The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

February 8, 2013

Thursday's local scores and glances

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

At Danville

First Baptist 62, Decatur Christian JV 30


Decatur Christian (30) — Aten 0 0-0 0, Rapp 4 0-0 10, Wilson 0 0-0 0, Clemons 3 0-0 6, Grider 0 0-0 0, Herring 2 0-0 6, Bayless 1 0-0 2, Jefson 3 0-0 6. Totals: 13 0-0 30.

First Baptist (62) — Jermaine Brooks 5 0-1 10, Michael Young 4 0-0 8, Casey Hayward 3 0-0 6, Jonathan Garver 12 2-3 28, John Martin 3 2-2 8, Matt Heaton 1 0-0 2, Lance Lewis 0 0-0 0, Ryan Hayward 0 0-0 0. Totals: 28 4-6 62.

Decatur Christian    10    13    4    13    —    30

First Baptist    14    13    25    10    —    62

3-point field goals — Decatur Christian 4 (Rapp, Herring 2); First Baptist 2 (Ebert Garver 2). Total fouls — Decatur Christian 8, First Baptist 6. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

Hoopeston Area Regional


Monday, Feb. 18 games

Game 1 — No. 4 Oakwood vs. No. 5 Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 3 Bismarck-Henning vs. No. 6 Hoopeston Area, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 3 — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 2 Westville vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

Chrisman Regional


Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

Game 1 — No. 4 Chrisman vs. No. 5 Milford, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 3 Schlarman Academy vs. No. 6 Tri-County, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 3 — No. 1 Salt Fork vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 2 Shiloh vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Heritage Regional

Monday, Feb. 18 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Villa Grove vs. No. 5 Fisher, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

Game 2 — No. 2 Champaign Judah Christian vs. No. 7 Armstrong-Potomac, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 3 Heritage vs. No. 6 Urbana University High, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 4 — No. 1 Cissna Park vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Thursday’s Scores


Aquin 60, Forreston 48

Cairo 70, Ballard Memorial, Ky. 69

Champaign St. Thomas More 58, Watseka 46

Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 61, Calvary Baptist 45

Durand 52, Orangeville 41

East Dubuque 34, Warren 31

Kewanee 68, Riverdale 62

Lanark Eastland 73, West Carroll 43

Mt. Vernon (Posey), Ind. 68, Mt. Carmel 48

Pope County 57, Dongola 53

Providence-St. Mel 84, Powerhouse Charter 49

Rock Falls 67, Oregon 63

Sterling Newman 67, Morrison 38

City Tournament

Bogan 73, Hyde Park 57

Curie 56, North Lawndale 34

Farragut 67, Chicago Uplift 54

Foreman 56, Chicago Vocational 46

Morgan Park 123, Chicago (Lane Tech) 51

Orr 66, Kenwood 45

Simeon 74, Harlan 50

Whitney Young 100, Chicago Marshall 75

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Ashton-Franklin Center vs. Polo, ppd. to Feb 14.

———

At Covington, Ind.

Covington 49, Seeger 44


Seeger (44) — Nathan Devillez 6 2-2 14, Borden Kennedy 4 0-0 10, Zach Stitt 3 0-2 6, Issac Fozen 2 0-0 5, Caleb Orahood 1 3-4 5, Seth Lynch 2 0-1 4, Jacob Fell 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 5-10 44.

Covington (49) — Chadler Spring 6 3-4 17, Alex Frechette 3 3-3 9, Gage Hegg 2 5-8 9, James Foley 2 1-4 5, Travis Coleman 1 2-2 4, Brennan Wright 0 3-4 3, Jordan Aherens 1 0-0 2, Craig Root 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 17-25 49.

Seeger    10    12    9    13    —    44

Covington    18    3    14    14    —    49

3-point field goals — Seeger 3 (Kennedy 2, Foxen); Covington 2 (Spring 2). Total fouls — Seeger 18, Covington 14. Fouled out — Kennedy. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Attica, Ind.

Rossville 60, Attica 52


Rossville (60) — Gregorash 20, Tonsoni 16, Howard 8, Brenneman 8, Baker 4, Miller 3, Meyers 1. Totals: 21 16-21 60.

Attica (52) — Bryce Cooper 29, Brady Sheridan 8, Kenny Little 7, Keetin Arnold 3, Carson Davis 2, Mike Green 2, Jordan Capps 0, Austin Smyth 0. Totals: 18 11-14 52.

Rossville    12    17    15    16    —    60

Attica    9    9    21    13    —    52

Total fouls — Rossville 17, Attica 21. Fouled out — Davis. Technical fouls — none.

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Thursday’s Scores


Avon 70, Westfield 50

Barr-Reeve 66, S. Knox 29

Batesville 57, Rushville 43

Bedford N. Lawrence 52, Southport 47

Beech Grove 80, Indpls Ritter 61

Benton Central 39, Rensselaer 36

Blackford 39, S. Adams 30

Bloomington South 65, Center Grove 44

Bluffton 65, Leo 64

Boonville 57, Gibson Southern 46

Borden 69, Medora 31

Brownsburg 55, Lafayette Harrison 50

Brownstown 57, Columbus East 54

Carroll (Flora) 57, Sheridan 47

Cass 79, Eastern (Greentown) 55

Castle 89, Ev. Bosse 86, OT

Caston 55, Manchester 46

Christian Academy 61, Madison Shawe 49

Churubusco 62, Hamilton 48

Clarksville 57, Salem 31

Clay City 60, N. Central (Farmersburg) 46

Columbia City 51, Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 49

Concord 71, Northridge 55

Corydon 43, Austin 26

Covington 49, Seeger 44

Crawford Co. 70, W. Washington 40

Culver 46, Argos 23

Decatur Central 63, Franklin Central 60

DeKalb 65, Bellmont 61

Delphi 71, Twin Lakes 68

E. Central 45, Connersville 31

Eastern (Pekin) 89, Henryville 53

Eastern Hancock 70, Hauser 44

Edgewood 60, Eastern (Greene) 56

Elkhart Memorial 60, NorthWood 57, OT

Ev. Harrison 83, Ev. Reitz 71

Ev. Mater Dei 52, Jasper 45

Ev. Memorial 65, N. Posey 40

Ev. North 61, Tell City 42

Fishers 64, Pendleton Hts. 47

Fountain Central 66, Turkey Run 32

Frankfort 50, N. Montgomery 48

Franklin 47, New Palestine 45

Frankton 79, Liberty Christian 57

Fremont 68, Fairfield 54

Ft. Wayne Luers 87, Ft. Wayne Canterbury 68

Ft. Wayne Snider 71, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 63

Glenn 46, Jimtown 28

Goshen 66, Wawasee 27

Greenfield 55, Knightstown 48

Greensburg 59, Franklin Co. 41

Greenwood 54, Edinburgh 53

Greenwood Christian 69, Tindley 68

Griffith 71, Calumet 35

Hagerstown 76, Union (Modoc) 70

Hamilton Southeastern 52, Carmel 49

Hammond Gavit 67, Whiting 57

Heritage 53, Garrett 32

Heritage Hills 56, Forest Park 54

Highland 44, Hammond Clark 32

Homestead 72, Norwell 63

Indpls Ben Davis 55, Lawrence North 49

Indpls Cathedral 75, Indpls Roncalli 47

Indpls Herron 50, Bethesda Christian 40

Indpls Howe 77, Indpls Arlington 67

Indpls Lutheran 65, Indiana Deaf 51

Indpls Northwest 62, Indpls Brebeuf 56

Indpls Perry Meridian 48, Martinsville 47

Indpls Shortridge 58, Indpls Attucks 53

Jay Co. 50, Delta 49

Jeffersonville 86, Jennings Co. 66

Kankakee Valley 51, Hebron 35

Kokomo 58, Logansport 46

Kouts 70, Morgan Twp. 41

LaCrosse 47, W. Central 45

Lafayette Catholic 57, Guerin Catholic 55

Lakeland 53, Central Noble 42

Lakewood Park 75, Bethany Christian 56

Lapel 78, Shenandoah 50

LaPorte 63, Crown Point 48

Lowell 61, Boone Grove 53

Madison 46, Rock Creek Academy 43

Marion 77, Huntington North 60

McCutcheon 62, Lafayette Jeff 47

Merrillville 64, Chesterton 56

Michigan City 61, Portage 53

Milan 57, Jac-Cen-Del 53

Monroe Central 50, Blue River 37

Mooresville 68, Monrovia 60

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 70, Muncie Burris 36

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 68, Mt. Carmel, Ill. 48

Muncie Central 67, Anderson 38

Munster 47, Gary West 39

N. Daviess 56, Union (Dugger) 42

N. Harrison 83, Charlestown 74

N. Knox 61, Washington Catholic 39

New Haven 71, E. Noble 27

New Prairie 68, LaVille 57

New Washington 45, Beth Haven, Ky. 37

Noblesville 67, Muncie South 45

Northfield 53, Oak Hill 40

Northwestern 57, Peru 55, OT

Oregon-Davis 46, Knox 44

Orleans 57, Loogootee 48

Penn 61, Mishawaka 55

Perry Central 69, Dubois 59

Plymouth 57, Warsaw 56

Princeton 71, S. Spencer 48

Providence 55, S. Central (Harrison) 31

Randolph Southern 42, Cowan 38

Richmond 49, New Castle 40

Rising Sun 37, Southwestern (Jefferson) 36

Riverton Parke 59, N. Vermillion 53, OT

Rossville 60, Attica 52

S. Bend Adams 70, Mishawaka Marian 65

S. Bend Clay 46, Elkhart Central 38

S. Bend Washington 61, S. Bend Riley 48

S. Putnam 53, Northview 49

S. Ripley 63, S. Dearborn 62

Shakamak 62, Vincennes Rivet 50

Silver Creek 54, Scottsburg 48

Southern Wells 58, Woodlan 56

Southmont 68, Cloverdale 50

Sullivan 49, W. Vigo 46

Switzerland Co. 51, Gallatin Co., Ky. 44

Tecumseh 42, Pike Central 34

Terre Haute North 58, Bloomington North 51

Tippecanoe Valley 66, N. Miami 29

Tri-Central 62, Daleville 43

Tri-County 68, N. Newton 51

Triton 54, Bremen 37

Union Co. 47, Northeastern 46

University 63, Covenant Christian 51

Valparaiso 55, Lake Central 46

W. Lafayette 60, Frontier 30

Wabash 81, Rochester 74

Waldron 58, S. Decatur 55

Warren Central 68, Lawrence Central 50

Washington 50, Ev. Day 43

Washington Twp. 68, S. Central (LaPorte) 43

Western Boone 60, Speedway 59

Westview 63, Prairie Hts. 37

Westville 69, River Forest 54

Wheeler 54, Hammond Morton 50

Winamac 59, N. White 56

Winchester 46, Cambridge City 44

Wood Memorial 34, Southridge 30

Yorktown 51, Wes-Del 44

Zionsville 56, Lebanon 51

Text Only
Sports
  • SPT- CN0420 - Danville baseball photo 1 Vikings continue to learn Vikings continue to learn BY AARON PATTERSON sports@dancomnews.com

    April 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0420- NV Softball photo 2 The Mustangs, Falcons split twinbill VEEDERSBURG, Ind. - Too many mistakes cost the Fountain Central softball team any chance of defeating North Vermillion in the first game of their double header. At least that is how Mustang head coach Allison Alexander saw the game. "We had nine erro

    April 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • Salt Fork softball continues with strong start CATLIN -- The Salt Fork softball team continued its undefeated start with a sweep of Unity on Saturday by identical 10-0 scores. In the first game, Kayln Learnard had a triple and two RBIs while Kaylee McFadden, Lea Hall, Kylie Summers and Camryn Tod

    April 20, 2014

  • Saturday's Local Scores PREP BASEBALL At Danville Stadium Game 1 Normal Community 8, Danville 1 Normal Community 400 003 1 — 8 11 0 Danville 100 000 0 — 1 4 2 WP — Mike Shepard (3-1). LP — Mike Vascura. Two or more hits — NC: Luke McC

    April 20, 2014

  • SPT- CN0419 - Bis-Henn Baseball photo 1 Taylor slows Blue Devils BISMARCK -- After a perfect game from Ross Learnard on Tuesday, the Salt Fork baseball team received another outstanding pitching performance on Friday from Cole Taylor, who struck out nine and allowed only one hit over five innings as the Storm beat

    April 19, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0419 - Danville softball photo 1 Danville blasts three homers to beat Westville WESTVILLE -- Danville coach Corey Pullin knew it was just a matter of time until junior Alissa Peelman and sophomore Lindsey Lowenstein started seeing positive results at the plate. On Friday afternoon, the duo of Peelman and Lowenstein gave the Viki

    April 19, 2014 2 Photos

  • Danville girls track wins Raider Invitational BLOOMINGTON -- The Danville girls track team picked up four wins as they were able to beat the pack at the Lady Raider Invitational on Friday. Sadie Elliott won the 3,200 in 11 minutes, 51.75 seconds for Danville, while Aariona Graham won the long ju

    April 19, 2014

  • Friday's Local Scores PREP BASEBALL At Bismarck Salt Fork 15, Bismarck-Henning 0 Salt Fork 040 0(11) -- 15 14 0 Bis-Henn 000 0 0 -- 0 1 8 WP -- Cole Taylor. LP -- Dustyn Ingram. Two or more hits -- SF: Ross Learnard 3, Max Stutsman 3, Garrett McFadden, Lane West

    April 19, 2014

  • SPT- Cn0418 - Covington softball photo 2 Trojans cruise to victory COVINGTON, Ind. - The Covington softball team had a big first inning as they scored five runs on their way to defeating Attica 11-1. Attica threatened to score in the first, getting Karrah Pattengale to second, but they were unable to drive her home.

    April 18, 2014 2 Photos

  • Lunger steps up for Buffaloes GEORGETOWN -- In only the second start of his career, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman pitcher Tyler Lunger pitched a five-hit complete game as the Buffaloes defeated Milford 8-2 on Thursday in Vermilion Valley Conference action. "I feel I threw well

    April 18, 2014

E-edition
NCAA basketball
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Raw: More Than 100,000 Gather for Easter Sunday Raw: Greeks Celebrate Easter With "Rocket War" Police Question Captain, Crew on Ferry Disaster Raw: Orthodox Christians Observe Easter Rite Ceremony Marks 19th Anniversary of OKC Bombing Raw: Four French Journalists Freed From Syria Raw: Massive 7.2 Earthquake Rocks Mexico Captain of Sunken SKorean Ferry Arrested Raw: Fire Destroys 3 N.J. Beachfront Homes Raw: Pope Presides Over Good Friday Mass Raw: Space X Launches to Space Station Superheroes Descend on Capitol Mall Man Charged in Kansas City Highway Shootings Obama Awards Navy Football Trophy Anti-semitic Leaflets Posted in Eastern Ukraine Raw: Magnitude-7.2 Earthquake Shakes Mexico City Ceremony at MIT Remembers One of Boston's Finest Raw: Students Hurt in Colo. School Bus Crash Deadly Avalanche Sweeps Slopes of Mount Everest
NDN Video
Jabari Parker's Top 5 Plays From Duke Career Kourtney Kardashian Is a Bikini Babe More Manpower Than Ever Expected At 4/20 Rally Debunk'd: Miley Cyrus AIDS, Cheeseburgers Cause Cancer, Military Warning Bill Previewing the NBA playoffs Raw: Orthodox Christians Observe Easter Rite My name is Cocaine Raw: Space X Launches to Space Station Lohan Gets Candid About Her Sex List The 2014 New York Auto Show Meet Johnny Manziel's New Girlfriend Chelsea Clinton Announces Pregnancy Funny: Celebrating Easter with Martha Stewart and Friends Man Accuses 'X-Men' Director Bryan Singer of Sexually Abusing Him As a Teenager Man hit with $525 federal fine after he doesn't pay for soda refill Lea Michele & Naya Rivera Feuding? Jabari Parker declares for the NBA draft Singing Nun Belts Out Cyndi Lauper New West, Texas Explosion Video Swim Daily, Throwback Thursday