The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

February 19, 2013

Monday's local scores and glances


Commercial-News

DANVILLE — ———

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All Times Central

Normal West Regional


Tuesday, Feb. 26 games

Game 1 — No. 1 Normal Community vs. No. 4 Danville, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 2 Normal West vs. No. 3 Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1 game

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Central

Hoopeston Area Regional


Monday, Feb. 18 games

Game 1 — Oakwood 55, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 48

Game 2 — Bismarck-Henning 55, Hoopeston Area 42

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 3 — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. No. 4 Oakwood, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 2 Westville vs. No. 3 Bismarck-Henning, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Class 2A Hoopeston Regional

At Hoopeston

Bismarck-Henning 55, Hoopeston Area 42


Hoopeston Area (42) — Brennan Crose 4-11 0-0 11, Joe Warner 0-1 0-0 0, David Cornelius 0-2 0-0 0, Mason Layden 6-17 2-3 14, Daniel Lawson 4-16 1-1 9, Chase Bouse 0-0 0-0 0, Trey Anderson 3-6 2-6 8, Bryce Leigh 0-5 0-1 0. Totals: 17-58 5-11 42.

Bismarck-Henning (55) — Austin Toler 5-9 9-14 20, Andy Bott 1-3 0-1 3, Chase Connelly 8-14 1-2 17, Austin Reinken 1-3 0-0 2, Wilde Garowski 3-8 0-0 6, Brad Walsh 1-1 0-0 2, Dustyn Ingram 1-3 0-0 3, Dylan Allen 0-0 2-2 2. Totals: 20-41 12-19 55.

Hoopeston Area    6    11    14    12    —    42

Bismarck-Henning    13    14    14    14    —    55

3-point goals — Hoopeston Area 3-15 (Crose 3-6, Cornelius 0-1, Layden 0-3, Leigh 0-1, Lawson 0-4); Bismarck-Henning 3-7 (Toler 1-2, Bott 1-1, Ingram 1-3, Connelly 0-1). Rebounds — Hoopeston Area 34 (Crose 2, Warner 6, Cornelius, Layden 7, Anderson 4, Leigh 4, Lawson 5, TEAM 5); Bismarck-Henning 34 (Toler 2, Bott 7, Connelly 7, Walsh 4, Reinken 4, Garowski 8, TEAM 2). Assists — Hoopeston Area 6 (Crose, Warner, Cornelius 2, Layden, Lawson); Bismarck-Henning 7 (Toler 5, Reinken 3). Steals — Hoopeston Area 9 (Lawson 3, Leigh 2, Layden, Warner 2, Crose); Bismarck-Henning 10 (Toler 5, Bott 3, Connelly, Walsh). Turnovers — Hoopeston Area 14, Bismarck-Henning 14. Total fouls — Hoopeston Area 15, Bismarck-Henning 11. Fouled out — Crose. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Hoopeston Area 5-25 overall; Bismarck-Henning 25-6.

———

IHSA Class 2A Regional

At Hoopeston

Oakwood 55, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 48


Oakwood (55) — Brian Rice 1 0-0 3, Parker Lee 7 3-4 18, Kyle Girton 0 0-0 0, Landon Turner 0 0-0 0, Jeremy Watson 2 0-0 4, Davin Miles 0 0-0 0, CaAmeron Cawley 0 0-0 0, Kyle Elliott 11 5-5 28, Andrew Curley 1 0-0 2, Taylor Turner 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 8-9 55.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm (48) — Dylan Mills 1 0-0 3, Matthew Gocken 0 0-2 0, Garett Martin 0 1-2 1, Trevor Price2 1-2 6, Kyle Coburn 2 0-0 4, Tyson Reed 4 4-4 13, Dylan Cosat 0 1-2 1, Dylan Bina 6 0-0 12, Aaron Scott 3 2-4 8. Totals: 18 9-16 48.

Oakwood    6    16    19    14    —    55

Georgetown-RF    11    13    11    13    —    48

3-point field goals — Oakwood 3 (Rice, Lee, Elliott); Georgetwon-Ridge Farm 3 (Mills, Price, Reed). Total fouls — Oakwood 15, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 12. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — Bina. Elliott.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All Times Central

Chrisman Regional


Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

Game 1 — No. 4 Chrisman vs. No. 5 Milford, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 3 Schlarman Academy vs. No. 6 Tri-County, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 3 — No. 1 Salt Fork vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 2 Shiloh vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Heritage Regional

Monday, Feb. 18 game

Game 1 — Villa Grove 64 Fisher 53

Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

Game 2 — No. 2 Champaign Judah Christian vs. No. 7 Armstrong-Potomac, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 3 Heritage vs. No. 6 Urbana University High, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 4 — No. 1 Cissna Park vs. No. 4 Villa Grove, 6 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Monday’s Scores


Class 1A Regionals

Elgin (Westminster Christian)

Harvest Christian Academy 52, Alden-Hebron 41

Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy)

Cristo Rey St. Martin Deporres (Waukegan) 78, Ida Crown 37

Evanston Roycemore 41, Yeshiva 40

Broadlands (Heritage)

Villa Grove 64, Fisher 53

Camp Point (Central)

Astoria (Table Grove VIT) BKG 53, West Prairie 50

Carrollton

Metro-East Lutheran 53, Brussels 39

Chicago (Luther North)

Hope Academy 68, Islamic Foundation 40

St. Gregory 58, Holy Trinity 54

Colfax (Ridgeview)

Heyworth 61, LeRoy 37

Decatur (D. Lutheran)

Buffalo Tri-City 67, Mt. Pulaski 42

Dieterich

Neoga 67, Hutsonville High School 47

East Dubuque

Stockton 56, Lena-Winslow 38

Eric

Prophetstown 73, Amboy 51

Franklin

New Berlin 65, Springfield Calvary 53

Freeport (Aquin)

South Beloit 68, Durand 51

Gilman (Iroquois West)

Donovan 58, Grant Park 48

Griggsville (G.-Perry)

Griggsville-Perry 37, Concord Triopia 36

Henry (H.-Senachwine)

Ottawa Marquette 64, Midland 36

Junction (Gallatin County)

Pope County 53, Grayville 47

Mounds (Meridian)

Cairo 78, Dongola 48

Century 78, Joppa 36

Oneida (ROWVA)

Abingdon 67, Oneida (ROWVA) 55

Polo

Ashton-Franklin Center 61, Milledgeville 57

Raymond (Lincolnwood)

Pawnee 54, Morrisonville 50

South Fork 63, Mount Olive 46

Roanoke (R.-Benson)

Delavan 41, Illini Bluffs 36

Serena

Morgan Park Academy 53, Earlville-Leland 37

St. Elmo

St. Elmo 42, Beecher City 33

Valmeyer

Lebanon 82, Lovejoy 70

Waltonville

Christopher 57, Bluford Webber 19

Woodlawn

Farina South Central 43, Odin 34

Ziegler (Z.-Royalton)

Cobden 64, Shawnee 52

Class 2A Regionals

Athens

Athens 59, Clinton 44

Auburn

Auburn 65, North Greene 50

Macon Meridian 62, Shelbyville 42

Breese (Central)

Trenton Wesclin 67, Dupo 48

Chicago (Raby)

Chicago (Marine Military Academy) 62, Manley 56

Raby 83, Chicago Phoenix Academy 38

Eldorado

Benton 68, Vienna 60

West Frankfort 61, Eldorado 56

Hillsboro

Greenville 51, Effingham St. Anthony 40

Hillsboro 56, Litchfield 52

Hoopeston (H. Area)

Bismarck-Henning 55, Hoopeston 42

Oakwood 55, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 48

McLeansboro (Hamilton County)

Fairfield 64, Lawrenceville 62

Newton

Marshall 60, Cumberland 35

Niles (Northridge Prep)

Chicago (C. Math and Science Academy) 49, Chicago Academy 45

Oregon

North Boone 43, Pecatonica 42

Riverton

Warrensburg-Latham 56, Argenta-Oreana 46

Savanna (West Carroll)

Morrison 46, Fulton 41

South Holland (Seton Academy)

Chicago (Carver Military) 76, CICS Hawkins 56

Chicago Ag Science 37, Southland 33

Staunton

Carlinville 64, Gillespie 48

Piasa Southwestern 63, East Alton-Wood River 51

Sullivan

Sullivan -(S.-Okaw Valley) 60, Paris 40

Tolono Unity 58, Tuscola 48

Tremont

Stanford Olympia 44, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 36

Warsaw

Beardstown 56, Rushville-Industry 38

Westmont

Aurora Christian 80, Somonauk 44

Lisle 43, Westmont 38

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

How They Fared


Here is how teams in the boys basketball poll fared:

Class 4A

1.  Simeon  (22-3)  lost  to  Morgan  Park  54-53,  OT.

2.  Proviso  East  (21-3)  beat  Downers  South  85-43,  beat  Willowbrook  81-63.

3.  Whitney  Young  (23-3)  beat  Orr  66-51,  beat  Morgan  Park  60-56,  OT.

4.  Belleville  East  (22-3)  beat  Alton  69-62.

5.  Edwardsville  (23-2)  beat  Collinsville  74-34,  beat  East  St.  Louis  71-60.

6.  Oswego  (25-2)  beat  Plainfield  North  65-46.

7.  Benet    (23-4)  beat  Wheaton  Academy  51-39,  beat  Marist  50-28.

8.  Marian  Catholic  (Chicago  Heights)  (24-3)  beat  Niles  Notre  Dame  55-50.

9.  Curie    (17-7)idle.

10.  Rock  Island  (20-4)  beat  Moline  57-46,  OT,  beat  Peoria  Manual  65-61,  OT.

Class 3A

1.  Morgan  Park  (26-3)  beat  Simeon  54-53,  OT,  lost  to  Whitney  Young  60-56,  OT.

2.  Orr  (23-3)  lost  to  Whitney  Young  66-51.

3.  Washington  (26-1)  beat  Limestone  53-47,  beat  Metamora  39-37.

4.  East  St.  Louis  (16-7)  lost  to  Edwardsville  71-60.

5.  Cahokia  (25-3)  beat  Althoff  Catholic  81-71.

6.  North  Chicago  (24-2)  beat  Round  Lake  100-58.

7.  Lincoln  (25-4)  beat  Sacred  Heart-Griffin  (Springfield)  58-42,  beat  Moline  49-46.

8.  Peoria  Manual  (17-7)  lost  to  Rock  Island  65-61,  OT.

9.  Hillcrest  (19-6)  beat  Tinley  Park  73-41,  beat  Thornton  Fractional  South  62-48.

(tie)  Springfield  Southeast  (20-5)  beat  Rochester  52-28.

Class 2A

1.  Harrisburg    (26-1)  beat  Benton  86-50.

2.  Winnebago  (26-0)  beat  Stillman  Valley  71-38,  beat  Rockford  Lutheran  63-61.

3.  Seton  Academy  (17-10)  beat  Marist  62-41,  lost  to  St.  Rita  66-58.

4.  Pleasant  Plains  (26-1)  beat  New  Berlin  75-61,  beat  Riverton  45-36.

5.  Teutopolis  (24-3)  beat  Madison  72-47.

6.  Providence-St.  Mel    (20-6)  beat  Hope  64-60.

7.  Monmouth-Roseville  (22-4)  beat  Farmington  77-57,  beat  Sherrard  75-52.

8.  St.  Joseph-Ogden  (23-3)  beat  Champaign  St.  Thomas  More  57-54.

9.  Rockridge  (21-4)  beat  Macomb  55-41.

10.  Westville  (21-7)  lost  to  Chrisman  43-42,  lost  to  Sidell  (Jamaica)-Salt  Fork  62-53.

Class 1A

1.  Illini  Central  (21-5)  beat  Illini  Bluffs  67-35,  beat  New  Berlin  66-55.

2.  Aquin  (23-2)  beat  Milledgeville  73-58,  beat  Rockford  Christian  Life  84-75,  beat  Ashton-Franklin  Center  79-46.

3.  Woodlawn  (24-3)  beat  Odin  68-37,  beat  Clay  City  -  West  Richland  (Coop)  80-40.

4.  Waterloo  Gibault    (21-6)  lost  to  Alton  Marquette  58-40.

5.  Madison  (15-10)  beat  Springfield  Calvary  79-62,  lost  to  Teutopolis  72-47.

6.  Gallatin  County  (23-3)  beat  Hardin  County  81-48,  beat  Pope  County  82-39.

7.  Okawville  (22-7)  lost  to  Sparta  56-54,  beat  Breese  Mater  Dei  45-39.

8.  Salt  Fork  (24-4)  beat  Bismarck-Henning  62-36,  beat  Westville  62-53.

9.  Hinckley-Big  Rock    (22-4)  beat  Plano  61-45,  lost  to  Paw  Paw  53-51.

10.  St.  Anne  (19-6)  lost  to  Kankakee  74-62,  beat  Grant  Park  62-42.



———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Eastern

Delphi Sectional 38


Tuesday, Feb. 26 games

Game 1 — Seeger vs. Fountain Central, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — Delphi vs. Sheridan, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1 games

Game 3 — Carroll (Flora) vs.  Game 1 winner, 6 p.m..

Game 4 — Clinton Central vs. Game 2 winner

Saturday, March 2 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All Times Eastern

North Vermillion Sectional 53

Tuesday, Feb. 26 games


Game 1 — Rockville vs. Riverton Parke, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — Attica vs. North Vermillion, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1 games

Game 3 — Turkey Run vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — Covington vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Monday’s Scores

Brownsburg 68, Decatur Central 55

Christian Academy 54, Trinity Lutheran 51

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball


Class 1A Super-Sectionals

Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.)

Championship

Annawan 45, Gilman Iroquois West 40

Dekalb Championship

Aquin 57, Westminster Christian 39

Jacksonville (Illinois College) Championship

Mt. Pulaski 43, Okawville 30

Salem (H.S.) Championship

Cowden-Herrick 70, Goreville 57, OT

Class 2A Super-Sectionals

Monmouth (M.College) Championship

El Paso-Gridley 49, Byron 39

River Forest (Concordia University)

Championship

Seton Academy 60, Walther Lutheran 54

Salem (H.S.)

Championship

Nashville 43, Teutopolis 36

Springfield (UIS)

Championship

Champaign St. Thomas More 75, Litchfield 36

Class 3A Sectionals

Chicago (King)

Phillips 54, Queen of Peace 47

Chicago (Solorio Academy)

Harlan 46, Evergreen Park 31

Genoa (G.-Kingston)

Sterling 60, Rockford Lutheran 54

Mt. Zion

Champaign Centennial 58, Taylorville 44

Rochester

Quincy Notre Dame 52, Chatham Glenwood 30

Washington

Limestone 49, Rock Island Alleman 33

Waterloo (H.S.)

Breese Mater Dei 58, Columbia 51

Massac County 45, Bethalto Civic Memorial 41

Class 4A Sectionals

Libertyville

Fremd 55, Zion Benton 54

Rolling Meadows 58, Stevenson 47

River Forest (Trinity)

Whitney Young 82, Oak Park River Forest 36

Rockford (East)

Streamwood 45, Cary-Grove 44

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Top 10 Teams


The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Feb. 17, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 4A

    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Munster  (7)     21-0    215    1

2.  Columbus  North  (2)     20-1    204    2

3.  Indpls  Pike  (2)     19-2    196    5

4.  Carmel  (1)     17-2    192    4

5.  Ev.  Harrison  (1)     19-1    159    6

6.  Hamilton  Southeastern    16-3    142    3

7.  Indpls  Tech    20-3    137    7

8.  Kokomo    18-2    78    9

9.  Indpls  N.  Central    14-4    77    8

10.  Indpls  Cathedral    18-5    61    NR

Others receiving votes:

Concord 46. Jeffersonville 20. Penn 15. Lawrence North 6. S. Bend Adams 6. Jay Co. 6.

Class 3A

    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Greensburg  (6)     18-1    238    2

2.  Mt.Vernon  (Hancock)  (6)     17-1    234    1

3.  Brownstown  (1)     19-1    179    4

4.  Andrean    15-3    168    3

5.  Ft.  Wayne  Concordia    17-3    164    6

6.  Plymouth    16-3    132    7

7.  Ev.  Bosse    15-5    127    5

8.  Batesville    17-2    110    8

9.  Frankfort    16-4    63    NR

10.  Indpls  Northwest    14-6    52    NR

Others receiving votes:

Tippecanoe Valley 28. Lebanon 26. Guerin Catholic 20. Mt. Vernon (Posey) 7. Vincennes 6. Indpls Brebeuf 6.

Class 2A

    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Indpls  Park  Tudor  (12)     19-2    258    2

2.  Tipton  (1)     18-2    218    1

3.  Providence    16-3    186    4

4.  Hammond  Noll    17-3    164    3

5.  Sullivan    18-3    102    NR

6.  Wapahani    17-3    95    9

7.  Westview    17-2    82    7

(tie)  Perry  Central    16-2    82    10

9.  Bowman  Academy    10-9    77    8

10.  Clarksville    14-5    74    6

Others receiving votes:

Linton-Stockton 70. Ft. Wayne Luers 59. Indpls Broad Ripple 31. Southridge 22. Speedway 21. Hagerstown 19.

Class A

    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Rockville  (13)     21-0    260    1

2.  Waldron    19-0    224    2

3.  Barr-Reeve    18-1    207    3

4.  Pioneer    16-3    176    4

5.  Loogootee    15-4    111    5

6.  Kouts    17-2    109    7

7.  Michigan  City  Marquette    15-5    87    8

8.  Lafayette  Catholic    11-8    86    10

9.  Ev.  Day    16-4    78    6

10.  Borden    15-3    69    9

Others receiving votes:

Triton 54. Ft. Wayne Canterbury 41. Lakewood Park 31. N. Daviess 14. Liberty Christian 13.

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

z-Dayton    48    36    3    3    6    117

x-Danbury    45    21    4    5    15    76

Pennsylvania    45    20    3    3    19    69

x-1000 Islands    48    17    5    3    23    64

x-Danville    51    18    2    3    28    61

New York    30    4    1    1    24    15

z - clinched league title

x - clinched playoff berth

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Friday’s games

Danbury 9, Dayton 4

1000 Islands 4, Danville 1

Saturday’s game

Danbury 5, 1000 Islands 3.

Sunday’s games

Danbury 8, Pennsylvania 4

Danville 7, Dayton 5

Monday’s games

1000 Islands 3, Danbury 1

Dayton 3, Danville 1

Friday’s games

Danville at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

1000 Islands at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday’s games

1000 Islands at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Danbury at Danville 7:05 p.m.

Sunday’s game

1000 Islands at Danville, 2:35 p.m.