The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

February 13, 2013

Wednesday's local scores and glances

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All Times Central

Normal West Regional


Tuesday, Feb. 26 games

Game 1 — No. 1 Normal Community vs. No. 4 Danville, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 2 Normal West vs. No. 3 Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1 game

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

From Tuesday

at Chrisman

Chrisman 43, Westville 42


Westville (42) — Robert Elliott 3 2-4 8, Layn White 2 4-10 8, Kyle Brazas 2 0-1 6, Tanner Cox 5 3-3 14, Dalton Hilligoss 0 0-0 0, Jordan Tomo 3 0-0 6, . Totals: 16 9-18 42.

Chrisman (43) — Ty Bolen 2 3-4 8, Dylan Christensen 0 0-0 0, Chase Anderson 3 1-2 7, Wyatt Avenatti 1 0-0 2, Tyler Lunger 1 0-0 3, Byron Brinkley 0 0-0 0, Chris Hoult 8 2-3 21, Cory Webster 0 0-0 0, Austin Merritt 1 0-0 2. Totals: 16 6-9 43.

Westville    14    3    17    8    —    42

Chrisman    6    11    9    17    —    43

3-point field goals — Westville 1 (Cox); Chrisman 5 (Hoult 3, Bolen, Lunger). Total fouls — Westville 13, Chrisman 14. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Central

Hoopeston Area Regional


Monday, Feb. 18 games

Game 1 — No. 4 Oakwood vs. No. 5 Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 3 Bismarck-Henning vs. No. 6 Hoopeston Area, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 3 — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 2 Westville vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All Times Central

Chrisman Regional


Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

Game 1 — No. 4 Chrisman vs. No. 5 Milford, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 3 Schlarman Academy vs. No. 6 Tri-County, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 3 — No. 1 Salt Fork vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 2 Shiloh vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Heritage Regional

Monday, Feb. 18 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Villa Grove vs. No. 5 Fisher, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

Game 2 — No. 2 Champaign Judah Christian vs. No. 7 Armstrong-Potomac, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 3 Heritage vs. No. 6 Urbana University High, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 4 — No. 1 Cissna Park vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Wednesday’s Scores


Aquin 84, Rockford Christian Life 75

Chicago (Noble Charter/C. Bulls) 51, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Comer) 50

East Dubuque 55, River Ridge 46

Forreston 58, South Beloit 46

Hampshire 51, Johnsburg 38

Lena-Winslow 54, Durand 47

Morgan Park 54, Simeon 53, OT

Mundelein 84, Wauconda 57

Northridge Prep 59, Chicago CICS-Ellison 32

St. Edward 66, Westmont 55

Streamwood 47, Batavia 37

Taft 57, Chicago (Jones) 36

Warren 47, Glenbrook North 45, 2OT

Whitney Young 66, Orr 51

Zion Benton 60, Grayslake Central 44

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Wednesday’s Scores


Bowman Academy 80, Hammond Morton 70

Ft. Wayne Dwenger 73, Leo 53

Greensburg 62, S. Ripley 39

Indpls Chatard 84, Indpls Ritter 73

Lawrence North 89, Indpls Howe 54

Niles, Mich. 87, S. Bend Riley 68

Rushville 76, Centerville 41

Yorktown 64, Shenandoah 44

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All times Central

Bradley-Bourbonnais Regional


Monday, Feb. 11 score

Game 1 — Minooka 52, Normal Community 27

Wednesday, Feb. 13 games

Game 2 — Minooka 50,  Normal West 49, OT

Game 3 — Bradley-Bourbonnais  40, Danville 31

Thursday, Feb. 14 game

Championship — No. 4 Minooka vs. No. 3 Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7:30 p.m.

———

At Bradley

Bradley-Bourbonnais 40, Danville 31


Bradley-Bourbonnais (40) – Reese McNeil 2-6 0-0 4, Dionna Sanders 2-9 1-2 5, Carmisha Chavers 1-3 1-2 4, Jarixa Rivera 0-2 0-1 0, Jasmine Elliott 8-13 3-7 19, Angel Myrick 0-0 0-0 0, Kristen Love 0-0 0-0 0, Erica Forbes 3-5 0-1 6, Alison Reynods 0-0 0-0 0, Kalie Drummer 0-0 2-7 2. Totals: 16-38 7-20 40.

Danville (31) – Alexus Jimson-Miller 2-19 2-5 6, Alexis Hoskins 2-9 1-1 5, Michaela Jones 1-9 0-1 2, Lynette Buggs 1-3 0-2 2, Ashley Green 0-1 1-2 1, Kristi Burghart 0-0 0-0 0, Kalynn Mason 1-1 0-0 2, Breanna Keys 5-15 1-3 13. Totals: 12-57 5-14 31.

B-B    6    8    11    15    —    40

Danville    10    6    6    9    —    31

3-point goals – B-B 1-2 (Chavers 1-1, McNeil 0-1); Danville 2-18 (Keys 2-5, Jimson-Miller 0-5, Hoskins 0-4, Jones 0-4). Rebounds – B-B 48 (Elliott 14, Sanders 13, Chavers 4, Forbes 4, McNeil 3, Drummer 3, Rivera 2, Love 2, TEAM 3); Danville 32 (Buggs 7, Hoskins 6, Mason 6, Greene 4, Jones 3, Jimson-Miller, Burghart, Keys, TEAM 3). Assists – B-B 7 (McNeil 3, Sanders, Chavers, Love, Drummer); Danville 4 (Jimson-Miller, Hoskins, Jones, Greene). Steals – B-B 6 (Elliott 4, Chavers, Rivera); Danville 19 (Keys 5, Jimson-Miller 4, Jones 4, Hoskins 3, Buggs 2, Greene). Turnovers – B-B 25; Danville 15. Total fouls – B-B 15; Danville 20. Fouled out – Chavers, Hoskins. Technical fouls – none. Officials – Bob Claton, Rich Cacciatori, Ken Sobkowiak.

Records – Bradley-Bourbonnais 15-12 overall; Danville 17-11.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All Times Central

Armstrong-Potomac Regional


Monday, Feb. 4 scores

Game 1 — Salt Fork 42, Milford 32

Game 2 — Schlarman Academy 61, Buckley Christ Lutheran 19

Tuesday, Feb. 5 scores

Game 3 — Armstrong-Potomac 50, Salt Fork 27

Game 4 — Schlarman Academy 41, Cissna Park 38

Thursday, Feb. 7 score

Championship — Schlarman Academy 45, Armstrong-Potomac 38

———

Fisher Sectional

Monday, Feb. 11 scores

Game 1 — LeRoy 45, Fisher 24

Game 2 — Iroquois West 55, Schlarman Academy 44

Thursday, Feb. 14 game

Championship — LeRoy vs. Iroquois West, 7:30 p.m.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Wednesday’s Scores

Class 3A Regionals


Burlington (Central)

Burlington Central 36, Hampshire 26

Plano 52, Kaneland 51

Chicago (Crane)

Montini 85, Crane 20

Rosary 56, Raby 42

Chicago (Harlan)

Lindblom 37, Chicago Vocational 28

Fairbury (Prairie Central)

Ottawa 60, LaSalle-Peru 31

Fairbury Prairie Central 39, Pontiac 32

 Johnsburg

Guerin 46, North Chicago 32

Carmel 48, Johnsburg 30

Stillman Valley

Rockford Lutheran 67, Stillman Valley 22

Freeport 59, Belvidere 32

West Chicago

Latin 43, Wheaton Academy 31

Westinghouse 48, Chicago Marshall 43

Woodstock (H.S.)

Woodstock Marian 56, Richmond-Burton 45

Woodstock North 54, Marengo 40

Class 4A Regionals

Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)

Bradley-Bourbonnais 40, Danville 31

Minooka 50, Normal West 49

Chicago (Little Village)

North Lawndale 59, Hinsdale South 45

Whitney Young 83, Curie 29

Chicago (Mather)

Loyola 66, Von Steuben 21

New Trier 70, Chicago (Lane Tech) 22

Crystal Lake (South)

Cary-Grove 47, Crystal Lake Central 24

Lemont (H.S.)

Plainfield East 68, Aurora West 34

Romeoville 52, Lemont 35

Riverside (R.-Brookfield)

Proviso East 71, River Forest Trinity 64

Riverside-Brookfield 41, Kenwood 32

Rockford (Auburn)

Machesney Park Harlem 56, Rockford Boylan 48

Hononegah 67, Auburn 57

Yorkville

Yorkville 51, Oswego East 43

Bolingbrook 96, Plainfield North 27

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Eastern

Fountain Central Sectional 38


Tuesday, Feb. 5 scores

Game 1 — Delphi 35, Fountain Central 32

Game 2 — Seeger 30, Sheridan 22

Friday, Feb. 8 scores

Game 3 — Delphi 46, Clinton Central 23

Game 4 — Seeger 31, Carroll (Flora) 30

Saturday, Feb. 9 score

Championship — Seeger 39, Delphi 31, OT

———

Lapel Regional

Saturday, Feb. 16 games

Game 1 — Wabash (17-6) vs. Seeger (19-7), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — Winchester (20-4) vs. Eastern (Greentown) (19-3), noon

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All Times Eastern

North Vermillion Sectional 53


Tuesday, Feb. 5 scores

Game 1 — Attica 56, Covington 38

Game 2 — Riverton Parke 74, Turkey Run 17

Friday, Feb. 8 scores

Game 3 — North Vermillion 52, Attica 51.

Game 4 — Riverton Parke 61, Rockville 36

Saturday, Feb. 9 score

Championship — North Vermillion 47, Riverton Parke 33

———

Tri-Central Regional

Saturday, Feb. 16 games

Game 1 — Lafayette Central Catholic (15-9) vs. Randolph Southern (19-3), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — North Vermillion (23-2) vs. Southern Wells (16-6), noon

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Regional Pairings

All times Eastern


IHSAA Class 4A Tournament

At Valpariso

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Merrillville (22-1) vs. Lake Central (16-7), 10:30 a.m.

Game 2 — Penn (19-4) vs. Warsaw (22-1), 12:30 p.m.

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

At Kokomo

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Fort Wayne Snider (20-3) vs. Logansport (24-1), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — Westfield (21-2) vs. Fort Wayne South (21-3), noon

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

At Decatur Central

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Connersville (16-8) vs. Mooresville (18-4), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — Indianapolis Roncalli (22-3) vs. Brownsburg (20-3), noon

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

At Bedford

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Franklin Central (19-4) vs. Castle (19-4), 10:30 a.m.

Game 2 — Columbus North (25-0) vs. Bedford North Lawrence (24-0), 12:30 p.m.

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class 3A Tournament

At Rensselaer

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Benton Central (20-3) vs. Rensselaer Central (16-7), 11 a.m.

Game 2 — Griffith (15-8) vs. Plymouth (17-6), 1 p.m.

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

At Bellmont

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Fort Wayne Concordia (17-6) vs. NorthWood (22-3), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — Hamilton Heights (20-2) vs. Norwell (21-3), noon

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

At Danville

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Mount Vernon Fortville (19-4) vs. Lebanon (21-3), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — Indian Creek (19-5) vs. Greencastle (15-9), noon

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

At Brownstown

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Evansville Bosse (18-6) vs. Corydon Central (19-5), 10:30 a.m.

Game 2 — Rushville (20-3) vs. Jasper (15-9), 12:30 p.m.

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

At Rochester

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Westview (15-8) vs. Fort Wayne Luers (12-11), 10:30 a.m.

Game 2 — Whiting (20-3) vs. Boone Grove (17-6), 12:30 p.m.

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

At Lapel

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Wabash (17-6) vs. Seeger (19-7), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — Winchester (20-4) vs. Eastern (Greentown) (19-3), noon

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

At Speedway

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Heritage Christian (22-2) vs. Speedway (15-8), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — Triton Central (22-1) vs. Knightstown (15-8), noon

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

At Paoli

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Paoli (21-1) vs. Evansville Mater Dei (24-2), 10:30 a.m.

Game 2 — Sullivan (22-2) vs. Austin (19-4), 12:30 p.m.

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

At Caston

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Morgan Twp. (14-10) vs. Oregon-Davis (21-3), 10:30 a.m.

Game 2 — Fort Wayne Canterbury (21-3) vs. West Central (14-9), 12:30 p.m.

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

At Tri-Central

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Lafayette Central Catholic (15-9) vs. Randolph Southern (19-3), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — North Vermillion (23-2) vs. Southern Wells (16-6), noon

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

At Southwestern

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Shakamak (11-11) vs. Indianapolis Tindley (13-9), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — Jac-Cen-Del (12-11) vs. Southwestern Shelbyville (19-4), noon

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

At West Washington

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — New Washington (20-2) vs. Vincennes Rivet (19-4), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — Northeast Dubois (20-2) vs. Trinity Lutheran (15-8), noon

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

z-Dayton    44    35    3    3    3    114

Pennsylvania    44    20    3    3    18    69

x-Danbury    41    18    4    5    14    67

x-Danville    48    17    2    3    26    58

x-1000 Islands    44    14    5    3    22    55

New York    30    4    1    1    24    15

z - clinched league title

x - clinched playoff berth

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Sunday’s score

Dayton 4, Danville 1

Thursday’s game

Dayton at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Friday’s games

Dayton at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Danville at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday’s game

1000 Islands at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Pennsylvania at Danbury, 4:05 p.m.

Danville at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Monday’s games

Danbury at 1000 Islands, 5:05 p.m.

Dayton at Danville, 5:35 p.m.

———

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NJCAA Division II Poll

First place votes in parathesis


College    Rec    Pts    Prv

1. CC of Beaver Co. (10)    21-0    238    2

2. Louisburg College (2)    23-1    226    4

3. Mott Community College    22-2    212    1

4. South Suburban    24-2    204    5

5. Glen Oaks CC    22-2    192    3

6. Brown Mackie College    21-4    164    10

7. DANVILLE AREA CC    22-3    163    12

8. Lakeland CC    19-4    133    11

9. Moraine Valley    21-4    124    13

10. Monroe CC    22-3    115    14

11. Essex County College    21-4    114    8

12. Iowa Lakes CC    18-5    112    7

13. North Arkansas    20-3    110    15

14. Rend Lake College    17-3    101    6

15. Oakland CC    19-4    70    16

16. Gogebic CC    20-3    66    18

17. Erie CC    19-4    63    9

18. Wake Tech CC    19-5    36    17

19. Triton College    19-5    20    20

20. Phoenix College    16-10    16    —

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT- CN0723- Dans photo 2 Thurston gets first win DANVILLE — Getting those Ws is the goal of every pitcher.Danville’s Chase Thurston has been seeking his first collegiate victory all year. The former Danville High standout finally got it on Tuesday night when the Danville Dans defeated the Springfie

    July 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0723 - Dustbowl photo 1 Shooting Stars sprint past MB Squad DANVILLE —Tuesday’s action from the Dustbowl at the David S. Palmer Arena featured two games in the Girls High School Division with two local teams — MB Squad and Shooting Stars — squaring off in round-robin play to advance to Sunday’s championship.

    July 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • Pitching boosts Speakers CHARLESTON — The Danville Post 210 Speakers’ pitching is coming along at the right time.With strong performances from Austin Millholland and Dalton Strawser, the Speakers defeated Piatt County 5-1 to move on in the Fourth Division Tournament.“The sto

    July 23, 2014

  • SPT - CN0722 - Post 210 Baseball photo 1 Speakers stay alive TILTON — Danville Post 210 baseball got their revenge Sunday afternoon and did it in style. After losing to Shelby County in the Fourth Division Tournament opener on Saturday, Danville had to win two games on Sunday if they wanted to advance and keep

    July 22, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0722 - VCS photo Youth gets served at VCS Fan Appreciation Night OAKWOOD — The Vermilion County Speedway Fan Appreciation Night was more a spotlight for the youth on and off the track.While kids in the stands had bike races and decided the order for racers in certain feature races, there was a bunch of kids going

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Local Roundup: Dans drop third straight SPRINGFIELD, Ohio — Ninth-inning rallies are becoming the norm for the Danville Dans.Unfortunately, all three of the comebacks have failed to produce a victory.On Monday night, Danville shortstop Matt Henderson delivered a two-run single in the ninth

    July 22, 2014

  • No Headline Provided TODAYBasketballDustbowl at Palmer ArenaLegion BaseballFourth Division Tournament at Charleston: Danville Post 210 Speakers vs. Piatt County, 7:15 p.m.Prospect League BaseballSpringfield Sliders at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.TennisGreater Danville Open a

    July 22, 2014

  • Legion Baseball Galnce LEGION BASEBALLIllinois Fourth Division TournamentSaturday, July 19 scoresAt CharlestonGame 1 — Mattoon 14, Charleston 4Game 2 — Piatt County 14, Paris 0At DanvilleGame 3 — Rantoul 10, Lincoln 1Game 4 — Shelby County 1, Danville 0Sunday, July 20 scor

    July 22, 2014

  • No Headline Provided LocalAUTO RACINGFrom SundayAt Vermilion County SpeedwayUMP Modifieds1. Randy Lines2. Devin Gilpin3. Jamie Lomax4. Chad Evans5. Roger Cary6. Kevin Gummere7. Don Kiger8. Denny Schwartz9. Kenny Carmichael10. Slater Blickensderfer11. Neil Rollins12. Bria

    July 22, 2014

  • Local golf and tennis scores LOCAL GOLFHarrison Park OpenFinal resultsChampionship FlightKeenan 71-69 — 140Cunningham 68-75 — 143Enos 73-75 — 148Standwich 75-78 — 153M.Hansgen 77-76 — 153Cross 76-78 — 154Rowe 77-77 — 154First flightMasterman 80-73 — 153Millis 79-76 — 155Gallez 8

    July 22, 2014

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Ariz. Inmate Dies 2 Hours After Execution Began Crash Kills Teen Pilot Seeking World Record LeBron James Sends Apology Treat to Neighbors Raw: Funeral for Man Who Died in NYPD Custody Migrants Back in Honduras After US Deports Israeli American Reservist Torn Over Return Raw: ISS Cargo Ship Launches in Kazakhstan Six Indicted in StubHub Hacking Scheme Former NTSB Official: FAA Ban 'prudent' EPA Gets Hip With Kardashian Tweet Bodies of MH17 Victims Arrive in the Netherlands Biden Decries Voting Restrictions in NAACP Talk Broncos Owner Steps Down Due to Alzheimer's US, UN Push Shuttle Diplomacy in Mideast Trump: DC Hotel Will Be Among World's Best Plane Crashes in Taiwan, Dozens Feared Dead Republicans Hold a Hearing on IRS Lost Emails Raw: Mourners Gather As MH17 Bodies Transported Robot Parking Valet Creates Stress-free Travel Raw: Fight Breaks Out in Ukraine Parliament
NDN Video
LeBron James -- Dropped $2k On Cupcake Apology ... Proceeds To Benefit Charity Snoop Dogg Says He Smoked Weed at the White House Raw: Fight Breaks Out in Ukraine Parliament Chris Pratt Interrupts Interview To French Braid Intern's Hair Shirtless Super Mario Balotelli Dances While Ironing - @TheBuzzeronFOX Whoa! Watch "Housewives" Star Do the Unthinkable LeBron apologizes to neighbors with cupcakes Justin Bieber In Calvin Klein Underwear Shoot Samsung Pre-Trolls The IPhone 6 With New Ad Jimmy Kimmel Introduces His Baby Girl Swim Daily, Nina Agdal in the Cook Islands Guilty Dog Apologizes to Baby for Stealing Her Toy Prince George Turns 1 and is Already a Trendsetter Train Collides With Semi Truck Carrying Lighter Fluid Kanye West Tells-All on Wedding in "GQ" Interview Tony Dungy Weighs in on Michael Sam Scarlett Johansson Set To Marry In August New Star Wars Episode XII X-Wing Revealed Obama: Putin must push separatists to aid MH17 probe Michigan inmates no longer allowed to wear orange due to 'OITNB'