville 51, Effingham St. Anthony 40

Hillsboro 56, Litchfield 52

Hoopeston (H. Area)

Bismarck-Henning 55, Hoopeston 42

Oakwood 55, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 48

McLeansboro (Hamilton County)

Fairfield 64, Lawrenceville 62

Newton

Marshall 60, Cumberland 35

Niles (Northridge Prep)

Chicago (C. Math and Science Academy) 49, Chicago Academy 45

Oregon

North Boone 43, Pecatonica 42

Riverton

Warrensburg-Latham 56, Argenta-Oreana 46

Savanna (West Carroll)

Morrison 46, Fulton 41

South Holland (Seton Academy)

Chicago (Carver Military) 76, CICS Hawkins 56

Chicago Ag Science 37, Southland 33

Staunton

Carlinville 64, Gillespie 48

Piasa Southwestern 63, East Alton-Wood River 51

Sullivan

Sullivan -(S.-Okaw Valley) 60, Paris 40

Tolono Unity 58, Tuscola 48

Tremont

Stanford Olympia 44, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 36

Warsaw

Beardstown 56, Rushville-Industry 38

Westmont

Aurora Christian 80, Somonauk 44

Lisle 43, Westmont 38

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

How They Fared


Here is how teams in the boys basketball poll fared:

Class 4A

1.  Simeon  (22-3)  lost  to  Morgan  Park  54-53,  OT.

2.  Proviso  East  (21-3)  beat  Downers  South  85-43,  beat  Willowbrook  81-63.

3.  Whitney  Young  (23-3)  beat  Orr  66-51,  beat  Morgan  Park  60-56,  OT.

4.  Belleville  East  (22-3)  beat  Alton  69-62.

5.  Edwardsville  (23-2)  beat  Collinsville  74-34,  beat  East  St.  Louis  71-60.

6.  Oswego  (25-2)  beat  Plainfield  North  65-46.

7.  Benet    (23-4)  beat  Wheaton  Academy  51-39,  beat  Marist  50-28.

8.  Marian  Catholic  (Chicago  Heights)  (24-3)  beat  Niles  Notre  Dame  55-50.

9.  Curie    (17-7)idle.

10.  Rock  Island  (20-4)  beat  Moline  57-46,  OT,  beat  Peoria  Manual  65-61,  OT.

Class 3A

1.  Morgan  Park  (26-3)  beat  Simeon  54-53,  OT,  lost  to  Whitney  Young  60-56,  OT.

2.  Orr  (23-3)  lost  to  Whitney  Young  66-51.

3.  Washington  (26-1)  beat  Limestone  53-47,  beat  Metamora  39-37.

4.  East  St.  Louis  (16-7)  lost  to  Edwardsville  71-60.

5.  Cahokia  (25-3)  beat  Althoff  Catholic  81-71.

6.  North  Chicago  (24-2)  beat  Round  Lake  100-58.

7.  Lincoln  (25-4)  beat  Sacred  Heart-Griffin  (Springfield)  58-42,  beat  Moline  49-46.

8.  Peoria  Manual  (17-7)  lost  to  Rock  Island  65-61,  OT.

9.  Hillcrest  (19-6)  beat  Tinley  Park  73-41,  beat  Thornton  Fractional  South  62-48.

(tie)  Springfield  Southeast  (20-5)  beat  Rochester  52-28.

Class 2A

1.  Harrisburg    (26-1)  beat  Benton  86-50.

2.  Winnebago  (26-0)  beat  Stillman  Valley  71-38,  beat  Rockford  Lutheran  63-61.

3.  Seton  Academy  (17-10)  beat  Marist  62-41,  lost  to  St.  Rita  66-58.

4.  Pleasant  Plains  (26-1)  beat  New  Berlin  75-61,  beat  Riverton  45-36.

5.  Teutopolis  (24-3)  beat  Madison  72-47.

6.  Providence-St.  Mel    (20-6)  beat  Hope  64-60.

7.  Monmouth-Roseville  (22-4)  beat  Farmington  77-57,  beat  Sherrard  75-52.

8.  St.  Joseph-Ogden  (23-3)  beat  Champaign  St.  Thomas  More  57-54.

9.  Rockridge  (21-4)  beat  Macomb  55-41.

10.  Westville  (21-7)  lost  to  Chrisman  43-42,  lost  to  Sidell  (Jamaica)-Salt  Fork  62-53.

Class 1A

1.  Illini  Central  (21-5)  beat  Illini  Bluffs  67-35,  beat  New  Berlin  66-55.

2.  Aquin  (23-2)  beat  Milledgeville  73-58,  beat  Rockford  Christian  Life  84-75,  beat  Ashton-Franklin  Center  79-46.

3.  Woodlawn  (24-3)  beat  Odin  68-37,  beat  Clay  City  -  West  Richland  (Coop)  80-40.

4.  Waterloo  Gibault    (21-6)  lost  to  Alton  Marquette  58-40.

5.  Madison  (15-10)  beat  Springfield  Calvary  79-62,  lost  to  Teutopolis  72-47.

6.  Gallatin  County  (23-3)  beat  Hardin  County  81-48,  beat  Pope  County  82-39.

7.  Okawville  (22-7)  lost  to  Sparta  56-54,  beat  Breese  Mater  Dei  45-39.

8.  Salt  Fork  (24-4)  beat  Bismarck-Henning  62-36,  beat  Westville  62-53.

9.  Hinckley-Big  Rock    (22-4)  beat  Plano  61-45,  lost  to  Paw  Paw  53-51.

10.  St.  Anne  (19-6)  lost  to  Kankakee  74-62,  beat  Grant  Park  62-42.

Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0821 - GeoRF photo 1 Realizing potential GEORGETOWN — Ask almost anyone in Vermilion County about the Georgetown-Ridge Farm football team and the typical response you will get will talk about their talent.And this season is no different.The Buffaloes return 10 starters from last year’s play

    August 21, 2014 2 Photos

  • Vikings compete in Classic BLOOMINGTON — The Danville boys golf team ended up 22nd as a team at the Raider Classic at the Den Golf Course on WednesdayReed Krynski led the Vikings with a score of 91 on the par 72 course, with Christian Montgomery scoring a 97, Tristan Wolfe an

    August 21, 2014

  • SPT - CN0820 - BisHenn photo 1 Going the extra mile BISMARCK — Bismarck-Henning coach Mark Dodd has really enjoyed the last few years.Not just because of the two straight Vermilion Valley Conference titles and a almost three-year unbeaten run in regular season action, but because of working with playe

    August 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • LOCAL ROUNDUP: Trojans defeat Chargers in volleyball opener CRAWFORDSVILLE, Ind. — It took all five sets but the Covington Lady Trojans opened the year with a hard-fought 24-26, 25-22, 25-21, 19-25, 16-14 victory over the North Montgomery Chargers in prep volleyball action on Tuesday night.Brooke Ahrens led t

    August 20, 2014

  • SPT - CN0819 - Seeger photo 1 Patriots make changes WEST LEBANON, Ind. – Success for the Seeger Patriot football team this season will depend on two things.They will rely on technique and teamwork to reach their goals.“We’ve got a little bit of size, a little bit of speed and a few guys with a lot of

    August 19, 2014 2 Photos

  • B-H's Warren claims Urbana Kick-Off Classic URBANA — Bismarck-Henning’s David Warren kicked off his senior season in style, winning the Urbana Kick-Off Classic at the Urbana Country Club.Warren shot a 4-over 76 to earn a one-stroke victory over Champaign Centennial’s Isaac Overman (77), while

    August 19, 2014

  • SPT - CN0817 - North Vermillion photo 1 Trying to fill big holes CAYUGA, Ind. — Brayden Woodard and his senior teammates on the 2013 North Vermillion football team left their mark on the Wabash River Conference.The Falcons won back-to-back undefeated league titles and they enter this season with a 15-game winning

    August 17, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0816 - Fountain Central photo 2 New names, same goals VEEDERSBURG, Ind. — While the names might change, the goals and expectations for the Fountain Central football team remain the same.The Mustangs, who went 11-2 last year with a sectional championship, are looking to replace 60 percent of their offens

    August 16, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0815 - Covington football photo 1 Trojans' experience could be key COVINGTON, Ind. – The Covington football team enters this season on a positive note. The Trojans lost only five seniors to graduation, so team hopes to build on its many returning players.“We’re a year old and stronger,” said Covington head coach Tra

    August 15, 2014 2 Photos

  • Voles set to host Jamboree DANVILLE — For the eighth year, the Vermilion Voles Vintage Base Ball club will invite other clubs in the Midwest to Kennekuk County Park on Saturday for the “Uncle Joe” Cannon Base Ball Jamboree.The event will feature four teams with the Voles, the

    August 15, 2014

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Johnson: Six Arrests, No Tear Gas in Ferguson Raw: Rescue, Relief Efforts at Japan Landslide Cadavers, a Teen, and a Medical School Dream Raw: Woman Escorted From Ferguson Protests California Drought Stings Honeybees, Beekeepers Officer Who Pointed Gun at Protesters Suspended Holder Hopes to Bring Calm to Ferguson Today in History August 21 Holder Pledges Top Investigators for Ferguson US Mission to Rescue Hostages in Syria Failed Manfred, Torre and MLB Take Ice Bucket Challenge Bank of America Reaches Record $17B Settlement Holder Reassures Ferguson Community With Visit GlobalPost CEO Remembers Foley As a Brave Man Seth Meyers Rolls Out Emmy Red Carpet Obama: World Is Appalled by Murder of Journalist Israel, Militants Trade Fire After Talks Fail Pres. George W. Bush Takes Ice Bucket Challenge Pierce Brosnan's Call to Join the Expendables Changes Coming to No-Fly List
NDN Video
US Mission to Rescue Hostages in Syria Failed Reggie Jackson's ALS Ice Bucket Challenge Are Mariah Carey and Nick Cannon Breaking Up? Motorcyclist Sticks Landing This 'Breaking Bad' Reunion is the Most Hilarious Thing You'll See All Day! President Obama talks about who James Foley was Nicki Minaj Unleashes Her 'Anaconda' On the World Watch Helicopter Perform Aerial Ballet Can Buckeyes fill Miller's void? Victoria's Secret Models Prove They're in Fighting Shape How Brian Hoyer Stacks Up With Johnny Manziel Taylor Swift Reveals New Album 1989 is Full-On Pop Crews rescue elderly woman trapped inside flooded minivan Man Poses for New Mugshot Photo Wearing Shirt with Old Mugshot Photo On It Disquieting times for Malaysia's 'fish listeners' Caught On Camera: Johnny Manziel Obscene Gesture Rita Ora Embraces the Ice Bucket Challenge Bird surprises soccer player Ashley Young during game Chapter Two: Never too late to become an artist Ice Bucket Challenge Goes Viral, Raises Over $15M For ALS