The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

February 8, 2013

Thursday's local scores and glances


Commercial-News

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

At Danville

First Baptist 62, Decatur Christian JV 30


Decatur Christian (30) — Aten 0 0-0 0, Rapp 4 0-0 10, Wilson 0 0-0 0, Clemons 3 0-0 6, Grider 0 0-0 0, Herring 2 0-0 6, Bayless 1 0-0 2, Jefson 3 0-0 6. Totals: 13 0-0 30.

First Baptist (62) — Jermaine Brooks 5 0-1 10, Michael Young 4 0-0 8, Casey Hayward 3 0-0 6, Jonathan Garver 12 2-3 28, John Martin 3 2-2 8, Matt Heaton 1 0-0 2, Lance Lewis 0 0-0 0, Ryan Hayward 0 0-0 0. Totals: 28 4-6 62.

Decatur Christian    10    13    4    13    —    30

First Baptist    14    13    25    10    —    62

3-point field goals — Decatur Christian 4 (Rapp, Herring 2); First Baptist 2 (Ebert Garver 2). Total fouls — Decatur Christian 8, First Baptist 6. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

Hoopeston Area Regional


Monday, Feb. 18 games

Game 1 — No. 4 Oakwood vs. No. 5 Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 3 Bismarck-Henning vs. No. 6 Hoopeston Area, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 3 — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 2 Westville vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

Chrisman Regional


Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

Game 1 — No. 4 Chrisman vs. No. 5 Milford, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 3 Schlarman Academy vs. No. 6 Tri-County, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 3 — No. 1 Salt Fork vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 2 Shiloh vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Heritage Regional

Monday, Feb. 18 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Villa Grove vs. No. 5 Fisher, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

Game 2 — No. 2 Champaign Judah Christian vs. No. 7 Armstrong-Potomac, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 3 Heritage vs. No. 6 Urbana University High, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 4 — No. 1 Cissna Park vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Thursday’s Scores


Aquin 60, Forreston 48

Cairo 70, Ballard Memorial, Ky. 69

Champaign St. Thomas More 58, Watseka 46

Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 61, Calvary Baptist 45

Durand 52, Orangeville 41

East Dubuque 34, Warren 31

Kewanee 68, Riverdale 62

Lanark Eastland 73, West Carroll 43

Mt. Vernon (Posey), Ind. 68, Mt. Carmel 48

Pope County 57, Dongola 53

Providence-St. Mel 84, Powerhouse Charter 49

Rock Falls 67, Oregon 63

Sterling Newman 67, Morrison 38

City Tournament

Bogan 73, Hyde Park 57

Curie 56, North Lawndale 34

Farragut 67, Chicago Uplift 54

Foreman 56, Chicago Vocational 46

Morgan Park 123, Chicago (Lane Tech) 51

Orr 66, Kenwood 45

Simeon 74, Harlan 50

Whitney Young 100, Chicago Marshall 75

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Ashton-Franklin Center vs. Polo, ppd. to Feb 14.

———

At Covington, Ind.

Covington 49, Seeger 44


Seeger (44) — Nathan Devillez 6 2-2 14, Borden Kennedy 4 0-0 10, Zach Stitt 3 0-2 6, Issac Fozen 2 0-0 5, Caleb Orahood 1 3-4 5, Seth Lynch 2 0-1 4, Jacob Fell 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 5-10 44.

Covington (49) — Chadler Spring 6 3-4 17, Alex Frechette 3 3-3 9, Gage Hegg 2 5-8 9, James Foley 2 1-4 5, Travis Coleman 1 2-2 4, Brennan Wright 0 3-4 3, Jordan Aherens 1 0-0 2, Craig Root 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 17-25 49.

Seeger    10    12    9    13    —    44

Covington    18    3    14    14    —    49

3-point field goals — Seeger 3 (Kennedy 2, Foxen); Covington 2 (Spring 2). Total fouls — Seeger 18, Covington 14. Fouled out — Kennedy. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Attica, Ind.

Rossville 60, Attica 52


Rossville (60) — Gregorash 20, Tonsoni 16, Howard 8, Brenneman 8, Baker 4, Miller 3, Meyers 1. Totals: 21 16-21 60.

Attica (52) — Bryce Cooper 29, Brady Sheridan 8, Kenny Little 7, Keetin Arnold 3, Carson Davis 2, Mike Green 2, Jordan Capps 0, Austin Smyth 0. Totals: 18 11-14 52.

Rossville    12    17    15    16    —    60

Attica    9    9    21    13    —    52

Total fouls — Rossville 17, Attica 21. Fouled out — Davis. Technical fouls — none.

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Thursday’s Scores


Avon 70, Westfield 50

Barr-Reeve 66, S. Knox 29

Batesville 57, Rushville 43

Bedford N. Lawrence 52, Southport 47

Beech Grove 80, Indpls Ritter 61

Benton Central 39, Rensselaer 36

Blackford 39, S. Adams 30

Bloomington South 65, Center Grove 44

Bluffton 65, Leo 64

Boonville 57, Gibson Southern 46

Borden 69, Medora 31

Brownsburg 55, Lafayette Harrison 50

Brownstown 57, Columbus East 54

Carroll (Flora) 57, Sheridan 47

Cass 79, Eastern (Greentown) 55

Castle 89, Ev. Bosse 86, OT

Caston 55, Manchester 46

Christian Academy 61, Madison Shawe 49

Churubusco 62, Hamilton 48

Clarksville 57, Salem 31

Clay City 60, N. Central (Farmersburg) 46

Columbia City 51, Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 49

Concord 71, Northridge 55

Corydon 43, Austin 26

Covington 49, Seeger 44

Crawford Co. 70, W. Washington 40

Culver 46, Argos 23

Decatur Central 63, Franklin Central 60

DeKalb 65, Bellmont 61

Delphi 71, Twin Lakes 68

E. Central 45, Connersville 31

Eastern (Pekin) 89, Henryville 53

Eastern Hancock 70, Hauser 44

Edgewood 60, Eastern (Greene) 56

Elkhart Memorial 60, NorthWood 57, OT

Ev. Harrison 83, Ev. Reitz 71

Ev. Mater Dei 52, Jasper 45

Ev. Memorial 65, N. Posey 40

Ev. North 61, Tell City 42

Fishers 64, Pendleton Hts. 47

Fountain Central 66, Turkey Run 32

Frankfort 50, N. Montgomery 48

Franklin 47, New Palestine 45

Frankton 79, Liberty Christian 57

Fremont 68, Fairfield 54

Ft. Wayne Luers 87, Ft. Wayne Canterbury 68

Ft. Wayne Snider 71, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 63

Glenn 46, Jimtown 28

Goshen 66, Wawasee 27

Greenfield 55, Knightstown 48

Greensburg 59, Franklin Co. 41

Greenwood 54, Edinburgh 53

Greenwood Christian 69, Tindley 68

Griffith 71, Calumet 35

Hagerstown 76, Union (Modoc) 70

Hamilton Southeastern 52, Carmel 49

Hammond Gavit 67, Whiting 57

Heritage 53, Garrett 32

Heritage Hills 56, Forest Park 54

Highland 44, Hammond Clark 32

Homestead 72, Norwell 63

Indpls Ben Davis 55, Lawrence North 49

Indpls Cathedral 75, Indpls Roncalli 47

Indpls Herron 50, Bethesda Christian 40

Indpls Howe 77, Indpls Arlington 67

Indpls Lutheran 65, Indiana Deaf 51

Indpls Northwest 62, Indpls Brebeuf 56

Indpls Perry Meridian 48, Martinsville 47

Indpls Shortridge 58, Indpls Attucks 53

Jay Co. 50, Delta 49

Jeffersonville 86, Jennings Co. 66

Kankakee Valley 51, Hebron 35

Kokomo 58, Logansport 46

Kouts 70, Morgan Twp. 41

LaCrosse 47, W. Central 45

Lafayette Catholic 57, Guerin Catholic 55

Lakeland 53, Central Noble 42

Lakewood Park 75, Bethany Christian 56

Lapel 78, Shenandoah 50

LaPorte 63, Crown Point 48

Lowell 61, Boone Grove 53

Madison 46, Rock Creek Academy 43

Marion 77, Huntington North 60

McCutcheon 62, Lafayette Jeff 47

Merrillville 64, Chesterton 56

Michigan City 61, Portage 53

Milan 57, Jac-Cen-Del 53

Monroe Central 50, Blue River 37

Mooresville 68, Monrovia 60

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 70, Muncie Burris 36

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 68, Mt. Carmel, Ill. 48

Muncie Central 67, Anderson 38

Munster 47, Gary West 39

N. Daviess 56, Union (Dugger) 42

N. Harrison 83, Charlestown 74

N. Knox 61, Washington Catholic 39

New Haven 71, E. Noble 27

New Prairie 68, LaVille 57

New Washington 45, Beth Haven, Ky. 37

Noblesville 67, Muncie South 45

Northfield 53, Oak Hill 40

Northwestern 57, Peru 55, OT

Oregon-Davis 46, Knox 44

Orleans 57, Loogootee 48

Penn 61, Mishawaka 55

Perry Central 69, Dubois 59

Plymouth 57, Warsaw 56

Princeton 71, S. Spencer 48

Providence 55, S. Central (Harrison) 31

Randolph Southern 42, Cowan 38

Richmond 49, New Castle 40

Rising Sun 37, Southwestern (Jefferson) 36

Riverton Parke 59, N. Vermillion 53, OT

Rossville 60, Attica 52

S. Bend Adams 70, Mishawaka Marian 65

S. Bend Clay 46, Elkhart Central 38

S. Bend Washington 61, S. Bend Riley 48

S. Putnam 53, Northview 49

S. Ripley 63, S. Dearborn 62

Shakamak 62, Vincennes Rivet 50

Silver Creek 54, Scottsburg 48

Southern Wells 58, Woodlan 56

Southmont 68, Cloverdale 50

Sullivan 49, W. Vigo 46

Switzerland Co. 51, Gallatin Co., Ky. 44

Tecumseh 42, Pike Central 34

Terre Haute North 58, Bloomington North 51

Tippecanoe Valley 66, N. Miami 29

Tri-Central 62, Daleville 43

Tri-County 68, N. Newton 51

Triton 54, Bremen 37

Union Co. 47, Northeastern 46

University 63, Covenant Christian 51

Valparaiso 55, Lake Central 46

W. Lafayette 60, Frontier 30

Wabash 81, Rochester 74

Waldron 58, S. Decatur 55

Warren Central 68, Lawrence Central 50

Washington 50, Ev. Day 43

Washington Twp. 68, S. Central (LaPorte) 43

Western Boone 60, Speedway 59

Westview 63, Prairie Hts. 37

Westville 69, River Forest 54

Wheeler 54, Hammond Morton 50

Winamac 59, N. White 56

Winchester 46, Cambridge City 44

Wood Memorial 34, Southridge 30

Yorktown 51, Wes-Del 44

Zionsville 56, Lebanon 51



———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All times Central

Bradley-Bourbonnais Regional


Monday, Feb. 11 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Minooka vs. No. 5 Normal Community, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 13 games

Game 2 — No. 1 Normal West vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 2 Danville vs. No. 3 Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 14 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

At Champaign

Champaign Central 47, Danville 36


Danville (36) — Alexus Jimson-Miller 5 5-10 18, Alexis Hoskins 2 0-2 5, Michaela Jones 1 2-2 5, Burghart 1 0-0 2, Kaylynn Mason 0 0-0 0, Breanna Keys 1 0-0 2, Lynette Buggs 1 2-4 4, Ashley Greene 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11 9-18 36.

Champaign Central (47) — Jackson 0 0-0 0, Denken 0 0-0 0, Simpson 1 0-0 2, Maatuka  2-5 4, Winfield 0 0-0 0, Smith 2 3-6 7, Litchfield 6 2-2 15, Scheffner 1 0-0 2, Stillman 1 1-3 3, Evans 7 0-5 14. Totals: 19 8-21 47.

Danville    9    9    10    8    —    36

Central    4    12    16    15    —    47

3-point field goals — Danville 5 (Jimson-Miller 3, Hoskins, Jones); Central 1 (Litchfield). Total fouls — Danville 18, Central 15. Fouled out — Hoskins. Technical fouls — none.

JV score — Central 43, Danville 31.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All times Central

Hoopeston Area Regional


Monday, Feb. 4 score

Game 1 — Clifton Central 43, Momence 32

Tuesday, Feb. 5 scores

Game 2 — Watseka 70, Clifton Central 12

Game 3 — Beecher 65, Hoopeston Area 50

Thursday, Feb. 7 score

Championship — Watseka 45, Beecher 27

———

Westville Regional

Monday, Feb. 4 score

Game 1 — Bismarck-Henning 28, Oakwood 24 (OT)

Tuesday, Feb. 5 scores

Game 2 — St. Joseph-Ogden 45, Bismarck-Henning 33

Game 3 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 50, Westville 46

Thursday, Feb. 7 score

Championship — St. Joseph-Ogden 61, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 33

———

At Westville

Class 1A regional final

St. Joseph-Ogden 61, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 33


Georgetown-Ridge Farm (33) — Callan Hall 3 3-4 9, Catie Brandt 3 1-4 7, Maya Green 2 0-0 6, Brittany Hay 3 0-0 6, Hannah Brandt 2 0-0 5, Lexi Ovall 0 0-0 0, Hannah Brandt 0 0-0 0, Leanne Conrad 0 0-0 0, Emilie Bruce 0 0-0 0, Mona Alruwaily 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 4-8 33.

St. Joseph-Ogden (61) — A. Landis 4 0-1 10, Masters 10-0 2, Dunlap 0 0-0 0, Trimble 10 0-0 25, Ashley Beals 4 2-2 12, Poulter 0 0-1 0, K. Landis 1 1-2 4, Duckett 1 0-0 2, Watson 0 2-4 2, Alyssa Beals 1 0-0 2, Pennell 1 0-0 2. Totals: 24 5-8 61.

Georgetown-RF    4    7    10    12    —    33

St. Joseph-Ogden    13    18    16    14    —    61

3-point field goals — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 3 (Green 2, Hannah Brandt); St. Joseph-Ogden 8 (Trimble 5, A. Landis 2, K. Landis). Total fouls — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 13, St. Joseph-Ogden 9. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 21-5 overall, St. Joseph-Ogden 21-10.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All Times Central

Armstrong-Potomac Regional


Monday, Feb. 4 scores

Game 1 — Salt Fork 42, Milford 32

Game 2 — Schlarman Academy 61, Buckley Christ Lutheran 19

Tuesday, Feb. 5 score

Game 3 — Armstrong-Potomac 50, Salt Fork 27

Game 4 — Schlarman Academy 41, Cissna Park 38

Thursday, Feb. 7 score

Championship — Schlarman Academy 45, Armstrong-Potomac 38

———

Villa Grove Regional


Monday, Feb. 4 score

Game 1 — Chrisman 46, Martinsville 32

Tuesday, Feb. 5 scores

Game 2 — Tri-County 48, Chrisman 19

Game 3 — Shiloh 56, Villa Grove 36

Thursday, Feb. 7 score

Championship — Shiloh 56, Tri-County 41

———

Fisher Sectional

Monday, Feb. 11 games

Game 1 — Fisher vs. LeRoy, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — Iroquois West vs. Schlarman Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 14 game

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Thursday’s Scores


Belleville East 53, Granite City 33

Belleville West 58, Collinsville 39

Bloom Township 61, Kankakee 41

Bolingbrook 61, Lincoln-Way East 25

Bradley-Bourbonnais 65, Thornridge 41

Breese Mater Dei 53, Salem 35

Carbondale 49, Marion 38

Centralia 47, Althoff Catholic 44

Champaign Central 47, Danville 36

Chatham Glenwood 66, Springfield Lanphier 28

Coal City 37, Peotone 36

DeKalb 50, Sycamore 26

Edwardsville 104, Alton 39

Eisenhower 80, Decatur MacArthur 46

Foreman 56, Chicago Vocational 46

Galesburg 62, Rock Island Alleman 58

Geneseo 48, Dixon 34

Highland 52, Mascoutah 40

Homewood-Flossmoor 72, Joliet Central 29

Hyde Park 92, Brooks Academy 61

Mattoon 62, Mahomet-Seymour 53

Moline 39, East Moline United 36

Montini 75, St. Francis 32

Normal Community 44, Urbana 33

Normal University 52, Pontiac 40

Normal West 46, Bloomington 25

Oak Lawn Richards 47, Reavis 34

Oswego 41, Plainfield North 22

Oswego East 51, Plainfield South 30

Payton 60, Lake View 14

Plainfield East 60, Romeoville 50

Quincy Notre Dame 63, Rochester 32

Riverside-Brookfield 56, Elmwood Park 43

Rock Island 70, Quincy 39

Simeon 74, Harlan 50

South Elgin 61, Batavia 56, OT

Springfield Southeast 69, Jacksonville 35

Stagg 50, Lincoln Way North 32

Sterling 41, LaSalle-Peru 30

Taylorville 43, Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 36

Yorkville 51, Morris 26

Class 1A Regional Championships

Abingdon

Lewistown 49, Abingdon 26

Albion (Edwards County)

Red Hill 51, North Clay 37

Annawan

Annawan 75, Annawan/Wethersfield 59

Armstrong

Danville Schlarman 45, Armstrong 38

Bunker Hill

Calhoun 49, Bunker Hill 43

Chicago (C. Hope Academy)

Hope Academy 47, Universal 39

Morgan Park Academy 37, Illinois Lutheran 28

Chicago (Luther North)

Providence-St. Mel 39, Waldorf 16

Cobden

Cairo 52, Cobden 46

Deerfield (Chicagoland Jewish)

North Shore Country Day 42, Ida Crown 40

Elkville (Elverado)

Galatia 38, Wayne City 37

Farina (South Central)

Cowden-Herrick 74, Altamont 44

Farmer City (Blue Ridge)

Fisher 57, Blue Ridge 33

Gilman (Iroquois West)

Gilman Iroquois West 51, St. Anne 40

Greenfield

Carrollton 58, Winchester-West Central 54

Heyworth

LeRoy 45, Colfax Ridgeview 37

Jacksonville (Routt)

Mt. Pulaski 69, Springfield Lutheran 44

Junction (Gallatin County)

Goreville 80, Century 34

Mendon (Unity)

Mendon Unity 44, Astoria (Table Grove VIT) BKG 35

Moweaqua (Central A & M)

Moweaqua Central A&M 55, Arcola 32

Neoga

Dieterich 42, Effingham St. Anthony 26

Okawville

Okawville 37, Centralia Christ Our Rock 26

Serena

Newark 49, Serena 36

Valmeyer

Lebanon 55, Metro-East Lutheran 51

Varna (Midland)

Putnam County 40, Midland 32

Villa Grove

Shiloh 56, Tri-County 41

Class 2A Regional Championships

Anna (A.-Jonesboro)

Carterville 60, Vienna 45

Auburn

North-Mac 44, Waverly 22

Breese (Central)

Breese Central 57, Carlyle 43

Byron

Byron 61, Oregon 56

Campbell Hill (Trico)

Red Bud 40, Pinckneyville 27

Chicago (CICS/Ellison)

Mt. Assisi 36, Chicago CICS-Longwood 33

Chicago (Holy Trinity)

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Golder) 43, Chicago (Noble Street Charter) 29

Chicago (University)

St. Francis de Sales 47, Chicago-University 37

Decatur (St. Teresa)

Clinton 53, Maroa-Forsyth 33

Des Plaines (Willow Academy)

Willows 63, St. Gregory 16

El Paso (E.P.-Gridley)

El Paso-Gridley 61, Tremont 50

Elmhurst (IC Catholic)

Walther Lutheran 32, Lisle 31

Hoopeston (H. Area)

Watseka 45, Beecher City 27

Kewanee (H.S.)

Knoxville 44, Peoria Christian 32

Liberty

Camp Point Central 35, Pittsfield 17

Litchfield

Litchfield 42, Piasa Southwestern 21

Macomb

Illini West (Carthage) 33, Havana 27

Marshall

Marshall 55, Newton 36

McLeansboro (Hamilton County)

Mt. Carmel 75, Harrisburg 41

Riverton

Pleasant Plains 45, Riverton 43

South Holland (Seton Academy)

Seton Academy 52, Illiana Christian 38

Spring Valley (Hall)

St. Bede 53, Ottawa Marquette 38

Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)

Sherrard 63, Orion 28

Toledo (Cumberland)

Teutopolis 35, Greenville 12

Tolono (Unity)

Champaign St. Thomas More 72, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 33

Tuscola

Sullivan -(S.-Okaw Valley) 44, Pana 43

Westville

St. Joseph-Ogden 61, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 33

Wilmington

Aurora Christian 49, Seneca 43

Zeigler (Z.-Royalton)

Nashville 51, Sesser-Valier 27

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Aurora Math-Science vs. Hampshire, ccd.

Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) vs. Harvard, ppd. to Feb 9.

Richmond-Burton vs. Wauconda, ppd.

Class 1A Regional Championships

Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy)

Christian Liberty Academy vs. Westminster Christian, ppd. to Feb 8.

Hinckley (H.-Big Rock)

Indian Creek vs. Hinckley-Big Rock, ppd. to Feb 9.

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Eastern

Fountain Central Sectional 38


Tuesday, Feb. 5 scores

Game 1 — Delphi 35, Fountain Central 32

Game 2 — Seeger 30, Sheridan 22

Friday, Feb. 8 games

Game 3 — Clinton Central vs. Delphi, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — Carroll (Flora) vs. Seeger, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All Times Eastern

North Vermillion Sectional 53


Tuesday, Feb. 5 scores

Game 1 — Attica 56, Covington 38

Game 2 — Riverton Parke 74, Turkey Run 17

Friday, Feb. 8 games

Game 3 — North Vermillion vs. Attica, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — Rockville vs. Riverton Parke, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    41    32    3    3    3    105

Pennsylvania    44    20    3    3    18    69

Danbury    40    17    4    5    14    64

1000 Islands    42    14    5    3    20    55

Danville    45    16    2    3    24    55

New York    30    4    1    1    24    15

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Friday’s scores

1000 Islands 5, Danbury 4 (SO)

Dayton 4, Danville 2

Saturday’s scores

New York 4, 1000 Islands 2

Pennsylvania 5, Danbury 3

Dayton 5, Danville 4.

Tuesday’s game

Dayton 8, Danville 7

Thursday’s games

Danbury 10, Pennsylvania 2

Dayton at 1000 Islands, PPD.

Friday’s games

1000 Islands at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Danbury at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday’s games

1000 Islands at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Danbury at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday’s game

Danville at Dayton, 3:05 p.m.



———

LOCAL BOWLING

Results from Feb. 5

At Lincoln Lanes

Tuesday Nite Go-Getters


Men

Class A

Series: Tony Dompe 608

Game: Tracy Smith 244

Class B

Series: Derek Darr 516

Game: Kevin Powell 211

Women

Class A

Series: Sue Strong 521

Game: Paula Beatty 174

Class B

Series: Lacee Darr 425

Game: Di Summer 158

Team

Actual Series: Misfits 2,305

Actual Game: Misfits 808

Handicap Series: Ten Pins 2,210

Handicap Game: Ten Pins 763

———

Results from Feb. 7

At Lincoln Lanes

Senior Citizen League


Men

Class A

Series: Stan Harvey 648

Game: Stan Harvey 258

Class B

Series: John Gebhart 544

Game: Ernie Harvey 206

Class C

Series: Houston Key 447

Game: Gerald Arnett 168

Class D

Series: Joe Blagg 537

Game: Greg Miller 194

Women

Class A

Series: Shirley Lamm 459

Game: Shirley Lamm 179

Class B

Series: Laura Baird 423

Game: Meredith Stokes 168

Class C

Series: Sue Broderick 450

Game: Jan Frank 167

Class D

Series: Marla Troyer 478

Game: Marla Troyer 168

Team

Actual Series: Safe Water Co. 2,388

Actual Game: Safe Water Co. 845

Handicap Series: Ridge Farm First State Bank, 2,382

Handicap Game: Ridge Farm First State Bank, 820