The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

February 19, 2013

Monday's local scores and glances

DANVILLE — ———

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All Times Central

Normal West Regional


Tuesday, Feb. 26 games

Game 1 — No. 1 Normal Community vs. No. 4 Danville, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 2 Normal West vs. No. 3 Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1 game

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Central

Hoopeston Area Regional


Monday, Feb. 18 games

Game 1 — Oakwood 55, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 48

Game 2 — Bismarck-Henning 55, Hoopeston Area 42

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 3 — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. No. 4 Oakwood, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 2 Westville vs. No. 3 Bismarck-Henning, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Class 2A Hoopeston Regional

At Hoopeston

Bismarck-Henning 55, Hoopeston Area 42


Hoopeston Area (42) — Brennan Crose 4-11 0-0 11, Joe Warner 0-1 0-0 0, David Cornelius 0-2 0-0 0, Mason Layden 6-17 2-3 14, Daniel Lawson 4-16 1-1 9, Chase Bouse 0-0 0-0 0, Trey Anderson 3-6 2-6 8, Bryce Leigh 0-5 0-1 0. Totals: 17-58 5-11 42.

Bismarck-Henning (55) — Austin Toler 5-9 9-14 20, Andy Bott 1-3 0-1 3, Chase Connelly 8-14 1-2 17, Austin Reinken 1-3 0-0 2, Wilde Garowski 3-8 0-0 6, Brad Walsh 1-1 0-0 2, Dustyn Ingram 1-3 0-0 3, Dylan Allen 0-0 2-2 2. Totals: 20-41 12-19 55.

Hoopeston Area    6    11    14    12    —    42

Bismarck-Henning    13    14    14    14    —    55

3-point goals — Hoopeston Area 3-15 (Crose 3-6, Cornelius 0-1, Layden 0-3, Leigh 0-1, Lawson 0-4); Bismarck-Henning 3-7 (Toler 1-2, Bott 1-1, Ingram 1-3, Connelly 0-1). Rebounds — Hoopeston Area 34 (Crose 2, Warner 6, Cornelius, Layden 7, Anderson 4, Leigh 4, Lawson 5, TEAM 5); Bismarck-Henning 34 (Toler 2, Bott 7, Connelly 7, Walsh 4, Reinken 4, Garowski 8, TEAM 2). Assists — Hoopeston Area 6 (Crose, Warner, Cornelius 2, Layden, Lawson); Bismarck-Henning 7 (Toler 5, Reinken 3). Steals — Hoopeston Area 9 (Lawson 3, Leigh 2, Layden, Warner 2, Crose); Bismarck-Henning 10 (Toler 5, Bott 3, Connelly, Walsh). Turnovers — Hoopeston Area 14, Bismarck-Henning 14. Total fouls — Hoopeston Area 15, Bismarck-Henning 11. Fouled out — Crose. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Hoopeston Area 5-25 overall; Bismarck-Henning 25-6.

———

IHSA Class 2A Regional

At Hoopeston

Oakwood 55, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 48


Oakwood (55) — Brian Rice 1 0-0 3, Parker Lee 7 3-4 18, Kyle Girton 0 0-0 0, Landon Turner 0 0-0 0, Jeremy Watson 2 0-0 4, Davin Miles 0 0-0 0, CaAmeron Cawley 0 0-0 0, Kyle Elliott 11 5-5 28, Andrew Curley 1 0-0 2, Taylor Turner 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 8-9 55.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm (48) — Dylan Mills 1 0-0 3, Matthew Gocken 0 0-2 0, Garett Martin 0 1-2 1, Trevor Price2 1-2 6, Kyle Coburn 2 0-0 4, Tyson Reed 4 4-4 13, Dylan Cosat 0 1-2 1, Dylan Bina 6 0-0 12, Aaron Scott 3 2-4 8. Totals: 18 9-16 48.

Oakwood    6    16    19    14    —    55

Georgetown-RF    11    13    11    13    —    48

3-point field goals — Oakwood 3 (Rice, Lee, Elliott); Georgetwon-Ridge Farm 3 (Mills, Price, Reed). Total fouls — Oakwood 15, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 12. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — Bina. Elliott.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All Times Central

Chrisman Regional


Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

Game 1 — No. 4 Chrisman vs. No. 5 Milford, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 3 Schlarman Academy vs. No. 6 Tri-County, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 3 — No. 1 Salt Fork vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 2 Shiloh vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Heritage Regional

Monday, Feb. 18 game

Game 1 — Villa Grove 64 Fisher 53

Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

Game 2 — No. 2 Champaign Judah Christian vs. No. 7 Armstrong-Potomac, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 3 Heritage vs. No. 6 Urbana University High, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 4 — No. 1 Cissna Park vs. No. 4 Villa Grove, 6 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Monday’s Scores


Class 1A Regionals

Elgin (Westminster Christian)

Harvest Christian Academy 52, Alden-Hebron 41

Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy)

Cristo Rey St. Martin Deporres (Waukegan) 78, Ida Crown 37

Evanston Roycemore 41, Yeshiva 40

Broadlands (Heritage)

Villa Grove 64, Fisher 53

Camp Point (Central)

Astoria (Table Grove VIT) BKG 53, West Prairie 50

Carrollton

Metro-East Lutheran 53, Brussels 39

Chicago (Luther North)

Hope Academy 68, Islamic Foundation 40

St. Gregory 58, Holy Trinity 54

Colfax (Ridgeview)

Heyworth 61, LeRoy 37

Decatur (D. Lutheran)

Buffalo Tri-City 67, Mt. Pulaski 42

Dieterich

Neoga 67, Hutsonville High School 47

East Dubuque

Stockton 56, Lena-Winslow 38

Eric

Prophetstown 73, Amboy 51

Franklin

New Berlin 65, Springfield Calvary 53

Freeport (Aquin)

South Beloit 68, Durand 51

Gilman (Iroquois West)

Donovan 58, Grant Park 48

Griggsville (G.-Perry)

Griggsville-Perry 37, Concord Triopia 36

Henry (H.-Senachwine)

Ottawa Marquette 64, Midland 36

Junction (Gallatin County)

Pope County 53, Grayville 47

Mounds (Meridian)

Cairo 78, Dongola 48

Century 78, Joppa 36

Oneida (ROWVA)

Abingdon 67, Oneida (ROWVA) 55

Polo

Ashton-Franklin Center 61, Milledgeville 57

Raymond (Lincolnwood)

Pawnee 54, Morrisonville 50

South Fork 63, Mount Olive 46

Roanoke (R.-Benson)

Delavan 41, Illini Bluffs 36

Serena

Morgan Park Academy 53, Earlville-Leland 37

St. Elmo

St. Elmo 42, Beecher City 33

Valmeyer

Lebanon 82, Lovejoy 70

Waltonville

Christopher 57, Bluford Webber 19

Woodlawn

Farina South Central 43, Odin 34

Ziegler (Z.-Royalton)

Cobden 64, Shawnee 52

Class 2A Regionals

Athens

Athens 59, Clinton 44

Auburn

Auburn 65, North Greene 50

Macon Meridian 62, Shelbyville 42

Breese (Central)

Trenton Wesclin 67, Dupo 48

Chicago (Raby)

Chicago (Marine Military Academy) 62, Manley 56

Raby 83, Chicago Phoenix Academy 38

Eldorado

Benton 68, Vienna 60

West Frankfort 61, Eldorado 56

Hillsboro

Greenville 51, Effingham St. Anthony 40

Hillsboro 56, Litchfield 52

Hoopeston (H. Area)

Bismarck-Henning 55, Hoopeston 42

Oakwood 55, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 48

McLeansboro (Hamilton County)

Fairfield 64, Lawrenceville 62

Newton

Marshall 60, Cumberland 35

Niles (Northridge Prep)

Chicago (C. Math and Science Academy) 49, Chicago Academy 45

Oregon

North Boone 43, Pecatonica 42

Riverton

Warrensburg-Latham 56, Argenta-Oreana 46

Savanna (West Carroll)

Morrison 46, Fulton 41

South Holland (Seton Academy)

Chicago (Carver Military) 76, CICS Hawkins 56

Chicago Ag Science 37, Southland 33

Staunton

Carlinville 64, Gillespie 48

Piasa Southwestern 63, East Alton-Wood River 51

Sullivan

Sullivan -(S.-Okaw Valley) 60, Paris 40

Tolono Unity 58, Tuscola 48

Tremont

Stanford Olympia 44, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 36

Warsaw

Beardstown 56, Rushville-Industry 38

Westmont

Aurora Christian 80, Somonauk 44

Lisle 43, Westmont 38

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

How They Fared


Here is how teams in the boys basketball poll fared:

Class 4A

1.  Simeon  (22-3)  lost  to  Morgan  Park  54-53,  OT.

2.  Proviso  East  (21-3)  beat  Downers  South  85-43,  beat  Willowbrook  81-63.

3.  Whitney  Young  (23-3)  beat  Orr  66-51,  beat  Morgan  Park  60-56,  OT.

4.  Belleville  East  (22-3)  beat  Alton  69-62.

5.  Edwardsville  (23-2)  beat  Collinsville  74-34,  beat  East  St.  Louis  71-60.

6.  Oswego  (25-2)  beat  Plainfield  North  65-46.

7.  Benet    (23-4)  beat  Wheaton  Academy  51-39,  beat  Marist  50-28.

8.  Marian  Catholic  (Chicago  Heights)  (24-3)  beat  Niles  Notre  Dame  55-50.

9.  Curie    (17-7)idle.

10.  Rock  Island  (20-4)  beat  Moline  57-46,  OT,  beat  Peoria  Manual  65-61,  OT.

Class 3A

1.  Morgan  Park  (26-3)  beat  Simeon  54-53,  OT,  lost  to  Whitney  Young  60-56,  OT.

2.  Orr  (23-3)  lost  to  Whitney  Young  66-51.

3.  Washington  (26-1)  beat  Limestone  53-47,  beat  Metamora  39-37.

4.  East  St.  Louis  (16-7)  lost  to  Edwardsville  71-60.

5.  Cahokia  (25-3)  beat  Althoff  Catholic  81-71.

6.  North  Chicago  (24-2)  beat  Round  Lake  100-58.

7.  Lincoln  (25-4)  beat  Sacred  Heart-Griffin  (Springfield)  58-42,  beat  Moline  49-46.

8.  Peoria  Manual  (17-7)  lost  to  Rock  Island  65-61,  OT.

9.  Hillcrest  (19-6)  beat  Tinley  Park  73-41,  beat  Thornton  Fractional  South  62-48.

(tie)  Springfield  Southeast  (20-5)  beat  Rochester  52-28.

Class 2A

1.  Harrisburg    (26-1)  beat  Benton  86-50.

2.  Winnebago  (26-0)  beat  Stillman  Valley  71-38,  beat  Rockford  Lutheran  63-61.

3.  Seton  Academy  (17-10)  beat  Marist  62-41,  lost  to  St.  Rita  66-58.

4.  Pleasant  Plains  (26-1)  beat  New  Berlin  75-61,  beat  Riverton  45-36.

5.  Teutopolis  (24-3)  beat  Madison  72-47.

6.  Providence-St.  Mel    (20-6)  beat  Hope  64-60.

7.  Monmouth-Roseville  (22-4)  beat  Farmington  77-57,  beat  Sherrard  75-52.

8.  St.  Joseph-Ogden  (23-3)  beat  Champaign  St.  Thomas  More  57-54.

9.  Rockridge  (21-4)  beat  Macomb  55-41.

10.  Westville  (21-7)  lost  to  Chrisman  43-42,  lost  to  Sidell  (Jamaica)-Salt  Fork  62-53.

Class 1A

1.  Illini  Central  (21-5)  beat  Illini  Bluffs  67-35,  beat  New  Berlin  66-55.

2.  Aquin  (23-2)  beat  Milledgeville  73-58,  beat  Rockford  Christian  Life  84-75,  beat  Ashton-Franklin  Center  79-46.

3.  Woodlawn  (24-3)  beat  Odin  68-37,  beat  Clay  City  -  West  Richland  (Coop)  80-40.

4.  Waterloo  Gibault    (21-6)  lost  to  Alton  Marquette  58-40.

5.  Madison  (15-10)  beat  Springfield  Calvary  79-62,  lost  to  Teutopolis  72-47.

6.  Gallatin  County  (23-3)  beat  Hardin  County  81-48,  beat  Pope  County  82-39.

7.  Okawville  (22-7)  lost  to  Sparta  56-54,  beat  Breese  Mater  Dei  45-39.

8.  Salt  Fork  (24-4)  beat  Bismarck-Henning  62-36,  beat  Westville  62-53.

9.  Hinckley-Big  Rock    (22-4)  beat  Plano  61-45,  lost  to  Paw  Paw  53-51.

10.  St.  Anne  (19-6)  lost  to  Kankakee  74-62,  beat  Grant  Park  62-42.

Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0801 - Dans photo 2 Troubles continue DANVILLE­­­ — The Danville Dans dropped their fourth straight game on Thursday night, falling 5-1 to the visiting West Virginia Miners at historic Danville Stadium for the final regular season home contest of the season.The game started a little on t

    August 1, 2014 2 Photos

  • Conservation World highlights outdoor activities at State Fair Free activities and entertainment for youth and families will give Illinois State Fair visitors a chance to sample great ways to spend time in the great outdoors in Illinois at Conservation World at this year’s state fair, on Aug. 8-17 in Springfield

    August 1, 2014

  • Local Sports Calendar TODAYLocal TennisMcTagertt Tennis Tournament at North MontgomerySATURDAYLocal TennisMcTagertt Tournament at Fountain CentralProspect League BaseballDanville Dans at Hannibal Cavemen, 7:05 p.m.TODAYAuto RacingNASCAR Sprint Cup Series: GOBOWLING.com 40

    August 1, 2014

  • SPT - CN0731 - Dans photo 1 Danville boots one away DANVILLE — Keith Shumaker, an every day first baseman, was tied for the team lead in RBIs this season, before making his first start on the mound.But that was the least of the concerns for the Danville Dans, who made four fielding errors en route to

    July 31, 2014 2 Photos

  • Local Sports Calendar TODAYProspect League BaseballWest Virginia Miners at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.Local TennisMcTagertt Tennis Tournament at North Montgomery, 3:30 p.m.FRIDAYLocal TennisMcTagertt Tennis Tournament at North MontgomerySATURDAYLocal TennisMcTagertt Tourname

    July 31, 2014

  • SPT - CN0730 - Dans baseball photo 1 Dans continue to struggle DANVILLE — The Danville Dans haven’t exactly been playing their best baseball in the second half of the season. After taking the West Division title in the first half with a 19-11 record, Danville has played sub-.500 baseball in the second half and c

    July 30, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0730 - Illini football media photo Experienced Illini looking for success CHICAGO — Illinois Fighting Illini head coach Tim Beckman is hoping that the third time is the charm.Beckman begins his third season at the helm of the Illini, and with the nucleus of last season’s team returning, it may finally be time for Illinois

    July 30, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT - CN0730 - Purdue football media photo Hazell hopes for smooth second season CHICAGO — After a season to forget in 2013, Purdue head coach Darrell Hazell is expecting better results as his team begins training camp next week. Hazell spoke to the media during the 2014 Big Ten Football Media Days at the Hilton Chicago, and afte

    July 30, 2014 1 Photo

  • Local Sports Calendar TODAYProspect League BaseballHannibal Cavemen at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.THURSDAYProspect League BaseballWest Virginia Miners at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.Local TennisMcTagertt Tennis Tournament at North Montgomery, 3:30 p.m.FRIDAYLocal TennisMcTagertt

    July 30, 2014

  • SPT - CN0729 - Dustbowl photo 2 Repeat performance Championship Sunday was in full swing at the 42nd Annual Dustbowl at David S. Palmer Arena. In the men’s division it was defending champions Leek & Sons against the Hickory Beavers. Leek & Sons made it back to back championships with a 29-point victo

    July 29, 2014 2 Photos

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Couple Channel Grief Into Soldiers' Retreat WWI Aviation Still Alive at Aerodrome in NY Raw: Rescuers at Taiwan Explosion Scene Raw: Woman Who Faced Death Over Faith in N.H. Clinton Before 9-11: Could Have Killed Bin Laden Netanyahu Vows to Destroy Hamas Tunnels Obama Slams Republicans Over Lawsuit House Leaders Trade Blame for Inaction Malaysian PM: Stop Fighting in Ukraine Cantor Warns of Instability, Terror in Farewell Ravens' Ray Rice: 'I Made a Huge Mistake' Florida Panther Rebound Upsets Ranchers Small Plane Crash in San Diego Parking Lot Busy Franco's Not Afraid of Overexposure Fighting Blocks Access to Ukraine Crash Site Dangerous Bacteria Kills One in Florida Workers Dig for Survivors After India Landslide Texas Scientists Study Ebola Virus Smartphone Powered Paper Plane Debuts at Airshow Southern Accent Reduction Class Cancelled in TN
NDN Video
Famous Internet Cats Help Big Cause With Viral Video Raw: Obama Gets Hug From Special Olympian Snoop Dogg Narrating Animal Footage Is Perfect Tigers Acquire David Price - @TheBuzzeronFOX Russell Brand Slams Sean Hannity Over Gaza Conflict Segment Chapter Two: Composing for a film in retirement Woman's Dive Goes Terribly Wrong Brian Williams Reports on Daughter Allison Williams' 'Peter Pan' Casting News Did Jimmy Fallon Look Up Heidi Klum's Dress? What Drama? Miranda Kerr Poses Topless Plane crashes in San Diego Costco parking lot Justin Bieber Takes To Instagram To Diss Orlando Bloom You Won't Believe the Celeb Cameos in "Sharknado 2" Pitch Invading Morons Cause Chaos - @TheBuzzeronFOX Orlando Bloom 'Takes a Swing' at Justin Bieber In Ibiza Sadie Doesn't Want Her Brother to Grow Up "Maxim" Hotness! See Jessica Alba's Sizzling Spread Two women barely avoid being hit by train Broken Water Main Floods UCLA Orlando Bloom and Justin Bieber Reportedly Came To Blows In Ibiza